CBSE Class 12 Economics MCQ Term 1 Important Questions With Answers_00.1
Online Tution   »   CBSE Class 12 Term 1 Economics...

CBSE Class 12 Economics MCQ for Term 1 Important Questions With Answers

Class 12 Economics MCQ

CBSE Class 12 Term 1 Economics MCQ Important Questions With Answers: Boards for Term 1 have officially begun. But are we well-prepared to achieve the best possible results?
As the CBSE Term 1 Exam approaches, you should brush up on some good CBSE Class 12 Term 1 Economics Important MCQ Questions With Answers from Class 12 Economics to help you prepare. This will increase your chances of obtaining 90 per cent or higher on the Boards exam. On this page, you will find CBSE Class 12 Term 1 Economics Important MCQ Questions With Answers for all chapters. Anyone who needs to sit the CBSE Term 1 Economics exam for class 12 should read this post. Students who will be taking the CBSE Class 12 Economics Term 1 Board Exams are recommended to practise as many questions as possible. These MCQs are developed by the topic specialists themselves for Economics class 12.
Let’s get started!

Check: Class 12 Economics Answer Key 2021

Read: CBSE Class 12 English Important MCQ

Read: CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Important MCQ

Read: CBSE Class 12 Maths Important MCQ

Class 12 Economics MCQ Term 1 with Answers

Q1. Central Bank is an

(a) Apex bank

(b) Rural bank

(c) Regional bank

(d) Commercial bank

Ans: (a) Apex Bank.

Q2. What do you mean by credit creation by commercial banks?

(a) It is the process of loan creation

(b) It is the process of creation of foreign exchange

(c) It is the process of total withdrawal creation

(d) It is the process of total deposit creation

Ans: (d) It is the process of total deposit creation.

Q3. Open market operations is

(a) Buying and selling of currency by the central bank

(b) Buying and selling of securities by the central banks

(c) Buying and selling of securities by the commercial banks

(d) Buying and selling of foreign exchange by the central bank

Ans: (b) Buying and selling of securities by the central banks.

Q4. Legal reserve ratio is equal to

(a) CRR÷SLR

(b) CRR-SLR

(c) SLR-CRR

(d) CRR+SLR

Ans: (d) CRR + SLR.

Q5. Which of the following is the narrow measure of the money supply?
(a) M2
(b) M3
(c) M1
(d) M4

Answer: (c) M1

Q6. High Powered Money includes:
(a) C + DD + OD
(b) C + R + OD
(c) C + R + TD
(d) C + DD + TD

Ans: (b) C + R + OD

Q7. Credit Multiplier is:
(a) 1/CRR
(b) cash×1 /CRR
(c) Cash x CRR
(d) none of these

Ans: (a) 1/CRR

Q8. Capital Receipts

(a) Create liability for the private sector

(b) Create liability for the government

(c) Do not create liability for the private sector

(d) Do not create liability for the government

Ans: (b) Create liability for the government

Q9. The policies useful to reduce inequalities of income are the

(a) Monetary policies

(b) Public distribution policies

(c) Budgetary policies

(d) Foreign policies

Ans: (c) Budgetary policies

Q10. Where and when was the word budget first used?

(a) France, 1734

(b) America, 1740

(c) England, 1733

(d) Germany, 1731

Ans.-(c) England, 1733

Q11. Which of the following is not an item of revenue receipt-?

(a) Tax income

(b) Dividend

(c) Grant

(d) Non tax income

Ans.-(c) Grant

Q12. In India, one rupee note is issued by:
(a) Reserve Bank of India
(b) Finance Ministry of Government of India
(c) State Bank of India
(d) None of these

Ans- (b) Finance Ministry of Government of India

Q13. Which is included in indirect tax?
(a) Income tax
(b) Wealth tax
(c) Excise Duty
(d) Gift tax

Ans- (c) Excise Duty

Q14. What is a balanced budget?

(a) govt. income is less than govt. expenditure

(b) govt. expenditure is less than govt. income

(c) govt. expenditure and govt. income is equal

(d) None of the above

Ans- (c) govt. expenditure and govt. income is equal

Q15. The ratio of total deposits that a commercial bank has to keep with Reserve Bank of India is called (choose the correct alternative) [1]
(a) Statutory liquidity ratio
(b) Deposit ratio
(c) Cash reserve ratio
(d) Legal reserve ratio

Ans- (c) Cash reserve ratio.

Q16. Aggregate demand can be increased by : (choose the correct alternative) [1]
(a) Increasing bank rate
(b) Selling government securities by Reserve Bank of India
(c) Increasing cash reserve ratio
(d) None of the above

Ans- (d) None of the above.

Q17. Balance of Payments is an accounting statement that records monetary transactions between ________.

