Home   »   CUET   »   CUET Chemistry Question Paper

CUET Chemistry Question Paper 2023 [ Memory Based ]

The CUET 2023 exam has begun. We have provided the Memory Based CUET Chemistry Question Paper 2023 on this page. This CUET Memory Based Chemistry Question Paper 2023 will assist you in understanding the types of questions asked in the CUET Chemistry section.

CUET Chemistry Sample Paper 2023

Memory Based CUET Chemistry Question Paper 2023 is quite useful for candidates whose exams are planned in the approaching days. This article contains the CUET Memory Based Chemistry Question Paper 2023.

Must check CUET Physics Question Paper 2023 [ Memory Based ]

CUET Chemistry Question Paper 2023 with Answer Memory Based

The Memory Based CUET Chemistry Question Paper 2023 of all shifts of the CUET exam 2023 will be available here. Our Adda247 team prepares the CUET Chemistry Question paper 2023 Memory based on a review of the applicants who took the CUET Chemistry Exam.

CUET Chemistry Question Paper 2023 PDF Download (All Shifts)
CUET Memory-based Chemistry Question paper 2023 (23 May 2023)
CUET Memory-based Chemistry Question paper 2023 (24 May 2023)
CUET Memory-based Chemistry Question paper 2023 (25 May 2023)
CUET Memory-based Chemistry Question paper 2023 (26 May 2023)
CUET  Chemistry Question paper 2023 (28 May 2023)

CUET Memory Based Chemistry Question Paper 2023 (21 May 2023)

Q1. An alloy of copper, silver and gold is found to have copper constituting the ccp lattice. If silver atoms occupy the edge centres and gold is present at the body centre, the alloy has a formula

  1. Cu4Ag2Au
  2. Cu4Ag4Au
  3. Cu4Ag3Au
  4. CuAgAu

Answer:  Option (3)

Q2. Copper crystallizes in fcc with a unit cell length of 361 pm. what is the radius of copper atom?

  1. 157 pm
  2. 181 pm
  3. 127 pm
  4. 108 pm

Answer:Option (c)

Q3. Alkali halides do not show Frenkel defect because

  1. Cations and anions have almost equal size
  2. There is large difference in size of cations and anions
  3. Cations and anions have low coordination number
  4. Anions cannot be accommodated in voids

Answer:Option (a)

Test yourself Attend 100 Questions Chemistry Quiz 

Q4. A solution of urea (mol. mass 56 g mol-1) boils at 100.18°C at atmospheric pressure. If Kf and Kb for water are 1.86 and 0.512 K kg mol-1, respectively, the above solution will freeze at
(a) -0.654°C
(b) 0.654°C
(c) -6.54°C
(d) 6.54°C
Answer:Option (a)

Q5. The solubility of a gas in liquid decreases with an increase in temperature because:

  1. Dissolution of a gas in liquid is an endothermic process
  2. Dissolution of a gas in liquid is an exothermic process
  3. Gases are highly compressible
  4. All of the above

Answer:Option (b)

Q6. Assertion: The solubility of any gas in any liquid is an exothermic process.
Reason: All the gas are highly soluble in any liquid.

  1. Both Assertion and reason  are correct and reason is the correct explanation of assertion
  2. Both assertion and reason are correct but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion
  3. Assertion is correct and reason is incorrect
  4. Both assertion and reason are incorrect

Answer:Option (c)

CUET Chemistry Question Paper 2023 [ Memory Based ]_30.1

Q7. Given below are the standard electrode potentials of few half-cells. The correct order of these metals in increasing reducing power will be
K +|K = –2.93 V, Ag+|Ag = 0.80 V,
Mg 2+|Mg = –2.37 V, Cr3+|Cr = –0.74 V.
(a) K < Mg < Cr < Ag
(b) Ag < Cr < Mg < K
(c) Mg < K < Cr < Ag
(d) Cr < Ag < Mg < K
Answer:Option (b)

Q8. The amount of charge required for the reduction of 1 mol of MnO4 to Mn2+ is

  1. 4.8 x 105 C
  2. 3.2 x 106 C
  3. 1.8 x 105 C
  4. 4.1 x 104 C

Answer:Option (a)

Q9. The pressure of H2 required to make potential of H2-electrode zero in pure water at 298 K is

  1. 10-12 atm
  2. 10-10 atm
  3. 10-4 atm
  4. 10-14 atm

Answer:Option (d)

Q10. The unit of rate and rate constant are same for a
(a) zero order reaction
(b) first order reaction
(c) second order reaction
(d) third order reaction
Answer:Option (a)

