CBSE Class 12 Biology MCQ Term 1 Questions and Answers_00.1
Online Tution   »   CBSE Class 12 Biology MCQ Term...

CBSE Class 12 Biology MCQ Term 1 Important Questions and Answers

Class 12 Biology  MCQ Term 1

CBSE Class 12 Biology MCQ Term 1: Central Board of Secondary Education will conduct class 12th Biology examination on 18th December 2021. To make preparation easy for students appearing in CBSE class 12th examination, we have provided important questions prepared by our expert faculties on this page. Students must read these questions thoroughly, questions provided on this page can be directly asked in the Class 12 Biology MCQ Important Term 1 2021 examination paper. In this article, we have provided all the important questions of class 12th biology mcq, students appearing in the class 12th board examination must go through all the questions given on this page to fetch some extra marks.

Check: Class 12 Biology Answer Key Term 1 2021

Read: CBSE Class 12 Maths MCQs

Ckeck: CBSE Class 12 All Subject Answer keys

Class 12 Biology  MCQ Questions Term 1

 

Q.1 Which of the following groups is formed only of the hermaphrodite organisms?

 

(a) Earthworm, tapeworm, housefly, frog

(b) Earthworm, tapeworm, sea horse, housefly

(c) Earthworm, leech, sponge, roundworm

(d) Earthworm, tapeworm, leech, sponge

 

Answer: (d) Earthworm, tapeworm, leech, sponge

 

Q.2 Which of the following options shows two plants in which new plantlets arise from the same organ?

 

(a) Dahlia and ginger

(b) Potato and sweet potato

(c) Dahlia and rose

(d) Potato and sugarcane

 

Answer: (d) Potato and sugarcane

 

Q.3 Fleshy buds produced in the axil of leaves, which grow to form new plants when shed and fall on the ground, are called

 

(a) bulbs

(b) bulbils

(c) tubers

(d) offsets.

 

Answer: (b) bulbils

 

Q.4 In which one pair, both the plants can be vegetatively propagated by leaf pieces?

 

(a) Bryophyllum and Kalanchoe

(b) Chrysanthemum and Agave

(c) Agave and Dioscorea

(d) Bryophyllium and Asparagus

 

Answer: (a) Bryophyllum and Kalanchoe

 

Q.5 During binary fission in Amoeba which of the following organelles is duplicated?

 

(a) Plasma membrane

(b) Nucleus

(c) Contractile

(d) All of these

 

Answer: (b) Nucleus

Q.6 Vegetative propagation is the term used for

 

(a) sexual reproduction in animals

(b) sexual reproduction in plants

(c) asexual reproduction in animals

(d) asexual reproduction in plants.

 

Answer: (d) asexual reproduction in plants.

 

Q.7  ________ is a life process that is not essential for an individual’s survival but for survival of the species.

 

(a) Growth

(b) Reproduction

(c) Respiration

(d) Nutrition

 

Answer: (b) Reproduction

 

Q.8 ‘Clones’ are individuals that have exactly the same

 

(a) Lifespan

(b) physiology

(c) growth rate

(d) genetic makeup.

 

Answer: (d) genetic makeup.

 

Q.9 Single-celled animals are said to be immortal because

 

(a) they grow indefinitely in size

(b) they can tolerate any degree of change in temperature

(c) they can reproduce throughout their life span

(d) they continue to live as their daughter cells.

 

Answer: (d) they continue to live as their daughter cells.

 

Q.10 Which of the following has the longest life span?

 

(a) Banyan tree

(b) tortoise

(c) parrot

(d) Elephant

 

Answer: (a) Banyan tree

 

Q.11 Which of the following animals show menstrual cycle?

 

(a) Gorillas and chimpanzees

(b) Monkeys and humans

(c) Orangutans and monkeys

(d) All of these

 

Answer: (d) All of these

 

Q.12 Senescent phase of an organism’s life span can be recognised by

 

(a) slow metabolism

(b) cessation of reproduction

(c) decreased immunity

(d) all of these

 

Answer: (d) all of these

 

Q.13 Strobilanthus kunthiana flowers once in

 

(a) 5 years

(b) 12 years

(c) 20 years

(d) 50 years.

 

Answer: (b) 12 years

 

Q.14 Strobilanthus kunthiana differs from bamboo in

 

(a) being monocarpic

(b) length of juvenile phase

(c) being polycarpic

(d) none of these.

 

Answer: (b) length of juvenile phase

 

Q.15 There is no natural death in single celled organisms like Amoeba and bacteria because 

 

(a) they cannot reproduce sexually

(b) they reproduce be binary fission

(c) parental body is distributed among the offspring

(d) they are microscopic.

 

Answer: (c) parental body is distributed among the offspring

 

Q.16 There are various types of reproduction. The type of reproduction adopted by an organism depends on

 

(a) the habitat and morphology of the organism

(b) morphology of the organism

(c) morphology and physiology of the organism

(d) the organisms habitat, physiology and genetic makeup.

 

Answer: (d) the organisms habitat, physiology and genetic makeup.

 

Q.17 Feathery stigma occurs in

 

(a) pea

(b) wheat

(c) Datura

(d) Caesalpinia

 

Answer: (b) wheat

 

Q.18 Plants with ovaries having only one or a few ovules are generally pollinated by

 

(a) bees

(b) butterflies

(c) birds

(d) wind

 

Answer: (d) wind

 

Q.19 Which of the following is not a water pollinated plant ?

 

(a) Zostera

(b) Vallisneria

(c) Hydrilla

(d) Cannabis

 

Answer: (d) Cannabis

 

Q.20 Spiny or sticky pollen grains and large, attractively coloured flowers are associated with

 

(a) hydrophily

(b) entomophily

(c) ornithophily

(d) anemophily

 

Answer: (b) entomophily

 

Q.21 Embryo sac is to ovule as _______ is to an anther.

 

(a) Stamen

(b) filament

(c) pollen grain

(d) androecium

 

Answer: (c) pollen grain

 

Q.22 The outermost and innermost wall layers of microsporangium in an anther are respectively

 

(a) endothecium and tapetum

(b) epidermis and endodermis

(c) epidermis and middle layer

(d) epidermis and tapetum.

 

Answer: (d) epidermis and tapetum.

 

Q.23 Nonessential floral organs in a flower are

 

(a) sepals and petals

(b) anther and ovary

(c) stigma and filament

(d) petals only.

 

Answer: (a) sepals and petals

 

Q.24 The stamens represent

 

(a) microsporangia

(b) male gametophyte

(c) male gametes

(d) microsporophylls.

 

Answer: (d) microsporophylls

 

Q.25 Study of pollen grains is called

 

(a) micrology

(b) anthology

(c) palynology

(d) pomology

 

Answer: (c) palynology

 

Q.26 Several pollen grains form a unit designated as pollinium in Family

 

(a) Asteraceae

(c) Asclepiadaceae Pollen

(b) Cucurbitaceae

(d) Brassicaceae

 

Answer: (c) Asclepiadaceae Pollen

 

Q.27 Coleoptile and coleorhiza are the protective sheaths _______ covering _______ and _______ respectively.

 

(a) plumule, epicotyl

(b) radicle, plumule

(c) plumule, radicle

(d) radicle, hypocotyl

 

Answer: (c) plumule, radicle

 

Q.28_______ is not an endospermic seed.

 

(a) Pea

(b) Castor

(c) Maize

(d) Wheat

 

Answer: (a) Pea

 

Q.29 How many pollen mother cells should undergo meiotic division to produce 64 pollen grains ?

(a) 64

(b) 32

(c) 16

(d) 8

 

Answer: (c) 16

 

Q.30 A reaction of granules content which harden the zona pellucida and ensures sure block to polyspermy is

 

(a) acrosomal reaction

(b) cortical reaction

(c) acrosin reaction

(d) bindin reaction.

 

Answer: (b) cortical reaction

 

Q.31 Which part of the sperm plays an important role in penetrating the egg membrane ?

 

(a) Allosome

(b) Tail

(c) Autosome

(d) Acrosome

 

Answer: (d) Acrosome

 

Q.32 Acrosomal reaction of the sperm occurs due to

 

(a) its contact with zona pellucida of the ova

(b) reactions within the uterine environment of the female

(c) reactions within the epididymal environment of the male

(d) androgens produced in the uterus.

 

Answer: (a) its contact with zona pellucida of the ova

 

Q.33 Which among the following has 23 chromosomes ?

 

(a) Spermatogonia

(b) Zygote

(c) Secondary oocyte

(d) Oogonia

 

Answer: (c) Secondary oocyte

 

Q.34 The vas deferens receives duct from the seminal vesicle and opens into urethra as

 

(a) epididymis

(b) ejaculatory duct

(c) efferent ductule

(d) ureter

 

Answer: (b) ejaculatory duct

 

Q.35 Morula is a developmental stage

 

(a) between the zygote and blastocyst

(b) between the blastocyst and gastrula

(c) after the implantation

(d) between implantation and parturition.

 

Answer: (a) between the zygote and blastocyst

 

Q.36 Which of the following is correct about mammalian testes ?

 

(a) Graafian follicles, Sertoli cells, Leydig’s cells

(b) Graafian follicles, Sertoli cells, Seminiferous tubules

(c) Sertoli cells, Seminiferous tubules, Leyding’s cells

(d) Graafian follicle, leyding’s cells, Seminiferous tubule

 

Answer: (c) Sertoli cells, Seminiferous tubules, Leyding’s cells

 

Q.37 The head of the epididymis at the head of the testis is called

 

(a) cauda epididymis

(b) vas deferens

(c) caput epididymis

(d) gubernaculum.

 

Answer: (c) caput epididymis

 

Q.38 Prostate glands are located below

 

(a) gubernaculum

(b) seminal vesicles

(c) epididymis

(d) bulbourethral glands

 

Answer: (b) seminal vesicles

 

Q.39 Lower narrow end of uterus is called

 

(a) urethra

(b) cervix

(c) clitoris

(d) vulva.

Answer: (b) cervix

Q.40 In human adult females oxytocin

(a) stimulates pituitary to secrete vasopressin

(b) causes strong uterine contractions during parturition

(c) is secreted by anterior pituitary

(d) stimulates growth of mammary glands.

Answer: (b) causes strong uterine contractions during parturition

Q.41 The third stage of parturition is called “after-birth”. In this stage

(a) excessive bleeding occurs

(b) fetus is bom and cervix and vagina contraction to normal condition happens

(c) fetus is bom and contraction of uterine wall prevents excessive bleeding

(d) placenta is expelled out.

Answer: (d) placenta is expelled out.

Q.42 A cross between two tall plants resulted in offspring having few dwarf plants. What would be the genotypes of both the parents ?

(a) TT and Tt

(b) Tt and Tt

(c) TT and TT

(d) Tt and It

Answer: (b) TtandTt

Q.43 In a dihybrid cross, if you get 9 : 3 : 3 : 1 ratio it denotes that

(a) the alleles of two genes are interacting with each other

(b) it is a multigenic inheritance

(c) it is a case of multiple allelism

(d) the alleles of two genes are segregating independently.

Answer: (d) the alleles of two genes are segregating independently.

Q.44 The colour based contrasting traits in seven contrasting pairs, studied by Mendel in pea plant were

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

Answer: (c) 3

Q.45  _________ pairs of contrasting traits were studied by Mendel in pea plant.

(a) 6

(b) 7

(c) 8

(d) 10

Answer: (b) 7

Q.46 Genes which code for a pair of contrasting traits are known as

(a) dominant genes

(b) alleles

(c) linked genes

(d) none of these

Answer: (b) alleles

Q.48 A recessive allele is expressed in

(a) heterozygous condition only

(b) homozygous condition only

(c) F3 generation

(d) both homozygous and heterozygous conditions.

Answer: (b) homozygous condition only

Q.49 In a monohybrid cross between two heterozygous individuals, percentage of pure homozygous individuals obtained in F1 generation will be

(a) 25 %

(b) 50 %

(c) 75 %

(d) 100 %

Answer: (b) 50 %

Q.50 What is the probability of production of dwarf offsprings in a cross betweeen two heterozygous tall pea plants ?

(a) Zero

(b) 50 %

(c) 25 %

(d) 100 %

Answer: (c) 25 %

Q.51 A couple has six daughters. What is the possibility of their having a girl next time ?

(a) 10 %

(b) 50 %

(c) 90 %

(d) 100 %

Answer: (b) 50 %

Q.52 Number of autosomes present in liver cells of a human female is

(a) 22 autosomes

(b) 22 pairs

(c) 23 autosomes

(d) 23 pairs

Answer: (b) 22 pairs

Q.53 Rate of mutation is affected by

(a) temperature

(b) X-rays

(c) gamma rays

(d) all of these.

Answer: (d) all of these.

Q.54 Select the incorrect statement regarding pedigree analysis.

(a) Solid symbols show unaffected individuals.

(b) Proband is the person from which case history starts.

(c) It is useful for genetic counsellors.

(d) It is an analysis of traits in several generations of a family.

Answer: (a) Solid symbols show unaffected individuals.

Q.55 Mendal formulated the law of purity of gametes on the basis of

(a) monohybrid cross

(b) dihybrid cross

(c) test cross

(d) back cross.

Answer: (a) monohybrid cross

Q.56 In Antirrhinum (dog flower), phenotypic ratio in F2 generation for the inheritance of flower colour would be

(a) 3 : 1

(b) 1 : 2 : 1

(c) 1 : 1

(d) 2 : 1

Answer: (b) 1 : 2 : 1

Q.57 What can be the blood group of offspring when both parents have AB blood group ?

(a) AB only

(b) A, B and AB

(c) A, B, AB and O

(d) A and B only

Answer: (b) A, B and AB

Q.58 ABO blood grouping in human beings cites the example of

(a) incomplete dominance

(b) co-dominance

(c) multiple allelism

(d) both

(b) and (c)

Answer: (b) and (c)

Q.59 How many types of gametes can be produced by a diploid organism who is heterozygous for 4 loci ?

(a) 4

(b) 8

(c) 16

(d) 32

Answer: (c) 16

Q.60 Law of independent assortment can be explained with the help of

(a) dihybrid

(b) test cross

(c) back cross

(d) monohybrid cross

Answer: (a) dihybrid

Q.61 Which three scientists independently rediscovered Mendel’s work ?

