ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz)|For IBPS and Clerk Prelims [4th September 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Study Materials   »   English Quiz

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz)|For IBPS and Clerk Prelims [4th September 2021]

IBPS ക്ലർക്ക് പ്രിലിമിനറി, HCA എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims & HCA). ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് എല്ലാ മത്സര പരീക്ഷകൾക്കും ചോദിക്കുന്നതാണ്. LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് മലയാളത്തിൽ  ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

ആഗസ്റ്റ് 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ
August 2021

 

English Quiz Questions (ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts. It is then followed by 5 options which give the sequence of the correct parts. Choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the grammatically correct parts. If all the parts are grammatically correct, choose option (e) .i.e. ‘No error’ as the correct choice.

 

Q1. He mentioned the contributions of the(A)/ Indian National Congress, Bal Gangadhar Tilak and Mahatma Gandhi to the(B)/ concept of the modern(C)/ Indian state and(D)/ quote Jawaharlal Nehru(E).

(a) ABCE

(b) BCDE

(c) ACDE

(d) ABCD

(e) No error

Read more: English Quiz on 3rd September 2021

 

Q2.  Every day, we see increased violence around us(A)/. At the heart of this violence is darkness(B)/, fear, and mistrust. We must free our(C)/ public discourse to all forms of(D)/ violence, physical as well as verbal(E).

(a) BCDE

(b) ABCE

(c) ACDE

(d) ABCD

(e) No error

Read more: English Quiz on 1st September  2021

 

Q3. Only a non-violent society can ensure participation(A)/ of all sections of people in(B)/ the democratic process(C)/, especially the marginalized(D)/ and the dispossessed(E).

(a) ABCD

(b) BCDE

(c) ACDE

(d) ABCE

(e) No error

Read more: English Quiz on 31st August 2021

 

Q4. The problem, which Facebook said(A)/ it had fixed, is(B)/ the latest privacy scandal(C)/ for the world’s(D)/ largest social media company(E).

(a) BCDE

(b) ABCD

(c) ACDE

(d) ABCE

(e) No error

 

Q5. People can still manually changed(A)/ the privacy level of the posts anywhere(B)/ from “public” to “only me” and(C)/ this was the case while(D)/ the bug was active as well(E).

(a) BCDE

(b) ACDE

(c) ABCD

(d) ABCE

(e) No error

 

Directions(6-10):In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below the sentences, there are five options and the blanks are to be filled with the pair of words given below to make the sentences correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.

Q6. The accused ……………. asked Girvesh Kumar to ……….. ₹10 lakh in their bank accounts in order to get materials for medicines at cheap rates.

(a) grievously; transform

(b) accusingly; transmit

(c) allegedly; transfer

(d) offensively; pay

(e) seriously; withdraw

 

Q7. Mr. Tom’s decision comes amid a recent ………… of pardons issued by the President, who has seemed drawn to causes advocated by conservatives, celebrities or those who once ………….. on his former reality show, “The Apprentice.”

(a) flow; present

(b) abundant; seen

(c) flood; saw

(d) flurry; appeared

(e) fury; summoned

 

Q8. While this Administration will always be very …………. on crime, it believes that those who have paid their debt to society and worked hard to better themselves while in prison …………… a second chance.

(a) cruel; provide

(b) harsh; required

(c) benevolent; got

(d) weird; need

(e) tough; deserve

 

Q9. Assistant Superintendent of Police Shyam Kumar said the victim …………….. the money through mobile banking but the accused did not …………. any items and kept making excuses.

(a) transferred; provide

(b) shared; gave

(c) transmitted; required

(d) send; reveal

(e) withdrew; acquire

 

Q10. When the idea to …………. an iftar party was presented before the locality, I was ………… to see people from other communities came forward to help with the arrangements.

(a) host; beguiled

(b) organize; amazed

(c) celebrate; baffled

(d) directed; shocked

(e) do; disappointed

ജൂലൈ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം ആനുകാലികം പ്രധാന ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും PDF മലയാളത്തിൽ

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

 

English Quiz Solutions (ഉത്തരങ്ങൾ)

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. Replace ‘quote’ with ‘quoted’

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. Replace ‘to’ with ‘from’

 

S3. Ans.(e)

Sol. No error

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. Replace ‘had’ with ‘has’

 

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. Replace ‘changed’ with ‘change’ as the sentence is in present form of tense

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. Allegedly- according to someone’s allegation; supposedly

Transfer- to move or pass from one place, person or thing to another

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. Flurry– any sudden activity

Appeared– to come or be in sight; to be in view

 

S8. Ans.(e)

Sol. Tough– very hard

Deserve– to be entitled to, as a result of past actions; to be worthy to have

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Transferred– moved or passed from one place, person or thing to another

Provide– to give what is needed or desired

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. Organize– to arrange in working order

Amazed– astonished; surprised

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- KPSC (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz)|For IBPS and Clerk Prelims [4th September 2021]_50.1
Kerala High court Assistant 3.0 Batch

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

ഡിസംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ December 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?