(a) Residents of a nation and the rest of the world

(b) Non-residents and the rest of the world

(c) Residents of a nation and non-residents

(d) None of the above

Ans- (a) Residents of a nation and the rest of the world

Q18. Balance of trade is the ___________.

(a) Difference between export and import of services

(b) Total of export and import of services

(c) Difference between export and import of goods

(d) Total of export and import of goods

Ans- (c) Difference between export and import of goods

Q19. Import and export of services are known as ________.

(a) Nominal trade

(b) Invisible trade

(c) Visible trade

(d) None of the above

Ans- (b) Invisible trade

Q20. Trade Deficit occurs when ______________.

(a) Export of goods is less than imports of goods

(b) Export of goods is more than imports of goods

(c) Export of services is less than imports of services

(d) Export of services is more than imports of services

Ans- (a) Export of goods is less than imports of goods

Q21. When payments of foreign exchange are more than receipts, then the Balance of Payments is __________.

(a) Surplus

(b) Deficit

(c) Balanced

(d) None of the above

Ans- (b) Deficit

Q22. If the trade deficit is Rs. 1000 crores and the import of goods is Rs. 2000 crores, then the export of goods will be Rs. _________.

(a) 2000 crores

(b) 1000 crores

(c) 1500 crores

(d) 500 crores

Ans- (b) 1000 crores

Q23. What was the life expectancy at birth in India on the eve of Independence?
(a) 44 years
(b) 50 years
(c) 60 years
(d) All of these

Ans- (a) 44 years

Q24. What was the growth rate of per capita income in India on the eve of Independence?
(a) 0.9%
(b) 0.5%
(c) 1.2%
(d) 3%

Ans- (b) 0.5%

Q25. When were Railways introduced in India?

(a) 1830

(b) 1860

(c) 1900

(d) 1853

Ans- (d) 1853

Q26. In the history of demographic transition, which year is regarded as the year of great divide?

(a) 1901
(b) 1902
(c) 1921
(d) 1923

Ans- (c) 1921

Q27. Which of the following statement is true regarding the demographic profile of India during the colonial rule?

(a) Life expectancy was 63 years
(b) Infant mortality rate was around 70 per thousand live births
(c) Overall literacy level was less than 16 per cent
(d) Both birth rate and death were quite low

Ans- (c) Overall literacy level was less than 16 per cent

Q28. Term HYVP stands for? 

(a) High Yielding Varieties Product

(b) High Yielding Various Programme

(c) High Yielding Varieties Programme

(d) High Yielding Various Products

Ans- (c) High Yielding Varieties Programme 

Q29. The planning commission was set up in which year in India? 

(a) 5th March, 1951

(b) 25th April, 1951

(c) 20th March, 1951

(d) 15th March, 1950

Ans- (d) Planning commission was set up on 15th March 1950. 

Q30. What is the year of India’s twelfth five-year plan? 

(a) 1997 to 2002

(b) 2002 to 2007

(c) 2012 to 2017

(d) 2007 to 2012

Ans- (c) The twelfth five-year plan ran from 2012 to 2017. 

Q31. The licensing policy aimed at:

(a) Promoting regional equality
(b) Check undue expansion of industrial sector
(c) Both a) and b)
(d) None of the above

Ans- (c) Both a) and b)

Q32. Agriculture sector contributed _ per cent to the GDP in 1990-91.

(a) 24.6
(b) 34.9
(c) 40.5
(d) 59.0

Ans- (b) 34.9

 Q33. What is the other name of the World Bank? 

(a) Federal Bank

(b) ICICI

(c) IBRD

(d) Bank of America

Ans- (c) IBRD 

Q34. WTO was established in the year____

(a) 1995
(b) 1948
(c) 1996
(d) 1994

Ans- (a) 1995

Q35. which of the following is a policy initiated under New Economic Policy?

(a) Liberalization
(b) Privatization
(c) Globalization
(d) All of these

Ans- Liberalization

Q36. When did the Gulf Crisis take place?

(a) 1985
(b) 1990-91
(c) 1995
(d) 1975

Ans- (b) 1990-91

Q37. Refers to transfer of ownership, management and control of the public sector
enterprises to the entrepreneurs in the private sector.

(a) Liberalization
(b) Globalization
(c) Privatization
(d) None of these

Ans- (c) Privatization

Q38. The norm AICTE stands for: 

(a) All India Council for Technology Education

(b) All India Council for Technical Education

(c) All India Commission for Technology Education

(d) All India Commission for Technical Education

Ans- (b) All India Council for Technical Education 

Q39. Human capital is called investment that brings: 

(a) Quantitative improvement in labour

(b) Qualitative improvement in labour

(c) Both

(d) None

Ans- (b) Qualitative improvement in labour 

Q40. Stocks/shares of the companies are known as: 

(a) Human Capital

(b) Physical Capital

(c) Financial Capital

(d) None

Ans- (c) Financial Capital.

