ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz)|For KPSC And HCA [6th October 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Quiz

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz)|For KPSC And HCA [6th October 2021]

KPSC, HCA എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For KPSC & HCA) . ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് എല്ലാ മത്സര പരീക്ഷകൾക്കും ചോദിക്കുന്നതാണ്. LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

ആഗസ്റ്റ് 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ

August 2021

English Quiz Questions (ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

Q1. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.

A. Play is important to healthy brain development.

B. Play is the most valuable way that children learn.

C. Play allows children to use their creativity.

D. It is through play that children at a very early age engage and interact in the world around them.

(a) ADBC

(b) DBCA

(c) CDAB

(d) BCAD

Read more: English Quiz on 5th October 2021

 

Q2. Select the option that is the passive form of the given sentence.

Is Raj buying a Car?

(a)Was a car being bought by Raj?

(b)Is a car being bought by Raj?

(c)Is a car bought by Raj?

(d)Was a car bought by Raj?

Read more: English Quiz on 1st October 2021

 

Q3. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

Containing people of different types or from different countries, and influenced by their culture.

(a)Octogenarian

(b)Fatalist

(c)Cosmopolitan

(d)Omniscient

Read more: English Quiz on 24th September 2021

 

Q4. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank in the given sentence.

The ongoing pandemic has served as the perfect ____________ for gauging the correlation between good health and economic wellbeing.

(a)Opportunity

(b)Yardstick

(c)Resolution

(d)Environment

 

Q5. Select the most appropriate meaning of the idiom given in bold in the given sentence.

Decorative indoor flower pots are in vogue, and they are a source of beautification, positivity and effortless elegance right within your walls.

(a)The state of being popular or fashionable for a period of time.

(b)Available to a great

(c)Something which is higher in quality.

(d)Something that is very common, not unique.

 

Q6. Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word.

(a)Fragrance

(b)Aggreement

(c)Confessions

(d)Concurrent

 

Q7. Identify the segment in the given sentence which contains the grammatical error.

Scarcely had the police seen the culprit than he started fleeing away.

(a)the police seen

(b)than he started

(c)fleeing away

(d)No Error

 

Q8. Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement.’

A lot of companies falsely advertise their product as being healthy, when in fact they may not be healthier than you think. 

(a)Healthy

(b)The Healthiest

(c)As healthy as

(d)No improvement

 

Q9. Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement.’

In our daily life, anything we are good with becomes a source of happiness.

(a)Good at

(b)Good in

(c)Good for

(d)No improvement

 

Q10. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.

A. No one likes a person who lies.

B. Teach your children the significance of telling the truth and how lying can land them in trouble.

C. The first thing most parents teach their children is to tell the truth.

D. Being honest and truthful is one of the highest valued virtues.

 

(a) DABC

(b) ADBC

(c) CDAB

(d) BDCA

 

ജൂലൈ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം ആനുകാലികം പ്രധാന ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും PDF മലയാളത്തിൽ


To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

 

English Quiz Solutions (ഉത്തരങ്ങൾ)

S1. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The proper arrangement is – BCAD

B – It is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic ‘Importance of play’.

C – It tells further why playing is most valuable for children. (As play allows children to use their creativity.)

A – It tells that play is important for brain development which is linked with the sentence C. Hence, CA forms the pair.

D – It concludes by informing an important role of play in engaging and interacting in the world.

 

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.

The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

In the given sentence, the subject is `Raj’ and the subject performs some action

(bought a car)

Now we have to convert it into passive voice.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done.

In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the

verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the

object.

The sentence thus formed is – Is a car being bought by Raj?

 

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Cosmopolitan – Containing people of different types or from different countries, and influenced by their culture.

Option (c) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the correct choice.

 

S4. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The word that can be filled in the blank is `Yardstick’.

Yardstick – A fact or standard by which you can judge the success or value of something, A way of measuring how good, accurate, or effective something is.

As per the context, the word `Yardstick’ fits in very well & hence, it is the correct

choice.

 

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

In vogue – It is an idiomatic expression which means, ‘The state of being popular or fashionable for a period of time.’

Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given idiom & hence, it is the

correct choice.

 

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The correct spelling is ‘Agreement’.

Remaining words are spelt correctly.

 

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The error lies in part b of the sentence.

Replace, ‘Than’ with ‘When’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Hardly …. When – It is used to say that something happened and another thing happened very soon afterwards.

Hardly, scarcely are followed by ‘When’, while no sooner is followed by ‘Than.’

For example – Hardly had I reached the station when the train came.

 

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Replace, ‘Healthier than’ with ‘As healthy as’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

 

S9. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Replace, ‘Good with’ with ‘Good at’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Good at – It is a phrase which means be able to do something. It denotes expertise in a particular activity. That is, a subject or a specific work.

For example – (i) He is good at Mathematics.

(ii) She is very good at dealing with people. (Good at doing something because of practice)

Good with – It is used when talking about people or specific objects.

For example – Amit is not good with children. He doesn’t know how to play with them.

 

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The proper arrangement is- CDAB

 C – It is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic, ‘Significance of Truth.’

D – It tells further that being honest and truthful are the highest valued virtues.

A – It informs that no one likes a person who lies.

B – It concludes by stating that teaching the children the significance of telling the truth and how lying can land them in trouble.

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- KPSC (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz)|For KPSC And HCA [6th October 2021]_50.1
LDC Mains Express Batch

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലികവിവരങ്ങൾ September Month

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?