(a) Avery, McLeod, McCarty

(b) Sutton, Morgan and Bridges

(c) Bateson, Punnet and Bridges

(d) de Vries, Correns and Tschemark

Answer: (d) de Vries, Correns and Tschemark

Q.62 Experimental verification of ‘chromosomal theory of inheritance’ was done by

(a) Sutton and Boveri

(b) Morgan et al

(c) Henking

(d) Karl Correns.

Answer: (b) Morgan et al

 

Q.63 What is true about the crossing over between linked genes ?

(a) No crossing over at all

(b) High percentage of crossing over

(c) Hardly any crossing over

(d) None of these

Answer: (c) Hardly any crossing over

 

Q.64 Chromosome maps/genetic maps were first prepared by

(a) Sutton and Boveri (1902)

(b) Bateson and Punnett (1906)

(c) Morgan (1910)

(d) Sturtevant (1911)

Answer: (d) Sturtevant (1911)

 

Q.65 Which of the following is suitable for experiment on linkage ?

(a) aaBB x aaBB

(b) AABB x aabb

(c) AaBb x AaBb

(d) AAbb x AaBB

Answer: (b) AABB x aabb

 

Q.66 Which of the following statements is the most appropriate for sickle cell anaemia ?

(a) It cannot be treated with iron supplements.

(b) It is a molecular disease.

(c) It conferes resistance to acquiring malaria.

(d) All of the above.

Answer: (d) All of the above.

 

Q.67 Who amongst the following scientist had no contribution in the development of the double helix model for the structure of DNA ?

(a) Rosalind Franklin

(b) Maurice Wilkins

(c) Erwin Chargaff

(d) Meselson and Stahl

Answer: (b) Maurice Wilkins

 

Q.68 Control of gene expression takes place at the level of

(a) DNA-replication

(b) transcription

(c) translation

(d) none of the above.

Answer: (b) transcription

 

Q.69 In some viruses, DNA is synthesised by using RNA as template. Such a DNA is called

(a) A – DNA

(b) B – DNA

(c) cDNA

(d) rDNA.

Answer: (c) cDNA

 

Q.70 The RNA polymerase holocnzyme transcribes

(a) the promoter, structural gene and the terminator region.

(b) the promoter and the terminator region

(c) the structural gene and the terminator region

(d) the structural gene only.

Answer:

(b) the promoter and the terminator region

 

Q.71 The amino acid attaches to the tRNA at its

(a) 5’- end

(b) 3’ – end

(c) anticodon site

(d) DHUloop.

Answer: (b) 3’ – end

 

Q.72 In E. colt, the lac operon gets switched on when

(a) lactose is present and it binds to the repressor

(b) repressor binds to operator

(c) RNA polymerase binds to the operator

(d) lactose is present and it binds to RNA polymerase.

Answer: (a) lactose is present and it binds to the repressor

 

Q.73  If a double stranded DNA has 20% of cytosine, what will be the percentage of adenine in it ?

(a) 20%

(b) 40%

(c) 30%

(d) 60%

Answer: (c) 30%

 

Q.74 How far is each base pair from the next one in DNA double helix model ?

(a) 2 nm

(b) 3.4 nm

(c) 34 nm

(d) 0.34 nm

Answer: (d) 0.34 nm

 

Q.75 Histone proteins are

(a) basic, negatively charged

(b) basic, positively charged

(c) acidic, positively charged

(d) acidic, negatively charged

Answer: (b) basic, positively charged

 

Q.76 They year 2003 was celebrated as the 50th anniversary of discovery of

(a) transposons by Barbare Me Clintock

(b) structure of DNA by Watson and Crick

(c) Mendel’s laws of inheritance

(d) biotechnology by Kary Muliis.

Answer: (b) structure of DNA by Watson and Crick

 

Biology Class 12 MCQ Term 1 Question with Answers

SECTION-A

 

Question 1. In an ovule meiotic takes place in:
(a) Nucellus
(b) Megaspore mother cell
(c) Megaspore
(d) Archesporium

 

Question 1. एक बीजांड में अर्धसूत्रीविभाजन होता है :

(a) न्यूसेलस

(b) मेगास्पोर मदर सेल

(c) मेगास्पोर

(d) आर्केस्पोरियम

 

Question 2. In Capsella the endosperm in generally:
(a) Haploid
(b) Diploid
(c) Triploid
(d) Tetraploid

 

प्रश्न 2. कैप्सेला में भ्रूणपोष सामान्यतः:

(a) अगुणित

(b) द्विगुणित

(c) त्रिगुणित

(d) टेट्राप्लोइड

 

 

Question 3. All of the following structures are found in angiosperms except ?
(a) Archegonium
(b) Pistil
(c) Anther
(d) Megagametophyte

 

Question 3. एंजियोस्पर्म में निम्नलिखित सभी संरचनाएं पाई जाती हैं सिवाय ?

(a) आर्कगोनियम

(b) स्त्रीकेसर
(सी) एथर

(डी) मेगागैमेटोफाइट

 

Question 4. Totipotency is
(a) Development of a fruit from a flower in a medium
(b) Development of an organ from a cell in a medium
(c) Development of tissues of all kinds from a cell in a medium
(d) Development of tissues of all kinds from a cell in a medium

 

Question 4. टोटिपोटेंसी है

(ए) एक माध्यम में एक फूल से एक फल का विकास

(बी) एक सेल से एक माध्यम में एक अंग का विकास

(सी) एक माध्यम में एक सेल से सभी प्रकार के ऊतकों का विकास

(डी) विकास एक माध्यम में एक कोशिका से सभी प्रकार के ऊतकों का

 

Question 5. Who proved that the cells are totipotent?
(a) White
(b) Skoog
(c) Miller
(d) Steward

 

प्रश्न 5. किसने सिद्ध किया कि कोशिकाएँ टोटिपोटेंट हैं?

(ए) व्हाइट

(बी) स्कोग

(सी) मिलर

(डी) स्टीवर्ड

 

Question 6. A typical angiospermic embryo sac is usually:
(a) One-celled
(b) Two-celled
(c) Five-celled
(d) seven-celled

 

Question 7. एक विशिष्ट एंजियोस्पर्मिक भ्रूण थैली आमतौर पर होती है:

(ए) एक-कोशिका

(बी) दो-कोशिका

(सी) पांच-कोशिका

(डी) सात-कोशिका

 

Question 8. Fatheroflndian Angiosperm Embnology is:
(a) B. M. John
(b) B. G L. Swami
(c) R.N. Kapil
(d) P. Maheshwari

 

प्रश्न 8. फादरोफ्लंडियन एंजियोस्पर्म भ्रूणविज्ञान है:

(ए) बीएम जॉन

(बी) बी जी एल स्वामी

(सी) आरएन कपिल

(डी) पी माहेश्वरी

 

Question 9. If cotyledons are brought above the soil the germination is:
(a) Hypogeal
(b) Epigeal
(c) Viviparity
(d) None of these

 

प्रश्न 9. यदि बीजपत्रों को मिट्टी के ऊपर लाया जाता है तो अंकुरण होता है:

(ए) हाइपोगेल

(बी) एपिजील

(सी) विविपैय

(डी) इनमें से कोई नहीं

 

Question 10. Polymbryony occurs in:
(a) Maize
(b) Citrus
(c) Corchorus
(d) Carthamus

 

Question 10. बहुभ्रूणता होती है :

(a) मक्का

(b) साइट्रस
(सी) कोरकोरस

(डी) कार्थमस

 

Question 11. In Monocots, grafting is almost impossible because they lack :
(a) Cambium
(b) Ground tissue
(c) Vascular bundle
(d) Parenchymatous cells

 

Question 11. मोनोकॉट्स में, ग्राफ्टिंग लगभग असंभव है क्योंकि उनमें कमी है :

(ए) कैम्बियम

(बी) ग्राउंड ऊतक

(सी) संवहनी बंडल

(डी) पैरेन्काइमेटस कोशिकाएं

 

Question 12. Double fertilization in angiosperms was discovered by:
(a) Strassburger
(b) J. C. Bose
(c) Maheshwari
(d) Nawaschin

 

Question 12. एंजियोस्पर्म में दोहरे निषेचन की खोज की थी:

(ए) स्ट्रासबर्गर

(बी) जेसी बोस

(सी) माहेश्वरी

(डी) नवाशिन

 

Question 13.
Sertoli cells are regulated by the pituitary hormone known as
(a) LH
(b) FSH
(c) GH
(d) prolactin.

 

Question 13.सरटोली कोशिकाओं को पिट्यूटरी हार्मोन द्वारा नियंत्रित किया जाता है जिसे

(ए) एलएच

(बी) एफएसएच

(सी) जीएच

(डी) प्रोलैक्टिन कहा जाता है।

Question 14.
The head of the epididymis at the head of the testis is called
(a) cauda epididymis
(b) vas deferens
(c) caput epididymis
(d) gubernaculum.

 

Question 14.वृषण के सिर पर एपिडीडिमिस के सिर को कहा जाता है

(ए) कौडा एपिडीडिमिस

(बी) वास डिफेरेंस

(सी) कैपट एपिडीडिमिस

(डी) गुबर्नाकुलम।

 

Question 15.
Seminal plasma in humans is rich in
(a) fructose and calcium but has no enzymes
(b) glucose and certain enzymes but has no calcium
(c) fructose and certain enzymes but poor in calcium
(d) fructose, calcium and certain enzymes.

Question 15.मनुष्यों में सेमिनल प्लाज्मा समृद्ध है

(ए) फ्रुक्टोज और कैल्शियम लेकिन कोई एंजाइम नहीं है

(बी) ग्लूकोज और कुछ एंजाइम लेकिन कोई कैल्शियम नहीं है

(सी) फ्रुक्टोज और कुछ एंजाइम लेकिन कैल्शियम में खराब

(डी) फ्रुक्टोज, कैल्शियम और कुछ एंजाइम।

 

Question 16.
Prostate glands are located below
(a) gubernaculum
(b) seminal vesicles
(c) epididymis
(d) bulbourethral glands

 

Question 16.प्रोस्टेट ग्रंथियां नीचे स्थित हैं
(ए) गुबर्नाकुलम

(बी) सेमिनल वेसिकल्स

(सी) एपिडीडिमिस

(डी) बल्बौरेथ्रल ग्रंथियां

Question 17.
The function of the secretion of prostate gland is to
(a) inhibit sperm activity
(b) attract sperms
(c) stimulate sperm activity
(d) none of these.

 

Question 17.प्रोस्टेट ग्रंथि के स्राव का कार्य है

(a) शुक्राणु गतिविधि को रोकना

(b) शुक्राणुओं को आकर्षित करना

(c) शुक्राणु गतिविधि को उत्तेजित करना

(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं।

Question 18.
Lower narrow end of uterus is called
(a) urethra
(b) cervix
(c) clitoris
(d) vulva.

Question 18.गर्भाशय के निचले संकीर्ण सिरे को कहते हैं

(a) मूत्रमार्ग

(b) गर्भाशय ग्रीवा

(c) भगशेफ

(d) योनी।

Question 19.
Bartholin’s glands are situated
(a) on the either side of vagina in humans
(b) on either side of vas deferens in humans
(c) on either side of penis in humans
(d) on either side of Fallopian tube in humans.

Question 19.बार्थोलिन ग्रंथियां

(a) मनुष्यों में योनि के दोनों ओर

(b) मनुष्यों में vas deferens के दोनों ओर

(c) मनुष्यों में लिंग के दोनों ओर

(d) मनुष्यों में फैलोपियन ट्यूब के दोनों ओर स्थित होती हैं .

 

Question 20.
In human adult females oxytocin
(a) stimulates pituitary to secrete vasopressin
(b) causes strong uterine contractions during parturition
(c) is secreted by anterior pituitary
(d) stimulates growth of mammary glands.

Question 20.मानव वयस्क मादाओं में ऑक्सीटोसिन

(ए) वैसोप्रेसिन को स्रावित करने के लिए पिट्यूटरी को उत्तेजित करता है

(बी) प्रसव के दौरान मजबूत गर्भाशय संकुचन का कारण बनता है
(सी) पूर्वकाल पिट्यूटरी द्वारा स्रावित होता है

(डी) स्तन ग्रंथियों के विकास को उत्तेजित करता है।

 

Question 21.
The third stage of parturition is called “after-birth”. In this stage
(a) excessive bleeding occurs
(b) fetus is bom and cervix and vagina contraction to normal condition happens
(c) fetus is bom and contraction of uterine wall prevents excessive bleeding
(d) placenta is expelled out.

Question 21.प्रसव के तीसरे चरण को “जन्म के बाद” कहा जाता है। इस अवस्था में

(ए) अत्यधिक रक्तस्राव होता है

(बी) भ्रूण का जन्म होता है और गर्भाशय ग्रीवा और योनि का संकुचन सामान्य स्थिति में होता है

(सी) भ्रूण का जन्म होता है और गर्भाशय की दीवार का संकुचन अत्यधिक रक्तस्राव को रोकता है

(डी) प्लेसेंटा को बाहर निकाल दिया जाता है।

 

Question 22.
After birth, colostrum is released from mammary glands which is rich in
(a) fat and low in proteins
(b) proteins and low in fat
(c) proteins, antibodies and low in fat
(d) proteins, fat and low in antibodies.

 

Question 22.जन्म के बाद, स्तन ग्रंथियों से कोलोस्ट्रम निकलता है जो

(ए) वसा और प्रोटीन में कम

(बी) प्रोटीन और वसा में कम

(सी) प्रोटीन, एंटीबॉडी और वसा में कम

(डी) प्रोटीन, वसा और कम होता है एंटीबॉडी में।

 

Question 23.
Spot the odd one out from the following structures with reference to the male reproductive system.
(a) Rate testis
(b) Epididymis
(c) Vasa efferentia
(d) Isthmus

 

Question 23.पुरुष प्रजनन प्रणाली के संदर्भ में निम्नलिखित संरचनाओं में से एक को बाहर निकालें।

(ए) रेट टेस्टिस

(बी) एपिडीडिमिस

(सी) वासा एफेरेंटिया

(डी) इस्तमुस

 

Question 24.
Seminal plasma, the fluid part of semen, is contributed by
(i) seminal vesicle
(ii) prostate
(iii) urethra
(iv) bulbourethral gland
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (i), (ii) and (iv)
(c) (ii), (iii) and (iv)
(d) (i) and (iv)

 

Question 24.सेमिनल प्लाज्मा, वीर्य का तरल भाग,

(i) सेमिनल वेसिकल

(ii) प्रोस्टेट

(iii) मूत्रमार्ग

(iv) बल्बोयूरेथ्रल ग्रंथि द्वारा योगदान दिया जाता है
(ए) (i) और (ii)

(बी) (i), (ii) और (iv)

(सी) (ii), (iii) और (iv)

(डी) (i) और (iv)

SECTION-B

 

Question 1.
The correct surgical procedure as a contraceptive method is
(a) ovariectomy
(b) hysterectomy
(c) vasectomy
(d) castration.

