CBSE Class 12 Chemistry MCQs Term 1 Questions with Answers_00.1
Online Tution   »   CBSE Class 12 Term 1 Chemistry...

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry MCQs for Term 1 Important Questions with Answers

Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Term 1

CBSE Class 12 Term 1 Chemistry MCQs Important Questions with Answers: It is raining exams! Boards have officially started so why not be prepared enough to score the highest possible marks?
As the CBSE Term, 1 Exam is approaching, you should prepare by practising some good Class 12 Term 1 Chemistry Important MCQs. This will help you to improve your chances of scoring 90+ per cent in the Boards exam. You will get MCQ Questions for all chapters on this page itself. Whoever has to take the exam for Class 12 Term 1 Chemistry Important MCQs must check this article out. To the students who will appear in CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Term 1 Board Exams, it is advised to practice more and more questions. Apart from the sample papers you must have had solved, these Class 12 Chemistry MCQ are prepared by the subject experts themselves. The answers are after the end of the 50 MCQs.
Here we go!

Check: Class 12 Chemistry Answer key Term 1 2021

Read: CBSE Class 12 Biology Important MCQs

CBSE Class 12 Chemistry MCQ With Answers for Term 1 Exam

  1. p-type semiconductors are formed When Si or Ge are doped with

(a) Group 14 elements

(b) Group 15 elements

(c) Group 13 elements

(d) Group 18 elements

2 Equimolar solutions in the same solvent have

(a) Same B.Ptbutdifferent F.Pt

(b) Same F. Pt, but different B.Pts.

(c) Same Boiling and same freezing point

(d) Different boiling and different freezing points.

3 Which of the following compounds has the highest boiling point?

(a)CH3CH2CH2Cl

(b) CH3CH2CH2CH2Cl

(c) CH3CH(CH3)CH2Cl

(d) (CH3)3CCl

4 Acid catalysed dehydration of t-butanol is faster than that of n-butanol because

(a) tertiary carbocation is more stable than primary carbocation

(b) primary carbocation is more stable than tertiary carbocation

(c) t-butanol has a higher boiling point

(d) rearrangement takes place during dehydration of t- butanol

  1. Among the naturally occurring carbohydrates, furanose ring is found in the

(a) Glucose unit of cane sugar

(b) Glucose unit of cellulose

(c) Fructose unit of cane sugar

(d) Galactose unit of lactose

6. Fluorine differs from rest of the halogens in some of its properties. This is due to

Option

(a) Its smaller size and high electronegativity.

(b) Lack of d-orbitals.

(c) Low bond dissociation energy.

(d) All of these.

7. The set with correct order of acidity is

Option

(a) HClO < HClO2 < HClO3 < HClO4

(b) HClO4 < HClO3 < HClO2 < HClO

(c) HClO < HClO4 < HClO3 < HClO2

(d) HClO4 < HClO2 < HClO3 < HClO

8. When chlorine reacts with cold and dilute solution of sodium hydroxide, it forms

Option

(a) Cl and ClO

(b) Cl and ClO2

(c) Cl and ClO3

(d) Cl and ClO4

9. The formation of O2+ [PtF6] is the basis for the formation of first xenon compound. This is because

Option

(a) O2 and Xe have different sizes.

(b) Both O2 and Xe are gases.

(c) O2 and Xe have comparable electro-negativities.

(d) O2 and Xe have comparable ionisation enthalpies.

10 Globular proteins are present in

(a) Blood

(b) Eggs

(c) Milk

(d) All of these

  1. An alcohol X when treated with hot cone. H2SO4 gave an alkene Y with formula C4H8. This alkene on ozonolysis gives single product with molecular formula C2H4O. The alcohol is

(a) butan-1-ol,

(b) butan-2-ol

(c) 2-methylpropan-1-ol

(d) 2,2-dimethylbutynal-1-oI

12 Arrange the following compounds in-decreasing order of their boiling points

(i) CH3Br

(ii) CH3CH2Br

(iii) CH3CH2CH2Br

(iv) CH2CH2CH2CH2Br

(a) (i) > (ii) > (iii) > (iv)

(b) (iv) > (iii) > (ii) > (i)

(c) (i) > (iii) > (ii) > (iv)

(d) (iii) > (iv) > (i) > (ii)

13 The vapour pressure of the two liquids ‘P’ and ‘Q’ are 80 and 60 torr respectively. The total vapour pressure of the solution obtained by mixing 3 mol of P and 2 mole of Q would be

(a) 68 torr

(b) 140 torr

(c) 72 torr

(d) 20 torr

14 Which of the following conditions favours the existence of a substance in the solid state?

(a) High temperature

(b) Low temperature

(c) High thermal energy

(d) Weak cohesive forces

15 How many lithium atoms are present in a unit cell with edge length 3.5 Å and density 0.53 g cm-3? (Atomic mass of Li = 6.94):

(a) 2

(b) 1

(c) 4

(d) 6

16 If an aqueous solution of glucose is allowed to freeze, then crystals of which substance will be separated and first?

(a) Glucose

(b) Water

(c) Both of these

(d) None of these

17 Alkyl halides are immiscible in water though they are polar because

(a) They react with water to give alcohols

(b) They cannot form hydrogen bonds with water

(c) C -X bond cannot be broken easily

(d) They are stable compounds and are not reactive

18 Vapours of an alcohol X when passed over hot reduced copper, produce an alkene, the alcohol is

(a) primary alcohol

(b) secondary alcohol

(c) tertiary alcohol

(d) dihydric alcohol

19 Which one of the amino acids can be synthesised in the body?

(a) Alanine

(b) Lysine

(c) Valine

(d) Histidine

  1. Partial hydrolysis of XeF4 gives

Option

(a) XeO3

(b) XeOF2

(c) XeOF4

(d) XeF2

  1. Among the 15th group elements, as we move from nitrogen to bismuth, the pentavalent becomes less pronounced and trivalency becomes more pronounced due to Options

(a) Non-metallic character

(b) Inert pair effect

(c) High electronegativity

(d) Large ionization energy

22. Collectively the elements of group 15 are called –

Option

(a) Pnicogens

(b) Pnicopens

(c) Nicopen

(d) None of these

23. Which one of the following elements is most metallic ?

Option

(a) P

(b) As

(c) Sb

(d) Bi

  1. Which of the following is not true about amino acids?

(a) They are constituents of all proteins

(b) Alanine having one amino and one carboxylic group

(c) Most naturally occurring amino acids have D-configuration

(d) Glycine is the only naturally occuring amino acid which is optically inactive.

  1. Picricacid is a yellow coloured compound. Its chemical name is

(a) m-nitrobenzoic acid

(b) 2, 4, 6-trinitropheriol

(c) 2, 4, 6-tribromophenol

(d) p-nitrophenol

  1. Which of the following compounds will have highest melting point?

(a) Chlorobenzene

(b) o-Dichlorobenzene

(c) m-Dichlorobenzene

(d) p-Dichlorobenzene

  1. Two solutions of a substance (non-electrolyte) are mixed in the following mariner: 480 mL of 1.5 M of first solution + 520 mL of 1.2 M second solution. Wfctat is the molarity of the final mixture?

(a) 1.20 M

(b) 1.50 M

(c) 1.344 M

(d) 2.70 M

  1. Fe3O4 (magnetite) is an example of

(a) Normal spinel structure

(b) Inverse spinel structure

(c) Fluoride structure

(d) Anti fluorite structure

  1. Which of the following crystals does not exhibit Frenkel defect?

(a) AgBr

(b) AgCl

(c) KBr

(d) ZnS

  1. If a is the clegree of dissociation of Na2SO4 the Van’t Hoff factor (i) used for calculating the molecular mass is

(a) 1 + α

(b) 1 – α

(c) 1 + 2α

(d) 1 – 2α

31.Ethyl alcohol is obtained when ethyl chloride is boiled with

(a) Alcoholic KOH

(b) Aqueous KOH

(c) Water

(d) Aqueous KMnO4

  1. Ortho-nitrophenol is less soluble in water than, p- and m- nitrophenols because

(a) o-nitrophenol shows intramolecular H-bonding

(b) o-nitrophenol shows intermolecular H-bonding

(c) melting point of o-nitrophenol is lower than those of m- and p-isomers

(d) o-nitrophenol is more volatile in steam than those of m- and p-isomers

33. Proteins are condensation polymers of

(a) α-amino acids

(b) β-amino acids

(c) α-hydroxy acids

(d) β-hydroxy acids

  1. Which of the following statement is incorrect for group 15 elements?

Option

(a) Order of ionization enthalpies is ΔiH1 < ΔiH2 < ΔiH3

(b) The boiling point and melting point increases from top to bottom in the group