Q11. If the volume of vessel in which the reaction 2NO + O2 ? 2NO2 is occurring is diminished to 1/3rd of its initial volume. The rate of the reaction will be increased by

  1. 3 times 
  2. 6 times
  3. 27 times
  4. 30 times

Answer:Option (c)

Q12. KMnO4 acts as an oxidizing agent in alkaline medium. When alkaline KMnO4 is treated with KI, iodide ion is oxidized to ____________.
(a) I2
(b) IO
(c) IO3
(d) IO4
Answer:Option (c)

Q13. The magnetic moment is associated with its spin angular momentum and orbital angular momentum. Spin only magnetic moment value of Cr3+ ion is ___________.
(a) 2.87 B.M.
(b) 3.87 B.M.
(c) 3.47 B.M.
(d) 3.57 B.M

Answer:Option (b)

Q14. Arrange the following in increasing value of magnetic moments.

[Fe(CN)6]4– 
[Fe(CN)6]3–
[Cr(NH3)6]3+ 
[Ni(H2O)4]2+

(a) (i) < (ii) < (iii) < (iv)
(b) (i) < (ii) < (iv) < (iii)
(c) (ii) < (iii) < (i) < (iv)
(d) (iii) < (i) < (ii) < (iv)

Answer:Option (b)

Q15. Zone refining is based on the principle that ___________.
(a) impurities of low boiling metals can be separated by distillation.
(b) impurities are more soluble in molten metal than in solid metal.
(c) different components of a mixture are differently adsorbed on an adosrbent.
(d) vapours of volatile compound can be decomposed in pure metal
Answer:Option (b)

Q16. Which of the following statement is correct?

  1. Cast iron is obtained by remelting pig iron with scrap and coke using hot air blast
  2. In the extraction of silver, silver is extracted as a cationic complex
  3. Nickel is purified by zone refining
  4. Zr, Ti are purified by the van Arkel method

Answer:Option (d)

Q17. The use of aspartame is limited to cold foods and drinks because

  1. It is unstable to heat and decomposes at cooking temperature
  2. It is 500 times sweeter than cane sugar
  3. It becomes bitter at cooking temperature
  4. It reacts with the food at cooking temperature

Answer:Option (a)

Q18. Match the column I with column II and mark the appropriate choice.

Column I Column II
  1. CH3(CH2)10CH2OSO3Na+
  1. Cationic detergents
  1. [CH3(CH2)15N(CH3)2-CH3]+Br
  1. Non-ionic detergent
  1. CH3(CH2)16COO(CH2CH2O)nCH2CH2OH
  1. Soap
  1. C17H35COONa
  1. Anionic detergent
  1. (A) ? (iii), (B) ? (ii), (C) ? (iv), (D) ? (i)
  2. (A) ? (ii), (B) ? (iv), (C) ? (i), (D) ? (iii)
  3. (A) ? (i), (B) ? (iii), (C) ? (iv), (D) ? (ii)
  4. (A) ? (iv), (B) ? (i), (C) ? (ii), (D) ? (iii)

Answer:Option (d)

Q19. Match the following columns.

Column I Column II
  1. Sodium perborate
  1. Disinfectant 
  1. Chlorine 
  1. Antiseptic 
  1. Bithional 
  1. Milk bleaching agent
  1. Potassium stearate 
  1. Soap 
  1. (A) ? (i), (B) ? (ii), (C) ? (iii), (D) ? (iv)
  2. (A) ? (ii), (B) ? (iii), (C) ? (iv), (D) ? (i)
  3. (A) ? (iii), (B) ? (i), (C) ? (ii), (D) ? (iv)
  4. (A) ? (iv), (B) ? (i), (C) ? (ii), (D) ? (iii)

Answer:Option (c)

Q20. Which one of the following is not a condensation polymer?

  1. Nylon-6, 6
  2. Nylon-6
  3. Dacron
  4. Buna-S

Answer:Option (d)

Q21. Synthetic polymer which resembles natural rubber is

  1. Neoprene 
  2. Chloroprene 
  3. Glyptal 
  4. Nylon 

Answer:Option (a)

Q22. Which of the following sets contain only addition homopolymers?

  1. Polythene, natural rubber, cellulose
  2. Nylon, polyester, melamine resin
  3. Teflon, bakelite orlon
  4. Neoprene, PVC, polythene

Answer:Option (d)

Q23. The secondary structure of protein is represented by

  1. Alpha-helix structure
  2. Beta-pleated structure
  3. Both (a) and (b)
  4. None of the above

Answer:Option (c)

Q24. Uridine present in RNA is
(a) nucleotides
(b) pyrimidine
(c) purine
(d) nucleoside
Answer:Option (d)

Q25. How many molecules of phenyl hydrazine react with glucose to produce glucosazone?
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 2
(d) 1
Answer:Option (a)

Q26. Which of the following is the correct formulation of the entity according to IUPAC?

