ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021 [24th September 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Quiz

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021 [24th September 2021]

SBI ക്ലർക്ക് മെയിൻസ് 2021 ലെ ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021). ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് എല്ലാ മത്സര പരീക്ഷകൾക്കും ചോദിക്കുന്നതാണ്. LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്  ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

ആഗസ്റ്റ് 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ

August 2021

English Quiz Questions (ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

Q1. Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.

_______ certain key decisions of his government, Mr. Manohar referred to the trust set up for the construction of the factory in Agra and said it would work “rapidly.”

(a) Entreating

(b) Citing

(c) Eliciting

(d) Setting

Read more: English Quiz on 23rd September 2021

 

Directions (2-6): In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each blank.

The Madhav National Park has claimed denotified land is unavailable for ____(1)____ to 39 tribal families displaced 20-years ago to make way for a tiger corridor, even though hundreds of others _____(2)____ for to vacate the Park continue to farm and ____(3)____ upon the corridor unchecked. Moreover, tigers are yet to be reintroduced in the park, let alone the corridor’s development.

Over several years, the Chief Conservator of Forests (CCF), Shivpuri circle, has ___ (4) ____ the encroachment to the State Chief Wildlife Warden and the district administration stating “the corridor land hasn’t been vacated, and several families who’ve received the compensation continue their encroachment and many ____ (5) _____ to resume farming,” and that “no action had been taken so far,” reveals an October 2019 letter.

Q2. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.1.

(a) design

(b) devoting

(c) hand out

(d) allotment

Read more: English Quiz on 22th September 2021

 

Q3. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.2.

(a) recouped

(b) wanted

(c) compensated

(d) penalized

Read more: English Quiz on 21th September 2021

 

Q4. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.3.

(a) violate

(b) encroach

(c) barged in

(d) confiscated

 

Q5. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.4.

(a) flagged

(b) adviced

(c) recommend

(d) instructed

 

Q6. Select the most appropriate option for blank No.5.

(a) have returned

(b) has return

(c) returned

(d) had returned

Directions (7-8): Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

 

Q7.Fare thee well

(a) To live like a saint so that you are the best in the living world as well as the heavens

(b) To be lucky in life as well as in death

(c)Thehighestdegree;perfection.

(d) To be popular amongst both the opposing groups

 

Q8.Hit (one’s) stride

(a) A hopeless search for something unattainable

(b) An adventurous trip full of surprises

(c) To waste a lot of time and effort for small returns

(d) To starttraveling at a consistentpace.

 

Q9. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

Formal acknowledgement of loyalty to a lord.

(a) gaiety

(b) haughtiness

(c) debased

(d) fealty

 

Q10. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.

The two first to arrive were the lucky recipients of a music concert tickets.

(a) The two first to arrive

(b) were the lucky recipients

(c) of a music concert tickets.

(d) No error

 

ജൂലൈ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം ആനുകാലികം പ്രധാന ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും PDF മലയാളത്തിൽ

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

 

English Quiz Solutions (ഉത്തരങ്ങൾ)

S1. Ans. (b)                                                     

Sol. Cite: refer to (a passage, book, or author) as evidence for or justification of an argument or statement, especially in a scholarly work.

Elicit: evoke or draw out (a reaction, answer, or fact) from someone.

Entreating: expressing an earnest or anxious request; pleading.

S2. Ans. (d)        

Sol. Allotment: action of giving or apportioning (something) to someone.

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. Compensate: give (someone) something, typically money, in recognition of loss, suffering, or injury incurred; recompense.

Recoup: regain (something lost or expended).

Wanted: (of a suspected criminal) be sought by the police for questioning.

S4. Ans. (b)

Sol. Encroach: intrude on (a person’s territory, rights, personal life, etc.).

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. Flagged: mark (an item) for attention or treatment in a specified way.

S6. Ans. (a)

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. Fare thee well: a state of perfection.

S8. Ans. (d)

Sol. Hit (one’s) stride: Achieve a steady,effectivepace, as in, ‘Afterthefirstfewlapsaroundthetrack he hithisstride’.

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. Fealty: formal acknowledgement of loyalty to a lord.

Gaiety:  the state or quality of being light-hearted or cheerful.

Haughtiness: the appearance or quality of being arrogantly superior and disdainful.

Debased: reduce (something) in quality or value; degrade.

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. “First two” will replace “two first” because ‘two’ and ‘first’ are numeral adjectives. They are arranged in a particular order. Ordinal is placed before numerical adjectives.

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- KPSC (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021 [24th September 2021]_50.1
LDC Mains Express Batch

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

ഒക്ടോബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ October 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?