ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz)|For IBPS and Clerk Prelims [9th September 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Quiz

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz)|For IBPS and Clerk Prelims [9th September 2021]

IBPS ക്ലർക്ക് പ്രിലിമിനറി, HCA എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims & HCA). ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് എല്ലാ മത്സര പരീക്ഷകൾക്കും ചോദിക്കുന്നതാണ്. LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് മലയാളത്തിൽ  ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

ആഗസ്റ്റ് 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ
August 2021

 

English Quiz Questions (ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is 5). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

 

Q1. Almost all woes being faced (A) / by businesses and traders under the four-month-old Goods and Services Tax (GST) regime (B) / would likely be resolved (C) / by the GST council at its December 10 meeting.(D) / No Error (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

Read more: English Quiz On 8th September 2021

 

Q2. The Air Quality Index (AQI) in the Capital has (A) / ranged from ‘very unhealthy’ to ‘hazardous’ (B) / since the last few days with AQI (C) / crossing the 300 ‘danger’ mark at many places. (D) / No Error (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

Read more: English Quiz on 7th September 2021

 

Q3. Mr Kovind said, “I congratulate the four (A) / alumni of IIT-Delhi who are being honored (B) / today for their achievement (C) / in different walk of life. (D) / No Error (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

Read more: English Quiz on 6th September 2021

Q4. The VC wrote back saying the university (A) / appeared to have ‘no power’ (B) / to exclude students (C) / from given exams. (D) / No Error (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

 

Q5. Sunil was in need of money (A) / and sold his bicycle (B) / in five hundred rupees (C) / to one of his friends. (D) / No Error (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

 

Directions (6-10): In each sentence below, four words have been printed in bold type, one of which may be either inappropriate in the context of the sentence or wrongly spelt. If all the four words are appropriate and also correctly spelt, mark ‘All correct’ as the answer.

 

Q6. The Indian Navy is broadening its petrol areas in the Indian Ocean Region to cover all choke points in the face of increasing maritime threats. All correct

(a) petrol

(b) Region

(c) choke

(d) maritime

(e) All correct

 

Q7. Three olderly women died of suffocation in a crowded alley near the Simariya Ghat where thousands of devotees had gathered for a holy dip in the Ganga on the occasion of Kartik Purnima. All correct

(a) olderly

(b) alley

(c) thousands

(d) occasion

(e) All correct

 

Q8. In a glimmer of hope for thousands of homebuyers fighting in courts to get position of their houses, 11 families in Gurugram have won a case of higher compensation against real estate developer Emmar MGF Land after a struggle of over two-and-a-half years. All correct

(a) glimmer

(b) position

(c) against

(d) years

(e) All correct

 

Q9. Deputy commissioner of Police Rishi Pal said that the incident occurred a few days ago but they received a call from Baba Saheb Ambedkar Hospital after which the case was registered. All correct

(a) commissioner

(b) occurred

(c) received

(d) registered

(e) All correct

 

Q10. A 27-year old Dalit woman has filed an FIR against her husband and in-laws alleging caste discrimination and dowry harasment. All correct

(a) an

(b) alleging

(c) discrimination

(d) harasment

(e) All correct

ജൂലൈ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം ആനുകാലികം പ്രധാന ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും PDF മലയാളത്തിൽ

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

 

English Quiz Solutions (ഉത്തരങ്ങൾ)

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. Insert ‘the’ before ‘woes’

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Replace ‘since’ with ‘for’

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. Replace ‘walk’ with ‘walks’

 

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. Replace ‘given’ with ‘taking’

 

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. Replace ‘in’ with ‘for’

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. The appropriate word should be ‘patrol’

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. The appropriate word should be ‘elderly’

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. The appropriate word should be ‘possession’

 

S9. Ans.(e)

Sol. All correct

 

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct spelling is ‘harassment’

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- KPSC (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz)|For IBPS and Clerk Prelims [9th September 2021]_50.1
Kerala High court Assistant 3.0 Batch

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

ഡിസംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ December 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?