Malyalam govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Quiz

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [13th September 2021]

IBPS ക്ലർക്ക് പ്രിലിമിനറി, HCA എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims & HCA). ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് എല്ലാ മത്സര പരീക്ഷകൾക്കും ചോദിക്കുന്നതാണ്. LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് മലയാളത്തിൽ  ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

ആഗസ്റ്റ് 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ

August 2021

×
×

Download your free content now!

Download success!

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [13th September 2021]_50.1

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

English Quiz Questions (ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

Directions (1-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.

 

 

Q1. As a major (1)……………… of plastic waste that ends up in the oceans, India is (2)……………… the best place to (3)…………….. World Environment Day. Union Environment Minister Harsh Vardhan has said the government means business, and the UN theme, “Beat Plastic Pollution”, will not remain an (4)……………… slogan. His claim would have (5)……………… greater confidence had India taken its own rules on waste management (6)………………. Both the Solid Waste Management Rules and the Plastic Waste Management Rules of 2016, which were(7)…………….. on previous regulations, mostly (8)…………….. on paper. State governments have simply not (9)…………….. them the necessary (10)………………., and the producers of plastic articles that are (11)……………….. used just for a few minutes have shown little concern about their negative environmental impact. The Centre’s somewhat (12)…………….. estimate shows over 60% of about 25,000 tons of plastic waste generated daily is collected. That essentially means a (13)………………. 10,000 tons of trash is being released into the environment, a lot of it going into the sea. Also, not every piece of plastic collected by the system is (14)……………… processed. It is no surprise, therefore, that the Ganga-Brahmaputra-Meghna river system is on the UN map of 10 rivers worldwide that (15)…………………. carry the bulk of the plastic waste into the oceans. The effects are evident: they threaten marine life and the well-being of people, as micro plastics are now found even in drinking water.

(a) organizer

(b) generating

(c) producer

(d) importer

(e) operator

Read more: English Quiz on 11th September 2021

 

Q2.As a major (1)……………… of plastic waste that ends up in the oceans, India is (2)……………… the best place to (3)…………….. World Environment Day. Union Environment Minister Harsh Vardhan has said the government means business, and the UN theme, “Beat Plastic Pollution”, will not remain an (4)……………… slogan. His claim would have (5)……………… greater confidence had India taken its own rules on waste management (6)………………. Both the Solid Waste Management Rules and the Plastic Waste Management Rules of 2016, which were(7)…………….. on previous regulations, mostly (8)…………….. on paper. State governments have simply not (9)…………….. them the necessary (10)………………., and the producers of plastic articles that are (11)……………….. used just for a few minutes have shown little concern about their negative environmental impact. The Centre’s somewhat (12)…………….. estimate shows over 60% of about 25,000 tons of plastic waste generated daily is collected. That essentially means a (13)………………. 10,000 tons of trash is being released into the environment, a lot of it going into the sea. Also, not every piece of plastic collected by the system is (14)……………… processed. It is no surprise, therefore, that the Ganga-Brahmaputra-Meghna river system is on the UN map of 10 rivers worldwide that (15)…………………. carry the bulk of the plastic waste into the oceans. The effects are evident: they threaten marine life and the well-being of people, as micro plastics are now found even in drinking water.

(a) rapidly

(b) convertibly

(c) nonetheless

(d) nevertheless

(e) arguably

Read more: English Quiz on 10th September 2021

 

Q3.As a major (1)……………… of plastic waste that ends up in the oceans, India is (2)……………… the best place to (3)…………….. World Environment Day. Union Environment Minister Harsh Vardhan has said the government means business, and the UN theme, “Beat Plastic Pollution”, will not remain an (4)……………… slogan. His claim would have (5)……………… greater confidence had India taken its own rules on waste management (6)………………. Both the Solid Waste Management Rules and the Plastic Waste Management Rules of 2016, which were(7)…………….. on previous regulations, mostly (8)…………….. on paper. State governments have simply not (9)…………….. them the necessary (10)………………., and the producers of plastic articles that are (11)……………….. used just for a few minutes have shown little concern about their negative environmental impact. The Centre’s somewhat (12)…………….. estimate shows over 60% of about 25,000 tons of plastic waste generated daily is collected. That essentially means a (13)………………. 10,000 tons of trash is being released into the environment, a lot of it going into the sea. Also, not every piece of plastic collected by the system is (14)……………… processed. It is no surprise, therefore, that the Ganga-Brahmaputra-Meghna river system is on the UN map of 10 rivers worldwide that (15)…………………. carry the bulk of the plastic waste into the oceans. The effects are evident: they threaten marine life and the well-being of people, as micro plastics are now found even in drinking water.

