Online Tution   »   CUET 2022   »   CUET 2022 Important Questions on Sentence...

CUET 2022 Asked Sentence Rearrangement Important Questions

CUET Asked Sentence Rearrangement Important Questions

In CUET 2022, Sentence Rearrangement is the most important topic in the Language Test. The candidates can easily score 3 to 4 marks in CUET 2022 by solving CUET 2022 Important Questions on Sentence Rearrangement. We have given the CUET 2022 Important Questions on Sentence Rearrangement, Syllabus of English Language, and Tips to solve parajumbles on this page. The candidates appearing in CUET 2022 must go through the whole article and solve all the CUET 2022 Important Questions on Sentence Rearrangement given on this page to consolidate their preparation for CUET 2022 examination. 

CUET 2022 Syllabus of English Language

Questions from the Language Section will be from the following topics but are not limited to: 

  1. Reading Comprehension: There will be three types of passages (maximum 300-350 words):
  2. Factual 
  3. Narrative 

iii. Literary 

  1. Verbal Ability 
  2. Rearranging the parts 
  3. Choosing the correct word
  4. Synonyms and Antonyms 
  5. Vocabulary

CUET 2022 Asked Sentence Rearrangement Important Questions from Adda Test Series

  1. With the help of CUET 2022 Test Series, the students can assess their preparation for the examination. 
  2. Through the CUET 2022 Test Series, the students can compare their scores with the candidates who are going to appear in the CUET 2022 examination. 
  3. CUET 2022 Test Series will help you to understand the question levels and pattern of examination. 
  4. In the CUET 2022 Test Series, you will find a variety of questions, therefore, it will be easy for you to deal with the questions you have already solved in the CUET 2022 Test Series. 

CUET 2023 SCIENCE ONLINE COACHING

CUET 2023 Live Classes | Section-1 (English+Arts+General Test) | Bilingual | Live Classes By Adda247

CUET 2023 Live Classes | (English +Commerce +General Test) | Bilingual | Live Classes By Adda247

CUET 2022 Asked Sentence Rearrangement Important Questions: Tips to Solve Para Jumbles 

The tips to solve the para jumbles for CUET 2022 are given here. Follow the tips given below:

  1. Try linking the given terms such as, then, they, anyway yet, but, when,  and so on. 
  2. Candidates with a larger vocabulary are more likely to solve the issue faster since understanding the meanings of each word in each phrase aids in the arrangement of the statements.
  3. Read all of the above sentences carefully and identify the common point between them before beginning to rearrange them.
  4. Once you believe you have appropriately arranged the statements, reread the entire section to confirm that it is logically accurate.

CUET Exam 2022 Important Questions on Sentence Rearrangement

Here we have given the CUET Exam 2022 important questions on sentence rearrangement. The candidates appearing in CUET 2022 must go through all the questions. 

Q: In the questions, the sentence is split into four parts and named A, B, C and D. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence and find out which of the four combinations is correct. 

Q: alf its beauty and usefulness (A)/ knowledge would lose (B)/ without hard toil (C)/ if we could acquire it (D) 

(A) CBDA

(B) CDBA

(C) BADC

(D) DCAB

Correct Answer : C

Q: She arrived where Gerard’s branch started. (A)/ His heart stood still. (B)/ The bear was mounting steadily uphill. (C)/ But then he thanked God. (D) 

(A) CABD

(B) DCAB

(C) BCDA

(D) BDCA

Correct Answer : A

Q: Shall have shifted (A) of this month we (B)/ by the end (C)/ to owe new house (D) 

(A) CBAD

(B) ADBC

(C) BDCA

(D) DABC

Correct Answer : A

Q: To the undertaking (A)/ may very well be compared (B)/ of a journey (C)/ the process of learning (D) 

(A) ACDB

(B) BDCA

(C) DBAC

(D) CBDA

Correct Answer : C

Q: While a student in London he began to take an interest in contemporary politics. (A)/  Wells was a British author and one of the earliest writers of science fiction. (B)/ But he later received a scholarship to study science in London. (C)/ He came from a lower-middle-class family and was apprenticed to a draper at the age of fifteen. (D) 

(A) BCAD

(B) ACBD

(C) ADCB

(D) BDCA

Correct Answer : D

Q: Stubbornly refused (A) the thief almost (B) / his hands up or he would shoot (C) / when the policeman told him to keep (D) 

(A) ACBD

(B) DBAC

(C) CADB

(D) BADC

Correct Answer : D

Q: Until they have come (A)/ some take no thought (B)/ to the end of it (C)/ of the value of time (D) 

(A) ACDB

(B) CBDA

(C) DCBA

(D) BDAC

Correct Answer : D

Q: tends to create havoc (A)/ even in small quantities (B)/ the regular use of alcohol (C)/ in many organs of the body (D)

(A) CBAD

(B) ACBD

(C) BDCA

(D) DACB

Correct Answer : A

Q: With reluctance (A)/ of this kindly (B)/ and faithful Persian friend(C)/ he accepted the invitation (D)

(A) BADC

(B) DBAC

(C) ADBC

(D) CBAD

Correct Answer : C

Q: We can give him (A)/ and let him do nothing (B)/ to lock up a man (C)/ is one of the cruelest punishments (D) 