Q41. Amartya Se, noted Noble Laureate, has developed an index known as

(a)Poverty Gap Index

(b) Sen. Index

(c) Squared Poverty Gap
(d) Income disparity Gap Index

Ans- (b) Sen. Index

Q42. Estimation of poverty in urban areas is at the consumption of per day calories is:

(a) Less than 2000
(b) Less than 2100
(c) Less than 2400
(d) Less than 2200

Ans- (b) Less than 2100

Q43.  In which year was NREGA enacted?

(a) 2005

(b) 2000

(c) 1999

(d) 1993.

Ans- (a) 2005

Q44. When was the National Bank for Agricultural and Rural Development set up?
(a) 1962
(b) 1972
(c) 1982
(d) 1992

Ans- (c) 1982

Q45. Which source of credit had emerged to fully integrate the formal credit system into the overall rural social and community development?
(a) Self-help Groups
(b) Regional Rural Banks
(c) Commercial Banks
(d) Land Development Banks

Ans- (a) Self-help Groups

Q46. Which of the following is an institutional source of rural credit?
(a) Moneylenders
(b) Regional Rural Banks
(c) Traders
(d) Landlords

Ans- (b) Regional Rural Banks

Q47. Who was the first administrator-statesman to attempt planning as a means for economic development? 

(a) Sir CP Ram swami Ayer
(b) M Viswesvarayya
(c) VT Krishnamachari
(d) C Rajagopalachari

Ans- (b) M Viswesvarayya

Q48. Which Indian state has the largest number of cotton textile mills?

(a)Madhya Pradesh

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Gujarat
(d) West Bengal

Ans- (b) Maharashtra

Q49. Golden Revolution relates to …………
(a) Horticulture
(b) Sericulture
(c) Pisciculture
(d) None of these

Ans- Horticulture

Q50. The following factors are responsible for land degradation except ………….
(a) Shifting cultivation
(b) improper crop rotation
(c) afforestation
(d) indiscriminate use of agrochemicals

Ans- (c) afforestation

Class 12 Economics MCQs Term 1 Sample Questions

SECTION A

 

  1. What option does the central government not include in the development expenditure?
  2. A) Grants to states
  3. B) Expenditure on social and community services
  4. C) Expenditure on economic services
  5. D) Defence expenditure
  6. विकास खर्च में केंद्र सरकार किस विकल्प को शामिल नहीं करती?
  7. A) राज्यों को अनुदान
  8. B) सामाजिक और सामुदायिक सेवाओं पर व्यय
  9. C) आर्थिक सेवाओं पर व्यय
  10. D) रक्षा व्यय

 

  1. Which of the following defines depreciation?
  2. A) Destruction of a plant in a fire accident
  3. B) Loss of equipment over time due to wear and tear
  4. C) Closure of a plant due to labour trouble
  5. D) Closure of a plant due to lockout
  6. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा मूल्यह्रास को परिभाषित करता है?
  7. A) अग्नि दुर्घटना में एक संयंत्र का विनाश
  8. B) पहनने और आंसू के कारण समय के साथ उपकरणों की हानि
  9. C) श्रमिकों की परेशानी के कारण एक संयंत्र का बंद होना
  10. D) तालाबंदी के कारण एक संयंत्र का बंद होना

 

  1. Generally, deficit financing can create inflation. However, it can be checked if
  2. A) Government expenditure increases the aggregate supply in the aggregate demand ratio.
  3. B) All the investment is indicated as payment on national debt only.
  4. C) Only the aggregate demand is increased.
  5. D) All of the above
  6. आम तौर पर, घाटे के वित्तपोषण मुद्रास्फीति पैदा कर सकते हैं । हालांकि, यह जांच की जा सकती है अगर
  7. A) सरकारी व्यय कुल मांग अनुपात में कुल आपूर्ति बढ़ जाती है ।
  8. B) सभी निवेश केवल राष्ट्रीय ऋण पर भुगतान के रूप में दर्शाया गया है ।
  9. C) केवल समग्र मांग में वृद्धि हुई है ।
  10. D) उपरोक्त सभी

 

  1. With which of the following did the ARDC merged with on 12 July, 1982?
  2. A) NABARD
  3. B) EXIM Bank
  4. C) RBI
  5. D) None of the above
  6. निम्नलिखित में से किस के साथ ARDC 12 जुलाई, 1982 को विलय कर दिया?
  7. A) नाबार्ड
  8. B) एक्जिम बैंक
  9. C) आरबीआई
  10. D) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

 

  1. What is the main cause of the export surplus?
  2. A) The country’s stringent import policy
  3. B) Developments in national and international markets
  4. C) The country’s exports promotion value
  5. D) None of the above
  6. निर्यात अधिशेष का मुख्य कारण क्या है?
  7. A) देश की कठोर आयात नीति
  8. B) राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में विकास
  9. C) देश का निर्यात संवर्धन मूल्य
  10. D) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

 

  1. If RBI reduces the cash reserve ratio, what will happen to the credit creation?
  2. A) There will be no impact.
  3. B) It will decrease.
  4. C) It will increase.
  5. D) None of the above

6 अगर आरबीआई कैश रिजर्व रेशियो कम करता है तो क्रेडिट क्रिएशन का क्या होगा?