 

Question 1.गर्भनिरोधक विधि के रूप में सही शल्य प्रक्रिया है

(ए) अंडाशय

(बी) हिस्टरेक्टॉमी

(सी) पुरुष नसबंदी

(डी) बधिया।

 

Question 2.
RCH stands for
(a) routine check-up of health
(b) reproduction cum hygiene
(c) reversible contraceptive hazards
(d) reproductive and child health care.

 

Question 2.RCH का अर्थ है

(ए) स्वास्थ्य की नियमित जांच

(बी) प्रजनन सह स्वच्छता

(सी) प्रतिवर्ती गर्भनिरोधक खतरे

(डी) प्रजनन और बाल स्वास्थ्य देखभाल।

 

Question 3.
Amminocentesis is a technique used to
(a) determine errors in amino acid metabolism in embryo
(b) pin point specific cardiac ailments in embryo
(c) determine any hereditary genetic abnormality in embryo
(d) all of these.

प्रश्न 3.
एमिनोसेंटेसिस एक तकनीक है जिसका उपयोग

(ए) भ्रूण में अमीनो एसिड चयापचय में त्रुटियों को निर्धारित करने के लिए किया जाता है

(बी) भ्रूण में विशिष्ट हृदय संबंधी बीमारियों को इंगित करता है

(सी) भ्रूण में किसी भी वंशानुगत आनुवंशिक असामान्यता को निर्धारित करता है

(डी) इन सभी को।

Question 4.
Which of the following cannot be detected in a developing foetus by amniocentesis ?
(a) Jaundice
(b) Down’s syndrome
(c) Cystic fibrosis
(d) Colourblindness

 

Question 4.निम्नलिखित में से किसका पता विकासशील भ्रूण में एमनियोसेंटेसिस द्वारा नहीं लगाया जा सकता है?

(ए) पीलिया

(बी) डाउन सिंड्रोम

(सी) सिस्टिक फाइब्रोसिस

(डी) कलरब्लाइंडनेस

 

Question 5.
In which of the following weeks of pregnancy CVS is done ?
(a) 12th – 14th week
(b) 8th – 10th week
(c) 5th – 7th week
(d) None of these

Question 5.गर्भावस्था के निम्नलिखित में से किस सप्ताह में सीवीएस किया जाता है?
(ए) 12 वें – 14 वें सप्ताह

(बी) 8 वें – 10 वें सप्ताह

(सी) 5 वें – 7 वें सप्ताह

(डी) इनमें से कोई नहीं

 

Question 6.
Causes for increased population growth in india is/are
(a) increase in birth rate
(b) decrease in death rate
(c) lack of education
(d) all of these.

Question 6.भारत में जनसंख्या वृद्धि में वृद्धि के कारण हैं

(a) जन्म दर में वृद्धि

(b) मृत्यु दर में कमी

(c) शिक्षा की कमी

(d) ये सभी।

Question 7.
Which of the following pairs contributes to an increase in population ?
(a) Natality and immigration
(b) Mortality and emigration
(c) Natality and emigration
(d) Mortality and immigration

Question 7.निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा जोड़ा जनसंख्या में वृद्धि में योगदान देता है?

(ए) जन्म और आप्रवास

(बी) मृत्यु दर और प्रवासन

(सी) जन्म और प्रवासन

(डी) मृत्यु दर और आप्रवासन

Question 8.
Which of the following is correct regarding the consequences of lower population ?
(a) It increases the poverty of a country.
(b) It leads to shortage of food supply.
(c) It results in unemployment
(d) All of these

Question 8.निम्नलिखित में से कम जनसंख्या के परिणामों के संबंध में कौन सा सही है?

(ए) यह एक देश की गरीबी को बढ़ाता है।

(बी) यह खाद्य आपूर्ति की कमी की ओर जाता है।

(सी) यह बेरोजगारी में परिणत होता है

(डी) सभी इन

 

Question 9.
The best way to decrease population of a country is
(a) to educate people
(b) to have better houses
(c) to kill people on a large scale
(d) to practice and implement family planning.

Question 9.किसी देश की जनसंख्या कम करने का सबसे अच्छा तरीका है

(a) लोगों को शिक्षित करना

(b) बेहतर घर रखना

(c) बड़े पैमाने पर लोगों को मारना

(d) परिवार नियोजन का अभ्यास और कार्यान्वयन करना।

 

Question 10.
Which of the following correctly describes the measures
that can be used to control over-population ?
(a) Educating people about the advantages of a small family
(b) Raising the age of marriage
(c) Encouraging family planning programme
(d) All of these

Question 10.निम्नलिखित में से कौन उन उपायों का सही वर्णन करता है जिनका उपयोग अधिक जनसंख्या को नियंत्रित करने के लिए किया जा सकता है?

(ए) लोगों को एक छोटे परिवार के फायदों के बारे में शिक्षित करना

(बी) शादी की उम्र बढ़ाना

(सी) परिवार नियोजन कार्यक्रम को प्रोत्साहित करना

(डी) इन सब

 

Question 11.
Which of the following is not a characteristic of an ideal contraceptive ?
(a) User-friendly
(b) Irreversible
(c) Easily available
(d) Least side-effects

Question 11.निम्नलिखित में से कौन एक आदर्श गर्भनिरोधक की विशेषता नहीं है?

(ए) उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल

(बी) अपरिवर्तनीय

(सी) आसानी से उपलब्ध

(डी) कम से कम दुष्प्रभाव

Question 12.
Which of the following is correct regarding HIV, hepatitis B, gonorrhoea, trichomoniasis ?
(a) Trichomoniasis is an STD whereas others are not.
(b) Gonorrhoea is a viral disease whereas others are bacterial.
(c) HIV is a pathogen whereas others are diseases.
(d) Hepatitis B is eradicated completely whereas others are not.

Question 12.एचआईवी, हेपेटाइटिस बी, गोनोरिया, ट्राइकोमोनिएसिस के संबंध में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा सही है?

(ए) ट्राइकोमोनिएसिस एक एसटीडी है जबकि अन्य नहीं हैं।
(बी) गोनोरिया एक वायरल बीमारी है जबकि अन्य बैक्टीरिया हैं।

(सी) एचआईवी एक रोगजनक है जबकि अन्य बीमारियां हैं।

(डी) हेपेटाइटिस बी पूरी तरह से समाप्त हो गया है जबकि अन्य नहीं हैं।

Question 13.
If linkage was known at the time of Mendel then which of the following laws, he would not have been able to explain ?
(a) Law of dominance
(b) Law of independent assortment
(c) Law of segregation
(d) Law of purity of gametes
यदि मेंडल के समय लिंकेज ज्ञात था तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कानून, वह व्याख्या करने में सक्षम नहीं होगा?

(ए) प्रभुत्व का कानून

(बी) स्वतंत्र वर्गीकरण का कानून

(सी) अलगाव का कानून

(डी) युग्मकों की शुद्धता का नियम

 

Question 14.
Which of the following are reasons for Mendel’s success ?
(i) Usage of pure lines or pure breeding varieties
(ii) Consideration of one character at a time
(iii) Maintenance of statistical records of experiments
(iv) Knowledge of linkage and incomplete dominance
(a) (i) and (ii) only
(b) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(c) (i) and (iv) only
(d) (ii), (iii) and (iv)

मेंडल की सफलता के निम्नलिखित में से कौन से कारण हैं ?
(i) शुद्ध लाइनों या शुद्ध प्रजनन किस्मों का उपयोग

(ii) एक समय में एक चरित्र पर विचार

(iii) प्रयोगों के सांख्यिकीय रिकॉर्ड का रखरखाव

(iv) लिंकेज और अपूर्ण प्रभुत्व का ज्ञान

(ए) (i) और (ii) केवल

(बी) (i), (ii) और (iii)

(सी) (i) और (iv) केवल

(डी) (ii), (iii) और (iv)

उत्तर: (बी) (i), (ii) ) और (iii)

 

Question 15.
XO type of sex determination and XY type of sex determination are the examples of
(a) male heterogamety
(b) female heterogamety
(c) male homogamety
(d) both (b) and (c)

Question 15.XO प्रकार के लिंग निर्धारण और XY प्रकार के लिंग निर्धारण के उदाहरण हैं

(a) पुरुष विषमलैंगिकता

(b) महिला विषमलैंगिकता

(c) पुरुष समरूपता

(d) दोनों (b) और (c)

 

Question 16.
Grasshopper is an example of XO type of sex determination in which the males have
(a) one X chromosome
(b) one Y chromosome
(c) two X chromosomes
(d) no X chromosome

Question 16. टिड्डा XO प्रकार के लिंग निर्धारण का एक उदाहरण है जिसमें पुरुषों में

(a) एक X गुणसूत्र

(b) एक Y गुणसूत्र

(c) दो X गुणसूत्र

(d) कोई X गुणसूत्र नहीं होते हैं

 

Question 17.
In XO type of sex determination
(a) females produce two different types of gametes
(b) males produce two different types of gametes
(c) females produce gametes with Y chromosome
(d) males produce gametes with Y chromosome.

Question 17.XO प्रकार के लिंग निर्धारण में

(a) मादा दो अलग-अलग प्रकार के युग्मक उत्पन्न करती है

(b) पुरुष दो अलग-अलग प्रकार के युग्मक उत्पन्न करते हैं

(c) मादा Y गुणसूत्र के साथ युग्मक उत्पन्न करती हैं

(d) पुरुष Y गुणसूत्र वाले युग्मक उत्पन्न करते हैं।

 

Question 18.
If both parents are carriers for thalassaemia, which is an autosomal recessive disorder, what are the chances of pregnancy resulting in an affected child ?
(a) 25 %
(b) 100 %
(c) No chance
(d) 50 %

Question 18.यदि माता-पिता दोनों थैलेसीमिया के वाहक हैं, जो एक ऑटोसोमल रिसेसिव डिसऑर्डर है, तो प्रभावित बच्चे में गर्भावस्था की संभावना क्या है?

(ए) 25%

(बी) 100%

(सी) कोई मौका नहीं

(डी) 50%

 

Question 19.
Select the disease which is caused by recessive autosomal genes when present in homozygous conditions.
(a) Alkaptonuria
(b) Albinism
(c) Cystic fibrosis
(d) All of these

Question 19.उस रोग का चयन करें जो समयुग्मजी स्थितियों में उपस्थित होने पर पुनरावर्ती ऑटोसोमल जीन के कारण होता है।

(ए) अल्काप्टोनुरिया

(बी) एल्बिनिज्म

(सी) सिस्टिक फाइब्रोसिस
(डी) इन सभी

 

Question 20.
Which of the following trait is controlled by dominant autosomal genes ?
(a) Polydactyly
(b) Huntington’s chorea
(c) PTC (phenylthiocarbamide) tasting
(d) All of these

Question 20.निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा लक्षण प्रमुख ऑटोसोमल जीन द्वारा नियंत्रित होता है? (ए) पॉलीडेक्टली

(बी) हंटिंगटन कोरिया

(सी) पीटीसी (फेनिलथियोकार्बामाइड) स्वाद

(डी) ये सभी

 

Question 21.
Failure of segregation of chromatids during cell division results in the gain or loss of chromosomes, this is called as
(a) euploidy
(b) monoploidy
(c) aneuploidy
(d) polyploidy

Question 21.कोशिका विभाजन के दौरान क्रोमैटिड्स के पृथक्करण की विफलता के परिणामस्वरूप गुणसूत्रों का लाभ या हानि होती है, इसे

(ए) यूप्लोइडी

(बी) मोनोप्लोइडी

(सी) एयूप्लोइडी

(डी) पॉलीप्लोइडी

 

Question 22.
Trisomy is represented by
(a) (2n – 1)
(b) (2n – 2)
(c) (2n + 2)
(d) (2n + 1)

 

Question 22.ट्राइसोमी द्वारा दर्शाया गया है

(a) (2n – 1)

(b) (2n – 2)

(c) (2n + 2)

(d) (2n + 1)

 

Question 23.
Mongolism is a genetic disorder which is caused by the presence of an extra chromosome number
(a) 20
(b) 21
(c) 17
(d) 23

Question 23.मंगोलवाद एक आनुवंशिक विकार है जो एक अतिरिक्त गुणसूत्र संख्या

(ए) 20

(बी) 21

(सी) 17

(डी) 23 की उपस्थिति के कारण होता है

 

Question 24.
Klinefelter’s syndrome is characterised by a karyotype of
(a) XYY
(b) XO
(c) XXX
(d) XXY

Question 24. क्लाइनफेल्टर सिंड्रोम एक कैरियोटाइप की विशेषता है

(ए) एक्सवाईवाई

(बी) एक्सओ

(सी) XXX

(डी) एक्सएक्सवाई

 

SECTION-C

 

 

 

Question 1. Transcription unit
(a) starts with TATA box
(b) starts with pallandromic regions and ends with rho factor.
(c) starts with promoter region and ends in terminator region
(d) starts with CAAT region.

प्रश्न 1. प्रतिलेखन इकाई

(ए) टाटा बॉक्स से शुरू होता है

(बी) पैलैंड्रोमिक क्षेत्रों से शुरू होता है और आरएचओ कारक के साथ समाप्त होता है।

(सी) प्रमोटर क्षेत्र से शुरू होता है और टर्मिनेटर क्षेत्र में समाप्त होता है

(डी) सीएएटी क्षेत्र से शुरू होता है।

 

Question 2.
During transcription, the site of DNA molecule at which RNA polymerase binds is called
(a) promoter
(b) regulator
(c) receptor
(d) enhancer.

 

प्रश्न 2.

प्रतिलेखन के दौरान, डीएनए अणु का वह स्थान जहां आरएनए पोलीमरेज़ बांधता है, कहलाता है

(ए) प्रमोटर

(बी) नियामक

(सी) रिसेप्टर

(डी) बढ़ाने वाला।

Question 3.
Polycistronic messenger RNA (mRNA) usually occurs in
(a) bacteria
(b) prokaryotes
(c) eukaryotes
(d) both (a) and (b)

 

प्रश्न 3.