(c) Dinitrogen is a gas while all others are solids

(d) All statements are correct

35. Nitrogen is relatively inactive element because

Option

(a) Its atom has a stable electronic configuration

(b) It has low atomic radius

(c) Its electronegativity is fairly high

(d) Dissociation energy of its molecule is fairly high

36. In fibrous proteins, polypeptide chains are held together

(a) Van der waals forces

(b) Electrostatic forces of attraction

(c) Hydrogen bonds

(d) Covalent bonds

37. Which compound can exist in a dipolar (zwitter ion) structure?

(a) C6H5CH2CH (N = CH2) COOH

(b) (CH3)2 CHCH (NH2) COOH

(c) C6H5CONHCH2COOH

(d) HOOCCH2CH2COCOOH

  1. The best reagent to convert pent-3-en-2-ol into pent-3-en- 2-one is

(a) acidic permanganate

(b) acidic dichromate

(c) chromic anhydride in glacial acetic acid

(d) pyridiriium chlorochromate

  1. Tertiary butyl alcohol gives tertiary butyl chloride on treatment with

(a) Conc HCl/anhydrous ZnCl3

(b) KCN

(c) NaOCl

(d) Cl2

40. Which of the following reactions will give the major and minor products?

(a) (a) is major product and (b) is minor product

(b) (a) is minor product and (b) is major product

(c) Both (a) and (b) are major products

(d) Only (b) is formed and (a) is not formed

41. Methyl bromide reacts with AgF to give methyl fluoride and silver bromide. This reaction is called

(a) Fittig reaction

(b) Swartz reaction

(c) Wurtz reaction

(d) Finkelstein reaction

  1. X is dissolved in water. Maximum boiling point is observed when X is ………… (0.1 M each)

(a) CuSO4

(b) BaCl2

(c) NaCl

(d) Urea

  1. The mole fraction of the solute in one molal aqueous solution is

(a) 0.027

(b) 0.036

(c) 0.018

(d) 0.019

  1. NaCl type crystal (with coordination no. 6 : 6) can be converted into CsCl type crystal (with coordination no. 8 : 8) by applying

(a) High temperature

(b) High pressure

(c) High temperature and high pressure

(d) Low temperature and low pressure

  1. In NaCl structure

(a) All octahedral and tetrahedral sites are occupied

(b) Only octahedral sites are occupied

(c) Only tetrahedral sites are occupied

(d) Neither octahedral nor tetrahedral sites are occupied

  1. What is the effect of the Frenkel defect on the density of ionic solids?

(a) The density of the crystal increases

(b) The density of the crystal decreases

(c) The density of the crystal remains unchanged

(d) There is no relationship between density of a crystal and defect present in it

  1. To get n-type of semiconductor, germanium should be doped with

(a) Gallium

(b) Arsenic

(c) Aluminium

(d) Boron

  1. The atmospheric pollution is generally measured in the units of

(a) Mass percentage

(b) Volume percentage

(c) Volume fraction

(d) ppm

  1. A 5% solution of cane-sugar (molecular weight = 342) is isotonic with 1% solution of substance A. The molecular weight of X is

(a) 342

(b) 171.2

(c) 68.4

(d) 136.8

  1. A mixture of 1-chloropropane and 2-chloropropane when treated with alcoholic KOH gives

(a) Prop-1-ene

(b) Prop-2-ene

(c) A mixture of prop-1 -ene and prop-2-ene

(d) Propanol

ANSWERS:

  1. Answer: Option (c) group 13 elements
  2. Answer: Option (c) Same Boiling and same freezing point
  3. Answer: Option (b) CH3CH2CH2CH2Cl
  4. Answer: (a) tertiary carbocation is more stable than primary carbocation
  5. Answer: Option (c) Fructose unit of cane sugar
  6. Answer: Option (b) Lack of d-orbitals
  7. Answer: Option (b) HClO4 < HClO3 < HClO2 < HClO
  8. Answer: Option (a) Cl and ClO
  9. Answer: Option (d) O2 and Xe have comparable ionisation enthalpies
  10. Answer: Option (d) All of these
  11. Answer: (b) butan-2-ol
  12. Answer: Option (b) (iv) > (iii) > (ii) > (i)
  13. Answer: Option (c) 72 torr
  14. Answer: Option (b) Low temperature
  15. Answer: Option (a) 2
  16. Answer: Option (b) Water
  17. Answer: Option (b) They cannot form hydrogen bonds with water
  18. Answer: (c) tertiary alcohol
  19. Answer: Option (a) Alanine
  20. Answer: Option (b) XeOF2
  21. Answer: Option (b) Inert pair effect
  22. Answer: Option (a) Pnicogens
  23. Answer: Option (d) Bi
  24. Answer: Option (c) Most naturally occurring amino acids have D-configuration
  25. Answer: (b) 2, 4, 6-trinitropheriol
  26. Answer: Option (d) p-Dichlorobenzene
  27. Answer: Option (c) 1.344 M
  28. Answer: Option (b) inverse spinel structure
  29. Answer: Option (c) KBr
  30. Answer: Option (c) 1 + 2α
  31. Answer: Option (b) Aqueous KOH
  32. Answer: (a) o-nitrophenol shows intramolecular H-bonding
  33. Answer: Option (a) α-amino acids
  34. Answer: Option (b) melting point increase upto arsenic then decrease
  35. Answer: Option (d) Dissociation energy of its molecule is fairly high
  36. Answer: Option (c) Hydrogen bonds
  37. Answer: Option (b) (CH3)2CHCH(NH2)COOH
  38. Answer: (d) pyridiriium chlorochromate
  39. Answer: (a) Conc HCl/anhydrous ZnCl3
  40. Answer: Option (a) (a) is major product and (b) is minor product
  41. Answer: Option (b) Swartz reaction
  42. Answer: Option (a) BaCl2
  43. Answer: Option (c) 0.018
  44. Answer: Option (b) high pressure
  45. Answer: Option (b) only octahedral sites are occupied
  46. Answer: Option (c) The density of the crystal remains unchanged
  47. Answer: Option (b) Arsenic
  48. Answer: Optio (d) ppm
  49. Answer: Option (c) 68.4
  50. Answer: Option (a) Prop-1-ene

Class 12 Chemistry MCQ Term 1 2021

Chemistry Class 12 Sample Paper Term-1

Check Most Important Class 12 Chemistry MCQ

1 Which of the following statement is incorrect?

Option

(a) ONF is isoelectronic with NO–2

(b) OF2 is an oxide of fluoride

(c) Cl2 O7 is an anhydride of perchloric acid

(d) O3 molecule is bent

 

  1. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन गलत है?

विकल्प

(ए) ONF NO-2 . के साथ आइसोइलेक्ट्रॉनिक है

(बी) OF2 फ्लोराइड का ऑक्साइड है

(सी) Cl2 O7 पर्क्लोरिक एसिड का एनहाइड्राइड है

(डी) O3 अणु मुड़ा हुआ है

 

  1. Chlorine reacts with excess of NH3 to form

Option

(a) NH4 Cl

(b) N2 + HCl

(c) N2 + NH4 Cl

(d) NCl3 + HCl

 

  1. क्लोरीन NH3, की अधिकता के साथ अभिक्रिया करके बनाती है

विकल्प

(ए) NH4 Cl

(बी) N2 + HCl

(सी) N2 + NH4 Cl

(डी) NCl3 + HCl

 

  1. Which of the following reactions is an example of redox reaction?

Option

(a) XeF4 + O2 F2 → XeF2 + O2

(b) XeF2 + PF5 → [XeF]+ [PF6]

(c) XeF6 + H2 O → XeOF4 + 2HF

(d) XeF6 + 2H2 O → XeO2 F2 + 2HF

 

  1. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी प्रतिक्रिया रेडॉक्स प्रतिक्रिया का एक उदाहरण है?

विकल्प

(a) XeF4 + O2 F2 → XeF2 + O2

(b) XeF2 + PF5 → [XeF]+ [PF6]

(c) XeF6 + H2 O → XeOF4 + 2HF

(d) XeF6 + 2H2 O → XeO2 F2 + 2HF

 

4 On addition of cone. H2 SO4 to a chloride salt, colourless fumes are evolved but in case of iodide salt, violet flames come out. This is because [NCERT Exemplar]

Option

 

(a) H2 SO4 reduces HI to I2

(b) HI is of violet colour

(c) HI gets oxidised to I2

(d) HI changes to HIO3

 

  1. शंकु जोड़ने पर। क्लोराइड नमक के लिए H2 SO4 रंगहीन धुएं का उत्सर्जन करता है, लेकिन आयोडाइड नमक

के मामले में, बैंगनी लपटें निकलती हैं। ऐसा इसलिए है क्योंकि [एनसीईआरटी उदाहरण]

विकल्प

(ए) H2 SO4 HI को I2 . तक कम कर देता है

(बी) HI बैंगनी रंग का है

(सी) HI, I2, में ऑक्सीकृत हो जाता है

(डी) HI HIO3 में बदल जाता है

 

5 Affinity for hydrogen decreases in the group from fluorine to iodine. Which of the halogen acids should have highest bond dissociation enthalpy? [NCERT Exemplar]

Option

(a) HF

(b) HCl

(c) HBr

(d) HI

 

  1. फ्लोरीन से आयोडीन तक समूह में हाइड्रोजन के लिए आत्मीयता घट जाती है। किस हैलोजन अम्ल में

उच्चतम बंध वियोजन एन्थैल्पी होनी चाहिए? [एनसीईआरटी उदाहरण]

विकल्प

(ए) HF

(बी) HCl

(सी) HBr

(डी) HI

 

6 A carbohydrate that cannot be hydrolysed into simpler units is called

a.) polysaccharides

b.) trisaccharides

c.) disaccharides

 

d.) monosaccharides

 

  1. एक कार्बोहाइड्रेट जिसे सरल इकाइयों में हाइड्रोलाइज नहीं किया जा सकता है, कहलाता है

