ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021 [23rd September 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Quiz

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021 [23rd September 2021]

SBI ക്ലർക്ക് മെയിൻസ് 2021 ലെ ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021). ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് എല്ലാ മത്സര പരീക്ഷകൾക്കും ചോദിക്കുന്നതാണ്. LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്  ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

ആഗസ്റ്റ് 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ

August 2021

English Quiz Questions (ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

Q1. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

Tortuous

(a) Neutral

(b) Aloof

(c) Zealotry

(d) Sinuous

Read more: English Quiz on 22th September 2021

 

Q2. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

Cornucopia

(a) Meagre

(b) Abundance

(c) Insipid

(d) Tedious

Read more: English Quiz on 21th September 2021

 

Q3. Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.

Putative

(a) supposed

(b) ad-lib

(c) authenticated

(d) mocking

Read more: English Quiz on 20th September 2021

 

Q4. Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.

Consternation

(a) derision

(b) compulsion

(c) satisfaction

(d) acquisition

 

Q5. Select the wrongly spelt word.

(a) myopia

(b) diarrhoea

(c) rapture

(d) baragge

 

Q6. Select the correctly spelt word.

(a) gruelling

(b) nonpllussed

(c) frigate

(d) burdensum

 

Q7. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

He encouraged his son to be emotionally expressive.

(a) His son is encouraged to be emotionally expressive.

(b) His son were encouraged by him to be emotionally expressive.

(c) His son was encouraged by him to be emotionally expressive.

(d) none of these

 

Q8. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

The coach said, “Both players have been suffering from niggling injuries.”

(a) The coach said that both players had been suffering from niggling injuries.

(b) The coach said that both players have been suffering from niggling injuries.

(c) The coach said that both players would have been suffering from niggling injuries.

(d) The coach said both players have been suffering from niggling injuries.

 

Directions (9-10). Given below are four jumbled sentences. Out of the given options pick the one that gives their correct order.

Q9. (P) While the PLOTE militants seized many key points across the city, the one area they had forgotten to keep an eye on was Hulhule Airport.

(S) And quickly took control of the airport, Operation Cactus: Mission Impossible in the Maldives adds.

(R) They then made their way into the capital using commandeered boats and rescued President Gayoom, driving out the militants.

(Q) With no one keeping watch over this point of entry, Indian troops landed,

(a) PSRQ

(b) SQRP

(c) PQSR

(d) RSQP

 

Q10. (R) The level of income they generate and the volatility of this income.

(P) If we discard the mental model that has long classified jobs as formal and informal, and look at work afresh,

(Q) For instance, a graphic designer could earn tens of lakhs of rupees a year, but go without income for several months at a stretch.

(S) We observe that jobs vary along two fundamental characteristics:

(a) PSRQ

(b) SQRP

(c) PQSR

(d) RQSP

ജൂലൈ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം ആനുകാലികം പ്രധാന ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും PDF മലയാളത്തിൽ


To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

 

English Quiz Solutions (ഉത്തരങ്ങൾ)

S1. Ans. (d)

Sol. Tortuous: full of twists and turns.

Sinuous: having many curves and turns.

Hence, ‘sinuous’ is the correct synonym.

Aloof: not friendly or forthcoming; cool and distant.

Zealotry: fanatical and uncompromising pursuit of religious, political, or other ideals; fanaticism.

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. Cornucopia: an abundant supply of good things of a specified kind.

Meagre: (of something provided or available) lacking in quantity or quality.

Insipid: lacking flavour; weak or tasteless.

Tedious: too long, slow, or dull; tiresome or monotonous.

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. Putative: Commonly believed or deemed to be the case; accepted by supposition rather than as a result of proof.

Authenticated: established as genuine.

It is the correct antonym of the given word.

Ad-lib: without previous preparation.

Mocking: making fun of someone or something in a cruel way; derisive.

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. Consternation: a feeling of anxiety or dismay, typically at something unexpected.

Compulsion: the action or state of forcing or being forced to do something; constraint.

Meanings of other words are:

Derision: contemptuous ridicule or mockery.

Satisfaction: fulfilment of one’s wishes, expectations, or needs, or the pleasure derived from this.

Acquisition: an asset or object bought or obtained, typically by a library or museum.

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol.Correct spelling is “barrage”.

Barrage: a concentrated artillery bombardment over a wide area.

Nearsightedness (myopia) is a common vision condition in which you can see objects near to you clearly, but objects farther away are blurry.

Diarrhoea is when your bowel movements become loose or watery.

Rapture: a feeling of intense pleasure or joy.

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. Correctly spelt word is “frigate”.

Frigate: any of several different types of small and fast warships

Correct spelling and meanings of other words are:

Grueling:  extremely tiring and demanding.

Nonplussed: so surprised and confused that one is unsure how to react.

Burdensome: difficult to carry out or fulfil; taxing.

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (a)

S9. Ans. (c)

S10. Ans. (a)

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- KPSC (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021 [23rd September 2021]_50.1
LDC Mains Express Batch

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

നവംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?