पॉलीसिस्ट्रोनिक मेसेंजर आरएनए (एमआरएनए) आमतौर पर होता है

(ए) बैक्टीरिया

(बी) प्रोकैरियोट्स

(सी) यूकेरियोट्स

(डी) दोनों (ए) और (बी)

 

Question 4.
In transcription in eukaryotes, heterogenous nuclear RNA (hnRNA) is tmascribed by
(a) RNA polymerase I
(b) RNA polymerase II
(c) RNA polymerase II
(d) all of these.

प्रश्न 4.

यूकेरियोट्स में प्रतिलेखन में, विषम परमाणु आरएनए (एचएनआरएनए) को द्वारा लिखित किया जाता है

(ए) आरएनए पोलीमरेज़ I

(बी) आरएनए पोलीमरेज़ II

(सी) आरएनए पोलीमरेज़ II

(डी) इन सभी।

 

Question 5.
Methyl guanosine triphosphate is added to the 5’ end of hnRNA in a process of
(a) splicing
(b) capping
(c) tailing
(d) none of these

प्रश्न 5.

मिथाइल ग्वानोसिन ट्राइफॉस्फेट को hnRNA के 5′ सिरे पर किस प्रक्रिया में जोड़ा जाता है?

(ए) splicing

(बी) कैपिंग

(सी) टेलिंग

(डी) इनमें से कोई नहीं

 

Question 6.
In eukaryotes, the process of processing of primary transcript involves
(a) removal of introns
(b) capping at 5’end
(c) tailing (polyadenlation) at 3’ end
(d) all of these.

प्रश्न 6.

यूकेरियोट्स में, प्राथमिक प्रतिलेख के प्रसंस्करण की प्रक्रिया में शामिल है

(ए) इंट्रोन्स को हटाना

(बी) 5’end . पर कैपिंग

(सी) पूंछ (पॉलीएडेनलेशन) 3 ‘छोर पर’

(डी) इन सभी।

 

Question 7.
In a n/RNA molecule, untranslated regions (UTRs) are present at
(a) 5’ – end (before start codon)
(b) 3’ – end (after stop codon)
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) 3’- end only.

 

प्रश्न 7.

एक एन/आरएनए अणु में, अनट्रांसलेटेड क्षेत्र (यूटीआर) मौजूद हैं

(ए) 5′ – अंत (प्रारंभ कोडन से पहले)

(बी) 3′ – अंत (स्टॉप कोडन के बाद)

(सी) दोनों (ए) और (बी)

(डी) 3′- केवल अंत।

 

Question 8.
UTRs are the untranslated regions present on
(a) rRNA
(b) hnRNA
(c) mRNA
(d) hnRNA.

प्रश्न 8.

UTRs अअनुवादित क्षेत्र हैं जो इस पर मौजूद हैं

(ए) आरआरएनए

(बी) एचएनआरएनए

(सी) एमआरएनए

(डी) एचएनआरएनए।

 

Question 9.
Which of the following statements is correct regarding ribosomes ?
(a) Most of a cell’s DNA molecule are stored there.
(b) Complete polypeptide is released from there.
(c) mRNAs are produced there.
(d) DNA replication takes place there.

 

प्रश्न 9.

राइबोसोम के संबंध में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन सही है?

(ए) सेल के अधिकांश डीएनए अणु वहां जमा होते हैं।

(बी) वहां से पूरा पॉलीपेप्टाइड जारी किया जाता है।

(सी) एमआरएनए वहां उत्पादित होते हैं।

(डी) डीएनए प्रतिकृति वहां होती है।

 

Question 10.
Regulation of gene expression occurs at the level of
(a) transcription
(b) processing/splicing
(c) translation
(d) all of these.

प्रश्न 10.

जीन अभिव्यक्ति का विनियमन के स्तर पर होता है

(ए) प्रतिलेखन

(बी) प्रसंस्करण / splicing

(सी) अनुवाद

(डी) इन सभी।

 

Question 11.
During expression of an operon, RNA polymerase binds to
(a) structural gene
(b) regulator gene
(c) operator
(d) promoter.

प्रश्न 11.

एक ऑपेरॉन की अभिव्यक्ति के दौरान, आरएनए पोलीमरेज़ से बांधता है

(ए) संरचनात्मक जीन

(बी) नियामक जीन

(सी) ऑपरेटर

(डी) प्रमोटर।

 

Question 12.
Which of the following cannot act as inducer ?
(a) Glucose
(b) Lactose
(c) Galactose
(d) Both (a) and (c)

 

प्रश्न 12.

निम्नलिखित में से कौन प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य नहीं कर सकता है?

(ए) ग्लूकोज

(बी) लैक्टोज

(सी) गैलेक्टोज

(डी) दोनों (ए) और (सी)

 

SOLUTIONS

 

Section-A

  1. (b) Megaspore mother cell

(बी) मेगास्पोर मदर सेल

  1. (c) Triploid

(सी) ट्रिपलोइड

  1. (a) Archegonium

(ए) आर्कगोनियम

  1. (c) Development of tissues of all kinds from a cell in a medium

(सी) एक माध्यम में एक कोशिका से सभी प्रकार के ऊतकों का विकास

  1. (d) Steward

(डी) स्टीवर्ड

  1. (d) seven-celled

(डी) सात-कोशिका

  1. (d) P. Maheshwari

(डी) पी माहेश्वरी

  1. (b) Epigeal

(बी) एपिगील

  1. (b) Citrus

(बी) साइट्रस

  1. (a) Cambium

(ए) कैम्बियम

  1. (d) Nawaschin

(डी) नवाशिन

  1. (c) 25
  2. (b) FSH

(बी) एफएसएच

  1. (c) caput epididymis

(सी) कैपट एपिडीडिमिस

  1. (d) fructose, calcium and certain enzymes.

(डी) फ्रक्टोज, कैल्शियम और कुछ एंजाइम।

  1. (b) seminal vesicles

(बी) वीर्य पुटिका

  1. (c) stimulate sperm activity

(सी) शुक्राणु गतिविधि को प्रोत्साहित करें

  1. (b) cervix

(बी) गर्भाशय ग्रीवा

  1. (a) on the either side of vagina in humans

(ए) मनुष्यों में योनि के दोनों ओर

  1. (b) causes strong uterine contractions during parturition

(बी) प्रसव के दौरान मजबूत गर्भाशय संकुचन का कारण बनता है

  1. (d) placenta is expelled out.

(डी) प्लेसेंटा बाहर निकाल दिया जाता है।

  1. (c) proteins, antibodies and low in fat

(सी) प्रोटीन, एंटीबॉडी और वसा में कम

  1. (d) Isthmus

(डी) इस्तमुस

  1. (b) (i), (ii) and (iv)

(बी) (i), (ii) और (iv)

 

Section-B

  1. (c) vasectomy

(सी) पुरुष नसबंदी

  1. (d) reproductive and child health care.

(डी) प्रजनन और बाल स्वास्थ्य देखभाल।

  1. (a) determine errors in amino acid metabolism in embryo

(ए) भ्रूण में अमीनो एसिड चयापचय में त्रुटियों का निर्धारण

  1. (a) Jaundice

(ए) पीलिया

  1. (b) 8th – 10th week

(बी) ८वां – १०वां सप्ताह

  1. (d) all of these

(डी) इन सभी।

  1. (a) Natality and immigration

(ए) जन्म और आप्रवास

  1. (d) All of these

(डी) ये सभी

  1. (d) to practice and implement family planning

(डी) परिवार नियोजन का अभ्यास और कार्यान्वयन करना।

  1. (d) All of these

(डी) ये सभी

  1. (b) Irreversible

(बी) अपरिवर्तनीय

  1. (c) HIV is a pathogen whereas others are diseases

(सी) एचआईवी एक रोगज़नक़ है जबकि अन्य रोग हैं।

  1. (b) Law of independent assortment

(b) स्वतंत्र वर्गीकरण का नियम

  1. (b) (i), (ii) and (iii)

(बी) (i), (ii) ) और (iii)

  1. (a) male heterogamety

Such type of sex determination mechanism is designated to be the example of male heterogamety. In both, females are homogametic and produce X type of gametes in both the cases and have XX genotype.

(a) पुरुष विषमलैंगिकता

इस प्रकार के लिंग निर्धारण तंत्र को पुरुष विषमलैंगिकता का उदाहरण माना जाता है। दोनों ही मामलों में, मादा समयुग्मक होती हैं और दोनों ही मामलों में X प्रकार के युग्मक उत्पन्न करती हैं और उनके पास XX जीनोटाइप होता है।

 

  1. (a) one X chromosome

XO type of sex determination is seen in grasshoppers. In these insects, males exhibit only one X-chromosome besides the autosomes whereas females possess a pair of X chromosomes.

 

(a) एक X गुणसूत्र

टिड्डियों में XO प्रकार का लिंग निर्धारण देखा जाता है। इन कीड़ों में, नर ऑटोसोम के अलावा केवल एक एक्स-गुणसूत्र प्रदर्शित करते हैं जबकि मादाओं में एक्स गुणसूत्रों की एक जोड़ी होती है।

 

  1. (b) males produce two different types of gametes

(बी) नर दो अलग-अलग प्रकार के युग्मक पैदा करते हैं

 

  1. (a) 25 %

While on the other hand the males are heterogametic, which means they produce two different types of gamete that is XO. In XO sex type found in males, there are two different gamete that is with X and without X chromosome. The O signifies the lack of an X chromosome.

(ए) 25%

जबकि दूसरी ओर नर विषमयुग्मक होते हैं, जिसका अर्थ है कि वे दो अलग-अलग प्रकार के युग्मक उत्पन्न करते हैं जो कि XO है। पुरुषों में पाए जाने वाले XO लिंग प्रकार में, दो अलग-अलग युग्मक होते हैं जो X के साथ और बिना X गुणसूत्र के होते हैं। O एक X गुणसूत्र की कमी को दर्शाता है।

 

  1. (d) All of these

(डी) इन सभी

 

  1. (d) All of these

Dominant autosomal-traits are caused by dominant autosomal genes. Some of the dominantly  autosomal inherited disorders in human beings are polydactyly presence of extra fingers and toes, Huntington’s disease or Huntington’s chorea a disorder in which muscle and mental deterioration occurs and there is gradual loss of motor control resulting in uncontrollable shaking and dance like movement (chorea), Phenylthiocarbamide (PTC) tasting, etc

(डी) इन सभी

प्रमुख ऑटोसोमल-लक्षण प्रमुख ऑटोसोमल जीन के कारण होते हैं। मनुष्यों में प्रमुख रूप से ऑटोसोमल विरासत में मिले विकारों में से कुछ अतिरिक्त उंगलियों और पैर की उंगलियों की पॉलीडेक्टली उपस्थिति, हंटिंगटन की बीमारी या हंटिंगटन की कोरिया एक विकार है जिसमें मांसपेशियों और मानसिक गिरावट होती है और मोटर नियंत्रण का क्रमिक नुकसान होता है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप बेकाबू हिलना और आंदोलन की तरह नृत्य होता है ( कोरिया), फेनिलथियोकार्बामाइड (पीटीसी) स्वाद, आदि

 

  1. (c) aneuploidy

Aneuploidy (heteroploidy) is a condition of having fewer or extra chromosomes than the normal genome number of the species. Aneuploidy commonly arises due to nondisjunction of the two chromosomes of homologous pair so that one gamete will have an extra chromosome (N + 1) while the other becomes deficient in one chromosome (N-1). Accordingly, the zygote thus formed will have additional chromosomes or will be a deficit in chromosomes.

(सी) एयूप्लोइडी कहा जाता है।

Aneuploidy (heteroploidy) प्रजातियों की सामान्य जीनोम संख्या की तुलना में कम या अतिरिक्त गुणसूत्र होने की स्थिति है। Aneuploidy आमतौर पर समजात युग्म के दो गुणसूत्रों के गैर-वियोजन के कारण उत्पन्न होता है जिससे कि एक युग्मक में एक अतिरिक्त गुणसूत्र (N + 1) होगा जबकि दूसरे में एक गुणसूत्र (N-1) में कमी हो जाती है। तदनुसार, इस प्रकार बनने वाले युग्मनज में अतिरिक्त गुणसूत्र होंगे या गुणसूत्रों में कमी होगी।

 

  1. (d) (2n + 1)

We know that a normal individual has 23 pairs, 46 chromosomes. In a rare genetic condition called trisomy, there are 47 chromosomes. So, if the chromosomes are XX, it may be XXX or XXY, and if the chromosomes are XY, it may be XYX or XYY. Trisomy of chromosome number 21 causes Down’s Syndrome. Similarly, trisomy in 13th chromosome causes Patau’s syndrome  It will be represented as (2n+1)

(d) (2n + 1)

हम जानते हैं कि एक सामान्य व्यक्ति में 23 जोड़े, 46 गुणसूत्र होते हैं। ट्राइसॉमी नामक एक दुर्लभ आनुवंशिक स्थिति में, 47 गुणसूत्र होते हैं। इसलिए, यदि गुणसूत्र XX हैं, तो यह XXX या XXY हो सकता है, और यदि गुणसूत्र XY हैं, तो यह XYX या XYY हो सकता है। गुणसूत्र संख्या 21 का ट्राइसॉमी डाउन सिंड्रोम का कारण बनता है। इसी तरह, 13वें गुणसूत्र में ट्राइसॉमी पटाऊ सिंड्रोम का कारण बनता है इसे (2n+1) के रूप में दर्शाया जाएगा

 

  1. (b) 21

Down syndrome, also called Down’s syndrome, trisomy 21, or (formerly) mongolism, congenital disorder caused by the presence in the human genome of extra genetic material from chromosome 21.

(बी) 21

डाउन सिंड्रोम, जिसे डाउन सिंड्रोम भी कहा जाता है, ट्राइसॉमी 21, या (पूर्व में) मंगोलिज्म, गुणसूत्र 21 से अतिरिक्त आनुवंशिक सामग्री के मानव जीनोम में उपस्थिति के कारण जन्मजात विकार।

 

  1. (d) XXY

Klinefelters syndrome occurs by the union of an abnormal XX egg and a normal Y sperm or a normal X egg and abnormal XY sperm. The individual has 2n = 41 chromosomes (44 + XXV). Such persons are sterile males with undeveloped testes, mental retardation, sparse body haii long limbs and with some female  characteristics such as enlarged breast Le. gynaecomastia. It is considered that more the X chromosomes, greater is the mental defect. As the syndrome has two X chromosomes, one Barr body is seen in this case.