ए.) पॉलीसेकेराइड्स

बी।) ट्राइसेकेराइड्स

सी।) डिसाकार्इड्स

डी।) मोनोसैकराइड्स

 

7 Which among the following is the simplest sugar

a.) Glucose

b.) Strach

c.) Cellulose

d.) None of these

 

  1. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सबसे सरल चीनी है

ए।) ग्लूकोज

ख.) स्ट्रैच

सी।) सेलूलोज़

घ.) इनमें से कोई नहीं

 

8 Glucose cannot be characterised as

a.) Hexose

b.) Carbohydrate

c.) Aldose

d.) Oligosaccharide

 

  1. ग्लूकोज की विशेषता नहीं हो सकती है

ए।) हेक्सोज

बी।) कार्बोहाइड्रेट

सी।) एल्डोज

डी।) ओलिगोसेकेराइड

 

9 Glucose gives similar mirror test with Tollen’s reagent. It shows the presence of

a.) Acidic group

b.) alcoholic group

c.) Ketonic group

d.) Aldehyde group

 

  1. टॉलेन अभिकर्मक के साथ ग्लूकोज समान दर्पण परीक्षण देता है। यह की उपस्थिति को दर्शाता है

ए।) अम्लीय समूह

बी।) शराबी समूह

सी।) केटोनिक समूह

डी) एल्डिहाइड समूह

 

10 Which of the following reacts with NaOH to give an alcohol?

(a) Propene

(b) Butene

(c) Ethanal

(d) Methanal

 

10  निम्नलिखित में से कौन NaOH के साथ अभिक्रिया करके एल्कोहल देता है?

(ए) प्रोपेन

(बी) ब्यूटेन

(सी) एथनाली

(डी) मेथनाली

 

11 Which of the following compounds is oxidised to prepare methyl ethyl ketone?

(a) 2-Propanol

(b) l-Butanol

(c) 2-Butanol

(d) t-Butyl alcohol

 

11 मिथाइल एथिल कीटोन बनाने के लिए निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा यौगिक ऑक्सीकृत होता है?

(ए) 2-प्रोपेनोल

 

(बी) एल-बुटानोल

(सी) 2-बुटानोल

(डी) टी-ब्यूटाइल अल्कोहल

 

12 HBr reacts fastest with

(a) 2-Mehtylpropan-1-ol

(b) 2-Methylpropene-2-ol

(c) propan-2-ol

(d) propan-1-ol

 

12 HBr सबसे तेजी से प्रतिक्रिया करता है

(ए) 2-मेथाइलप्रोपेन-1-ओएल

(बी) 2-मिथाइलप्रोपीन-2-ओएल

(सी) प्रोपेन-2-ओएल

(डी) प्रोपेन-1-ओएल

 

13 n-Propyl alcohol and isopropyl alcohol can be chemically distinguished by which reagent?

(a) PCl5

(b) Reduction

(c) Oxidation with potassium dichromate

(d) Ozonolysis

 

13 एन-प्रोपाइल अल्कोहल और आइसोप्रोपिल अल्कोहल को किस अभिकर्मक द्वारा रासायनिक रूप से अलग किया जा सकता है?

(ए) PCl5

(बी) कमी

(सी) पोटेशियम डाइक्रोमेट के साथ ऑक्सीकरण

(डी) ओजोनोलिसिस

 

14 Gem-dibromide is

(a) CH3CH(Br)CH2(Br)

(b) CH3CBr2CH3

(c) CH2(Br)CH2CH2

(d) CH2BrCH2Br

 

  1. जेम-डाइब्रोमाइड है

(a) CH3CH(Br)CH2(Br)

(b) CH3CBr2CH3

(c) CH2(Br)CH2CH2

(d) CH2BrCH2Br

 

15 Which of the following is a primary halide?

(a) Isopropyl iodide

(b) Secondary butyl iodide

(c) Tertiary butyl bromide

(d) Neohexyl chloride

 

15 निम्नलिखित में से कौन एक प्राथमिक हैलाइड है?

(ए) आइसोप्रोपिल आयोडाइड

(बी) माध्यमिक ब्यूटाइल आयोडाइड

(सी) तृतीयक ब्यूटाइल ब्रोमाइड

(डी) नियोहेक्सिल क्लोराइड

 

16 When two halogen atoms are attached to same carbon atom then it is :

(a) Vic-dihalide

(b) Gem-dihalide

(c) α, ω -halide

(d) α, β –halide

 

16 जब दो हैलोजन परमाणु एक ही कार्बन परमाणु से जुड़े होते हैं तो यह होता है:

(ए) विक-डिहैलाइड

(बी) जेम-डायहैलाइड

(सी) α, ω -हलाइड

(डी) α, β -हैलाइड

 

  1. How many structural isomers are possible for a compound with molecular formula C3H7Cl ?

(a) 2

(b) 5

(c) 7

(d) 9

 

  1. आणविक सूत्र C3H7Cl वाले यौगिक के लिए कितने संरचनात्मक समावयवी संभव हैं?

(ए) 2

(बी) 5

(सी) 7

(डी) 9

 

18 The osmotic pressure of a solution can be increased by

(a) Increasing the volume

(b) Increasing the number of solute molecules

(c) Decreasing the temperature

(d) Removing semipermeable membrane

 

18  किसी विलयन का परासरण दाब किसके द्वारा बढ़ाया जा सकता है?

(ए) मात्रा बढ़ाना

(बी) विलेय अणुओं की संख्या में वृद्धि

(सी) तापमान घटाना

(डी) अर्धपारगम्य झिल्ली को हटाना

 

19 Sprinkling of salt helps in clearing the snow covered roads in hills. The phenomenon involved in the process is

(a) Lowering in vapour pressure of snow

(b) Depression in freezing point of snow

(c) Melting of ice due to increase in temperature by putting salt

(d) Increase in freezing point of snow

 

19 नमक छिड़कने से पहाड़ियों में बर्फ से ढकी सड़कों को साफ करने में मदद मिलती है। प्रक्रिया में शामिल घटना है

(ए) बर्फ के वाष्प दबाव में कमी

(बी) बर्फ के हिमांक में अवसाद

(सी) नमक डालने से तापमान में वृद्धि के कारण बर्फ का पिघलना

(डी) बर्फ के हिमांक में वृद्धि

 

20 For carrying reverse osmosis for desalination of water the material used for making semipermeable membrane is

(a) Potassium nitrate

(b) Parchment membrane

(c) Cellulose acetate

(d) Cell membrane

 

20 पानी के विलवणीकरण के लिए रिवर्स ऑस्मोसिस ले जाने के लिए अर्धपारगम्य झिल्ली बनाने के लिए प्रयुक्त सामग्री है

(ए) पोटेशियम नाइट्रेट

(बी) चर्मपत्र झिल्ली

(सी) सेलूलोज़ एसीटेट

(डी) कोशिका झिल्ली

 

21 At equilibrium the rate of dissociation of a solid solute in a volatile liquid solvent is

(a) Less than the rate of crystallisation

(b) Greater than the rate of crystallisation

(c) Equal to the rate of crystallisation

(d) Zero

 

21 संतुलन पर एक वाष्पशील तरल विलायक में एक ठोस विलेय के पृथक्करण की दर है

(ए) क्रिस्टलीकरण की दर से कम

(बी) क्रिस्टलीकरण की दर से अधिक

(सी) क्रिस्टलीकरण की दर के बराबर

(डी) शून्य

 

22 Which of the following transition metal oxides is not an insulator?

(a) MnO

(b) NiO

(c) VO

(d) Mn2 O3

 

22 निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा संक्रमण धातु ऑक्साइड एक इन्सुलेटर नहीं है?

(ए MnO

(बी) NiO

(सी) VO

(डी) Mn2O3

 

23 Coordination number in ccp and hcp arrangements of metal atoms are respectively.

(a) 6, 6

(b) 12, 6

(c) 8, 6

(d) 12, 12

 

23 सीसीपी में समन्वय संख्या और धातु परमाणुओं की हेप व्यवस्था क्रमशः हैं।

(ए) ६, ६

(बी) 12, 6

(सी) 8, 6

(डी) 12, 12

 

24 Fe3O4 is ferrimagnetic at room temperature but at 850 K it becomes

(a) Diamagnetic

(b) Ferromagnetic

(c) Non-magnetic

(d) Paramagnetic

 

24 Fe3O4 कमरे के तापमान पर फेरिमैग्नेटिक है लेकिन 850 K पर यह बन जाता है

(ए) प्रतिचुंबकीय

(बी) फेरोमैग्नेटिक

(सी) गैर चुंबकीय

(डी) पैरामैग्नेटिक

 

25 For tetrahedral coordination, the radius ration (r+/r ) should be

(a) 0.155-0.225

(b) 0.225-0.414

(c) 0.414-0.732

(d) 0.732-1

 

25 चतुष्फलकीय समन्वय के लिए, त्रिज्या राशन (r+/r ) होना चाहिए

(ए) 0.155-0.225

(बी) 0.225-0.414

(सी) 0.414-0.732

(डी) 0.732-1

 

SECTION B

 

This section contains 24 mcqs with overall choice to attempt any 20 questions. In case more than desirable number of questions attempted. Only first 20 will be considered for evaluation.

