English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [11th December 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Quiz

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [11th December 2021]

IBPS ക്ലർക്ക് പ്രിലിമിനറി, HCA എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims & HCA). ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് എല്ലാ മത്സര പരീക്ഷകൾക്കും ചോദിക്കുന്നതാണ്. LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

Fil the Form and Get all The Latest Job Alerts – Click here

ഒക്ടോബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ

October 2021

English Quiz Questions (ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions four words are given in bold. Which of the following words must replace each other so that the sentence becomes contextually correct and meaningful. If the sentence is correct as it is, choose option (e) as your answer

 

Q1. The word ‘holistic’ has (1)/ into its way (2)/ made common vocabulary, (3)/especially in the health and (4)/wellness industry.

(a) 1-2

(b) 2-3

(c) 3-4

(d) 2-4

(e) No change required

Read more: English Quiz on 1st December 2021

 

Q2. The (1)/advent of modern lifestyle with (2)/ coincided dependence on automation and reduced physical labour has (3)/ increasing with the rapid (4)/growth of several illnesses.

(a) 1-2

(b) 2-3

(c) 3-4

(d) 2-4

(e) No change required

Read more: English Quiz on 26th November 2021

 

Q3. It was heartbreaking to (1)/witness my (2)/ailing grandmother’s (3)/delusion that her (4)/deceased husband was alive.

(a) 1-2

(b) 2-3

(c) 3-4

(d) 2-4

(e) No change required

Read more: English Quiz on 23rd November 2021

 

Q4.(1)/ Keeping active interest in the world around us, solving puzzles, (2)/engaging in mentally (3)/stimulating challenges and brain teasers are some ways of (4)/ taking the brain activated.

(a) 1-4

(b) 2-3

(c) 3-4

(d) 2-4

(e) No change required

 

Q5.  Let’s admit it, even if you don’t live to eat, eating is a (1)/vital part of living. It is an (2)/important act of nourishing your body, a wholesome (3)/pleasure you get to (4)/indulge in at least twice or thrice a day.

(a) 1-2

(b) 2-3

(c) 3-4

(d) 2-4

(e) No change required

 

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the sentences/phrases given below i.e. one of the sentences/phrases can be fit into the given blanks. Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.

 

Q6.  Mindful eating is about being aware of the food we eat, giving it all of our attention and building a deep connect……………………………………….

(a) with what goes into our bodies

(b) with what go into our bodies

(c) with what going into our bodies

(d) with what goes on our bodies

(e) None of the Above

 

Q7.  Physical activity is an important aspect of health and one should target at least 30 minutes of meaningful, challenging activity every day and follow a progressive approach …………………………………………………………………..

(a) since the body keeps get used to regular efforts.

(b) since the body keeps getting used to regular efforts.

(c) since the body keeps getting use to regular efforts.

(d) since the body keeps getting used to regularly efforts.

(e) None of the Above

 

Q8. When new year resolutions are exchanged one of the things we might reconsider is the list of ……………………………………………….. about life and people.

(a) some of our long holding notions

(b) some off our long held notions

(c) some of our long held notions

(d) some of our long held notion

(e) None of the Above

 

Q9. Most of the conflicts in life arise from the belief that one is always right and this strong belief is ………………………………………………………..be true.

(a) root in opinions which may not always

(b) rooted in opinions when may not always

(c) rooted opinions which may not always

(d) rooted in opinions which may not always

(e) None of the Above

 

Q10. One of the motives of modern education was to equip huge sections of population ……………………………………………..

(a) to play their role in an industrialised world.

(b) to play there role in an industrialised world.

(c) to play their role of an industrialised world.

(d) to play their rolling in an industrialised world.

(e) None of the Above

 

ഒക്‌ടോബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലിക ക്വിസ് - പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട 240 ചോദ്യോത്തരങ്ങൾ

October Month

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

English Quiz Solutions (ഉത്തരങ്ങൾ)

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. Replace ‘into-made’ with each other to make a grammatically correct and meaningful sentence.

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol.  Replace ‘coincided-increasing’ with each other to make a grammatically correct and meaningful sentence.

 

S3. Ans.(e)

Sol.  No change required

 

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol.  Replace ‘keeping-taking’ with each other to make a grammatically correct and meaningful sentence.

 

S5. Ans.(e)

Sol.  No change required

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol.  “with what goes into our bodies ” is grammatically and contextually correct..

 

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. “since the body keeps getting used to regular efforts” is grammatically and contextually correct.

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. “some of our long held notions ” is grammatically and contextually correct.

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. “rooted in opinions which may not always ” is grammatically and contextually correct.

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. “to play their role in an industrialised world” is grammatically and contextually correct.

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- KPSC (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [11th December 2021]_50.1
Kerala PSC Degree Level Batch

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

ഡിസംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ December 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?