(डी) एक्सएक्सवाई

क्लाइनफेल्टर सिंड्रोम एक असामान्य XX अंडे और एक सामान्य Y शुक्राणु या एक सामान्य X अंडे और असामान्य XY शुक्राणु के मिलन से होता है। व्यक्ति में 2n = 41 गुणसूत्र (44 + XXV) होते हैं। ऐसे व्यक्ति अविकसित वृषण, मानसिक मंदता, विरल शरीर और लंबे अंगों और कुछ महिला विशेषताओं जैसे बढ़े हुए स्तन ले के साथ बाँझ पुरुष होते हैं। गाइनेकोमास्टिया। ऐसा माना जाता है कि जितने अधिक X गुणसूत्र होते हैं, मानसिक दोष उतना ही अधिक होता है। चूंकि सिंड्रोम में दो एक्स क्रोमोसोम होते हैं, इस मामले में एक बार बॉडी दिखाई देती है।

 

Section-C

 

  1. (c) starts with promoter region and ends in terminator region

Transcription unit is the distance between sites of initiation and termination by RNA polymerase. It may include more than one gene. RNA polymerase produces transcription unit that extends from the promoter to the termination sequences.

 

(सी) प्रमोटर क्षेत्र से शुरू होता है और टर्मिनेटर क्षेत्र में समाप्त होता है

प्रतिलेखन इकाई आरएनए पोलीमरेज़ द्वारा दीक्षा और समाप्ति की साइटों के बीच की दूरी है। इसमें एक से अधिक जीन शामिल हो सकते हैं। आरएनए पोलीमरेज़ ट्रांसक्रिप्शन यूनिट का उत्पादन करता है जो प्रमोटर से टर्मिनेशन सीक्वेंस तक फैली हुई है।

 

  1. (a) promoter

 

The RNA polymerase enzyme binds to a specific site called promoter and initiates transcription. The promoter region determines which DNA strand is to be transcribed

(ए) प्रमोटर

 

आरएनए पोलीमरेज़ एंजाइम प्रमोटर नामक एक विशिष्ट साइट से जुड़ता है और प्रतिलेखन शुरू करता है। प्रमोटर क्षेत्र यह निर्धारित करता है कि किस डीएनए स्ट्रैंड को ट्रांसक्रिप्ट किया जाना है

 

  1. (d) both (a) and (b)

When a particular gene codes for a mRNAmRNA strand it is said to be monocistronic or monogenic. When several genes (cistrons) are transcribed into a single mRNAmRNA molecule, it is described as polycistronic or polygenic. Prokaryotic mRNAmRNA are polycistronic.

 

 

डी) दोनों (ए) और (बी)

जब एक विशेष जीन एक mRNAmRNA स्ट्रैंड के लिए कोड करता है तो इसे मोनोसिस्ट्रोनिक या मोनोजेनिक कहा जाता है। जब कई जीन (सिस्ट्रोन) को एक एकल mRNAmRNA अणु में स्थानांतरित किया जाता है, तो इसे पॉलीसिस्ट्रोनिक या पॉलीजेनिक के रूप में वर्णित किया जाता है। प्रोकैरियोटिक mRNAmRNA पॉलीसिस्ट्रोनिक होते हैं।

 

  1. (b) RNA polymerase II

Eukaryotes have three RNA polymerases. RNA polymerase I is located in the nucleolus and transcribes for RNAs (28S, 18S and 5.8S) whereas RNA polymerase II is localised in the nucleoplasm and used for hnRNA, mRNA and RNA polymerase Ill is localised in the nucleus, possibly the nucleolar-nucleoplasm interface and transcribes for tRNA, 5S, RNA and nRNAs.

(बी) आरएनए पोलीमरेज़ II

यूकेरियोट्स में तीन आरएनए पोलीमरेज़ होते हैं। आरएनए पोलीमरेज़ I न्यूक्लियोलस में स्थित है और आरएनए (28S, 18S और 5.8S) के लिए ट्रांसक्रिप्ट करता है जबकि RNA पोलीमरेज़ II न्यूक्लियोप्लाज्म में स्थानीयकृत होता है और hnRNA, mRNA और RNA पोलीमरेज़ I के लिए उपयोग किया जाता है, जो न्यूक्लियस में स्थानीयकृत होता है, संभवतः न्यूक्लियर-न्यूक्लियोप्लाज्म इंटरफ़ेस और tRNA, 5S, RNA और nRNAs के लिए प्रतिलेखन।

 

  1. (b) capping

 

At 5′5′ end of hnRNAhnRNA, a cap is formed by modification of GTPGTP into 77-methyl guanosine or 7mGppp7mGppp. This process is called capping and it protects the mRNAmRNA from degradation by nucleases and also.

(बी) कैपिंग

 

hnRNAhnRNA के 5′5′ छोर पर, GTPGTP को 77-मिथाइल ग्वानोसिन या 7mGppp7mGppp में संशोधित करके एक टोपी बनाई जाती है। इस प्रक्रिया को कैपिंग कहा जाता है और यह एमआरएनएएमआरएनए को न्यूक्लीज द्वारा और भी गिरावट से बचाता है।

  1. (d) all of these.

(डी) इन सभी।

 

  1. (c) both (a) and (b)

 

mRNAmRNA has some additional sequences that are not translated and are referred as untranslated regions (UTRs)(UTRs). The UTRsUTRs are present at both 5′5′-end (before start codon) and at 3′3′-end (after stop codon). They are required for efficient translation process.

(सी) दोनों (ए) और (बी)

 

mRNAmRNA में कुछ अतिरिक्त अनुक्रम होते हैं जिनका अनुवाद नहीं किया जाता है और उन्हें अनट्रांसलेटेड क्षेत्र (UTR) (UTR) के रूप में संदर्भित किया जाता है। UTRsUTR 5′5′-अंत (प्रारंभ कोडन से पहले) और 3′3′-अंत (स्टॉप कोडन के बाद) दोनों पर मौजूद हैं। कुशल अनुवाद प्रक्रिया के लिए इनकी आवश्यकता होती है।

 

  1. (c) mRNA

 

  1. (b) Complete polypeptide is released from there.

 

Ribosomes are, called as protein factories. Each ribosome has two unequal parts, small and large. The larger subunit of ribosome has a groove for pushing out the newly formed polypeptide and protecting the same from cellular enzymes. The smaller subunit fits over the larger one like a cap but leaves a tunnel for mRNAmRNA. The two subunits come together only at the time of protein formation.

(बी) वहां से पूरा पॉलीपेप्टाइड जारी किया जाता है।

 

राइबोसोम को प्रोटीन फैक्ट्री कहा जाता है। प्रत्येक राइबोसोम में दो असमान भाग होते हैं, छोटे और बड़े। राइबोसोम के बड़े सबयूनिट में नवगठित पॉलीपेप्टाइड को बाहर निकालने और सेलुलर एंजाइमों से इसकी रक्षा करने के लिए एक खांचा होता है। छोटा सबयूनिट कैप की तरह बड़े सबयूनिट पर फिट बैठता है लेकिन mRNAmRNA के लिए एक सुरंग छोड़ता है। प्रोटीन बनने के समय ही दो सबयूनिट एक साथ आते हैं।

 

  1. (d) all of these.

 

Regulation of gene expression can be exerted at four levels.
(i) transcriptional level during formation of primary transcript,
(ii) processing like splicing, terminal additions or modifications,
(iii) transport of mRNAs from nucleus to the cytoplasm and
(iv) translational level.

 

(डी) इन सभी।

 

जीन अभिव्यक्ति का नियमन चार स्तरों पर किया जा सकता है।

(i) प्राथमिक प्रतिलेख के निर्माण के दौरान ट्रांसक्रिप्शनल स्तर,

(ii) स्प्लिसिंग, टर्मिनल परिवर्धन या संशोधन जैसे प्रसंस्करण,

(iii) नाभिक से कोशिकाद्रव्य तक mRNAs का परिवहन और

(iv) अनुवाद स्तर।

 

  1. (d) promoter.

 

Promoter gene acts as an initiation signal which functions as recognition centre for RNA polymerase provided the operator gene is switched on. RNA polymerase is bound to the promoter gene. When the operator gene is functional, the polymerase moves over it and reaches the structural genes to perform transcription.

(डी) प्रमोटर।

 

प्रमोटर जीन एक दीक्षा संकेत के रूप में कार्य करता है जो आरएनए पोलीमरेज़ के लिए मान्यता केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करता है बशर्ते ऑपरेटर जीन चालू हो। आरएनए पोलीमरेज़ प्रमोटर जीन के लिए बाध्य है। जब संकारक जीन क्रियाशील होता है, तो पोलीमरेज़ उसके ऊपर चला जाता है और प्रतिलेखन करने के लिए संरचनात्मक जीन तक पहुँच जाता है।

 

  1. (d) promoter.

Promoter gene acts as an initiation signal which functions as recognition centre for RNA polymerase provided the operator gene is switched on. RNA polymerase is bound to the promoter gene. When the operator gene is functional, the polymerase moves over it and reaches the structural genes to perform transcription

(डी) प्रमोटर।

प्रमोटर जीन एक दीक्षा संकेत के रूप में कार्य करता है जो आरएनए पोलीमरेज़ के लिए मान्यता केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करता है बशर्ते ऑपरेटर जीन चालू हो। आरएनए पोलीमरेज़ प्रमोटर जीन के लिए बाध्य है। जब ऑपरेटर जीन क्रियाशील होता है, तो पोलीमरेज़ इसके ऊपर चला जाता है और ट्रांसक्रिप्शन करने के लिए संरचनात्मक जीन तक पहुँच जाता है

 

Class 12 Biology MCQ Question with Answer

 

SECTION-A

 

Question 1. Normal Embryosac of Angiosperm is :
(a) Unicellular
(b) Bicelled
(c) Penta celled
(d) Seven called

Question 1. एंजियोस्पर्म का सामान्य भ्रूण है :

(a) एककोशिकीय

(b) द्विकोशीय

(c) पेंटा कोशिकीय

(d) सात कहलाते हैं

 

Question 2. Commonly in a mature fertilized ovule n, 2n, 3n conditions are respectively found in :
(a) Endosperm, nucellus and egg
(b) Egg. antipodals and endosperm
(c) Integuments, synergids and egg
(d) Egg, nucellus and endosperm

Question 2. आमतौर पर एक परिपक्व निषेचित बीजांड में क्रमशः n, 2n, 3n स्थितियां पाई जाती हैं :

(a) एंडोस्पर्म, न्युसेलस और अंडा

(b) अंडा। प्रतिपादक और भ्रूणपोष
(सी) पूर्णांक, सिनर्जिड और अंडा

(डी) अंडा, न्युकेलस और एंडोस्पर्म

 

 

 

Question 3. After fertilization ovule develops into:
(a) Integument
(b) Seed
(c) Embryo
(d) Endosperm

प्रश्न 3. निषेचन के बाद बीजांड विकसित होता है:

(ए) पूर्णांक

(बी) बीज

(सी) भ्रूण

(डी) एंडोस्पर्म

 

Question 4. Parthenogenesis is common in :
(a) Grape
(b) Mango
(c) Citrus
(d) Litchi

Question 4. पार्थेनोजेनेसिस आम है :

(a) अंगूर

(b) आम

(c) साइट्रस

(d) लीची

 

Question 5. An orthrotropous ovule is one in which micropyle and chalaza are :
(a) Oblique to funiculus
(b) At right angles to funiculus
(c) In straight line with funiculus
(d) Parallel to funiculus

प्रश्न 5. एक ऑर्थोट्रोपस डिंब वह है जिसमें माइक्रोपाइल और चालाजा होते हैं:

(ए) फनिकुलस के लिए तिरछा

(बी) फनिकुलस के समकोण पर

(सी) फनिकुलस के साथ सीधी रेखा में

(डी) फनिकुलस के समानांतर

 

 

Question 6. In an ovule meiotic takes place in:
(a) Nucellus
(b) Megaspore mother cell
(c) Megaspore
(d) Archesporium

Question 6. एक बीजांड में अर्धसूत्रीविभाजन होता है :

(a) न्यूसेलस

(b) मेगास्पोर मदर सेल

(c) मेगास्पोर

(d) आर्केस्पोरियम

 

Question 7. In Capsella the endosperm in generally:
(a) Haploid
(b) Diploid
(c) Triploid
(d) Tetraploid

प्रश्न 7. कैप्सेला में भ्रूणपोष सामान्यतः:

(a) अगुणित

(b) द्विगुणित

(c) त्रिगुणित

(d) टेट्राप्लोइड

 

Question 8. All of the following structures are found in angiosperms except ?
(a) Archegonium
(b) Pistil
(c) Anther
(d) Megagametophyte

Question 8. एंजियोस्पर्म में निम्नलिखित सभी संरचनाएं पाई जाती हैं सिवाय ?

(a) आर्कगोनियम

(b) स्त्रीकेसर
(सी) एथर

(डी) मेगागैमेटोफाइट

 

Question 9. Totipotency is
(a) Development of a fruit from a flower in a medium
(b) Development of an organ from a cell in a medium
(c) Development of tissues of all kinds from a cell in a medium
(d) Development of tissues of all kinds from a cell in a medium

Question 9. टोटिपोटेंसी है

(ए) एक माध्यम में एक फूल से एक फल का विकास

(बी) एक सेल से एक माध्यम में एक अंग का विकास

(सी) एक माध्यम में एक सेल से सभी प्रकार के ऊतकों का विकास

(डी) विकास एक माध्यम में एक कोशिका से सभी प्रकार के ऊतकों का

 

Question 10. Who proved that the cells are totipotent?
(a) White
(b) Skoog
(c) Miller
(d) Steward

प्रश्न 10. किसने सिद्ध किया कि कोशिकाएँ टोटिपोटेंट हैं?