  1. (Co(CN)6)3-
  2. [Co(CN)6]3-
  3. [Co (CN)6]3-
  4. [Co(CN)6]-3

Answer:Option (b)

Q27. Identify the correct naming for K3[Fe(CN)6].

  1. Tripotassium hexacyanidoferrate(III)
  2. Potassium hexacyanoferrate(III)
  3. Tripotassium hexacyanoferrate(III)
  4. Potassium hexacyanidoferrate(III)

Answer:Option (d)

Q28. Pick out the correct statement with respect to [Mn(CN)63-

  1. It is sp²d² hybridised, tetrahedral
  2. It is d²sp3 hybridised, octahedral
  3. It is dsp² hybridised, square planar
  4. It is sp3d² hybridised octahedral

Answer:Option (b)

Q29. Secondary amines could be prepared by

  1. Reduction of nitriles
  2. Hofmann bromamide reduction
  3. Reduction of amides
  4. Reduction of isonitriles

Answer:Option (d)

Q30. Identify the correct IUPAC name for the given compound.

CUET Chemistry Question Paper 2023 [ Memory Based ]_40.1(a) Butane-1,4-diol
(b) Butane-diol
(c) Butylene glycol
(d) Butane-1,3-diol

Answer:Option (d)

Q31. Hydrocarbons are formed when aldehydes and ketones are reacted with KOH and ethylene glycol. The reaction is called
(a) Cannizzaro reaction
(b) Clemmensen reduction
(c) Rosenmund reduction
(d) Wolff-Kishner reduction.
Answer:Option (d)

Q32. Which of the following will not give aldol condensation?
(a) Phenyl acetaldehyde
(b) 2-Methylpentanal
(c) Benzaldehyde
(d) 1-Phenylpropanone
Answer:Option (c)

Q33. The correct order of increasing acidic strength is _____________.
(a) Phenol < Ethanol < Chloroacetic acid < Acetic acid
(b) Ethanol < Phenol < Chloroacetic acid < Acetic acid
(c) Ethanol < Phenol < Acetic acid < Chloroacetic acid
(d) Chloroacetic acid < Acetic acid < Phenol < Ethanol
Answer: Option (c)

Q34. Aldehydes other than formaldehyde react with Grignard’s reagent to give addition products which on hydrolysis give

  1. a) tertiary alcohols 
  2. b) secondary alcohols
  3. c) primary alcohols 
  4. d) carboxylic acids.

Answer: Option (b)

Q35. Which one is most reactive towards SN1 reaction?

  1. C6H5CH(C6H5)Br
  2. C6H5CH(CH3)Br
  3. C6H5C(CH3)(C6H5)Br
  4. C6H5CH2Br

Answer:Option (c)

Q36. Which of the following is an example of nuleophilic substitution reaction?

  1. RX + KOH ? ROH + KX
  2. 2RX + 2Na ? R-R + 2NaX
  3. RX + H2 ? R-H + HX
  4. RX + Mg ? RMgX

Answer:Option (a)

Q37. The compound that responds to Tollen’s test is

  1. CH3COCH3
  2. CH3CHO
  3. CH3COOH
  4. C2H5OC2H5

Answer:Option (b)

Q38. When treated with alkali and iodine, what substance will not give iodoform test?

  1. Acetone 
  2. Ethanol
  3. Diethyl ketone
  4. Isopropyl alcohol

Answer:Option (c)

Q39. Toluene reacts with a halogen in the presence of iron (III) chloride giving ortho and para halo compounds. The reaction is

  1. Electrophilic elimination reaction
  2. Electrophilic substitution reaction
  3. Free radical addition reaction
  4. Nucleophilic substitution reaction

Answer:Option (b)

Q40. What is the test to differentiate between pentan-2-one and pentan-3-one?

  1. Iodoform test
  2. Benedict’s test
  3. Fehling’s test
  4. Aldol condensation

Answer:Option (a)

Read the passage given below and answer the following questions: (41-45)

Ozone is an unstable, dark blue diamagnetic gas. It absorbs the UV radiation strongly, thus protecting the people on earth from the harmful UV-radiation from the sun. The use of chlorofluorocarbon (CFC) in aerosol and refrigerator and their subsequent escape into the atmosphere, is blamed for making holes in the ozone layer over the Antarctica. Ozone acts as a strong oxidising agent in acidic and alkaline medium. For this property, ozone is used as a germicide and disinfectant for sterilizing water. It is also used in laboratory for the ozonolysis of organic compounds and in industry for the manufacture of potassium permanganate, artificial silk, etc.

