ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [11th September 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Quiz

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [11th September 2021]

IBPS ക്ലർക്ക് പ്രിലിമിനറി, HCA എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims & HCA). ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് എല്ലാ മത്സര പരീക്ഷകൾക്കും ചോദിക്കുന്നതാണ്. LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് മലയാളത്തിൽ  ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

ആഗസ്റ്റ് 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ

August 2021

 

English Quiz Questions (ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the given six sentences/group of sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in a proper sequence so as to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the given questions.

 

(A) It is possible that your auto loan would have been fully repaid, but not yet reflecting in the books.

(B) If it is based on the credit report, you could ask for the credit report.

(C) Rectifying such errors could help improve your credit score.

(D) Or a default, where a part payment has been made, is not yet reflecting in the books.

(E) A customer can ask the bank why his loan application has been rejected.

(F) And if you find any discrepancies, you should approach them, so that it is corrected and your revised scores are reflected on your report.

 

Q1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Read more: English Quiz on 10th September 2021

 

Q2. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) F

(b) A

(c) B

(d) C

(e) D

Read more: English Quiz on 9th September 2021

 

Q3. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) E

(b) F

(c) A

(d) B

(e) C

Read more: English Quiz On 8th September 2021

 

Q4. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) D

(b) E

(c) F

(d) A

(e) B

 

Q5. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) C

(b) D

(c) E

(d) F

(e) A

 

Directions (6-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

 

 

 

Q6. Twenty-five years after the path-breaking ____(6)____ of 1991, the country lacks a ____(7)____ corporate bond market. Economist Madan Sabnavis suggests that junk bonds could serve as the ____(8)____ pad for the market. Such bonds, issued by companies with low credit rating and ____(9)____ high yields, would find takers, if three conditions are met. One, the Bankruptcy Code has to be operationalized, to ____(10)____ redeploy assets if projects fail. Two, credit default swaps must insure ____(11)____ default. And, three, there must be a developed market for ____(12)____ against possible risks ____(13)____ from interest rate and exchange ____(14)____ movements over the life of the bond. Appropriate interest and currency ____(15)____ are a must.

(a) change

(b) reforms

(c) steps

(d) transformation

(e) decision

 

Q7. Twenty-five years after the path-breaking ____(6)____ of 1991, the country lacks a ____(7)____ corporate bond market. Economist Madan Sabnavis suggests that junk bonds could serve as the ____(8)____ pad for the market. Such bonds, issued by companies with low credit rating and ____(9)____ high yields, would find takers, if three conditions are met. One, the Bankruptcy Code has to be operationalized, to ____(10)____ redeploy assets if projects fail. Two, credit default swaps must insure ____(11)____ default. And, three, there must be a developed market for ____(12)____ against possible risks ____(13)____ from interest rate and exchange ____(14)____ movements over the life of the bond. Appropriate interest and currency ____(15)____ are a must.

(a) declining

(b) languishing

(c) losing

(d) thriving

(e) failing

 

Q8. Twenty-five years after the path-breaking ____(6)____ of 1991, the country lacks a ____(7)____ corporate bond market. Economist Madan Sabnavis suggests that junk bonds could serve as the ____(8)____ pad for the market. Such bonds, issued by companies with low credit rating and ____(9)____ high yields, would find takers, if three conditions are met. One, the Bankruptcy Code has to be operationalized, to ____(10)____ redeploy assets if projects fail. Two, credit default swaps must insure ____(11)____ default. And, three, there must be a developed market for ____(12)____ against possible risks ____(13)____ from interest rate and exchange ____(14)____ movements over the life of the bond. Appropriate interest and currency ____(15)____ are a must.

(a) launch

(b) cast

(c) drive

(d) toss

(e) fire

 

Q9. Twenty-five years after the path-breaking ____(6)____ of 1991, the country lacks a ____(7)____ corporate bond market. Economist Madan Sabnavis suggests that junk bonds could serve as the ____(8)____ pad for the market. Such bonds, issued by companies with low credit rating and ____(9)____ high yields, would find takers, if three conditions are met. One, the Bankruptcy Code has to be operationalized, to ____(10)____ redeploy assets if projects fail. Two, credit default swaps must insure ____(11)____ default. And, three, there must be a developed market for ____(12)____ against possible risks ____(13)____ from interest rate and exchange ____(14)____ movements over the life of the bond. Appropriate interest and currency ____(15)____ are a must.

(a) taking

(b) subscribing

(c) offering

(d) sacrificing

(e) allotting

 

Q10. Twenty-five years after the path-breaking ____(6)____ of 1991, the country lacks a ____(7)____ corporate bond market. Economist Madan Sabnavis suggests that junk bonds could serve as the ____(8)____ pad for the market. Such bonds, issued by companies with low credit rating and ____(9)____ high yields, would find takers, if three conditions are met. One, the Bankruptcy Code has to be operationalized, to ____(10)____ redeploy assets if projects fail. Two, credit default swaps must insure ____(11)____ default. And, three, there must be a developed market for ____(12)____ against possible risks ____(13)____ from interest rate and exchange ____(14)____ movements over the life of the bond. Appropriate interest and currency ____(15)____ are a must.

(a) slowly

(b) sluggishly

(c) partly

(d) hardly

(e) swiftly

ജൂലൈ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം ആനുകാലികം പ്രധാന ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും PDF മലയാളത്തിൽ

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

 

English Quiz Solutions (ഉത്തരങ്ങൾ)

S1. Ans.(e)

Sol. EBFADC; E

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. B

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. F

 

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. A

 

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. C

 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. Reforms

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. Thriving

 

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. Launch

 

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. Offering

 

S10. Ans.(e)

Sol. Swiftly

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- KPSC (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [11th September 2021]_50.1
Kerala High court Assistant 3.0 Batch

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

ഡിസംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ December 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?