(ए) व्हाइट

(बी) स्कोग

(सी) मिलर

(डी) स्टीवर्ड

 

 

Question 11. A typical angiospermic embryo sac is usually:
(a) One-celled
(b) Two-celled
(c) Five-celled
(d) seven-celled

Question 11. एक विशिष्ट एंजियोस्पर्मिक भ्रूण थैली आमतौर पर होती है:

(ए) एक-कोशिका

(बी) दो-कोशिका

(सी) पांच-कोशिका

(डी) सात-कोशिका

 

Question 12. Fatheroflndian Angiosperm Embnology is:
(a) B. M. John
(b) B. G L. Swami
(c) R.N. Kapil
(d) P. Maheshwari

प्रश्न 12. फादरोफ्लंडियन एंजियोस्पर्म भ्रूणविज्ञान है:

(ए) बीएम जॉन

(बी) बी जी एल स्वामी

(सी) आरएन कपिल

(डी) पी माहेश्वरी

 

Question 13.
The membranous cover of the ovum at ovulation is
(a) corona radiata
(b) zona radiata
(c) zona pellucida
(d) chorion.

Question 13. ओव्यूलेशन के समय डिंब का झिल्लीदार आवरण होता है

(a) कोरोना रेडिएटा

(b) जोना रेडिएटा

(c) जोना पेलुसीडा

(d) कोरियोन।

 

Question 14.
Identify the odd one from the following
(a) Labia minora
(b) Fimbriae
(c) Infundibulum
(d) Isthmus

Question 14.निम्नलिखित में से विषम की पहचान करें

(ए) लेबिया मिनोरा

(बी) फिम्ब्रिया

(सी) इन्फंडिबुलम

(डी) इस्तमुस

Question 15.
Temperature of the scrotum which is necessary for the functioning of testis is always ________ around below body temperature.
(a) 2°C
(b) 4°C
(c) 6°C
(d) 8°C

Question 15. वृषण के कार्य के लिए आवश्यक अंडकोश का तापमान हमेशा शरीर के तापमान के नीचे ________ होता है। (ए) 2 डिग्री सेल्सियस

(बी) 4 डिग्री सेल्सियस

(सी) 6 डिग्री सेल्सियस

(डी) 8 डिग्री सेल्सियस

 

 

Question 16.
Which of the following is correct about mammalian testes ?
(a) Graafian follicles, Sertoli cells, Leydig’s cells
(b) Graafian follicles, Sertoli cells, Seminiferous tubules
(c) Sertoli cells, Seminiferous tubules, Leyding’s cells
(d) Graafian follicle, leyding’s cells, Seminiferous tubule

प्रश्न 16. स्तनधारी वृषण के बारे में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा सही है?

(ए) ग्रैफियन फॉलिकल्स, सर्टोली कोशिकाएं, लेडिग की कोशिकाएं

(बी) ग्रैफियन फॉलिकल्स, सर्टोली कोशिकाएं, सेमिनिफेरस नलिकाएं

(सी) सर्टोली कोशिकाएं, सेमिनिफेरस नलिकाएं, लेडिंग की कोशिकाएं

(डी) ग्राफियन कूप, लेडिंग की कोशिकाएं, सेमिनिफेरस ट्यूबल

 

Question 17.
The nutritive cells found in seminiferous tubules are
(a) Leydig’s cells
(b) atretic follicular cells
(c) Sertoli cells
(d) chromaffin cells.

Question 17.सेमिनिफेरस नलिकाओं में पाई जाने वाली पोषक कोशिकाएँ हैं

(a) लेडिग की कोशिकाएँ

(b) एट्रेटिक फॉलिक्युलर कोशिकाएँ

(c) सर्टोली कोशिकाएँ

(d) क्रोमैफिन कोशिकाएँ।

 

 

Question 18.
Sertoli cells are regulated by the pituitary hormone known as
(a) LH
(b) FSH
(c) GH
(d) prolactin.

Question 18.सरटोली कोशिकाओं को पिट्यूटरी हार्मोन द्वारा नियंत्रित किया जाता है जिसे

(ए) एलएच

(बी) एफएसएच

(सी) जीएच

(डी) प्रोलैक्टिन कहा जाता है।

 

Question 19.
The head of the epididymis at the head of the testis is called
(a) cauda epididymis
(b) vas deferens
(c) caput epididymis
(d) gubernaculum.

Question 19.वृषण के सिर पर एपिडीडिमिस के सिर को कहा जाता है

(ए) कौडा एपिडीडिमिस

(बी) वास डिफेरेंस

(सी) कैपट एपिडीडिमिस

(डी) गुबर्नाकुलम।

Question 20.
Seminal plasma in humans is rich in
(a) fructose and calcium but has no enzymes
(b) glucose and certain enzymes but has no calcium
(c) fructose and certain enzymes but poor in calcium
(d) fructose, calcium and certain enzymes

Question 20.मनुष्यों में सेमिनल प्लाज्मा समृद्ध है

(ए) फ्रुक्टोज और कैल्शियम लेकिन कोई एंजाइम नहीं है

(बी) ग्लूकोज और कुछ एंजाइम लेकिन कोई कैल्शियम नहीं है

(सी) फ्रुक्टोज और कुछ एंजाइम लेकिन कैल्शियम में खराब

(डी) फ्रुक्टोज, कैल्शियम और कुछ एंजाइम।

 

Question 21.
Prostate glands are located below
(a) gubernaculum
(b) seminal vesicles
(c) epididymis
(d) bulbourethral glands

Question 21.प्रोस्टेट ग्रंथियां नीचे स्थित हैं
(ए) गुबर्नाकुलम

(बी) सेमिनल वेसिकल्स

(सी) एपिडीडिमिस

(डी) बल्बौरेथ्रल ग्रंथियां

 

Question 22.
The function of the secretion of prostate gland is to
(a) inhibit sperm activity
(b) attract sperms
(c) stimulate sperm activity
(d) none of these.

Question 22.प्रोस्टेट ग्रंथि के स्राव का कार्य है

(a) शुक्राणु गतिविधि को रोकना

(b) शुक्राणुओं को आकर्षित करना

(c) शुक्राणु गतिविधि को उत्तेजित करना

(d) इनमें से कोई नहीं।

Question 23.
Lower narrow end of uterus is called
(a) urethra
(b) cervix
(c) clitoris
(d) vulva.

Question 23.गर्भाशय के निचले संकीर्ण सिरे को कहते हैं

(a) मूत्रमार्ग

(b) गर्भाशय ग्रीवा

(c) भगशेफ

(d) योनी।

 

Question 24.
Bartholin’s glands are situated
(a) on the either side of vagina in humans
(b) on either side of vas deferens in humans
(c) on either side of penis in humans
(d) on either side of Fallopian tube in humans.

Question 24.बार्थोलिन ग्रंथियां

(a) मनुष्यों में योनि के दोनों ओर

(b) मनुष्यों में vas deferens के दोनों ओर

(c) मनुष्यों में लिंग के दोनों ओर

(d) मनुष्यों में फैलोपियन ट्यूब के दोनों ओर स्थित होती हैं

SECTION-B

 

Question 1.
Intensely lactating mothers do not generally conceive due to the
(a) suppression of gonadotropins
(b) hypersecretion of gonadotropins .
(c) suppression of gametic transport
(d) suppression of fertilisation.
Question 1. गहन रूप से स्तनपान कराने वाली माताएं आमतौर पर गर्भ धारण नहीं करती हैं,

(ए) गोनैडोट्रोपिन के दमन

(बी) गोनाडोट्रोपिन के हाइपरसेरेटेशन के कारण।

(सी) गैमेटिक ट्रांसपोर्ट के दमन

(डी) निषेचन के दमन के कारण।

 

Question 2.
A national level approach to build up a reproductively healthy society was taken up in our country in
(a) 1950s
(b) 1960s
(c) 1980s
(d) 1990s
Question 2. हमारे देश में प्रजनन रूप से स्वस्थ समाज के निर्माण के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर का दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया था

(ए) 1950

(बी) 1960

(सी) 1980

(डी) 1990 के दशक

 

Question 3.
Emergency contraceptives are effective if used within,
(a) 72 hrs of coitus
(b) 72 hrs of ovulation
(c) 72 hrs of menstruation
(d) 72 hrs of implantation.

Question 3.आपातकालीन गर्भनिरोधक प्रभावी हैं यदि भीतर उपयोग किया जाता है,
(ए) सहवास के 72 घंटे

(बी) ओव्यूलेशन के 72 घंटे

(सी) मासिक धर्म के 72 घंटे

(डी) आरोपण के 72 घंटे।

 

Question 4.
From the sexually transmitted diseases mentioned below, identify the one which does not specifically affect the sex organs.
(a) Syphilis
(b) AIDS
(c) Gonorrhea
(d) Genital warts

Question 4.नीचे वर्णित यौन संचारित रोगों में से उस रोग की पहचान करें जो विशेष रूप से यौन अंगों को प्रभावित नहीं करता है।

(ए) सिफलिस

(बी) एड्स

(सी) गोनोरिया

(डी) जननांग मौसा

 

Question 5.
Condoms are one of the most popular contraceptives because of the following reasons.
(a) These are effective barriers for insemination.
(b) They do not interfere with coital act.
(c) These help in reducing the risk of STDs.
(d) All of the above

Question 5.निम्नलिखित कारणों से कंडोम सबसे लोकप्रिय गर्भ निरोधकों में से एक है।

(ए) ये गर्भाधान के लिए प्रभावी बाधाएं हैं।

(बी) वे सहवास अधिनियम में हस्तक्षेप नहीं करते हैं।

(सी) ये एसटीडी के जोखिम को कम करने में मदद करते हैं।

  1. उपरोक्त सभी

 

Question 6.
The correct surgical procedure as a contraceptive method is
(a) ovariectomy
(b) hysterectomy
(c) vasectomy
(d) castration.

Question 6.गर्भनिरोधक विधि के रूप में सही शल्य प्रक्रिया है

(ए) अंडाशय

(बी) हिस्टरेक्टॉमी

(सी) पुरुष नसबंदी

(डी) बधिया।

 

Question 7.
RCH stands for
(a) routine check-up of health
(b) reproduction cum hygiene
(c) reversible contraceptive hazards
(d) reproductive and child health care.

Question 7.RCH का अर्थ है

(ए) स्वास्थ्य की नियमित जांच

(बी) प्रजनन सह स्वच्छता

(सी) प्रतिवर्ती गर्भनिरोधक खतरे

(डी) प्रजनन और बाल स्वास्थ्य देखभाल।

 

Question 8.
Amminocentesis is a technique used to
(a) determine errors in amino acid metabolism in embryo
(b) pin point specific cardiac ailments in embryo
(c) determine any hereditary genetic abnormality in embryo
(d) all of these
प्रश्न 8.
एमिनोसेंटेसिस एक तकनीक है जिसका उपयोग

(ए) भ्रूण में अमीनो एसिड चयापचय में त्रुटियों को निर्धारित करने के लिए किया जाता है

(बी) भ्रूण में विशिष्ट हृदय संबंधी बीमारियों को इंगित करता है

(सी) भ्रूण में किसी भी वंशानुगत आनुवंशिक असामान्यता को निर्धारित करता है

(डी) इन सभी को।

 

Question 9.
Which of the following cannot be detected in a developing foetus by amniocentesis ?
(a) Jaundice
(b) Down’s syndrome
(c) Cystic fibrosis
(d) Colourblindness
Question 9.निम्नलिखित में से किसका पता विकासशील भ्रूण में एमनियोसेंटेसिस द्वारा नहीं लगाया जा सकता है?

(ए) पीलिया

(बी) डाउन सिंड्रोम

(सी) सिस्टिक फाइब्रोसिस

(डी) कलरब्लाइंडनेस

 

Question 10.
In which of the following weeks of pregnancy CVS is done ?
(a) 12th – 14th week
(b) 8th – 10th week
(c) 5th – 7th week
(d) None of these

Question 10.गर्भावस्था के निम्नलिखित में से किस सप्ताह में सीवीएस किया जाता है?
(ए) 12 वें – 14 वें सप्ताह

(बी) 8 वें – 10 वें सप्ताह

(सी) 5 वें – 7 वें सप्ताह

(डी) इनमें से कोई नहीं

 

Question 11.
Causes for increased population growth in india is/are
(a) increase in birth rate
(b) decrease in death rate
(c) lack of education
(d) all of these.
Question 11.भारत में जनसंख्या वृद्धि में वृद्धि के कारण हैं

(a) जन्म दर में वृद्धि

(b) मृत्यु दर में कमी

(c) शिक्षा की कमी

(d) ये सभी।

 

Question 12.
Which of the following pairs contributes to an increase in population ?
(a) Natality and immigration
(b) Mortality and emigration
(c) Natality and emigration
(d) Mortality and immigration
Question 12.निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा जोड़ा जनसंख्या में वृद्धि में योगदान देता है?

(ए) जन्म और आप्रवास

(बी) मृत्यु दर और प्रवासन

(सी) जन्म और प्रवासन

(डी) मृत्यु दर और आप्रवासन

Question 13.
Mendel’s work was rediscovered by three scientists in the year
(a) 1865
(b) 1900
(c) 1910
(d) 1920

Question 13. वर्ष में तीन वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा मेंडल के काम की खोज की गई थी

(ए) 1865

(बी) 1 9 00

(सी) 1 9 10

(डी) 1920

 

Question 14.
Which three scientists independently rediscovered Mendel’s work ?
(a) Avery, McLeod, McCarty
(b) Sutton, Morgan and Bridges
(c) Bateson, Punnet and Bridges
(d) de Vries, Correns and Tschermak

Question 14.किस तीन वैज्ञानिकों ने स्वतंत्र रूप से मेंडल के काम की खोज की?

(ए) एवरी, मैकलियोड, मैककार्टी

(बी) सटन, मॉर्गन और ब्रिज

(सी) बेटसन, पुनेट और ब्रिज

(डी) डी वेरी, कोरेन्स और त्शेर्मक

 

Question 15.
Chromosomal theory of inheritance was given by
(a) Morgan et al
(b) Sutton and Boveri
(c) Hugo deVries
(d) Gregor J. Mendel
Question 15. वंशानुक्रम का गुणसूत्र सिद्धांत किसके द्वारा दिया गया था?

 

Question 16.
Experimental verification of ‘chromosomal theory of inheritance’ was done by
(a) Sutton and Boveri
(b) Morgan et al
(c) Henking
(d) Karl Correns.