The following questions are multiple-choice questions. Choose the most appropriate answer:

Q41.  Which of the following statements is not correct for ozone?
(a) It ixidises lead sulphide
(b) It oxidises potassium iodide
(c) It oxidises mercury
(d) It cannot act as bleaching agent in dry state.
Answer:Option (a)

Q42. Ozone gives carbonyl compounds with
(a) alkyl chloride
(b) alkanes
(c) alkenes followed by decomposition with Zn/ H2O
(d) alcohols followed by decomposition with Zn/H2O.
Answer:Option (c)
Q43. Ozone reacts with moist iodine gives
(a) HI
(b) HIO3
(c) I2O5
(d) I2O4
Answer:Option (b)
Q44. Ozone acts as an oxidising agent due to
(a) liberation of nascent oxygen
(b) liberation of oxygen gas
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) none of these
Answer:Option (a)
Q45. The colour of ozone molecule is
(a) white
(b) blue
(c) pale green
(d) pale yellow
Answer:Option (b)

Read the passage given below and answer the following questions: (46-50)

Adsorption depends on the nature of the adsorbent. The rough solid surface has more number of pores and adsorb more number of gases than the smooth surface. Most common adsorbents are silica gel, activated charcoal. The extent of adsorption also depends on the surface area of solid. Specific surface area of an adsorbent is the surface area available for adsorption per gram of the adsorbent. The greater the surface area of the solid, the greater would be the adsoprtion. Charcoal is a more effective adsorbent than solid wood. Desorption is a process of removing an adsorbed substance from a surface on which it is absorbed.

Physisorption is non-specific and any gas can be adsorbed. But the gases which are easily liquefiable (e.g., NH3, HCl, CO2) are adsorbed at a faster rate and to a large extent than the gases which are difficult to liquefy (e.g., H2, O2, N2). It depends on the critical temperature. Higher the critical temperature of a gas, more easily liquefiable it is and the more is the rate of adsorption. Chemisorption is specific in nature. Therefore, only those gases can be adsorbed which are capable of forming chemical bonds with the adsorbent.

The following questions are multiple-choice questions. Choose the most appropriate answer:

Q46. Select the correct statement regarding desoprtion.
(a) It is done by cooling or by increasing the pressure applied
(b) It is done by cooling or by increasing the pressure applied.
(c) It is done by heating or by reducing the pressure applied.
(d) It is done by heating or by increasing the pressure applied.
Answer:Option (c)
Q47. Which of the following statements regarding the physical adsorption of a gas on surface of solid is not correct?

(a) On increasing temperature, adsorption increases continuously
(b) Enthalpy changes are negative
(c) It is non-specific in nature
(d) It is reversible in nature.

Answer:Option (a)

Q48. At the same temperature and pressure, select the correct order of adsorption of the following gases on the same mass of charcoal.
(a) SO2 > CH4 > H2
(b) CH4 > SO2 > H2
(c) H2 > CH4 > SO2
(d) CH4 > H2 > SO2

Answer:Option (a)

Q49. Select the correct option among the following when adsorption of a gas on solid metal surface is spontaneous and exothermic.

(a) ΔS increases
(b) ΔS decreases
(c) ΔG increases
(d) ΔH decreases

Answer:Option (b)

Q50. Select the incorrect statement among the following.
(a) Physical adsorption occurs at a low temperature and chemisorption occurs at all temperature.
(b) In physisorption heat of adsorption is low while in chemisorption it is high.
(c) Chemisorption is irreversible and physisorption is reversible.
(d) Magnitude of chemisorption decreases with rise in temperature while physisorption increases with rise in temperature.

Answer: Option (d)

CUET Chemistry Question Paper 2023 [ Memory Based ]_50.1

Sharing is caring!

FAQs

How many units are there in the CUET Chemistry Syllabus 2023?

CUET Chemistry Syllabus consists of a total of 16 units. The CUET Chemistry Syllabus 2023 is broadly divided into 3 sections. such as physical Chemistry, Organic chemistry, and Inorganic chemistry. Those 3 sections are again broken into several topics and subtopics.

What is Section 1 2 and 3 in CUET?

The CUET exam is divided into four sections: sections 1A and 1B (language test), section 2 (domain-specific test), and section 3. (general test).

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *