English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [1st december 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Quiz

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [1st december 2021]

IBPS ക്ലർക്ക് പ്രിലിമിനറി, HCA എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims & HCA). ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് എല്ലാ മത്സര പരീക്ഷകൾക്കും ചോദിക്കുന്നതാണ്. LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്  ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

Fil the Form and Get all The Latest Job Alerts – Click here

ഒക്ടോബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ

October 2021

English Quiz Questions (ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

Directions (1-5): In each of the following sentence(s), there are two blank spaces. Below the sentences, there are four options and the blanks are to be filled with the pair of words given below to make the sentences correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct words. If none of the given pairs is your answer, then select option (e) as your answer choice.

 

Q1. Ahead of the 2019 Lok Sabha election, several political parties who ——————- the DGP government have rallied around the idea of ——————— State-level coalitions to block the party’s re-election.

(a) supported, calculated

(b) support, calculate

(c) opposite, formation

(d) opposed, forming

(e) None of the above

Read more: English Quiz on 26th November 2021

 

Q2. The first phase of polling for the 2019 election is ———————- three weeks away, some of the alliances, ————————— in the DGP government camp, have been sealed, while alliances in the UMC government and Opposition camp are still taking shape.

(a) barely, especially

(b) meagre, special

(c) although, forego

(d) brevity, specially

(e) None of the above

Read more: English Quiz on 23rd November 2021

 

Q3. Opposition parties have ———————- short-term considerations to come in the way of alliances which can make a serious —————- in the DGP government’s seat tally.

(a) accepted, parted

(b) accepting, hole

(c) agreed, whole

(d) allowed, dent

(e) None of the above

Read more: English Quiz on 11th November 2021

 

Q4. The ——————– that the state must remain equidistant from all religions is proving to be —————————.

(a) idea, blemishes

(b) formula, unworkable

(c) ideology, secularism

(d) theory, withstand

(e) None of the above

 

Q5.  A debate has ——————- up, especially after the Supreme Court’s Sabarimala judgment, on whether the state should ——————– religion alone.

(a) risen, go

(b) arise, left

(c) flared, leave

(d) born, leaving

(e) None of the above

 

Directions (6-10): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence meaningfully correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark “No Change required” as your answer.

 

Q6.  Victor Hughes continued in his father’s footsteps in the aftermath of his assassination by giving an free hand to massacre thousands of religious minorities in the country.

(a) by giving a free hand too

(b) by giving an free hand too

(c) by giving a free hand to

(d) by giving a free handing too

(e) No change required

 

Q7.  A MIG requires the government to pay them targeted set of citizens a fixed amount of money on a regular basis.

(a) to pay the targeted set of

(b) to pay them targeted set off

(c) to pay the targeted set off

(d) to pay targeted set of

(e) No change required

 

Q8. The direct income support to the poor can deliver the intended benefits only if its comes as a supplement to the public services such as primary health and education.

(a) only if it’s comes as a

(b) only if it comes as a

(c) only if its comes as an

(d) only if it come as a

(e) No change required

 

Q9. Each year, medical shocks and crop failures push many families in of the poverty trap.

(a) in on the poverty trap.

(b) into them poverty trap.

(c) into the poverty trapped.

(d) into the poverty trap.

(e) No change required

 

Q10. The scope of Ayushman Bharat needs to been expanded to include outdoor patient treatments.

(a) to been expand to include

(b) to be expanded to including

(c) to be expanded to include

(d) too be expanded to include

(e) No change required

 

ഒക്‌ടോബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലിക ക്വിസ് - പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട 240 ചോദ്യോത്തരങ്ങൾ

October Month

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

English Quiz Solutions (ഉത്തരങ്ങൾ)

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘Opposed’ and ‘forming’ are the correct fits for the blanks here.

 

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘Barely’ and ‘especially’ are the correct fits for the blanks here.

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘Allowed’ and ‘dent’ are the correct fits for the blanks here.

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘Formula’ and ‘unworkable’ are the correct fits for the blanks here.

 

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘Flared’ and ‘leave’ are the correct fits for the blanks here.

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘by giving a free hand to’ is the correct choice and will make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Article ‘a’ will be used here, as the word ‘free’ starts with a consonant.

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘to pay the targeted set of’ is the correct choice and will make the grammatically and contextually correct.

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘only if it comes as a’ is the correct choice and will make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Use of ‘its’ is incorrect, since the sentence is objectifying, therefore ‘it’ will be used.

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘into the poverty trap’ is the correct choice and will make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. ‘Poverty trap’ is a proper noun, so it will follow the article ‘the’.

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘to be expanded to include’ is the correct choice and will make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The preposition ‘to’ will be used in this sentence.

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- KPSC (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [1st december 2021]_50.1
Kerala PSC Degree Level Batch

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

ഡിസംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ December 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?