(a) organized

(b) call

(c) guest

(d) host

(e) mean

Read more: English Quiz on 9th September 2021

 

Q4.As a major (1)……………… of plastic waste that ends up in the oceans, India is (2)……………… the best place to (3)…………….. World Environment Day. Union Environment Minister Harsh Vardhan has said the government means business, and the UN theme, “Beat Plastic Pollution”, will not remain an (4)……………… slogan. His claim would have (5)……………… greater confidence had India taken its own rules on waste management (6)………………. Both the Solid Waste Management Rules and the Plastic Waste Management Rules of 2016, which were(7)…………….. on previous regulations, mostly (8)…………….. on paper. State governments have simply not (9)…………….. them the necessary (10)………………., and the producers of plastic articles that are (11)……………….. used just for a few minutes have shown little concern about their negative environmental impact. The Centre’s somewhat (12)…………….. estimate shows over 60% of about 25,000 tons of plastic waste generated daily is collected. That essentially means a (13)………………. 10,000 tons of trash is being released into the environment, a lot of it going into the sea. Also, not every piece of plastic collected by the system is (14)……………… processed. It is no surprise, therefore, that the Ganga-Brahmaputra-Meghna river system is on the UN map of 10 rivers worldwide that (15)…………………. carry the bulk of the plastic waste into the oceans. The effects are evident: they threaten marine life and the well-being of people, as micro plastics are now found even in drinking water.

(a) famous

(b) mix

(c) complex

(d) full

(e) empty

 

Q5.As a major (1)……………… of plastic waste that ends up in the oceans, India is (2)……………… the best place to (3)…………….. World Environment Day. Union Environment Minister Harsh Vardhan has said the government means business, and the UN theme, “Beat Plastic Pollution”, will not remain an (4)……………… slogan. His claim would have (5)……………… greater confidence had India taken its own rules on waste management (6)………………. Both the Solid Waste Management Rules and the Plastic Waste Management Rules of 2016, which were(7)…………….. on previous regulations, mostly (8)…………….. on paper. State governments have simply not (9)…………….. them the necessary (10)………………., and the producers of plastic articles that are (11)……………….. used just for a few minutes have shown little concern about their negative environmental impact. The Centre’s somewhat (12)…………….. estimate shows over 60% of about 25,000 tons of plastic waste generated daily is collected. That essentially means a (13)………………. 10,000 tons of trash is being released into the environment, a lot of it going into the sea. Also, not every piece of plastic collected by the system is (14)……………… processed. It is no surprise, therefore, that the Ganga-Brahmaputra-Meghna river system is on the UN map of 10 rivers worldwide that (15)…………………. carry the bulk of the plastic waste into the oceans. The effects are evident: they threaten marine life and the well-being of people, as micro plastics are now found even in drinking water.

(a) filled

(b) revealed

(c) imbibed

(d) inspired

(e) forced

 

Q6.As a major (1)……………… of plastic waste that ends up in the oceans, India is (2)……………… the best place to (3)…………….. World Environment Day. Union Environment Minister Harsh Vardhan has said the government means business, and the UN theme, “Beat Plastic Pollution”, will not remain an (4)……………… slogan. His claim would have (5)……………… greater confidence had India taken its own rules on waste management (6)………………. Both the Solid Waste Management Rules and the Plastic Waste Management Rules of 2016, which were(7)…………….. on previous regulations, mostly (8)…………….. on paper. State governments have simply not (9)…………….. them the necessary (10)………………., and the producers of plastic articles that are (11)……………….. used just for a few minutes have shown little concern about their negative environmental impact. The Centre’s somewhat (12)…………….. estimate shows over 60% of about 25,000 tons of plastic waste generated daily is collected. That essentially means a (13)………………. 10,000 tons of trash is being released into the environment, a lot of it going into the sea. Also, not every piece of plastic collected by the system is (14)……………… processed. It is no surprise, therefore, that the Ganga-Brahmaputra-Meghna river system is on the UN map of 10 rivers worldwide that (15)…………………. carry the bulk of the plastic waste into the oceans. The effects are evident: they threaten marine life and the well-being of people, as micro plastics are now found even in drinking water.

(a) immediately

(b) seriously

(c) ultimately

(d) ignorantly

(e) casually

 

Q7.As a major (1)……………… of plastic waste that ends up in the oceans, India is (2)……………… the best place to (3)…………….. World Environment Day. Union Environment Minister Harsh Vardhan has said the government means business, and the UN theme, “Beat Plastic Pollution”, will not remain an (4)……………… slogan. His claim would have (5)……………… greater confidence had India taken its own rules on waste management (6)………………. Both the Solid Waste Management Rules and the Plastic Waste Management Rules of 2016, which were(7)…………….. on previous regulations, mostly (8)…………….. on paper. State governments have simply not (9)…………….. them the necessary (10)………………., and the producers of plastic articles that are (11)……………….. used just for a few minutes have shown little concern about their negative environmental impact. The Centre’s somewhat (12)…………….. estimate shows over 60% of about 25,000 tons of plastic waste generated daily is collected. That essentially means a (13)………………. 10,000 tons of trash is being released into the environment, a lot of it going into the sea. Also, not every piece of plastic collected by the system is (14)……………… processed. It is no surprise, therefore, that the Ganga-Brahmaputra-Meghna river system is on the UN map of 10 rivers worldwide that (15)…………………. carry the bulk of the plastic waste into the oceans. The effects are evident: they threaten marine life and the well-being of people, as micro plastics are now found even in drinking water.

