English Quiz)|For KPSC And HCA [27th October 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Quiz

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz)|For KPSC And HCA [27th October 2021]

KPSC, HCA എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For KPSC & HCA) . ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് എല്ലാ മത്സര പരീക്ഷകൾക്കും ചോദിക്കുന്നതാണ്. LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

Fil the Form and Get all The Latest Job Alerts – Click here

ഒക്ടോബർ 2021 ആഴ്ചപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലികവിവരങ്ങൾ
October 1st week

English Quiz Questions (ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

Q1. The shopkeeper asked me, “Are you looking for something?”

(a)The shopkeeper asked me if he was looking for something.

(b)The shopkeeper asks me whether heis looking for something.

(c)The shopkeeper asked me if she was looking for something.

(d)The shopkeeper asked me if I was looking for something.

Read more: English Quiz on 8th October 2021

 

Q2. The traffic inspector told him, “You must obey traffic laws.’’

(a)The traffic inspector told him that he would obey traffic laws.

(b)The traffic inspector told him that he may obey traffic laws.

(c)The traffic inspector told him that he must obey traffic laws.

(d)The traffic inspector told him that he has to obey traffic laws.

Read more: English Quiz on 7th October 2021

 

Q3.  Ajay said, “I can speak many languages.”

(a)Ajay boasted that he could speak many languages.

(b)Ajay said that he can speak many languages.

(c)Ajay argued that he could speak many languages.

(d)Ajay informed me that he may speak many languages.

Read more: English Quiz on 6th October 2021

 

Q4. He said, ‘My son wants to be an entrepreneur.’

(a)He said that his son wants to be an entrepreneur.

(b)He said that his son wanted to be an entrepreneur.

(c)He told me that his son wants to be an entrepreneur.

(d)He said that his son wanted to be an entrepreneur.

 

Q5. Teacher asked me why I was late.

(a)Teacher said to me, “Why am I late?”

(b)Teacher said to me, “Why is he late?”

(c)Teacher said to me, “Why is she late?”

(d)Teacher said to me, “Why are you late?”

 

Q6. The shopkeeper asked me, “What do you want?”

(a)The shopkeeper asked me if I wanted something.

(b)The shopkeeper asked me what I wanted.

(c)The shopkeeper asks me what I want.

(d)The shopkeeper questions what I

 

Q7. “Are the guests leaving tomorrow morning?” he asked.

(a)He asked if the guests were leaving the next morning.

(b)He asked if the guests were leaving tomorrow

(c)He asked if the guests were leaving today morning.

(d)He asked if the guests were leaving tomorrow morning.

 

Q8. Her boss asked, “Why didn’t you attend the meeting?”

(a)Her boss asked why I hadn’t attended the meeting.

(b)Her boss asked why she didn’t attend the meeting.

(c)Her boss asked why you didn’t attend the meeting.

(d)Her boss asked why she hadn’t attended the meeting.

 

Q9. The housemaid asked, “Do I have to sweep the floor after work?”

(a)The housemaid asks if she has to sweep the floor after work.

(b)The housemaid asked if she had to sweep the floor after work.

(c)The housemaid told me that she might have to sweep the floor after work.

(d)The housemaid enquired if she had to sweep the floor after work.

 

Q10. The little child said to his mom, ‘When does the show begin?’

(a)The little child askedhis mom when the show may begin.

(b)The little child said to his mom thatwhen the show began.

(c)The little child asked his mom when the show began.

(d)The little child asked his mom when the show would

 

സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലിക ക്വിസ് - പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട 250 ചോദ്യോത്തരങ്ങൾ

September Month

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

English Quiz Solutions (ഉത്തരങ്ങൾ)

S1. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The given sentence is ‘Direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

The given sentence is ‘Interrogative sentence.’

The sentence thus formed is – The shopkeeper asked me if I was looking for something.

 

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The given sentence is ‘Direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

The given sentence is ‘Assertive sentence.’

The sentence thus formed is – The traffic inspector told him that he must obey traffic laws.

 

S3. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The given sentence is ‘Direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

The given sentence is ‘Assertive sentence.’

The sentence thus formed is – Ajay boasted that he could speak many languages.

 

S4. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The given sentence is ‘Direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

The given sentence is ‘Assertive sentence.’

While changing it into an indirect form, we consider following rules.

Reported Verb – ‘Said’ remains unchanged. (as the listener is unknown.)

Conjunction – In the Assertive sentence conjunction ‘That’ is used.

The tense of the verb in the reported speech is in the past tense. However, if the verb in the reported speech is stating a universal truth, a habit, a constant situation, the tense of that verb does not change.

The sentence thus formed is – He said that his son wants to be an entrepreneur.

 

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The given sentence is ‘Indirect Speech’.

Indirect speech – When you report someone else’s statement in your own words without any change in the meaning of the statement, it is called indirect speech.

The given sentence is ‘Interrogative Sentence.’

Interrogative Sentence – Sentences that ask questions are called interrogative sentences. Every interrogative sentence ends with a question mark. There are two main kinds of interrogative sentences. Those which start with an auxiliary verb and those which start with a question word such as what, why, when, where, how etc.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

The sentence thus formed is – Teacher said to me, “Why are you late?”

 

 

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The given sentence is ‘Direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

The given sentence is ‘Interrogative sentence.’

The sentence thus formed is – The shopkeeper asked me what I wanted.

 

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The given sentence is ‘Direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

The given sentence is ‘Interrogative sentence.’

While changing it into an indirect form, we consider following rules.

Reported Verb – ‘Asked’ remains unchanged.

Conjunction – In the Interrogative sentence conjunction ‘If/ Whether’ is used.

Tomorrow changes to ‘The next morning / Following morning’.

The sentence thus formed is – He asked if the guests were leaving the next morning.

 

S8. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The given sentence is ‘Direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

The given sentence is ‘Interrogative sentence.’

The sentence thus formed is – Her boss asked why she hadn’t attended the meeting.

 

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The given sentence is ‘Direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

The given sentence is ‘Interrogative sentence.’

The sentence thus formed is – The housemaid asked if she had to sweep the floor after work.

 

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The given sentence is ‘Direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

The given sentence is ‘Interrogative sentence.’

The sentence thus formed is – The little child asked his mom when the show began.

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- KPSC (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

English Quiz)|For KPSC And HCA [27th October 2021]_50.1

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

നവംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?