  1. A) कोई प्रभाव नहीं पड़ेगा ।
  2. B) यह कम हो जाएगा ।
  3. C) यह बढ़ेगा ।
  4. D) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

 

  1. Which option is not mentioned in a firm’s balance sheet?
  2. A) Cash held at the bank
  3. B) Revenue from sales of the company’s products
  4. C) Total issued capital
  5. D) Value of the stocks of raw materials held
  6. किसी फर्म की बैलेंस शीट में किस विकल्प का उल्लेख नहीं है?
  7. A) बैंक में आयोजित नकद
  8. B) कंपनी के उत्पादों की बिक्री से राजस्व
  9. C) कुल जारी पूंजी
  10. D) कच्चे माल के शेयरों का मूल्य आयोजित

 

  1. Which of the following does the state financial corporation in the State Bank of India give special assistance to?
  2. A) Medium and small-scale industries
  3. B) Large-scale industries
  4. C) Cottage industry
  5. D) Agricultural farms
  6. भारतीय स्टेट बैंक में राज्य वित्तीय निगम किसको विशेष सहायता देता है?
  7. A) मध्यम और लघु उद्योग
  8. B) बड़े पैमाने पर उद्योग
  9. C) कुटीर उद्योग
  10. D) कृषि फार्म

 

  1. Which of the following are the central cooperative banks directly associated with?
  2. A) Central government
  3. B) Land development banks
  4. C) State cooperative banks
  5. D) Farmers
  6. केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंक सीधे तौर पर किसे संबद्ध हैं?
  7. A) केंद्र सरकार
  8. B) भूमि विकास बैंक
  9. C) राज्य सहकारी बैंक
  10. D) किसान

 

  1. The first complete Indian Bank was established in which year?
  2. पहला पूरा भारतीय बैंक किस वर्ष में स्थापित किया गया था?
  3. A) 1794
  4. B) 1894
  5. C) 1896
  6. D) 1902

 

  1. TDS is
  2. A) Tax Deducted at Source
  3. B) Tax Derivation at Source
  4. C) Tax Declaration at Source
  5. D) Tax Demonetisation at Source
  6. टीडीएस है
  7. A) स्रोत पर काटा गया कर
  8. B) स्रोत पर कर व्युत्पन्न
  9. C) स्रोत पर कर घोषणा
  10. D) स्रोत पर कर नोटबंदी

 

  1. At present there are _public sector banks in India
  2. वर्तमान में भारत में _ सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक हैं
  3. A) 10
  4. B) 15

C)12

  1. D) 20

 

 

  1. When there is unfavourable balance of trade?
  2. जब व्यापार का प्रतिकूल संतुलन होता है?
    (A) X > M
    (B) X = M
    (C) X < M
    (D) None of these

 

  1. Other things remaining unchanged, when in a country the price of foreign currency rises, national income is:
    (a) Likely to rise
    (b) Likely to fall
    (c) Likely to rise and fall both
    (d) Not affected
  2. अन्य चीजें अपरिवर्तित शेष हैं, जब किसी देश में विदेशी मुद्रा की कीमत बढ़ जाती है, तो राष्ट्रीय आय होती है:

(क) वृद्धि होने की संभावना

(ख) में गिरावट की संभावना

(ग) दोनों में वृद्धि और गिरने की संभावना

(घ) प्रभावित नहीं

 

  1. Which one is a kind of fixed exchange rate?
    (a) Gold Standard System of Exchange Rate
    (b) Bretton Woods System of Exchange Rate
    (c) Both (a) and (b)
    (d) None of the above
  2. कौन सा एक निश्चित विनिमय दर का एक प्रकार है?

(क) गोल्ड स्टैंडर्ड सिस्टम ऑफ एक्सचेंज रेट

(ख) ब्रेटन वुड्स सिस्टम ऑफ एक्सचेंज रेट

(ग) दोनों (क) और (ख)

(घ) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

 

  1. Which one is a demerit of the fixed exchange rate?
    (a) Ignores National Interests
    (b) Restricted Movement of Capital
    (c) Sudden Fluctuations in Exchange Rates
    (d) All the above
  2. जो एक निश्चित विनिमय दर का अवगुण है?