 

26 A compound formed by elements A and B crystallises in the cubic structure where A atoms are at comers of a cube and B atoms are at face centres. The formula of the compound is

(a) AB3

(b) A2B

(c) AB2

(d) A2B3

 

26 तत्वों ए और बी द्वारा गठित एक यौगिक घन संरचना में क्रिस्टलीकृत होता है जहां ए परमाणु घन के कोने पर होते हैं और बी परमाणु चेहरे के केंद्रों पर होते हैं। यौगिक का सूत्र है

(a) AB3

(b) A2B

(c) AB2

(d) A2B3

 

27 How many space lattices are possible in a crystal?

(a) 23

(b) 7

(c) 230

(d) 14

 

27 एक क्रिस्टल में कितने अंतरिक्ष जालक संभव हैं?

(ए) 23

(बी) 7

(सी) 230

(डी) 14

 

28 Metallic lustre is explained by

(a) Diffusion of metal ions

(b) Oscillation of loose electrons

(c) Excitation of free protons

(d) Existence of bcc lattice.

 

28 धात्विक चमक की व्याख्या किसके द्वारा की जाती है

(ए) धातु आयनों का प्रसार

(बी) ढीले इलेक्ट्रॉनों का दोलन

(सी) मुक्त प्रोटॉन की उत्तेजना

(डी) बीसीसी जाली का अस्तित्व।

 

29 The hardest substance among the following is

(a) Be2 C

(b) Graphite

(c) Titanium

(d) SiC

(e) B4C

 

29 निम्नलिखित में से सबसे कठोर पदार्थ है

(ए) Be2 C

(बी) ग्रेफाइट

(सी) टाइटेनियम

(डी) SiC

(ई) B4C

 

30 Which of the following fluoride is used as rat poison?

(a) CaF2

(b) KF

(c) NaF

(d) MgF2

 

30 निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा फ्लोराइड चूहे के जहर के रूप में प्रयोग किया जाता है?

(ए) CaF2

(बी) KF

(सी) NaF

(डी) MgF2

 

31 Most of the processes in our body occur in

(a) Solid solution

(b) Liquid solution

(c) Gaseous solution

(d) Colloidal solution

 

31 हमारे शरीर में अधिकांश प्रक्रियाएं होती हैं

(ए) ठोस समाधान

(बी) तरल समाधान

(सी) गैसीय समाधान

(डी) कोलाइडल समाधान

 

32 The term homogenous mixtures signifies that

(a) Its composition is uniform throughout the mixture.

(b) Its properties are uniform throughout the mixture.

(c) Both composition and properties are uniform

throughout the mixture.

(d) Neither composition nor properties are uniform

throughout the mixture.

 

32 समरूप मिश्रण शब्द यह दर्शाता है कि

(ए) इसकी संरचना पूरे मिश्रण में एक समान है।

(बी) इसके गुण पूरे मिश्रण में समान हैं।

(सी) संरचना और गुण दोनों एक समान हैं

पूरे मिश्रण में।

(डी) न तो संरचना और न ही गुण समान हैं

पूरे मिश्रण में।

 

33 Which of the following is a quantitative description of the solution?

(a) Dilute

(b) Concentrated

(c) Saturated

(d) Molar

 

33 निम्न में से कौन सा समाधान का मात्रात्मक विवरण है?

(ए) पतला

(बी) केंद्रित

(सी) संतृप्त

(डी) मोलर

 

34 The compound which contains all the four 1°, 2°, 3° and 4° carbon atoms is

(a) 2, 3-dimethyl pentane

(b) 3-chloro-2, 3-dimethylpentane

(c) 2, 3, 4-trimethylpentane

(d) 3, 3-dimethylpentane

 

34 वह यौगिक जिसमें सभी चार 1°, 2°, 3° और 4° कार्बन परमाणु होते हैं

(ए) 2, 3-डाइमिथाइल पेंटेन

(बी) 3-क्लोरो-2, 3-डाइमिथाइलपेंटेन

(सी) 2, 3, 4-ट्राइमेथिलपेंटेन

(डी) 3, 3-डाइमिथाइलपेंटेन

 

35 Conant Finkelstein reaction for the preparation of alkyl iodide is based upon the fact that

(a) Sodium iodide is soluble in methanol, while sodium chloride is insoluble in methanol

(b) Sodium iodide is soluble in methanol, while NaCl and NaBr are insoluble in methanol

(c) Sodium iodide is insoluble in methanol, while NaCl and NaBr are soluble

(d) The three halogens differ considerably in their electronegativity

 

35 एल्काइल आयोडाइड की तैयारी के लिए कॉनेंट फिंकेलस्टीन प्रतिक्रिया इस तथ्य पर आधारित है कि

(ए) सोडियम आयोडाइड मेथनॉल में घुलनशील है, जबकि सोडियम क्लोराइड मेथनॉल में अघुलनशील है

(बी) सोडियम आयोडाइड मेथनॉल में घुलनशील है, जबकि NaCl और NaBr मेथनॉल में अघुलनशील हैं

(सी) सोडियम आयोडाइड मेथनॉल में अघुलनशील है, जबकि NaCl और NaBr घुलनशील हैं

(डी) तीन हैलोजन उनकी इलेक्ट्रोनगेटिविटी में काफी भिन्न होते हैं

 

36 Chlorobenzene is prepared commercially by

(a) Raschig process

(b) Wurtz Fittig reaction

(c) Friedel-Craft’s reaction

(d) Grignard reaction

 

36 क्लोरोबेंजीन व्यावसायिक रूप से तैयार किया जाता है

(ए) रास्चिग प्रक्रिया

(बी) वर्टज़ फिटिग प्रतिक्रिया

(सी) फ्राइडल-क्राफ्ट की प्रतिक्रिया

(डी) ग्रिग्नार्ड प्रतिक्रिया

 

37 The catalyst used in the preparation of an alkyl chloride by the action of dry HCl on an alcohol is

(a) Anhydrous AlCl3

(b) FeCl3

(c) Anhydrous ZnCl2

(d) Cu

 

37 अल्कोहल पर शुष्क एचसीएल की क्रिया द्वारा एल्किल क्लोराइड की तैयारी में प्रयुक्त उत्प्रेरक है

(ए) निर्जल AlCl3

(बी) FeCl3

(सी) निर्जल ZnCl2

(डी) Cu

 

38 Lucas reagent is

(a) Conc. HCl and anhydrous ZnCl2

(b) Conc. HNO3 and hydrous ZnCl2

(c) Conc. HCl and hydrous ZnCl2

(d) Conc. HNO3 and anhydrous ZnCl2

 

38 लुकास अभिकर्मक है

(ए) संक्षिप्त। HCl और निर्जल ZnCl2

(बी) सांद्र। HNO3 और हाइड्रस ZnCl2

(सी) सांद्र। HCl और हाइड्रस ZnCl2

(डी) सांद्र। HNO3 और निर्जल ZnCl2

 

Chloro-Ethane reacts with Which of the Following to Give Diethyl Ether?

  1. NaOH
  2. H2 SO4
  3. C2H5ONa
  4. Na2S2O3

 

क्लोरो-एथेन निम्नलिखित में से किसके साथ क्रिया करके डायथाइल ईथर देता है?

a NaOH

b H2 SO4

c C2 H5ONa

d Na2S2O3

 

 

 

Catalytic Dehydrogenation of Primary Alcohol gives a___

  1. Ketone
  2. Aldehyde
  3. Alcohol
  4. Ester

 

प्राथमिक अल्कोहल का उत्प्रेरक डिहाइड्रोजनीकरण a___ देता है

  1. कीटोन
  2. एल्डिहाइड
  3. शराब
  4. एस्टर

 

41 Dehydration of Alcohol is an Example of___

  1. addition reaction
  2. elimination reaction
  3. substitution reaction
  4. redox reaction

 

अल्कोहल का निर्जलीकरण _____ का एक उदाहरण है

  1. जोड़ प्रतिक्रिया
  2. उन्मूलन प्रतिक्रिया
  3. प्रतिस्थापन प्रतिक्रिया
  4. रेडॉक्स प्रतिक्रिया

 

  1. The number of tripeptide formed by 3 different amino acids.

(a) Three

(b) Four

(c) Five

(d) Six.

 

  1. 3 विभिन्न अमीनो एसिड द्वारा गठित ट्रिपेप्टाइड की संख्या।

(ए) तीन

(बी) चार

(सी) पांच

(डी) छह।

 

  1. The vitamins absorbed from intestine along with fats are

(a) A and D

(b) A, B

(c) A, C

(d) D, B

 

  1. वसा के साथ आंत से अवशोषित विटामिन हैं

(ए) ए और डी

(बी) ए, बी

(सी) ए, सी

(डी) डी, बी

 

  1. Which amino acids is a chiral?

(a) Alanine

(b) Valine

(c) Proline

(d) Histidine

(e) None of these.

 

  1. कौन सा अमीनो एसिड एक चिरल है?

(ए) अलैनिन

(बी) वेलिन

(सी) प्रोलाइन

(डी) हिस्टिडीन

(इनमें से कोई नहीं।

 

  1. Which of the following biomolecules is insoluble in water?

(a) a-Keratin

(b) Haemoglobin

(c) Ribonuclease

(d) Adenime

 

  1. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा जैव अणु पानी में अघुलनशील है?

