English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [11th November 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Quiz

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [11th November 2021]

IBPS ക്ലർക്ക് പ്രിലിമിനറി, HCA എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims & HCA). ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് എല്ലാ മത്സര പരീക്ഷകൾക്കും ചോദിക്കുന്നതാണ്. LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്  ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

Fil the Form and Get all The Latest Job Alerts – Click here

ഒക്ടോബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ

October 2021

English Quiz Questions (ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

Directions (1-5): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

 

Q1. The Reserve Bank expects India’s economic growth rate may rise by to 7.4 per cent in the current fiscal, from 6.6 per cent in 2017-18, on account of revival in investment activity.

(I)expects India’s economic growth rate to strengthen

(II)is expecting an increment in India’s economic growth rate

(III)is expecting India’s economic growth rate to escalate

 

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (II)

(c)Both (I) and (III)

(d)All (I), (II) and (III)

(e)No correction required

Read more: English Quiz on 10th November 2021

 

Q2. The Economic Survey tabled in Parliament on January 29, have been estimating that India will be re-establishing itself as the world’s fastest growing major economy with GDP expanding by 7-7.5 per cent in 2018-19.

(I)had estimated that India would re-establish

(II)have estimated that India might establish

(III)has estimated that India may be establishing

 

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (II)

(c)Both (I) and (II)

(d)Both (II) and (III)

(e)No correction required

Read more: English Quiz on 9th November 2021

 

Q3. India can surely become the world’s skill capital but not with what they are trying to do now.

(I)it has been doing for last one year

(II)it is doing right now

(III)they have done in recent past

 

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (III)

(c)Both (I) and (II)

(d)Both (II) and (III)

(e)No correction required

Read more: English Quiz on 3rd November 2021

 

Q4. The India-Japan economic relationship remains underwhelming both in relation to its potential, and to the ties that each nation shares with China.

(I)being share with

(II)each have been sharing with

(III)that the two nations are sharing

 

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (II)

(c)Only (III)

(d)Both (I) and (II)

(e)No correction required

 

Q5. The latest and most trending change of the ever-evolving world in fashion is the introduction of pastels – subtle yet elegant, minimal yet stylish.

(I)to this ever-changing world with fashion

(II)in the ever-evolving world of fashion

(III)in the world of fashion to evolve

 

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (II)

(c)Both (II) and (III)

(d)Both (I) and (III)

(e)No correction required

 

Directions (6-10): There are two different sentences with a blank space in each question. Choose the word from the given options which fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences.

 

Q6. She had authorised British forces to conduct precision air-launched cruise missile ____________ on Syria to degrade its chemical weapons capability, saying there was no ______________ to military action.

(a) pound; substitute

(b) strikes; alternative

(c) beat; restrain

(d) hits; refrain

(e) attacks; walkout

 

Q7. The_______________carved head of a Buddha protrudes from the ground – it probably fell from its post during an earthquake, our guide ______________.

(a) intricately; speculates

(b) intricate; refers

(c) beautifully; assume

(d) delicately; guess

(e) specially; thinks

 

Q8. Farmers usually ______________ await good rains, but not the unseasonal ones like those that ______________Chittoor district last November.

(a) sensitively; sighed

(b) doubtfully; benefited

(c) keenly; relieved

(d) eagerly; lashed

(e) regularly; charmed

 

Q9. Any macro-economist _____________ say that if 87.5% of the currency is being demonetised, then it better _______________ made sure that a similar amount of currency is printed and ready to be put back in circulation.

(a) should; needs to

(b) forcefully; must

(c) would; be

(d) repeatedly; to

(e) will; so

 

Q10. The company will _______________ on artificial intelligence and automation to win digital deals, reskill employees and __________________ more locals in markets such as US, Europe, and Australia.

(a) stuck; recruit

(b) depend; purchase

(c) pivot; fire

(d) count; charter

(e) rely; hire

 

ഒക്‌ടോബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലിക ക്വിസ് - പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട 240 ചോദ്യോത്തരങ്ങൾ

October Month

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

English Quiz Solutions (ഉത്തരങ്ങൾ)

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. Read the expression given in the sentence carefully; the expression ends with “may rise by”. Thus, the use of the preposition “by” at the end makes it grammatically incorrect as the two prepositions cannot be used simultaneously [“by” and “to”]. Among the given alternatives, the (I) and (III) expressions can be used as a replacement to the highlighted expression. It is to be noted that the two expressions give the similar meaning to the sentence without altering its contextual and grammatical structure. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