(क) राष्ट्रीय हितों की अनदेखी

(ख) पूंजी की प्रतिबंधित आवाजाही

(ग) विनिमय दरों में अचानक उतार-चढ़ाव

(घ) उपरोक्त सभी

 

  1. The amount collected by the government as taxes and duties is known as
    (a) Capital receipts
    (b) Tax revenue receipts
    (c) Non-tax revenue receipts
    (d) All of these
  2. करों और कर्तव्यों के रूप में सरकार द्वारा एकत्र की गई राशि

(क) पूंजीगत प्राप्तियों

(ख) कर राजस्व प्राप्तियों

(ग) गैर-कर राजस्व प्राप्तियों

(घ) इन सभी के रूप में जाना जाता है ।

 

  1. The non-tax revenue in the following is:
    (a) Export duty
    (b) Import duty
    (c) Dividends
    (d) Excise
  2. निम्नलिखित में गैर-कर राजस्व है:

(क) निर्यात शुल्क

(ख) आयात शुल्क

(ग) लाभांश

(घ) उत्पाद शुल्क

 

  1. When did the great depression occur?
  2. महाद-अवसाद कब हुआ?
    (A) 1929-30
    (B) 1934-35
    (C) 1938-39
    (D) 1941-42

 

  1. NNPMP= ________
    (A) GNPMP– Depreciation
    (B) NDPMP + Net factor income from abroad
    (C) NNPFC + Net indirect taxes
    (D) All of these

 

  1. Accounting of National Income at constant prices is known as
    (a) Money income
    (b) Real income
    (c) Current income
    (d) Domestic income
  2. स्थिर कीमतों पर राष्ट्रीय आय का लेखांकन

(क) धन आय

(ख) वास्तविक आय

(ग) वर्तमान आय

(घ) घरेलू आय के रूप में जाना जाता है

 

  1. Increase in Stock of Capital is known as:
    (a) Capital Loss
    (b) Capital Profit
    (c) Capital Formation
    (d) None of these
  2. पूंजी के स्टॉक में वृद्धि के रूप में जाना जाता है:

(क) पूंजीगत हानि

(ख) पूंजीगत लाभ

(ग) पूंजी निर्माण

(घ) इनमें से कोई नहीं

 

  1. “Money is what money does.” Who said it?
    (a) Hartley Withers
    (b) Haw trey
    (c) Thomas
    (d) Keynes
  2. “पैसा है जो पैसा करता है.” यह किसने कहा?

(क) हार्टले विदर्स

(ख) हॉ ट्रे

(ग) थॉमस

(डी) कीन्स

 

  1. Money is a pivot around which the whole economy clusters.” Who said it?
    (a) Keynes
    (b) Robertson
    (c) Marshall
    (d) Haw trey
  2. पैसा एक धुरी है जिसके चारों ओर पूरी अर्थव्यवस्था समूहों है । यह किसने कहा?

(क) कीन्स

(ख) रॉबर्टसन

(ग) मार्शल

(घ) हॉ ट्रे

 

SECTION B

 

This section contains 24 MCQ with overall choice to attempt any 20 questions. In case more than desirable number of questions attempted. Only first 20 will be considered for evaluation.

 

  1. Has the lowest literacy rate

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Kerala

(c)Bihar

(d) Odisha

  1. सबसे कम साक्षरता दर

(क) उत्तर प्रदेश

(ख) केरल

(c) बिहार

(घ) ओडिशा

 

  1. It is found in rural areas of India:
    (a) Educated unemployment
    (b) Disguised unemployment
    (c) Seasonal unemployment
    (d) Frictional unemployment.
  2. यह भारत के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में पाया जाता है:

(क) शिक्षित बेरोजगारी

(ख) प्रच्छन्न बेरोजगारी

(ग) मौसमी बेरोजगारी

(घ) घर्षण बेरोजगारी ।

 

  1. Which of the following organisation frame 5 year plan:
    (a) Yojana Ayog
    (b) National development
    (c) Finance ministry
    (d) Home ministry.
  2. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा संगठन 5 वर्ष की योजना तैयार करता है:

(क) योजना आयोग

(ख) राष्ट्रीय विकास

(ग) वित्त मंत्रालय

(घ) गृह मंत्रालय।

 

  1. What is the tax or duty on imports called?
    (a) Tariff
    (b) Quota
    (c) Export
    (d) None of these
  2. आयात पर कर या शुल्क क्या कहा जाता है?