(ए) ए-केरातिन

(बी) हीमोग्लोबिन

(सी) राइबोन्यूक्लिएज

(डी) एडनिमे

 

  1. Hot cone. H2SO4 acts as moderately strong oxidising agent. It oxidises both metals and non-metals. Which of the following element is oxidised by cone. H2SO4 into two gaseous products? [NCERT Exemplar]

Option

(a) Cu

(b) S

(c) C

(d) Zn

 

  1. गर्म शंकु। H2 SO4 मध्यम रूप से मजबूत ऑक्सीकरण एजेंट के रूप में कार्य करता है। यह धातु और अधातु दोनों का ऑक्सीकरण करता है। निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा तत्व शंकु द्वारा ऑक्सीकृत होता है। H2SO4 दो गैसीय उत्पादों में? [एनसीईआरटी उदाहरण]

विकल्प  

(ए) Cu

(बी) S

(सी) C

(डी) Zn

 

  1. H2S is more acidic than H2O because

Option

(a) Oxygen is more electronegative than sulphur.

(b) Atomic number of sulphur is higher than oxygen.

(c) H — S bond dissociation energy is less as compared to H — O bond.

(d) H — O bond dissociation energy is less also compared to H — S bond.

 

  1. H2S, H2O से अधिक अम्लीय है, क्योंकि

विकल्प

(ए) सल्फर की तुलना में ऑक्सीजन अधिक विद्युतीय है।

(बी) सल्फर की परमाणु संख्या ऑक्सीजन से अधिक है।

(सी) एच – एस बांड पृथक्करण ऊर्जा एच – ओ बांड की तुलना में कम है।

(डी) एच – ओ बांड पृथक्करण ऊर्जा भी एच – एस बांड की तुलना में कम है।

 

  1. The boiling points of hydrides of group 16 are in the order

(a) H2 O > H2 Te > H2 S > H2 Se

(b) H2 O > H2 S > H2 Se > H2 Te

(c) H2 O > H2 Te > H2 Se > H2 S

(d) None of these

 

  1. समूह 16 के हाइड्राइडों के क्वथनांक क्रम में हैं

(a) H2 O > H2 Te > H2 S > H2 Se

(b) H2 O > H2 S > H2 Se > H2 Te

(c) H2 O > H2 Te > H2 Se > H2 S

(d) None of these

 

  1. In the manufacture of sulphuric acid by contact process Tyndall box is used to

(a) Convert SO2 and SO3

(b) Test the presence of dust particles

(c) Filter dust particles

(d) Remove impurities

 

  1. संपर्क प्रक्रिया द्वारा सल्फ्यूरिक एसिड के निर्माण में टाइन्डल बॉक्स का उपयोग किया जाता है

(ए) SO2 और SO3 को कनवर्ट करें

(बी) धूल के कणों की उपस्थिति का परीक्षण करें

(सी) धूल कणों को फ़िल्टर करें

(डी) अशुद्धियों को दूर करें

 

SECTION C

 

This section consists of 6 mcqs with an overall choice to attempt any 5. In case more than desirable number of questions are attempted. Only first five will be considered to be evaluated.

 

  1. Fluorine differs from rest of the halogens in some of its properties. This is due to

(a) Its smaller size and high electronegativity.

(b) Lack of d-orbitals.

(c) Low bond dissociation energy.

(d) All of these.

 

  1. फ्लोरीन अपने कुछ गुणों में बाकी हैलोजन से भिन्न होता है। इसका कारण है

(ए) इसका छोटा आकार और उच्च इलेक्ट्रोनगेटिविटी।

(बी) डी-ऑर्बिटल्स की कमी।

(सी) कम बंधन पृथक्करण ऊर्जा।

(घ) ये सभी।

 

  1. The protein responsible for blood clotting is

(a) Albumins

(b) Globulins

(c) Fibroin

(d) Fibrinogen

 

  1. रक्त के थक्के के लिए जिम्मेदार प्रोटीन है

(ए) एल्बुमिन

(बी) ग्लोब्युलिन

(सी) फाइब्रोइन

(डी) फाइब्रिनोजेन

 

52 In the following compounds:

The order of acidity is

(a) III > IV > I > II

(b) I > IV > III > II

(c) II > I > III > IV

(d) IV > III > I > II

 

  • निम्नलिखित यौगिकों में:

अम्लता का क्रम है

(ए) III> IV> I> II

(बी) I> IV> III> II

(सी) II> I> III> IV

(डी) IV> III> I> II

 

 

53 Which of the following is liquid at room temperature (b.p. is shown against it)?

(a) CH3I 42ºC

(b) CH3 Br 3ºC

(c) C2H5Cl 12ºC

(d) CH3F –78ºC

 

53 निम्न में से कौन कमरे के तापमान पर तरल है (बीपी इसके खिलाफ दिखाया गया है)?

(a) CH3I 42ºC

(b) CH3 Br 3ºC

(c) C2H5Cl 12ºC

(d) CH3F –78ºC

 

54 When a solute is present in trace quantities the following expression is used

(a) Gram per million

(b) Milligram percent

(c) Microgram percent

(d) Parts per million

 

54 जब एक विलेय ट्रेस मात्रा में मौजूद होता है तो निम्नलिखित व्यंजक का उपयोग किया जाता है:

(ए) ग्राम प्रति मिलियन

(बी) मिलीग्राम प्रतिशत

(सी) माइक्रोग्राम प्रतिशत

(डी) भाग प्रति मिलियन

 

55 How many unit cells are present in a cube-shaped ideal crystal of NaCl of mass 1.00 g? (Atomic mass of Na = 213, Cl = 35.5)

(a) 5.14 × 10*21

(b) 1.28 × 10*21

(c) 1.71 × 10*21

(d) 2.57 × 10*21

 

55 1.00 g द्रव्यमान के NaCl के घन-आकार के आदर्श क्रिस्टल में कितनी इकाई कोशिकाएँ मौजूद हैं? (Na का परमाणु द्रव्यमान = २१३, Cl = ३५.५)

(ए) ५.१४ × १० * २१

(बी) 1.28 × 10*21

(सी) 1.71 × 10*21

(डी) 2.57 × 10 * 21

ANSWERS:

  1. Answer: Option (b) OF2 is an oxide of fluoride
  2. Answer: Option (c) N2 + NH4Cl
  3. Answer: Option (a) XeF4 + O2F2 → XeF6 + O2
  4. Answer: Option (c) HI gets oxidised to I2
  5. Answer: Option (a) HF
  6. Answer: Option (d) Monosaccharides
  7. Answer: Option (a) Glucose
  8. Answer: Option (d) Oligosaccharide
  9. Answer: Option (d) Aldehyde group
  10. Answer: Option (d)
  11. Answer: Option (c)
  12. Answer: (b) Greater the stability of the intermediate carbocation, more reactive is the alcohol. Since 2-methylpropan-2-ol generates 3° carbocation, therefore, it reacts fastest with HBr.
  13. Answer: (c) Primary alcohol on oxidation give aldehyde which on further oxidation give carboxylic acid whereas secondary alcohols give ketone.
  14. Answer: Option (b) Gem-dihalides are those in which two halogen atoms are attached on the same carbon atom.
  15. Answer: Option (d) Neohexyl chloride
  16. Answer: Option (b) Gem-dihalide
  17. Answer: Option (a) 2
  18. Answer: Option (b) increasing the number of solute molecules
  19. Answer: Option (b) depression in freezing point of snow
  20. Answer: Option (c) cellulose acetate
  21. Answer: Option (c) equal to the rate of crystallisation
  22. Answer: Option (c) VO
  23. Answer: Option (d) 12, 12
  24. Answer: Option (d) Paramagnetic
  25. Answer: Option (b) 0.225-0.414
  26. Answer: Option (a) AB3
  27. Answer: Option (d) 14
  28. Answer: Option (b) Oscillation of loose electrons
  29. Answer: Option (d) SiC
  30. Answer: Option (c) Sodium fluoride is used as rat poison.
  31. Answer: Option (b) Almost all the processes in our body occur in liquid solution.
  32. Answer: Option (c) In homogeneous mixtures composition and properties both are uniform throughout the mixture.
  33. Answer: Option (d) Dilute, concentrated and saturated terms are qualitative methods of description of concentration of solution whereas molar or molarity is quantitative method.
  34. Answer: Option (b) 3-chloro-2, 3-dimethylpentane
  35. Answer: Option (b) Sodium iodide is soluble in methanol, while NaCl and NaBr are insoluble in methanol
  36. Answer: Option (a) Rasching process
  37. Answer: Option (c) In preparation of an alkyl chloride by the action of dry HCl, the catalyst generally used is anhydrous ZnCl2.
  38. Answer: Option (a)
  39. Answer: Option (c)
  40. Answer: Option (b)
  41. Answer: Option (b)
  42. Answer: Option (d) Six
  43. Answer: Option (a) A and D
  44. Answer: Option (e) None of these
  45. Answer: Option (a) a-Keratin
  46. Answer: Option (c) C
  47. Answer: Option (b) Atomic number of sulphur is higher than oxygen
  48. Answer: Option (b) H2O > H2S > H2Se > H2Te
  49. Answer: Option (b) Test the presence of dust particles
  50. Answer: Option (b) Lack of d-orbitals
  51. Answer: Option (d) Fibrinogen
  52. Answer: Option (d) IV > III > I > II
  53. Answer: Option (a) CH3I 42 degree celcius
  54. Answer: Option (d) parts per million
  55. Answer: Option (d) 2.57 × 10*21

Chemistry MCQ Class 12 Term 1 with Answers

SECTION A

This section contains 25 mcqs with overall choice to attempt any 20 questions. In case more than desirable number of questions attempted. Only first 20 will be considered for evaluation.