प्रश्न 16 ‘वंशानुक्रम के गुणसूत्र सिद्धांत’ का प्रायोगिक सत्यापन

(ए) सटन और बोवेरी

(बी) मॉर्गन एट अल

(सी) हेंकिंग

(डी) कार्ल कोरेंस द्वारा किया गया था।

 

Question 17.
Genes located very close to one another on same chromosome tend to be transmitted together and are called as
(a) allelomorphs
(b) identical genes
(c) linked genes
(d) recessive genes

Question 17.एक ही गुणसूत्र पर एक दूसरे के बहुत करीब स्थित जीन एक साथ संचरित होते हैं और उन्हें

(ए) एलीलोमोर्फ

(बी) समान जीन

(सी) लिंक्ड जीन

(डी) रिसेसिव जीन कहा जाता है

 

Question 18.
What is true about the crossing over between linked genes ?
(a) No crossing over at all
(b) High percentage of crossing over
(c) Hardly any crossing over
(d) None of these
Question 18. लिंक्ड जीन के बीच क्रॉसिंग ओवर के बारे में क्या सच है?

(ए) कोई क्रॉसिंग ओवर नहीं

(बी) क्रॉसिंग ओवर का उच्च प्रतिशत

(सी) शायद ही कोई क्रॉसिंग ओवर

(डी) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Question 19.
Chromosome maps/genetic maps were first prepared by
(a) Sutton and Boveri (1902)
(b) Bateson and Punnett (1906)
(c) Morgan (1910)
(d) Sturtevant (1911)

Question 19.गुणसूत्र मानचित्र/आनुवंशिक मानचित्र सर्वप्रथम किसके द्वारा तैयार किए गए थे?

 

Question 20.
The distance between the genes is measured by
(a) angstrom
(b) map unit
(c) Dobson unit
(d) millimetre
Question 20.जीन के बीच की दूरी को मापा जाता है

(a) एंगस्ट्रॉम

(b) मैप यूनिट

(c) डॉबसन यूनिट

(d) मिलीमीटर

 

Question 21.
Which of the following is suitable for experiment on linkage ?
(a) aaBB x aaBB
(b) AABB x aabb
(c) AaBb x AaBb
(d) AAbb x AaBB

प्रश्न 21. निम्नलिखित में से कौन लिंकेज पर प्रयोग के लिए उपयुक्त है?

(ए) एएबीबी एक्स एएबीबी

(बी) एएबीबी एक्स एबीबी

(सी) एएबीबी एक्स एएबीबी

(डी) एएबीबी एक्स एएबीबी

 

Question 22.
Mendel’s law of independent assortment does not hold true for the genes that are located closely on
(a) same chromosome
(b) non-homologous chromosomes
(c) X-chromosome
(d) autosomes

Question 22. मेंडल का स्वतंत्र वर्गीकरण का नियम उन जीनों के लिए सही नहीं है जो

(a) समान गुणसूत्र पर निकट स्थित होते हैं
(बी) गैर-समरूप गुणसूत्र

(सी) एक्स-गुणसूत्र

(डी) ऑटोसोम

 

Question 23.
If linkage was known at the time of Mendel then which of the following laws, he would not have been able to explain ?
(a) Law of dominance
(b) Law of independent assortment
(c) Law of segregation
(d) Law of purity of gametes

यदि मेंडल के समय लिंकेज ज्ञात था तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कानून, वह व्याख्या करने में सक्षम नहीं होगा?

(ए) प्रभुत्व का कानून

(बी) स्वतंत्र वर्गीकरण का कानून

(सी) अलगाव का कानून

(डी) युग्मकों की शुद्धता का नियम

Question 24.
Which of the following are reasons for Mendel’s success ?
(i) Usage of pure lines or pure breeding varieties
(ii) Consideration of one character at a time
(iii) Maintenance of statistical records of experiments
(iv) Knowledge of linkage and incomplete dominance
(a) (i) and (ii) only
(b) (i), (ii) and (iii)
(c) (i) and (iv) only
(d) (ii), (iii) and (iv)

मेंडल की सफलता के निम्नलिखित में से कौन से कारण हैं ?
(i) शुद्ध लाइनों या शुद्ध प्रजनन किस्मों का उपयोग (ii) एक समय में एक चरित्र पर विचार (iii) प्रयोगों के सांख्यिकीय रिकॉर्ड का रखरखाव (iv) लिंकेज और अपूर्ण प्रभुत्व का ज्ञान

(ए) (i) और (ii) केवल

(बी) (i), (ii) और (iii)

(सी) (i) और (iv) केवल

(डी) (ii), (iii) और (iv)

 

SECTION-C

Question 1.
Synthesis of DNA from RNA is explained by
(a) central dogma reverse
(b) reverse transcription
(c) feminism
(d) all of these

Question 1. RNA से DNA के संश्लेषण को

(a) सेंट्रल डोग्मा रिवर्स

(b) रिवर्स ट्रांसक्रिप्शन

(c) फेमिनिज्म

(d) इन सभी द्वारा समझाया गया है।

 

Question 2.
Histone proteins are
(a) basic, negatively charged
(b) basic, positively charged
(c) acidic, positively charged
(d) acidic, negatively charged

Question 2.Histone प्रोटीन हैं

(a) क्षारीय, ऋणावेशित

(b) क्षारीय, धनावेशित

(c) अम्लीय, धन आवेशित

(d) अम्लीय, ऋणावेशित

 

Question 3.
The structure in chromatin seen as ‘beads-on string’ when viewed under electron microscope are called
(a) nucleotides
(b) nucleosides
(c) histone octamer
(d) nucleosomes.
Question 3.इलेक्ट्रॉन माइक्रोस्कोप के तहत देखे जाने पर ‘बीड्स-ऑन स्ट्रिंग’ के रूप में देखी जाने वाली क्रोमैटिन की संरचना को

(ए) न्यूक्लियोटाइड्स

(बी) न्यूक्लियोसाइड्स

(सी) हिस्टोन ऑक्टेमर

(डी) न्यूक्लियोसोम कहा जाता है।

 

Question 4.
Find out the wrong statement about heterochromatin,
(a) It is densely packed
(b) It stains dark.
(c) It is transcriptionally active.
(d) It is late replicating.

Question 4.हेटरोक्रोमैटिन के बारे में गलत कथन का पता लगाएं,

(ए) यह घनी रूप से पैक किया गया है

(बी) यह गहरा दाग है।

(सी) यह ट्रांसक्रिप्शनल रूप से सक्रिय है।

(डी) यह देर से प्रतिकृति है।

Question 5.
They year 2003 was celebrated as the 50th anniversary of discovery of
(a) transposons by Barbare Me Clintock
(b) structure of DNA by Watson and Crick
(c) Mendel’s laws of inheritance
(d) biotechnology by Kary Muliis.

Question 5.वे वर्ष 2003 को

(ए) बारबेयर मी क्लिंटॉक द्वारा ट्रांसपोज़न की खोज की 50 वीं वर्षगांठ के रूप में मनाया गया था

(बी) वाटसन और क्रिक द्वारा डीएनए की संरचना

(सी) मेंडल के विरासत के नियम

(डी) कैरी मुलिस द्वारा जैव प्रौद्योगिकी।

 

Question 6.
The process of transformation is not affected by which of the following enzymes ?
A. DNase
B. RNase
C. Peptidase
D. Lipase
(a) A, B
(b) A, B, C, D
(c) B, C, D
(d) A, B, C
Question 6.रूपांतरण की प्रक्रिया निम्नलिखित में से किस एंजाइम से प्रभावित नहीं होती है? A. डीएनएसबी. RNaseC. पेप्टिडेज़ डी। लाइपेज

(ए) ए, बी

(बी) ए, बी, सी, डी

(सी) बी, सी, डी

(डी) ए, बी, सी

 

Question 7.
The three codons which result in the termination of polypeptide chain synthesis are
(a) UAA, UAG, GUA
(b) UAA, UAG, UGA
(c) UAA, UGA, UUA
(d) UGU,UAG,UGA
Question 7. पॉलीपेप्टाइड श्रृंखला संश्लेषण की समाप्ति के परिणामस्वरूप तीन कोडन हैं

(ए) यूएए, यूएजी, जीयूए
(बी) यूएए, यूएजी, यूजीए

(सी) यूएए, यूजीए, यूयूए

(डी) यूजीयू, यूएजी, यूजीए

 

Question 8.
Amino acids which are specified by single codons are
(a) phenylalanine and arginine
(b) tryptophan and methionine
(c) valine and proline
(d) methionine and arginine.

Question 8.अमीनो एसिड जो सिंगल कोडन द्वारा निर्दिष्ट होते हैं वे हैं

(a) फेनिलएलनिन और आर्जिनिन

(b) ट्रिप्टोफैन और मेथियोनीन

(c) वेलिन और प्रोलाइन

(d) मेथियोनीन और आर्जिनिन।

 

Question 9.
Which out of the following statements is incorrect ?
(a) Genetic code is ambiguous.
(b) Genetic code is degenerate.
(c) Genetic code is universal.
(d) Genetic code is non-overlapping

Question 9.निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन गलत है?

(ए) जेनेटिक कोड अस्पष्ट है।

(बी) जेनेटिक कोड degenerate है।

(सी) जेनेटिक कोड सार्वभौमिक है।

(डी) जेनेटिक कोड गैर-अतिव्यापी है।

 

Question 10.
Some amino acids are coded by more than one codon, hence the genetic code is
(a) overlapping
(b) degenerate
(c) wobbled
(d) unambiguous

Question 10.कुछ अमीनो एसिड को एक से अधिक कोडन द्वारा कोडित किया जाता है, इसलिए आनुवंशिक कोड

(ए) ओवरलैपिंग

(बी) डिजेनरेट

(सी) डब्लबल्ड

(डी) असंदिग्ध है।

Question 11. Transcription unit
(a) starts with TATA box
(b) starts with pallandromic regions and ends with rho factor.
(c) starts with promoter region and ends in terminator region
(d) starts with CAAT region.
प्रश्न 11. प्रतिलेखन इकाई

(ए) टाटा बॉक्स से शुरू होता है

(बी) पैलैंड्रोमिक क्षेत्रों से शुरू होता है और आरएचओ कारक के साथ समाप्त होता है।

(सी) प्रमोटर क्षेत्र से शुरू होता है और टर्मिनेटर क्षेत्र में समाप्त होता है

(डी) सीएएटी क्षेत्र से शुरू होता है।

 

Question 12.
During transcription, the site of DNA molecule at which RNA polymerase binds is called
(a) promoter
(b) regulator
(c) receptor
(d) enhancer.
प्रश्न 12.

प्रतिलेखन के दौरान, डीएनए अणु का वह स्थान जहां आरएनए पोलीमरेज़ बांधता है, कहलाता है

(ए) प्रमोटर

(बी) नियामक

(सी) रिसेप्टर

(डी) बढ़ाने वाला।

 

 

SOLUTIONS

Section-A

  1. (a) Unicellular

(ए) एककोशिकीय

  1. (d) Egg, nucellus and endosperm

(डी) अंडा, न्युकेलस और एंडोस्पर्म

  1. (b) Seed

(बी) बीज

  1. (a) Grape

(ए) अंगूर

  1. (c) In straight line with funiculus

(c) कवक के साथ सीधी रेखा में

 

 

  1. (b) Megaspore mother cell

(बी) मेगास्पोर मदर सेल

 

  1. (c) Triploid

(सी) ट्रिपलोइड

 

  1. (a) Archegonium

(ए) आर्कगोनियम

 

  1. (c) Development of tissues of all kinds from a cell in a medium

(सी) एक माध्यम में एक कोशिका से सभी प्रकार के ऊतकों का विकास

 

  1. (d) Steward

(डी) स्टीवर्ड

 

  1. (d) seven-celled

(डी) सात-कोशिका

 

  1. (d) P. Maheshwari

(डी) पी माहेश्वरी

 

  1. (a) corona radiata

(ए) कोरोना radiata

 

  1. (a) Labia minora

(ए) लेबिया मिनोरा

 

  1. (a) 2°C

(ए) 2 डिग्री सेल्सियस

 

  1. (d) Graafian follicle, leyding’s cells, Seminiferous tubule

(सी) सर्टोली कोशिकाएं, सेमिनिफेरस नलिकाएं, लेडिंग की कोशिकाएं

 

  1. (c) Sertoli cells

(सी) सर्टोली कोशिकाएं

 

  1. (b) FSH

(बी) एफएसएच

 

  1. (c) caput epididymis

(सी) कैपट एपिडीडिमिस

 

  1. (d) fructose, calcium and certain enzymes.

(डी) फ्रक्टोज, कैल्शियम और कुछ एंजाइम।

 

  1. (b) seminal vesicles

(बी) वीर्य पुटिका

 

  1. (c) stimulate sperm activity

(सी) शुक्राणु गतिविधि को प्रोत्साहित करें

 

  1. (b) cervix

(बी) गर्भाशय ग्रीवा

 

  1. (a) on the either side of vagina in humans

(ए) मनुष्यों में योनि के दोनों ओर

 

 Section-B

 

  1. (a) suppression of gonadotropins

(ए) गोनैडोट्रोपिन का दमन

 

  1. (a) 1950s

 

  1. (a) 72 hrs of coitus

(ए) सहवास के 72 घंटे

 

  1. (b) AIDS

(बी) एड्स

 

  1. (d) All of the above

(डी) उपरोक्त सभी

 

  1. (c) vasectomy

(सी) पुरुष नसबंदी

 

  1. (d) reproductive and child health care

(डी) प्रजनन और बाल स्वास्थ्य देखभाल।

 

  1. (a) determine errors in amino acid metabolism in embryo

(ए) भ्रूण में अमीनो एसिड चयापचय में त्रुटियों का निर्धारण

 

  1. (a) Jaundice

(ए) पीलिया

 

  1. (b) 8th – 10th week

(बी) ८वां – १०वां सप्ताह

 

  1. (d) all of these.

(डी) इन सभी।

 

  1. (a) Natality and immigration

(ए) जन्म और आप्रवास

 

  1. (b) 1900

In 1900, three workers independently rediscovered the principles of heredity already worked out by Mendel. They were Hugo de Vries of Holland, Carl Correns of Germany and Erich von Tschermak of Austria.

(बी) १९००

1900 में, तीन श्रमिकों ने स्वतंत्र रूप से मेंडल द्वारा पहले से तैयार किए गए आनुवंशिकता के सिद्धांतों को फिर से खोजा। वे हॉलैंड के ह्यूगो डी व्रीस, जर्मनी के कार्ल कोरेंस और ऑस्ट्रिया के एरिच वॉन त्शेर्मक थे।

 

  1. (d) de Vries, Correns and Tschermak

(डी) डी व्रीस, कोरेंस और त्शेर्माकी

 

  1. (b) Sutton and Boveri

(बी) सटन और बोवेरी

 

  1. (b) Morgan et al

(बी) मॉर्गन एट अल

 

  1. (c) linked genes

Genes that are sufficiently close together on a chromosome will tend to “stick together,” and the alleles of those genes that are together on a chromosome will tend to be inherited as a pair more often than not. This phenomenon is called genetic linkage. These genes are called as linked genes that are likely to be inherited together because they are physically close to one another on the same chromosome.