(a) lays

(b) stands

(c) built

(d) states

(e) erects

 

Q8.As a major (1)……………… of plastic waste that ends up in the oceans, India is (2)……………… the best place to (3)…………….. World Environment Day. Union Environment Minister Harsh Vardhan has said the government means business, and the UN theme, “Beat Plastic Pollution”, will not remain an (4)……………… slogan. His claim would have (5)……………… greater confidence had India taken its own rules on waste management (6)………………. Both the Solid Waste Management Rules and the Plastic Waste Management Rules of 2016, which were(7)…………….. on previous regulations, mostly (8)…………….. on paper. State governments have simply not (9)…………….. them the necessary (10)………………., and the producers of plastic articles that are (11)……………….. used just for a few minutes have shown little concern about their negative environmental impact. The Centre’s somewhat (12)…………….. estimate shows over 60% of about 25,000 tons of plastic waste generated daily is collected. That essentially means a (13)………………. 10,000 tons of trash is being released into the environment, a lot of it going into the sea. Also, not every piece of plastic collected by the system is (14)……………… processed. It is no surprise, therefore, that the Ganga-Brahmaputra-Meghna river system is on the UN map of 10 rivers worldwide that (15)…………………. carry the bulk of the plastic waste into the oceans. The effects are evident: they threaten marine life and the well-being of people, as micro plastics are now found even in drinking water.

(a) lie

(b) stays

(c) leaves

(d) release

(e) remain

 

Q9.As a major (1)……………… of plastic waste that ends up in the oceans, India is (2)……………… the best place to (3)…………….. World Environment Day. Union Environment Minister Harsh Vardhan has said the government means business, and the UN theme, “Beat Plastic Pollution”, will not remain an (4)……………… slogan. His claim would have (5)……………… greater confidence had India taken its own rules on waste management (6)………………. Both the Solid Waste Management Rules and the Plastic Waste Management Rules of 2016, which were(7)…………….. on previous regulations, mostly (8)…………….. on paper. State governments have simply not (9)…………….. them the necessary (10)………………., and the producers of plastic articles that are (11)……………….. used just for a few minutes have shown little concern about their negative environmental impact. The Centre’s somewhat (12)…………….. estimate shows over 60% of about 25,000 tons of plastic waste generated daily is collected. That essentially means a (13)………………. 10,000 tons of trash is being released into the environment, a lot of it going into the sea. Also, not every piece of plastic collected by the system is (14)……………… processed. It is no surprise, therefore, that the Ganga-Brahmaputra-Meghna river system is on the UN map of 10 rivers worldwide that (15)…………………. carry the bulk of the plastic waste into the oceans. The effects are evident: they threaten marine life and the well-being of people, as micro plastics are now found even in drinking water.

(a) provide

(b) avail

(c) grant

(d) given

(e) allow

 

Q10.As a major (1)……………… of plastic waste that ends up in the oceans, India is (2)……………… the best place to (3)…………….. World Environment Day. Union Environment Minister Harsh Vardhan has said the government means business, and the UN theme, “Beat Plastic Pollution”, will not remain an (4)……………… slogan. His claim would have (5)……………… greater confidence had India taken its own rules on waste management (6)………………. Both the Solid Waste Management Rules and the Plastic Waste Management Rules of 2016, which were(7)…………….. on previous regulations, mostly (8)…………….. on paper. State governments have simply not (9)…………….. them the necessary (10)………………., and the producers of plastic articles that are (11)……………….. used just for a few minutes have shown little concern about their negative environmental impact. The Centre’s somewhat (12)…………….. estimate shows over 60% of about 25,000 tons of plastic waste generated daily is collected. That essentially means a (13)……………….10,000 tons of trash is being released into the environment, a lot of it going into the sea. Also, not every piece of plastic collected by the system is (14)……………… processed. It is no surprise, therefore, that the Ganga-Brahmaputra-Meghna river system is on the UN map of 10 rivers worldwide that (15)…………………. carry the bulk of the plastic waste into the oceans. The effects are evident: they threaten marine life and the well-being of people, as micro plastics are now found even in drinking water.

(a) momentum

(b) pacing

(c) velocity

(d) requirement

(e) supporting

ജൂലൈ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം ആനുകാലികം പ്രധാന ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും PDF മലയാളത്തിൽ

×
×

Download your free content now!

Download success!

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [13th September 2021]_50.1

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

 

English Quiz Solutions (ഉത്തരങ്ങൾ)

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Producer– the one who produces

 

S2. Ans.(e)

Sol. Arguably– in the manner of arguing; debatably; defensibly

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. Host- one that provides a facility for an event

 

S4. Ans.(e)

Sol. Empty– containing nothing or nobody

(‘An empty slogan’ is an idiom)

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. Inspired– having excellence through inspiration

 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. Seriously

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. Built

 

S8. Ans.(e)

Sol. Remain

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. Given

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Momentum– the impetus

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- KPSC (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [13th September 2021]_80.1
Kerala High court Assistant 3.0 Batch

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [13th September 2021]_50.1

മാർച്ച് 2022 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ PDF March 2022

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [13th September 2021]_110.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

മാർച്ച് 2022 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ PDF March 2022

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.