 

  1. The formation of O2+ [PtF6] is the basis for the formation of first xenon compound. This is because

Option

(a) O2 and Xe have different sizes.

(b) Both O2 and Xe are gases.

(c) O2 and Xe have comparable electro-negativities.

(d) O2 and Xe have comparable ionisation enthalpies.

 

  1. O2+ [PtF6] का बनना प्रथम क्सीनन यौगिक के निर्माण का आधार है। यह है क्योंकि

विकल्प

(a) O2 और Xe के अलग-अलग आकार हैं।

(b) O2 और Xe दोनों गैस हैं।

(c) O2 और Xe में तुलनीय विद्युत-नकारात्मकताएं हैं।

(d) O2 और Xe में तुलनीय आयनन एन्थैल्पी होती है।

 

  1. Helium is preferred to be used in balloons instead of hydrogen because it is

Option

(a) Incombustible

(b) Lighter than hydrogen

(c) More abundant than hydrogen

(d) Non polarizable

 

  1. गुब्बारों में हाइड्रोजन के स्थान पर हीलियम का प्रयोग करना पसंद किया जाता है क्योंकि यह है

विकल्प

(ए) अतुलनीय

(बी) हाइड्रोजन से हल्का

(सी) हाइड्रोजन से अधिक प्रचुर मात्रा में

(डी) गैर ध्रुवीकरण

 

  1. Which of the following options are not in accordance with the property mentioned against them?

(a) F2 > Cl2 > Br2 > I2 Oxidising power.

(b) MI > MBr > MCI > MF Ionic character of metal halide.

(c) F2 > Cl2 >Br2 > I2 Bond dissociation enthalpy.

(d) HI < HBr < HCl < HF Hydrogen-halogen bond strength.

 

  1. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा विकल्प उनके सामने उल्लिखित संपत्ति के अनुसार नहीं है?

(ए) F2 > Cl2 > Br2 > I2 ऑक्सीकरण शक्ति।

(बी) MI > MBr > MCI > MF धातु हैलाइड का आयनिक चरित्र।

(सी) F2 > Cl2 >Br2 > I2 आबंध वियोजन एन्थैल्पी।

(डी) HI < HBr < HCl < HF हाइड्रोजन-हैलोजन बंधन ताकत।

 

  1. Which of the following statements are correct?

Option

(a) Among halogens, radius ratio between iodine and fluorine is maximum.

(b) Leaving F—F bond, all halogens have weaker X—X bond than X—X’ bond in   interhalogens.

(c) Among interhalogen compounds maximum number of atoms are present in iodine fluoride.

(d) Interhalogen compounds are more reactive than halogen compounds.

 

  1. निम्नलिखित में से कौन से कथन सही हैं?

विकल्प

(ए) हैलोजन में, आयोडीन और फ्लोरीन के बीच त्रिज्या अनुपात अधिकतम है।

(बी) F-F बंधन को छोड़कर, सभी हैलोजनों में X-X बंधन की तुलना में कमजोर एक्स-एक्स बंधन इंटरहैलोजन में होता है।

(सी) इंटरहैलोजन यौगिकों में आयोडीन फ्लोराइड में अधिकतम संख्या में परमाणु मौजूद होते हैं।

(डी) इंटरहैलोजन यौगिक हलोजन यौगिकों की तुलना में अधिक प्रतिक्रियाशील होते हैं।

 

  1. Find the amphoteric oxide

(a) CaO2

(b) CO2

(c) SnO2

(d) SiO2

 

  1. एम्फोटेरिक ऑक्साइड खोजें

(a) CaO2

(b) CO2

(c) SnO2

(d) SiO2

 

6 Which of the following exists as covalent crystals in solid state?

A Sulphur

B Phosphorus

C Iodine

D Silicon

 

6 निम्नलिखित में से कौन ठोस अवस्था में सहसंयोजक क्रिस्टल के रूप में मौजूद है?

ए सल्फर

बी फास्फोरस

सी आयोडीन

डी सिलिकॉन

 

7 Which of the following is a network solid?

A Solid SO2

B I2

C Diamond

D H2O

 

7 निम्न में से कौन एक नेटवर्क सॉलिड है?

ए ठोस SO2

बी I2

सी डायमंड

डी H2O

 

8 Schottky defect in crystal is observed whrn

A Unequal number of cations and anions is missing from the crystal lattice

B Equal number of cations and anions is missing from the crystal lattice

C An ion leave it’s normal site and occupies an interstitial site

D Density of the crystal is increased

 

8 क्रिस्टल में शोट्की दोष देखा जाता है

A क्रिस्टल जाली से असमान संख्या में धनायन और ऋणायन गायब हैं

B क्रिस्टल जाली से समान संख्या में धनायन और ऋणायन गायब हैं

C एक आयन अपने सामान्य स्थान को छोड़ देता है और एक अंतरालीय स्थल पर कब्जा कर लेता है

D क्रिस्टल का घनत्व बढ़ जाता है

 

9 Which of the following is true about the value of refractive index of quartz glass?

A Same in all directions

B Different in different directions

C Cannot be measured

D Always zero

 

9 क्वार्टज ग्लास के अपवर्तनांक के मान के बारे में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा सत्य है?

A सभी दिशाओं में एक समान

B अलग-अलग दिशाओं में अलग

C मापा नहीं जा सकता

D हमेशा शून्य

 

10 Which of the following has maximum depression freezing point

A NaCl

B Urea

C Glucose

D K2SO4

 

10 निम्नलिखित में से किसका अवनमन हिमांक अधिकतम है

ए NaCl

बी यूरिया

सी ग्लूकोज

डी K2SO4

 

11 Molality is expressed in

A Grams/litre

B Litres/moles

C Moles/litre

D Moles/kg

 

11 मोललिटी व्यक्त की जाती है

ए ग्राम/लीटर

बी लीटर/मोल

सी मोल/लीटर

डी मोल्स / किग्रा

 

12 An example of an electrolyte is

A Sugar

B Sodium acetate

C Urea

D Benzene

 

12 इलेक्ट्रोलाइट का एक उदाहरण है

ए चीनी

बी सोडियम एसीटेट

सी यूरिया

डी बेंजीन

 

13 Increasing the temperature of an aqueous solution will cause

A Increase in molarity

B Decrease in molality

C Increase in mole fraction

D Increase in percentage (w/w)

 

13 जलीय विलयन का ताप बढ़ाने से होगा

ए दाढ़ में वृद्धि

बी मोललिटी में कमी

सी तिल अंश में वृद्धि

डी प्रतिशत में वृद्धि (w/w)

 

14 An organic molecule necessarily shows optical activity if it

A contains asymmetric carbon atoms

B is non-polar

C is non-superimposable on its mirror image

D is superimposable on its mirror image

 

14 एक कार्बनिक अणु आवश्यक रूप से ऑप्टिकल गतिविधि दिखाता है यदि यह

A में असममित कार्बन परमाणु होते हैं

B गैर-ध्रुवीय है

C अपने दर्पण प्रतिबिम्ब पर अध्यारोपित नहीं है

D अपने दर्पण प्रतिबिम्ब पर अध्यारोपणीय है

 

15 2-Bromopentane is heated with potassium ethoxide in ethanol. The major product obtained is

A 2-ethoxypentane

B pentene-1

C trans-2-pentene

D cis-pentene-2

 

15 2-ब्रोमोपेंटेन को एथेनॉल में पोटैशियम एथॉक्साइड के साथ गर्म किया जाता है। प्राप्त प्रमुख उत्पाद है

ए 2-एथोक्सीपेंटेन

बी पेंटीन-1

सी ट्रांस-2-पेंटीन

डी सीआईएस-पेंटीन-2

 

16 Which of the following will have a mesoisomer also?

A 2,3- Dichloropentane

B 2,3-Dichlorobutane

C 2-Chlorobutane

D 2-Hydroxyprapanoic acid

 

16 निम्नलिखित में से किसके पास एक मेसोइसोमर भी होगा?

ए 2,3- डाइक्लोरोपेंटेन

बी 2,3-डाइक्लोरोब्यूटेन

सी 2-क्लोरोब्यूटेन

डी 2-हाइड्रॉक्सीप्रानोइक एसिड

 

17 The process of separation of a racemic modification into d and l-enantiomers is called

A Resolution

B Dehydration

C Revolution

D Dehydrohalogenation

 

17 एक रेसमिक संशोधन को d और l-enantiomers में अलग करने की प्रक्रिया को कहा जाता है

ए संकल्प

बी निर्जलीकरण

सी क्रांति

डी डीहाइड्रोहैलोजनेशन

 

18 Grain alcohol is the common name of

A ethyl alcohol

B amyl alcohol

C methanol

D none of these

 

18 ग्रेन अल्कोहल का सामान्य नाम है

ए एथिल अल्कोहल

बी एमिल अल्कोहल

सी मेथनॉल

डी इनमें से कोई नहीं

 

19 In which case would a Williamson ether synthesis fail?

A sodium ethoxide + iodomethane

B sodium ethoxide + iodoethane

C sodium ethoxide + 2-iodopropane

D sodium ethoxide + 2-iodo-2-methylpropane

 

19 विलियमसन ईथर संश्लेषण किस स्थिति में विफल हो जाएगा?