(c) लिंक्ड जीन

एक गुणसूत्र पर पर्याप्त रूप से एक साथ रहने वाले जीन “एक साथ रहना” करते हैं, और उन जीनों के एलील जो एक गुणसूत्र पर एक साथ होते हैं, एक जोड़ी के रूप में अधिक से अधिक बार विरासत में मिलते हैं। इस घटना को जेनेटिक लिंकेज कहा जाता है। इन जीनों को लिंक्ड जीन कहा जाता है जिनके एक साथ विरासत में मिलने की संभावना होती है क्योंकि वे एक ही गुणसूत्र पर एक दूसरे के शारीरिक रूप से करीब होते हैं।

 

  1. (c) Hardly any crossing over

Linked genes are those genes which do not show independent assortment but remain together because they are present on the same chromosome. In linkage there is a tendency to maintain the parental gene combination except for occasional crossovers.

(सी) शायद ही कोई क्रॉसिंग ओवर

लिंक्ड जीन वे जीन होते हैं जो स्वतंत्र वर्गीकरण नहीं दिखाते हैं लेकिन एक साथ रहते हैं क्योंकि वे एक ही गुणसूत्र पर मौजूद होते हैं। लिंकेज में कभी-कभी क्रॉसओवर को छोड़कर माता-पिता के जीन संयोजन को बनाए रखने की प्रवृत्ति होती है।

 

  1. (d) Sturtevant (1911)

Linkage or genetic or chromosome map is a linear graphical representation of the sequence and relative distances of the various genes present in a chromosome. The first chromosome maps were prepared by Sturtevant in 19111911 for two chromosomes and in 19131913 for all the four chromosomes of Drosophila.

(डी) स्टुरटेवेंट (1911)

लिंकेज या आनुवंशिक या गुणसूत्र मानचित्र एक गुणसूत्र में मौजूद विभिन्न जीनों के अनुक्रम और सापेक्ष दूरी का एक रैखिक चित्रमय प्रतिनिधित्व है। पहला गुणसूत्र मानचित्र स्टुरटेवेंट द्वारा तैयार किया गया था१९११1911 दो गुणसूत्रों के लिए और in19131913 ड्रोसोफिला के सभी चार गुणसूत्रों के लिए।

 

  1. (b) Map unit

The distance between genes is measured by map unit. 1% crossing over between two  linked genes is known as 1 map unit or centi Morgan (cM). 100% crossing over is termed as Morgan (M) and 10% crossing over as deci Morgan (dm).

(बी) मानचित्र इकाई

जीन के बीच की दूरी को मानचित्र इकाई द्वारा मापा जाता है। दो जुड़े हुए जीनों के बीच 1% क्रॉसिंग ओवर को 1 मैप यूनिट या सेंटी मॉर्गन (cM) के रूप में जाना जाता है। 100% क्रॉसिंग ओवर को मॉर्गन (एम) और 10% क्रॉसिंग ओवर को डेसी मॉर्गन (डीएम) कहा जाता है।

 

  1. (b) AABB x aabb

AABB x aabb is suitable for the experiment on the linkage. Linkage is the tendency for certain genes tend to be inherited together because they are on the same chromosome. Thus, parental combinations of characters are found more frequently in offspring than non-parental.

(बी) एएबीबी x आब

AABB x aabb लिंकेज पर प्रयोग के लिए उपयुक्त है। लिंकेज कुछ जीनों की एक साथ विरासत में मिलने की प्रवृत्ति है क्योंकि वे एक ही गुणसूत्र पर होते हैं। इस प्रकार, गैर-माता-पिता की तुलना में संतानों में वर्णों के माता-पिता के संयोजन अधिक बार पाए जाते हैं।

 

  1. (a) same chromosome

As per linkage experiments carried out by Morgan, the two linked genes do not always segregate independently of each other and F2​ ratio deviated very significantly from 9:3:3:1 ratio (expected when two genes are independent). Hence, if linkage was known at the time of Mendel, he would riot have been able to explain law of independent assortment.

(ए) एक ही गुणसूत्र

मॉर्गन द्वारा किए गए लिंकेज प्रयोगों के अनुसार, दो जुड़े हुए जीन हमेशा एक दूसरे से स्वतंत्र रूप से अलग नहीं होते हैं और F2मैंअनुपात 9:3:3:1 अनुपात से बहुत महत्वपूर्ण रूप से विचलित होता है (अपेक्षित जब दो जीन स्वतंत्र होते हैं)। इसलिए, यदि मेंडल के समय में जुड़ाव ज्ञात होता, तो वह दंगा स्वतंत्र वर्गीकरण के कानून की व्याख्या करने में सक्षम होता।

 

  1. (b) Law of independent assortment

(b) स्वतंत्र वर्गीकरण का नियम

 

  1. (b) (i), (ii) and (iii)

(बी) (i), (ii) ) और (iii)

 

Section-C

 

  1. (d) all of these.

(d) इन सभी।

 

  1. (b) basic, positively charged

Histones are a highly positively charged conserved protein. They interact electrostatically with the negatively charged phosphate group in DNA because of this positive charge.

 

 

(b) क्षारीय, धन आवेशित

हिस्टोन अत्यधिक धनावेशित संरक्षित प्रोटीन है। वे इस सकारात्मक चार्ज के कारण डीएनए में नकारात्मक रूप से चार्ज किए गए फॉस्फेट समूह के साथ इलेक्ट्रोस्टैटिक रूप से बातचीत करते हैं।

 

  1. (d) nucleosomes.

Nucleosomes constitute the repeating unit of a structure in nucleus called chromatin, thread-like stained (coloured) bodies seen in nucleus. The nucleosomes in chromatin are seen as ‘beads-on-string’ structure when viewed under electron microscope.

(डी) न्यूक्लियोसोम।

न्यूक्लियोसोम नाभिक में एक संरचना की दोहराई जाने वाली इकाई का निर्माण करते हैं जिसे क्रोमैटिन कहा जाता है, नाभिक में देखे जाने वाले धागे जैसे दागदार (रंगीन) शरीर। क्रोमेटिन में न्यूक्लियोसोम को इलेक्ट्रॉन माइक्रोस्कोप के तहत देखने पर ‘बीड्स-ऑन-स्ट्रिंग’ संरचना के रूप में देखा जाता है।

 

  1. (c) It is transcriptionally active

(सी) यह ट्रांसक्रिप्शनल रूप से सक्रिय है .

 

  1. (b) structure of DNA by Watson and Crick

Watson and Crick (1953) worked out the first correct double helix model from the X-ray photographs of Wilkins and Franklin. They were awarded Nobel Prize for the same in 1962.

(बी) वाटसन और क्रिक द्वारा डीएनए की संरचना

वॉटसन और क्रिक (1953) ने विल्किंस और फ्रैंकलिन की एक्स-रे तस्वीरों से पहला सही डबल हेलिक्स मॉडल तैयार किया। इसके लिए उन्हें 1962 में नोबेल पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया था।

 

  1. (c) B, C, D

Transformation is a phenomenon by which DNA isolated from one type of cell when introduced into another type is able to give some of its properties ot the latter. In 1944, Avery, McCarty and MacLeod discovered that protein-digesting enzymes (proteases)and RNA -digesting enzymes (RNases) did not affect transformation, so the transforming substance was not a protein or RNA. Digestion with DNase did inhibit transformation. They concluded that DNA is the hereditary material.

(सी) बी, सी, डी

परिवर्तन एक ऐसी घटना है जिसके द्वारा एक प्रकार की कोशिका से अलग किया गया डीएनए दूसरे प्रकार में पेश किए जाने पर बाद में अपने कुछ गुणों को देने में सक्षम होता है। 1944 में, एवरी, मैककार्टी और मैकलियोड ने पाया कि प्रोटीन-पाचन एंजाइम (प्रोटीज) और आरएनए-पाचन एंजाइम (आरएनसेस) परिवर्तन को प्रभावित नहीं करते थे, इसलिए परिवर्तनकारी पदार्थ प्रोटीन या आरएनए नहीं था। DNase के साथ पाचन ने परिवर्तन को रोक दिया। उन्होंने निष्कर्ष निकाला कि डीएनए वंशानुगत सामग्री है।

 

  1. (b) UAA, UAG, UGA

(बी) यूएए, यूएजी, यूजीए

 

  1. (b) tryptophan and methionine

Since there are 6464 triplet codons and only 2020 amino acids, the incorporation of some amino acids must be influenced by more than one codon. Only tryptophan (UGG)(UGG) and methionine (AUG)(AUG) are specified by single codons. All other amino acids are specified by two {e.g., phenylalanine —UUU,UUC—UUU,UUC) to six (e.g., arginine —CGU,CGC,CGA,CGG,AGA,AGG—CGU,CGC,CGA,CGG,AGA,AGG) codons. The latter are called degenerate or redundant codons. In degenerate codons, generally the first two nitrogen bases are similar while the third one is different. As the third nitrogen base has no effect on coding, the same is called wobble position.

(b) ट्रिप्टोफैन और मेथियोनीन

क्योंकि वहां हैं6464 ट्रिपल कोडन और केवल2020 अमीनो एसिड, कुछ अमीनो एसिड का समावेश एक से अधिक कोडन से प्रभावित होना चाहिए। केवल ट्रिप्टोफैन(Ugg)(यूजीजी) और मेथियोनीन(अगस्त)(AUG) सिंगल कोडन द्वारा निर्दिष्ट होते हैं। अन्य सभी अमीनो एसिड दो द्वारा निर्दिष्ट किए जाते हैं {जैसे, फेनिलएलनिन-यूयूयू,यूयूसी-यूयूयू, यूयूसी) से छह (जैसे, आर्जिनिन .)-सीजीयू,सीजीसी,सीजीए,सीजीजी,केशाभाव,AGG-CGU, CGC, CGA, CGG, AGA, AGG) कोडन। उत्तरार्द्ध को पतित या निरर्थक कोडन कहा जाता है। पतित कोडन में, आम तौर पर पहले दो नाइट्रोजन आधार समान होते हैं जबकि तीसरा अलग होता है। चूंकि तीसरे नाइट्रोजन आधार का कोडिंग पर कोई प्रभाव नहीं पड़ता है, इसे डगमगाने की स्थिति कहा जाता है।

 

  1. (a) Genetic code is ambiguous.

Since there are 64 triplet codons and only 20 amino acids, genetic code is non-ambiguous. Non-ambiguous code means that there is no ambiguity about a particular code. One codon specifies only one amino acid and not any other except GUG which normally codes for valine but in certain conditions it also codes for N-formyl methionine as initiation codon.

(ए ) आनुवंशिक कोड अस्पष्ट है।

चूंकि 64 ट्रिपल कोडन और केवल 20 अमीनो एसिड होते हैं, आनुवंशिक कोड अस्पष्ट होता है। गैर-अस्पष्ट कोड का अर्थ है कि किसी विशेष कोड के बारे में कोई अस्पष्टता नहीं है। एक कोडन केवल एक एमिनो एसिड निर्दिष्ट करता है और जीयूजी को छोड़कर कोई अन्य नहीं जो सामान्य रूप से वेलिन के लिए कोड करता है लेकिन कुछ स्थितियों में यह एन-फॉर्मिल मेथियोनीन के लिए दीक्षा कोडन के रूप में भी कोड करता है।

 

 

  1. (b) degenerate

In genetic code, some amino acids are coded by more than one codon, hence, the code is degenerate.

(बी) डीजेनरेट

आनुवंशिक कोड में, कुछ अमीनो एसिड को एक से अधिक कोडन द्वारा कोडित किया जाता है, इसलिए, कोड पतित होता है।

 

  1. (c) starts with promoter region and ends in terminator region

Transcription unit is the distance between sites of initiation and termination by RNA polymerase. It may include more than one gene. RNA polymerase produces transcription unit that extends from the promoter to the termination sequences.

(सी) प्रमोटर क्षेत्र से शुरू होता है और टर्मिनेटर क्षेत्र में समाप्त होता है

प्रतिलेखन इकाई आरएनए पोलीमरेज़ द्वारा दीक्षा और समाप्ति की साइटों के बीच की दूरी है। इसमें एक से अधिक जीन शामिल हो सकते हैं। आरएनए पोलीमरेज़ ट्रांसक्रिप्शन यूनिट का उत्पादन करता है जो प्रमोटर से टर्मिनेशन सीक्वेंस तक फैली हुई है।

 

  1. (a) promoter

The RNA polymerase enzyme binds to a specific site called promoter and initiates transcription. The promoter region determines which DNA strand is to be transcribed

 

(ए) प्रमोटर

 

आरएनए पोलीमरेज़ एंजाइम प्रमोटर नामक एक विशिष्ट साइट से जुड़ता है और प्रतिलेखन शुरू करता है। प्रमोटर क्षेत्र यह निर्धारित करता है कि किस डीएनए स्ट्रैंड को ट्रांसक्रिप्ट किया जाना है

Class 12 Biology Term 1 MCQ Important MCQ

Class 12 Maths MCQs Class 12 Physical Education MCQs
Class 12 Chemistry MCQs Class 12 English MCQs
Class 12 Economics MCQs Class 12 Sociology MCQ

FAQs on CBSE Class 12th Biology MCQ Term 1 Important Questions and Answers

Q. When will CBSE conduct the Class 12th Biology Examination for Term 1?

CBSE is going to conduct the Class 12th Biology Examination for Term 1 on 18th December 2021.

Q. How many chapters are there in CBSE Class 12th Biology?

CBSE has given a total of 11 chapters in CBSE Class 12th Biology.

Q. How many chapters will be asked in CBSE Class 12th Biology Term 1 Examination?

A total of 5 chapters will be asked in CBSE Class 12th Biology Term 1 Examination.

Q. What is the marks distribution of the CBSE Class 12th Biology Term 1 Examination?

CBSE Class 12th Biology Term 1 Examination comprises theory and practical. In which, theoretical part contains 35 marks while the practical part contains 15 marks.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?