ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [16th September 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Quiz

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [16th September 2021]

IBPS ക്ലർക്ക് പ്രിലിമിനറി, HCA എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims & HCA). ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്  എല്ലാ മത്സര പരീക്ഷകൾക്കും ചോദിക്കുന്നതാണ്. LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് മലയാളത്തിൽ  ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

ആഗസ്റ്റ് 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ

August 2021

 

English Quiz Questions (ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which last part is given bold and correct. There is no error in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. If no part is incorrect, choose option (e) as your answer .i.e. “No error”.

Q1. Though a 75-year-old local resident admitted(A)/ to the Government Wenlock Hospital has no history of(B)/ getting exposed to persons(C)/ infected with virus, his throat swab(D)/ too had been sent for analysis to clear doubts(E).

(a) B

(b) C

(c) A

(d) D

(e) No error

Read more: English Quiz on 15th September 2021

 

Q2. Unless there is no close contact with(A)/ infected persons, there is no need(B)/ to be concerned of(C)/ Nipah infection in(D)/ cases of viral fever(E).

(a) A

(b) D

(c) B

(d) C

(e) No error

Read more: English Quiz on 14th September 2021

 

Q3. As there are instances of Nipah virus outbreak(A)/ because of toddy, the district(B)/ administration was asking(C)/ people to stayed away(D)/ from toddy consumption(E).

(a) C

(b) D

(c) A

(d) B

(e) No error

Read more: English Quiz on 13th September 2021

 

Q4. The new zonal system is aimed at avoiding(A)/ injustices done to employees in the combined Andhra Pradesh(B)/. It will also ensure adequate(C)/ benefits of those living in local areas(D)/ following reorganisation of districts(E).

(a) B

(b) A

(c) D

(d) C

(e) No error

 

Q5. Views expressed at the Friday’s meeting would be(A)/ convey to Chief Secretary based(B)/ on which a note would(C)/ be prepared for(D)/ notifying the new zonal system(E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) D

(d) C

(e) No error

 

Q6. They threaten to kill us. We begged(A)/ and pleaded with them to spare(B)/ our lives and tried to tell(C)/ them that we were not kidnappers(D)/. But they were not in the mood to listen to us(E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No error

 

Q7. The patrolling police were able to(A)/ intervene in time and rescued Mohan(B)/. But he refused to file a(C)/ complaint and left then(D)/ being treated at a local hospital(E).

(a) D

(b) C

(c) B

(d) A

(e) No error

 

Q8. A software was being readied(A)/ to enabled ‘cashless’(B)/ travel using(C)/ the card in autorickshaws too(D)/, he said(E).

(a) A

(b) C

(c) D

(d) B

(e) No error

 

Q9. A judge is being considered(A)/ as a minister of this temple of justice(B)/. The duty to impart(C)/ justice is nothing(D)/ but a divine function(E).

(a) A

(b) C

(c) B

(d) D

(e) No error

 

Q10. When persons who have to(A)/ perform divine functions is(B)/ to be selected(C)/, they should have(D)/ the capacity for it(E).

(a) B

(b) C

(c) D

(d) A

(e) No error

 

ജൂലൈ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം ആനുകാലികം പ്രധാന ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും PDF മലയാളത്തിൽ

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

 

English Quiz Solutions (ഉത്തരങ്ങൾ)

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘had’ will replace ‘has’ as the sentence is in past tense

 

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘no’ will be removed from part (A) of the sentence as using it with ‘unless’ will make it superfluous

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘stay’ will replace ‘stayed’ as ‘to’ will be followed by the first form of the verb

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘to’ will replace ‘of’

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘conveyed’ will replace ‘convey’ as ‘be’ will be followed by the third form of the verb always

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. As the further part of the sentence reveals that it is in past tense, ‘threaten’ will change into ‘threatened’

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘left then’ makes no sense, so it will get replaced by ‘left after’

 

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘enable’ will replace ‘enabled’ as ‘to’ will be followed by the first form of verb

 

S9. Ans.(e)

Sol. No error

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘are’ will replace ‘is’ because the subject ‘persons’ is plural

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- KPSC (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [16th September 2021]_50.1
Village Field Assistant Batch

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

നവംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?