ए सोडियम एथॉक्साइड + आयोडोमेथेन

बी सोडियम एथॉक्साइड + आयोडोइथेन

सी सोडियम एथॉक्साइड + 2-आयोडोप्रोपेन

डी सोडियम एथॉक्साइड + 2-आयोडो-2-मिथाइलप्रोपेन

 

20 Primary alcohol can be prepared from alkenes by

A Mercuration and demercuration of alkene

B direct hydration of alkene

C hydroboration of alkene

D all of the above

 

20 प्राथमिक ऐल्कोहॉल किसके द्वारा ऐल्कीनों से तैयार किया जा सकता है?

A एल्केन का मर्क्यूरेशन और डिमर्क्यूरेशन

B एल्कीन का प्रत्यक्ष जलयोजन

C एल्केन का हाइड्रोबोरेशन

  1. उपरोक्त सभी

 

21 Ortho-nitrophenol is less soluble in water than p-and m-isomers because

A melting point of ortho-nitrophenol is lower than of m-and p-isomers

B o-nitrophenol is more volatile in steam than those of m-and p-isomers

C o-nitrophenol shows interamolecular H-bonding

D o-nitrophenol shows intermolecular H-bonding

 

21 ऑर्थो-नाइट्रोफेनोल p-और m-आइसोमर्स की तुलना में पानी में कम घुलनशील है क्योंकि

ए ऑर्थो-नाइट्रोफेनॉल का गलनांक m-और p-आइसोमर्स की तुलना में कम होता है

बी o-नाइट्रोफेनॉल भाप में m-और p-आइसोमर्स की तुलना में अधिक अस्थिर है

सी o-नाइट्रोफेनॉल इंटरमॉलिक्युलर H-बॉन्डिंग दिखाता है

डी o-नाइट्रोफेनॉल इंटरमॉलिक्युलर H-बॉन्डिंग दिखाता है

 

22 Which of the following is mono-saccharide

A sucrose

B maltose

C lactose

D fructose

 

22 निम्नलिखित में से कौन मोनो-सैकराइड है

ए सुक्रोज

बी माल्टोस

सी लैक्टोज

डी फ्रुक्टोज

 

23 Which of the following bases is not present in DNA

A adenine

B thymine

C cytosine

D uracil

 

23 निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा आधार DNA में मौजूद नहीं है

ए एडेनिन

बी थाइमिन

सी साइटोसिन

डी यूरैसिल

 

24 which of the following B-group vitamins can be stored in our body?

A Vitamin B1

B vitamin B2

C vitamin B6

D vitamin B12

 

24 निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा बी-समूह विटामिन हमारे शरीर में संग्रहीत किया जा सकता है?

ए विटामिन B1

बी विटामिन B2

सी विटामिन B6

डी विटामिन B12

 

25 DNA and RNA contain four bases each. Which of the following bases is not present in RNA

A adenine

B uracil

C thymine

D cytosine

 

25 DNA और RNA में प्रत्येक में चार आधार होते हैं। निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा क्षार RNA में मौजूद नहीं है

ए एडेनिन

बी यूरैसिल

सी थाइमिन

डी साइटोसिन

 

SECTION B

 

This section contains 24 mcqs with overall choice to attempt any 20 questions. In case more than desirable number of questions attempted. Only first 20 will be considered for evaluation.

 

  1. Graphite has a structural similarity with

(a) B2H6

(b) B4C

(c) B

(d) BN

 

  1. ग्रेफाइट की संरचनात्मक समानता है

(a) B2H6

(b) B4C

(c) B

(d) BN

 

  1. Oxygen is not released on heating which of the compounds?

Option

(a) (NH4)2Cr2O7

(b) K2Cr2O7

(c) Zn(ClO3)2

(d) KClO3

 

  1. किस यौगिक को गर्म करने पर ऑक्सीजन नहीं निकलती है?

विकल्प

(a) (NH4)2Cr2O7

(b) K2Cr2O7

(c) Zn(ClO3)2

(d) KClO3

 

  1. P4O10 has ______ bridging O atoms

Option

(a) 4

(b) 5

(c) 6

(d) 2

 

  1. P4O10 में ______ O परमाणुओं को पाटना है

विकल्प

(ए) 4

(बी) 5

(सी) 6

(डी) 2

 

  1. Which of the species has a permanent dipole moment?

Option

(a) SF4

(b) SiF4

(c) BF3

(d) XeF4

 

  1. किस प्रजाति का स्थायी द्विध्रुव आघूर्ण होता है?

विकल्प

(a) SF4

(b) SiF4

(c) BF3

(d) XeF4

 

  1. Boron shows diagonal relation with

(a) Al

(b) C

(c) Si

(d) Sn

 

  1. बोरॉन के साथ विकर्ण संबंध दर्शाता है

(a) Al

(b) C

(c) Si

(d) Sn

 

31 Which of the following conditions favours the existence of a substance in solid state?

A High temperature

B Low temperature

C High thermal energy

D Weak cohesion force

 

31 निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी स्थिति ठोस अवस्था में किसी पदार्थ के अस्तित्व का पक्ष लेती है?

ए उच्च तापमान

बी कम तापमान

सी उच्च तापीय ऊर्जा

डी कमजोर सामंजस्य बल

 

32 Which of the following describes the hexagonal close packed arrangements of spheres?

A ABCABA

B ABCABC

C ABABA

D ABBABB

 

32 निम्नलिखित में से कौन गोलों की षट्कोणीय बंद संकुल व्यवस्था का वर्णन करता है?

A ABCABA

B ABCABC

C ABABA

D ABBABB

 

33 Which of the following is not a characteristic of ionic solid?

A Very low value of electrical conductivity in molten state

B Brittle nature

C Very strong forces of attraction

D Anisotropic in nature

 

33 निम्नलिखित में से कौन आयनिक ठोस की विशेषता नहीं है?

ए गलित अवस्था में विद्युत चालकता का बहुत कम मान

बी भंगुर प्रकृति

सी आकर्षण के बहुत मजबूत बल

डी अनिसोट्रोपिक प्रकृति में

 

34 In a solid lattice, the cation has left a lattice site and is located at an interstitial position. The lattice defect is

A Interstitial defect

B Vacancy defect

C Frenkel defect

D Schottky defect

 

34 एक ठोस जालक में धनायन एक जालक स्थल को छोड़ देता है और एक अंतरालीय स्थिति में स्थित होता है। जाली दोष है

ए बीचवाला दोष

बी रिक्ति दोष

सी फ्रेनकेल दोष

डी शोट्की दोष

 

35 Which of the following is a non colligative property?

A Depression in freezing point

B Elevation in boiling point

C Optical activity

D Relative lowering of vapour pressure

 

35 निम्न में से कौन एक गैर-संपत्ति संपत्ति है?

A हिमांक में एक अवसाद

B क्वथनांक में ऊँचाई

C ऑप्टिकल गतिविधि

D वाष्प दाब का सापेक्षिक न्यूनीकरण

 

36 Which of the following concentration factor is affected by change in temperature

A Molarity

B Molality

C Mole fraction

D None

 

36 निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा सांद्रता कारक तापमान में परिवर्तन से प्रभावित होता है

ए मोलरिटी

बी मोललिटी

सी तिल अंश

डी कोई नहीं

 

37 Molarity of a given ortho phosphoric acid solution is 3M. It’s normality is

A 9N

B 0.3N

C 3N

D 1N

 

37 दिए गए ऑर्थो फॉस्फोरिक एसिड घोल की मोलरता 3M है। यह सामान्यता है

ए 9N

बी 0.3N

सी 3N

डी 1N

 

38 Colligative properties of the solutions are those properties which depends on

A shape of the particle

B nature of the solvent

C nature of the particles only

D number of particles only

 

38 विलयनों के सहसंयोजक गुण वे गुण होते हैं जो पर निर्भर करते हैं

A कण का एक आकार

B विलायक की बी प्रकृति

C केवल कणों की प्रकृति

D केवल कणों की संख्या

 

39 An important chemical method to resolve a racemic mixture makes use of the formation of

A a meso compound

B enantiomers

C diastereomers

D racemates

 

39 एक रेसमिक मिश्रण को हल करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण रासायनिक विधि के गठन का उपयोग करता है

ए मेसो कंपाउंड

बी एनैन्टीओमर्स

सी डायस्टेरोमर्स

डी रेसमेट्स

 

40 Which of the following is correct order of decreasing SN2 reactivity?

A R2CHX > R3CX > RCH2X

B RCHX > R3CX > R2CHX

C RCH2X > R2CHX > R3CX

D R3CX > R2CHX > RCH2X

 

40 निम्न में से कौन सा SN2 प्रतिक्रियाशीलता घटने का सही क्रम है?