(क) टैरिफ

(ख) कोटा

(ग) निर्यात

(घ) इनमें से कोई नहीं

 

  1. When was the National Development Council (NDC) set up as an adjunct to the Planning Commission?
  2. राष्ट्रीय विकास परिषद (एनडीसी) का गठन योजना आयोग के सहायक के रूप में कब किया गया?
    (A) 1950
    (B) 1969
    (C) 1952
    (D) 1979

 

  1. Which of the following had been responsible for the heavy burden of the deal and its interest?
    (a) BOP deficit
    (b) BOP surplus
    (c) Equilibrium
    (d) None of these
  2. सौदे के भारी बोझ और उसके हित के लिए निम्नलिखित में से कौन जिम्मेदार था?

(क) बीओपी घाटा

(ख) बीओपी अधिशेष

(ग) संतुलन

(घ) इनमें से कोई नहीं

 

  1. Which of the following steps promoted the growth of the economy as a whole by stimulating the development of industrial and tertiary sectors?
    (a) Independence
    (b) Planning
    (c) Colonial rule
    (d) Green revolution
  2. निम्नलिखित में से किस कदम ने औद्योगिक और तृतीयक क्षेत्रों के विकास को प्रोत्साहित करके अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास को बढ़ावा दिया?

(क) स्वतंत्रता

(ख) योजना

(ग) औपनिवेशिक शासन

(घ) हरित क्रांति

 

  1. When was VAT introduced in most of the States of India?
  2. भारत के अधिकांश राज्यों में वैट कब लागू किया गया था?
    (A) 1995
    (B) 2001
    (C) 2005
    (D) 2006

 

  1. In 2011-12, poverty line was defined worth ________ as consumption per person a month for rural areas and _______ for urban areas.
  2. 2011-12 में, गरीबी रेखा को ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति माह खपत के रूप में और शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए __ के रूप में परिभाषित किया गया था ।
    (A) ₹816 and ₹1,000
    (B) ₹1,012 and ₹1,210
    (C) ₹550 and ₹860
    (D) ₹860 and ₹673

 

  1. Which of the following is not a merit of human capital formation?
    (a) Improves technical knowledge
    (b) Enlarges the size of business
    (c) Increases cost of production
    (d) Changes social outlooks
  2. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा मानव पूंजी निर्माण की योग्यता नहीं है?

(क) तकनीकी ज्ञान में सुधार करता है

(ख) व्यापार के आकार में वृद्धि

(ग) उत्पादन की लागत में वृद्धि

(घ) सामाजिक दृष्टिकोण में परिवर्तन

 

  1. Which of the following is not the role of on-the-job training?
    (a) Eradicates inequality
    (b) Encourages innovation
    (c) Promotes modern methods
    (d) Enhances productivity
  2. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा ऑन-द-जॉब प्रशिक्षण की भूमिका नहीं है?

(क) असमानता को समाप्त करता है

(ख) नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करता है

(ग) आधुनिक तरीकों को बढ़ावा देता है

(घ) उत्पादकता बढ़ाता है

 

  1. Which among the following is a process that involves the assembling, storage, processing, transportation, packaging, grading, and distribution of different agricultural commodities across the country?
    (a) Agricultural Management
    (b) Agricultural Banking
    (c) Agricultural Diversification
    (d) Agricultural Marketing
  2. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी प्रक्रिया है जिसमें देश भर में विभिन्न कृषि वस्तुओं के कोडांतरण, भंडारण, प्रसंस्करण, परिवहन, पैकेजिंग, ग्रेडिंग और वितरण शामिल हैं?

(क) कृषि प्रबंधन

(ख) कृषि बैंकिंग

(ग) कृषि विविधीकरण

(घ) कृषि विपणन

 

  1. APC + APS =?
    (a) ?
    (b) 2
    (c) 1
    (d) 0

 

  1. Which or is true?
  2. कौन सा या सच है?
    (a) MPC + MPS = 0
    (b) MPC + MPS < 1
    (c) MPC + MPS = 1
    (d) MPC + MPS > 1

 

  1. Multiplier can be expressed as:
  2. गुणक के रूप में व्यक्त किया जा सकता है
    (a) K = ΔSΔI
    (b) K = ΔYΔI
    (c) K = I – S
    (d) None of these

 

  1. Which of the following is included in real flow?
    (a) Flow of Goods
    (b) Flow of Services
    (c) Both (a) and (b)
    (d) None of these
  2. वास्तविक प्रवाह में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा शामिल है?

(क) माल का प्रवाह

(ख) सेवाओं का प्रवाह

(ग) दोनों (क) और (ख)

(घ) इनमें से कोई नहीं

 

  1. Which one is included in the four-sector model?
    (a) Family, Firm, Industry
    (b) Family, Firm, Government
    (c) Family, Firm, Government, Foreign Sector
    (d) None of the above
  2. कौन सा चार क्षेत्र के मॉडल में शामिल है?