(A) ADCB

(B) BDCA

(C) CBDA

(D) DCAB

Correct Answer : C

Q: Use a fairly good quality cotton (A) as the thread is inserted in the needle’s eye (B) / or nylon thread so that (C)/ the strands do not unravel (D) 

(A) ABCD

(B) BCDA

(C) DCAB

(D) ACDB

Correct Answer : D

Q: Is often worse than (A)/ to make him sad (B)/ to hurt a person’s heart (C)/ breaking his head (D) 

(A) ADBC

(B) DCBA

(C) BACD

(D) CBAD

Correct Answer : D

Q: She had taken a seat(A)/ I put a woollen rug(B)/ after (C)/ over her knees.(D)

(A) CABD

(B) BACD

(C) ADBC

(D) CDAB

Correct Answer : A

Q: And never got uncoiled (A)/ out of which interminable serpents (B)/ it was a town of machinery and tall chimneys (C)/ of smoke trailed themselves forever and ever(D)

(A) BCAD

(B) CBDA

(C) DBAC

(D) ACBD

Correct Answer : B

Q: On earth have not (A)/ the noblest deeds (B)/ been done for gold (C)/ that have been done (D) 

(A) ACBD

(B) BDAC

(C) CADB

(D) DBCA

Correct Answer : B

Q: undoubtedly to be(A)/ our aim(B)/ it ought (C)/ to raise the minds of the natives.(D) 

(A) ADCB

(B) BADC

(C) CABD

(D) DBAC

Correct Answer : C

Q: My actions towards him (A) / he told me several things (B) / had been felt to be very unkind (C)/ and one of them was that (D)  

(A) CBDA

(B) ABCD

(C) BDAC

(D) ACDB

Correct Answer : C

Q: Purity of our lives depends on (A)/ much of the happiness and (B)/ of our companions and friends (C)/ our making a wise choice (D) 

(A) BADC

(B) ADCB

(C) DCBA

(D) CBAD

Correct Answer : A

 Q: indeed(A)/ that he might have passed(B)/ he was(C)/ So eloquent (D)

(A) ABDC

(B) CDAB

(C) BADC

(D) DACB

Correct Answer : B

 Q: Asked me what I was and where I was bound for (A)/ I met with a very aged man who (B)/ of the hill called difficulty (C)/ when I came to the foot (D) 

(A) CBAD

(B) CBDA

(C) ABDC

(D) DCBA

Correct Answer : D

Q: A get some peace(A)/ he left home(B)/ his parents could (C)/ in order that(D) 

(A) DCAB

(B) ADCB

(C) BDCA

(D) CBDA

Correct Answer : C

 Q: In the wintertime (A)/ the 2022 World Cup in Qatar (B) / would best be staged (C) / will not be held in June and July but (D) 

(A) BCAD

(B) CDAB

(C) ADCB

(D) BDCA

Correct Answer : D

Q: He was a versatile writer who (A)/ that are all considered the best in their spheres (B)/ Tagore was a poet before everything else but (C)/ wrote novels, dramas, essays, and short stories (D)

(A) CABD

(B) ABDC

(C) BDCA

(D) CADB

Correct Answer : D

Q: coal as a fuel(A)/ in place of wood(B)/ during this period (C)/ people were beginning to use(D)  

(A) BDAC

(B) ACDB

(C) CDAB

(D) DCAB

Correct Answer : C

 Q: From the mountains (A)/ to see the gentle flow (B)/ of the river (C) / it is very pleasant (D) 

(A) BDAC

(B) BDCA

(C) DACB

(D) DBCA

Correct Answer : D

 Q: Bestowed with indifference (A)/ with kind words is much more (B)/ a small gift accompanied (C)/ acceptable than a large gift (D) 

(A) ADCB

(B) BCAD

(C) DABC

(D) CBDA

Correct Answer : D

Q: try to use the camera(A)/ carefully(B)/ before you(C)/ read the manual(D)

(A) ACBD

(B) CADB

(C) BDCA

(D) DCAB

Correct Answer : B

 Q: The blossoming flowers and weakening the roots of our society (A)/ drug addiction (B) / which is eating away (C) / is the monster (D) 

(A) DBCA

(B) DCAB

(C) BDCA

(D) BCDA

Correct Answer : C

 Q: A right to equal opportunity (A)/ while we are learn equal (B)/ all have not the same capacity (C)/ meaning that we have (D) 

(A) BDAC

(B) DBCA

(C) ACDB

(D) CABD

Correct Answer : A

Q: are not allowed (A)/ to change to a different class (B)/ unless there is a special reason(C)/ students(D) 

(A) ACBD

(B) DABC

(C) CDBA

(D) BADC

Correct Answer : B

Related Post:

FAQs on CUET 2022

Q. When will the National Testing Agency conduct the CUET 2022 examination?

The National Testing Agency is going to conduct the CUET 2022 examination between 15th July to 20th August. 

Q. Where can I get questions on sentence rearrangement for CUET 2022?

On this page we have covered all the CUET 2022 Important Questions on Sentence Rearrangement. 

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.