ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz)|For IBPS and Clerk Prelims [8th September 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Quiz

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz)|For IBPS and Clerk Prelims [8th September 2021]

IBPS ക്ലർക്ക് പ്രിലിമിനറി, HCA എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims & HCA). ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് എല്ലാ മത്സര പരീക്ഷകൾക്കും ചോദിക്കുന്നതാണ്. LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് മലയാളത്തിൽ  ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

ആഗസ്റ്റ് 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ
August 2021

 

English Quiz Questions (ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

Directions (1-5):Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(1) Public officials are often criticized for not being accessible to their constituents.

A. Carl Lanford had, for many years, frequently admonished his staff to allow people to come and see him.

B. Yet, the citizens of his community were blocked by his secretaries when they called.

C. Finally, the mayor found a solution.

D. He claimed he had an ‘open door’ policy

E. He removed the door from his office.

F. The fault sometimes lies in overprotective assistants who don’t want to overburden their bosses with too many visitors.

(8) His aides got the message.

 

Q1. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) F

(c) D

(d) C

(e) E

Read more: English Quiz on 7th September 2021

 

Q2. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) C

(c) E

(d) B

(e) D

Read more: English Quiz on 6th September 2021

 

Q3. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) F

(b) A

(c) E

(d) B

(e) C

Read more: English Quiz on 4th September 2021

 

Q4. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) C

(b) A

(c) B

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q5. Which of the following will be the LAST(SIXTH) sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) F

(b) C

(c) E

(d) D

(e) B

 

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one part is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer.

Q6. The smartphone will enable the “line sardars”(A)/ to establish contact with concern authorities to(B)/ address any emergency situation and they should also(C)/ be apprised about different welfare schemes(D)/ of the government as well(E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) E

(e) No error

 

Q7. He also directed the department to(A)/ develop the new schools as model(B)/ institutions and engage modern construction(C)/ technology for early completion(D)/ of constructing work(E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) E

(e) No error

 

Q8. The Chief Minister also emphasised(A)/ on generating awareness amongst(B)/ the tea garden workers(C)/ about health and(D)/ other government programmes(E).

(a) E

(b) A

(c) C

(d) B

(e) No error

 

Q9. We need to sank(A)/ our differences and(B)/ come on a common(C)/ platform otherwise others(D)/ will rule over us(E).

(a) C

(b) A

(c) B

(d) D

(e) No error

 

Q10. Troubled by the rising frequency of(A)/ such incendiary social media posts(B)/, the Assam police has been(C)/ experimenting with a slew(D)/ of ‘soft policing’ tactics(E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No error

ജൂലൈ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം ആനുകാലികം പ്രധാന ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും PDF മലയാളത്തിൽ


To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

 

 

English Quiz Solutions (ഉത്തരങ്ങൾ)

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. FADBCE; A

 

S2. Ans.(e)

Sol. D

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. F

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. B

 

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. E

 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. Replace ‘concern’ with ‘concerned’ as ‘concerned’ is used as an adjective here which shouldn’t be misunderstood as a verb.

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. Replace ‘constructing’ with ‘construction’ as the given context of the sentence will take noun in it.

 

S8. Ans.(e)

Sol. No error

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. Replace ‘sank’ with ‘sink’ as ‘to’ will always be followed by the first form of the verb.

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Replace ‘has’ with ‘have’ as ‘police’ is a collective noun so it will take plural verb.

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- KPSC (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz)|For IBPS and Clerk Prelims [8th September 2021]_50.1
Kerala High court Assistant 3.0 Batch

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

നവംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?