(क) परिवार, फर्म, उद्योग

(ख) परिवार, फर्म, सरकार

(ग) परिवार, फर्म, सरकार, विदेशी क्षेत्र

(घ) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

 

  1. The market price of all final goods of a country in a year is known as:
  2. एक वर्ष में किसी देश के सभी अंतिम सामानों के बाजार मूल्य को जाना जाता है:
    (a) GDPMP
    (b) GDPFC
    (c) NNPFC
    (d) None of these

 

  1. For a four sectors or open economy the condition for equilibrium is:
    (a) Savings + taxes + Imports = Investment + got, expenditure + exports
    (b) Total Leakages = Total Injections
    (c) Aggregate output = Aggregate Expenditure
    (d) All of these
  2. एक चार क्षेत्रों या खुली अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए संतुलन के लिए शर्त है:

(क) बचत + करों + आयात = निवेश + मिला, व्यय + निर्यात

(ख) कुल लीकेज = कुल इंजेक्शन

(ग) कुल उत्पादन = कुल व्यय

(घ) इन सभी

 

  1. What are the necessary conditions of the Barter System?
    (a) Limited Needs
    (b) Limited Exchange Area
    (c) Economically Backward Society
    (d) All the above
  2. वस्तु विनिमय प्रणाली की आवश्यक शर्तें क्या हैं?

(क) सीमित आवश्यकताएं

(ख) सीमित विनिमय क्षेत्र

(ग) आर्थिक रूप से पिछड़ा समाज

(घ) उपरोक्त सभी

 

  1. Which is the correct order of money evolution?
    (a) Commodity Money, Paper Money, Metal Money
    (b) Commodity Money, Metal Money, Paper Money, Credit Money
    (c) Credit Money, Metal Money, Paper Money
    (d) None of the above
  2. धन विकास का सही क्रम कौन सा है?

(क) कमोडिटी मनी, पेपर मनी, मेटल मनी

(ख) कमोडिटी मनी, मेटल मनी, पेपर मनी, क्रेडिट मनी

(ग) क्रेडिट मनी, मेटल मनी, पेपर मनी

(घ) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

 

  1. When there is a favourable balance of trade?
  2. जब व्यापार का अनुकूल संतुलन होता है?
    (A) X > M
    (B) X = M
    (C) X < M
    (D) None of these

 

  1. Which one is a merit of the fixed exchange rate?
    (a) Promotes Foreign Trade
    (b) Induces Foreign Capital
    (c) Increases Capital Formation
    (d) All the above
  2. कौन सा निश्चित विनिमय दर की योग्यता है?

(क) विदेशी व्यापार को बढ़ावा देता है

(ख) विदेशी पूंजी को प्रेरित करता है

(ग) पूंजी निर्माण में वृद्धि करता है

(घ) उपरोक्त सभी

 

  1. Which of the following budget is suitable for developing economies?
    (a) Deficit Budget
    (b) Balanced Budget
    (c) Surplus Budget
    (d) None of these
  2. निम्नलिखित बजट में से कौन सा विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए उपयुक्त है?

(क) घाटा बजट

(ख) संतुलित बजट

(ग) अधिशेष बजट

(घ) इनमें से कोई नहीं

SECTION C

 

  1. Which of the following is not an employment generation programme?
    (a) Rural Employment Generation Programme (REGP)
    (b) Prime Minister’s Rozgar Yojana (PMRY)
    (c) National Food for Work Programme (NFWP)
    (d) Valmiki Ambedkar Awas Yojana
  2. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम नहीं है?

(क) ग्रामीण रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (आरईजीपी)

(ख) प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार योजना (पीएमवाई)

(ग) राष्ट्रीय कार्य कार्यक्रम (एनएफडब्ल्यूपी)

(घ) वाल्मीकि अंबेडकर आवास योजना

 

  1. What is morbidity?
    (a) Proneness to fall ill
    (b) High infant mortality rate
    (c) High maternal mortality rate
    (d) Low life expectancy
  2. रुग्णता क्या है?

(क) बीमार पड़ने की संभावना

(ख) उच्च शिशु मृत्यु दर

(ग) उच्च मातृ मृत्यु दर

(घ) कम जीवन प्रत्याशा

 

  1. Which of the following statements is true for commercial sources of energy?
    (a) Commercial sources are bought and sold.
    (b) Commercial sources are renewable.
    (c) Commercial sources are found in forests.
    (d) Dried dung is an example of a commercial source of energy
  2. ऊर्जा के वाणिज्यिक स्रोतों के लिए निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा बयान सच है?

(क) वाणिज्यिक स्त्रोतों को खरीदा और बेचा जाता है।

(ख) वाणिज्यिक स्त्रोत नवीकरणीय हैं।

(ग) वनों में वाणिज्यिक स्त्रोत पाए जाते हैं।

(घ) सूखा गोबर ऊर्जा के वाणिज्यिक स्रोत का एक उदाहरण है

 

  1. Which of the following is the modern concept of development?
    (a) Economic development
    (b) Economic growth
    (c) Sustainable development
    (d) Human development
  2. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा विकास की आधुनिक अवधारणा है?