A R2CHX > R3CX > RCH2X

B RCHX > R3CX > R2CHX

C RCH2X > R2CHX > R3CX

D R3CX > R2CHX > RCH2X

 

41 Tertiary alkyl halides are practically inert to substitution by SN2 mechanism because of

A steric hindrance

B inductive effect

C instability

D insolubility

 

41 तृतीयक ऐल्किल हैलाइड SN2 क्रियाविधि द्वारा प्रतिस्थापन के लिए व्यावहारिक रूप से निष्क्रिय हैं क्योंकि

ए स्टेरिक बाधा

बी आगमनात्मक प्रभाव

सी अस्थिरता

डी अघुलनशीलता

 

42 Isopropyl chloride undergoes hydrolysis by

A SN1 mechanism

B SN2 mechanism

C SN1 and SN2 mechanism

D Neither SN1 nor SN2 mechanism

 

42 आइसोप्रोपिल क्लोराइड किसके द्वारा हाइड्रोलिसिस से गुजरता है

A SN1 mechanism

B SN2 mechanism

C SN1 and SN2 mechanism

D Neither SN1 nor SN2 mechanism

 

43 Methyl phenyl ether can be produced by reacting

A phenolate ions and methyl iodide

B bromobenzene with methoxide ions

C methanol and phenol

D bromobenzene and methyl iodide

 

43 मिथाइल फिनाइल ईथर का उत्पादन प्रतिक्रिया करके किया जा सकता है

ए फेनोलेट आयन और मिथाइल आयोडाइड

बी ब्रोमोबेंजीन मेथॉक्साइड आयनों के साथ

सी मेथनॉल और फिनोल

डी ब्रोमोबेंजीन और मिथाइल आयोडाइड

 

44 Cresols are

A hydroxy toluenes

B dihydric phenols

C trihydric phenols

D trihydric alcohols

 

44 क्रेसोल हैं

ए हाइड्रॉक्सी टोल्यूनिज़

बी डाइहाइड्रिक फिनोल

सी ट्राइहाइड्रिक फिनोल

डी ट्राइहाइड्रिक अल्कोहल

 

45 IUPAC name of picric acid

A M-nitrobenzoic acid

B 2,4,6-trinitrophenol

C trinitrotoluene

D trinitroaniline

 

45 पिक्रिक एसिड का IUPAC नाम

ए एम-नाइट्रोबेंजोइक एसिड

बी 2,4,6-ट्रिनिट्रोफेनॉल

सी ट्रिनिट्रोटोल्यूनि

डी ट्रिनिट्रोएनिलिन

 

46 IUPAC name of m-cresol is

A 3-methyl phenol

B 3-chlorophenol

C 3-methoxyphenol

D benzene-1,3-diol

 

46 m-cresol का IUPAC नाम है

ए 3-मिथाइल फिनोल

बी 3-क्लोरोफेनोल

सी 3-मेथॉक्सीफेनोल

डी बेंजीन-1,3-डायोल

 

47 Deficiency of vitamin E causes

A rickets

B scurvy

C muscular weakness

D beri beri

 

47 विटामिन ई की कमी के कारण

ए रिकेट्स

बी स्कर्वी

सी पेशीय कमजोरी

डी बेरी बेरी

 

48 Vegetable oil like wheat germ oil, sunflower oil etc are good source of

A vitamin k

B vitamin E

C vitamin D

D vitamin A

 

48 वनस्पति तेल जैसे गेहूं के बीज का तेल, सूरजमुखी का तेल आदि किसके अच्छे स्रोत हैं?

ए विटामिन कK

बी विटामिन E

सी विटामिन D

डी विटामिन A

 

49 Which is a fat soluble vitamin

A vitamin A

B vitamin B6

C vitamin C

D vitamin B2

 

49 वसा में घुलनशील विटामिन कौन सा है

ए विटामिन A

बी विटामिन B6

सी विटामिन C

डी विटामिन B2

 

SECTION C

 

This section contains 6 mcqs with overall choice to attempt any 5 questions. In case more than desirable number of questions attempted. Only first 5 will be considered for evaluation.

 

50 Which of the following vitamins is water soluble

A vitamin E

B vitamin D

C riboflavin

D retinol

 

50 निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा विटामिन पानी में घुलनशील है

ए विटामिन E

बी विटामिन D

सी राइबोफ्लेविन

डी रेटिनोल

 

51 Vitamin A is present in

A fish liver oil

B milk

C butter

D all of these

 

51 विटामिन A पाया जाता है

ए मछली जिगर का तेल

बी दूध

सी मक्खन

डी ये सभी

 

52 4-chloro-3,5-dimethyl phenol is called

A chloramphenicol

B paracetamol

C barbital

D dettol

 

52 4-क्लोरो-3,5-डाइमिथाइल फिनोल को कहा जाता है

ए क्लोरैम्फेनिकॉल

बी पैरासिटामोल

सी बारबिटल

डी डेटॉल

 

53 SN2 mechanism proceeds through intervention of

A carbonium ion

B transition state

C tautomers

D diastereomers

 

53 SN2 तंत्र के हस्तक्षेप के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ता है

ए कार्बोनियम आयन

बी संक्रमण राज्य

सी टॉटोमर्स

डी डायस्टेरोमर्स

 

54 If 2gm of NaOH is present in 200ml of its solutions, it’s molarity will be

A 0.25

B 0.5

C 5

D 10

 

54 यदि इसके 200 मिली घोल में 2gm NaOH मौजूद है, तो इसकी मोलरिटी होगी

ए 0.25

बी 0.5

सी 5

डी 10

 

55 Potassium crystallises with a-

A Face centered cubic lattice

B Body centered cubic lattice

C Simple cubic lattice

D Orthorhombic lattice

 

55 पोटैशियम का क्रिस्टलीकरण होता है-

ए चेहरा केंद्रित घन जाली

बी शरीर केंद्रित घन जाली

सी साधारण घन जाली

डी ऑर्थोरोम्बिक जाली

ANSWERS:

  1. Answer: Option (d) O2 and Xe have comparable ionisation enthalpies
  2. Answer: Option (a) Incombustible
  3. Answer: Option (b) MI > MBr > MCI > MF Ionic character of metal halide and (c) F2 > Cl2 >Br2 > I2 Bond dissociation enthalpy
  4. Answer: Option (a), (c) and (d)
  5. Answer: Option (c) SnO2
  6. Answer: D Sulphur
  7. Answer: C Diamond
  8. Answer: B Equal number of cations and anions is missing from the crystal lattice
  9. Answer: A Same in all directions
  10. Answer: D K2SO4
  11. Answer: D Moles/kg
  12. Answer: B Sodium acetate
  13. Answer: A Increase in molarity
  14. Answer: D is non-superimposable on its mirror image
  15. Answer: C trans-2-pentene
  16. Answer: B 2,3-Dichlorobutane
  17. Answer: A Resolution
  18. Answer: A ethyl alcohol
  19. Answer: D sodium ethoxide + 2-iodo-2-methylpropane
  20. Answer: C hydroboration of alkene
  21. Answer: C o-nitrophenol shows interamolecular H-bonding
  22. Answer: D fructose
  23. Answer: D uracil
  24. Answer: D Vitamin B12
  25. Answer: C thymine
  26. Answer: Option (d) BN
  27. Answer: Option (a) (NH4)2Cr2O7
  28. Answer: Option (c) 6
  29. Answer: Option (a) SF4
  30. Answer: Option (c) Si
  31. Answer: B Low temperature
  32. Answer: C ABABA
  33. Answer: A Very low value of electrical conductivity in molten state
  34. Answer: C Frenkel defect
  35. Answer: C Optical activity
  36. Answer: A Molarity
  37. Answer: A 9N
  38. Answer: D number of particles only
  39. Answer: C diastereomers
  40. Answer: C RCH2X > R2CHX > R3CX
  41. Answer: B inductive effect
  42. Answer: C SN1 and SN2 mechanism
  43. Answer: A phenolate ions and methyl iodide
  44. Answer: A hydroxy toluenes
  45. Answer: B 2,4,6-trinitrophenol
  46. Answer: A 3-methyl phenol
  47. Answer: C muscular weakness
  48. Answer: B vitamin E
  49. Answer: A vitamin A
  50. Answer: C riboflavin
  51. Answer: D all of these
  52. Answer: D dettol
  53. Answer: D diastereomers
  54. Answer: A 0.25
  55. Answer: B Body centered cubic lattice

Read: CBSE Class 12 Sociology Important MCQs

Class 12 Maths MCQs Class 12 Physical Education MCQs
Class 12 Chemistry MCQs Class 12 English MCQs
Class 12 Economics MCQs Class 12 Sociology MCQ

FAQs on CBSE Class 12 Chemistry MCQs Term 1 Important Questions with Answers

What is the 12th-grade CBSE Question Bank?

For Class 12th students, the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) releases a Question Bank containing a large number of problems and alternate solutions to practise with.

Question Banks vs. Sample Questions: What’s the Difference?

A sample paper, which is in the form of a test, will give you an idea of what to expect on the board exam, but a question bank is not in the form of a test and contains a large number of conceivable questions that could appear on the boards.

What’s the difference between a Question Bank and a Reference Guide?

A question bank is a book that contains a large number of school question papers, whereas a handbook is a book that serves as a reference.

In the term I test, how do you answer multiple-choice questions (MCQs)?

Students must understand the core principles in order to answer the objective type questions on the Term I exam. They should do so by practising the chapter-by-chapter MCQs supplied in this page.

Are there any multiple-choice questions in CBSE Class 10?

It’s possible that a handful of these MCQs will appear in the exam. As a result, pupils should fully practise them.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?