English Quiz)|For KPSC And HCA [4th December 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Quiz

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz)|For KPSC And HCA [4th December 2021]

KPSC, HCA എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For KPSC & HCA) . ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് എല്ലാ മത്സര പരീക്ഷകൾക്കും ചോദിക്കുന്നതാണ്. LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

Fil the Form and Get all The Latest Job Alerts – Click here

ഒക്ടോബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ

October 2021

English Quiz Questions (ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

Directions (1-10): In each Question below, a sentence is given with four words given in Bold in the sentence. Among these bold words one may be wrongly spelt or incorrectly used with respect to the context of the passage. The option of that word is the answer. If all four words are correctly spelt or used mark (e). i.e. ‘All Correct’ as the answer.

 

Q1. The inventor arguably had the worst idea in the world for recycle toilet paper.

(a) Inventor

(b) arguably

(c) world

(d) recycle

(e) All Correct

Read more: English Quiz on 29th November 2021

 

Q2.  A judge’s perspective of the justice system is qute different from a convicted felon’s perspective.

(a) perspective

(b) justice

(c) qute

(d) convicted

(e) All Correct

Read more: English Quiz on 27th October 2021

 

Q3. To the pianist, running his fingers over the keys was a meditative approach to dealing with his problems.

(a) running

(b) keys

(c) meditative

(d) dealing

(e) All Correct

Read more: English Quiz on 8th October 2021

 

Q4. Before the movie hit the big screen, a screenplay was drafted to map out the plot.

(a) before

(b) movie

(c) screenplay

(d) drafted

(e) All Correct

 

Q5.  The methodology to been a successful teacher involved gaining the students’ respect, providing explicit guidelines and giving appropriate assignments.

(a) methodology

(b) been

(c) gaining

(d) appropriate

(e) All Correct

 

Q6.  My elderly neighbourstill has the racist ideolgy that was prominent during his teen years.

(a) elderly

(b) neighbour

(c) ideolgy

(d) prominent

(e) All Correct

 

Q7.  The first sale is conditional and will be cancelled if the seller cannot produce a thousand units for a week’s time.

(a) conditional

(b) cancelled

(c) produce

(d) for

(e) All Correct

 

Q8. During the summer months, the mosquitoes are very conspiguous near the water.

(a) during

(b) months

(c) mosquitoes

(d) conspiguous

(e) All Correct

 

Q9. It was obvious from the man’s anxious demean that he was nervous about being on the witness stand.

(a) obvious

(b) anxious

(c) demean

(d) witness

(e) All Correct

 

Q10. We are not accustomed to the overwhelming authoritarian superiority of the new director.

(a) accustomed

(b) overwhelming

(c) superiority

(d) new

(e) All Correct

 

ഒക്‌ടോബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലിക ക്വിസ് - പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട 240 ചോദ്യോത്തരങ്ങൾ

October Month

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

English Quiz Solutions (ഉത്തരങ്ങൾ)

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘Recycle’ is incorrectly used in the sentence. It should be ‘recyclable’ instead of ‘recycle’.

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Quite

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘Dealing’ is incorrectly used in the sentence. It should be ‘deal’ instead of ‘dealing’. According to standard english, ‘to’ is not followed by the third form of verb.

 

S4. Ans.(e)

Sol. All are correct.

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘Been’ is incorrectly used in the sentence. It should be ‘being’ instead of ‘been’. ‘Been’ is used after ‘have’ and is thus inappropriatly used in the sentence.

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. Ideology

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘For’ is incorrectly used in the sentence. It should be ‘within’ instead of ‘for’.

 

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Conspicuous

 

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘Demean’ is incorrectly used in the sentence. It should be ‘demeanor’ instead of ‘demean’. ‘Demeanor’ means outward behaviour or bearing.

 

S10. Ans.(e)

Sol. All are correct.

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- KPSC (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

English Quiz)|For KPSC And HCA [4th December 2021]_50.1

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

ഡിസംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ December 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?