(क) आर्थिक विकास

(ख) आर्थिक विकास

(ग) सतत विकास

(घ) मानव विकास

 

  1. With which of the following concepts is the commune system associated?
    (a) Industrialisation
    (b) Human rights
    (c) Equal distribution of land
    (d) Special Economic Zones
  2. निम्नलिखित अवधारणाओं में से किस के साथ कम्यून प्रणाली जुड़ी हुई है?

(क) औद्योगीकरण

(ख) मानवाधिकार

(ग) भूमि का समान वितरण

(घ) विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र

 

  1. Which of the following is the main objective of carrying out various economic activities?
    (a) Profit
    (b) Public welfare
    (c) Competition
    (d) Equality
  2. विभिन्न आर्थिक गतिविधियों को अंजाम देने का मुख्य उद्देश्य निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा है?

(क) लाभ

(ख) लोक कल्याण

(ग) प्रतियोगिता

(घ) समानता

 

  1. MPC = MPS =?
    (a)?
    (b) 2
    (c) 1
    (d) 0

 

  1. GDPFC=
    (A) GDPMP– Net indirect taxes
    (B) GDPMP + Net indirect taxes
    (C) GDPMP + Subsidies
    (D) GDPMP – Indirect taxes

 

  1. Which of the following is not flow?
    (a) Capital
    (b) Income
    (c) Investment
    (d) Depreciation
  2. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा प्रवाह नहीं है?

(क) पूंजी

(ख) आय

(ग) निवेश

(घ) मूल्यह्रास

 

  1. The ratio of total deposits that a commercial bank has to keep with RBI is called:
    (a) Statutory liquidity ratio
    (b) Deposit ratio
    (c) Cash reserve ratio
    (d) Legal reserve ratio
  2. वाणिज्यिक बैंक को भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के पास कुल जमाओं का अनुपात कहा जाता है:

(क) सांविधिक तरलता अनुपात

(ख) जमा अनुपात

(ग) नकद आरक्षित अनुपात

(घ) कानूनी आरक्षित अनुपात

 

  1. What are the advantages of the Barter System?
    (a) Simple System
    (b) More Mutual Co-operation
    (c) No Economic Disparities
    (d) All the above
  2. वस्तु विनिमय प्रणाली के फायदे क्या हैं?

(क) सरल प्रणाली

(ख) अधिक पारस्परिक सहयोग

(ग) कोई आथक विषमताएं

(घ) उपरोक्त सभी

  1. The operation of future delivery in the foreign exchange market is known as
    (a) Spot market
    (b) Current market
    (c) Forward market
    (d) Domestic market
  2. विदेशी मुद्रा बाजार में भविष्य की डिलीवरी के संचालन को

(क) स्पॉट मार्केट

(ख) वर्तमान बाजार

(ग) वायदा बाजार

(घ) घरेलू बाजार के रूप में जाना जाता है।

Answer

  1. A
  2. A
  3. C
  4. A
  5. D
  6. A
  7. C
  8. C
  9. B
  10. D
  11. D
  12. D
  13. C
  14. A
  15. C
  16. D
  17. B
  18. C
  19. A
  20. D
  21. B
  22. C
  23. A
  24. C
  25. D
  26. B
  27. D
  28. C
  29. B
  30. D
  1. D
  2. A
  3. B
  4. D
  5. A
  6. D
  7. B
  8. C
  9. B
  10. C
  11. C
  12. A
  13. D
  14. D
  15. B
  16. A
  17. D
  18. A
  19. A
  20. B
  21. C
  22. D
  23. B
  24. A
  25. C
  26. A
  27. A
  28. C
  29. D
  30. C

 

FAQs on CBSE Class 12 Economics MCQ Term 1 Questions With Answers

Is economics difficult in Class 12?

With the introduction of the Indian economy for 2020, students may find it difficult, but not impossible, to score 100 in economics. We’ve got your back, and this article with 50 multiple-choice questions may turn out to be a blessing in disguise for you.

What is the definition of economics?

The science of economics is concerned with the creation, distribution, and consumption of things.

Is there any data in Class 12?

Students in Class 10, Class 11, and Class 12 are typically taught to statistics and probability as they prepare for school exams and competitive examinations.

What is the 12th-grade CBSE Question Bank?

For Class 12th students to practise, the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) offers a Question Bank. There are a lot of questions and various options to go at.

What’s the actual difference between Question Banks and Sample Questions?

A sample paper will give you a sense of what to expect on the board exam, whilst a question bank will have a large number of conceivable questions that may appear on the boards but will not be in the shape of a test.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?