 

S2. Ans. (a)

Sol. Read the complete sentence carefully; the subject i.e., “The Economic Survey” is in singular and thus the use of the plural verb “have” is incorrect. Moreover, it is to be noted that the sentence mentions specifically that the survey was tabled on January 29 and thus the use of the present form of verb will make the sentence grammatically incorrect. Among the given alternatives, only the first expression provides the exact replacement to the highlighted expression. It does follow the correct structure to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

 

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. Read the sentence carefully; the subject is singular [India] and thus we cannot use the plural determiner for the same [they].  Among the given options, both the first and the second expressions can replace the highlighted phrase to form a meaningful sentence respectively. The sentences so formed will be both grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

 

S4. Ans. (e)

Sol. The highlighted expression used in the sentence is grammatically correct and at the same time gives a meaningful sense to the sentence. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

 

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. There is a prepositional error in the highlighted expression. The most correct expression that can replace the existing one is option (b) i.e., “in the ever-evolving world of fashion”. This makes the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

 

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. (b) is the correct answer as it conveys the meaning of the statement correctly.

(a) is incorrect as ‘poundings’ need to be used instead of ‘pound’ to make it correct.

(e) cannot be correct. ‘walkout’ needs to be followed by ‘from’ to make it correct but in the statement the 2nd blank is followed by ‘to’.

 

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. (a) is the correct answer as it predicts the meaning accurately.

(b) cannot be the answer as ‘intricate’ cannot be used here as the statements talk about how precisely the head of Buddha is carved so ‘intricately’ is the correct word for the 1st blank.

(c) cannot be correct as ‘assume’ is used for plural but the guide is singular therefore ‘assume’ needs to be replaced with ‘assumes’.

(d) cannot be correct as ‘guess’ is used for plural but the guide is singular therefore ‘guess’ needs to be replaced with ‘guesses’.

specially gives incoherent meaning to the sentence therefore (e) cannot be correct.

 

S8. Ans. (d)

Sol. (d) is the correct answer as it conveys the meaning of the sentence that farmers eagerly await good rains but not the unseasonal rains because they are harmful to the crops.

(a) cannot be correct as ‘sighed’ contradicts the 2nd part of the statement. The 2nd part tells that farmers do not want unseasonal rains therefore the rains must be having some harmful effects to their crops but ‘sighed’ means ‘relief’ hence (a) cannot be the answer.

(b) cannot be the answer because both the words are just opposite to the meaning of the sentence.

The 1st part of the sentence needs a positive word and 2nd part needs negative word to explain the correct meaning of the sentence.

(c) cannot be the answer as ‘relieved’ contradicts the 2nd part of the statement. The 2nd part tells that farmers do not want unseasonal rains therefore the rains must be having some harmful effects to their crops but ‘relieved’ means ‘relief’ hence (c) cannot be the answer.

(e) cannot be the answer as ‘regularly’ is not required here, it gives vague meaning to the sentence besides ‘charmed’ is also incorrect as 2nd part needs negative word to explain the correct meaning of the sentence while ‘charmed’ means ‘delight greatly’.

 

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. (c) is the correct answer and it completes the sentence.

(a) cannot be correct as in ‘needs to’, ‘to’ is being used as an infinitive verb and an infinitive verb is followed by 1st form of verb therefore ‘made’ after ‘to’ is incorrect; ‘made’ should be replaced with ‘make’.

(b) is incorrect as it gives vague meaning to the sentence and use of ‘must’ just after ‘better’ is wrong.

(d) cannot be the answer because if we put ‘repeatedly’ in the 1st blank then ‘say’ is wrong. It needs to be replaced with ‘says’ but with ‘would’ ‘say’ is correct.

(e) cannot be the answer as ‘so’ is incorrect in 2nd blank.

 

S10. Ans. (e)

Sol. (e) is the correct answer as it conveys the meaning of the statement correctly.

(a) cannot be correct as ‘stuck’ means ‘something resembling or likened to a stick, in particular’.

(b) cannot be correct as ‘purchase’ doesn’t fit in the sentence. Men cannot be purchased and it doesn’t specify about anything which needs to be purchased.

(c) ‘fire’ is not correct here as the company wants to expand its business by winning more deals. An expanding company hires people rather than ‘fire’ them.

(d) use of ‘charter’ is incoherent to the sentence therefore it cannot be the answer.

 

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- KPSC (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [11th November 2021]_50.1
Kerala PSC Degree Level Batch

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

ഡിസംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ December 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?