25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [12 October 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Previous Year Q&A for HCA   »   Previous Year Q&A for HCA

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [12 October 2021]

25 Important Previous year Q & A | HCA Study Material [12 October 2021]: ഹൈകോർട്ട് പരീക്ഷകൾക്ക് വിജയം നേടാൻ ധാരാളം മുൻകാല ചോദ്യപേപ്പറുകൾ വിശകലനം ചെയ്യേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. ഹൈ കോർട്ടിലേക്ക് ഒരു ജോലി എന്ന സ്വപ്നം പൂവണിയാൻ ശ്രമിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ ഉദ്യോഗാർത്ഥികൾക്കും ഇനി വരാൻ പോകുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളെ ധൈര്യത്തോടെ നേരിടാൻ ഞങ്ങളിതാ നിങ്ങൾക്കായി മുൻകാല വർഷങ്ങളിലെ ചോദ്യപേപ്പറുകളിൽ നിന്നും പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തു അവയുടെ ഉത്തരങ്ങളും വിശദീകരണത്തോടെ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നു. മുൻകാല വർഷങ്ങളിലെ 25 ചോദ്യങ്ങളും , അവയുടെ ഉത്തരങ്ങളും (25 Important Previous year Q & A )ചുവടെ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നു.

Fill the Form and Get all The Latest Job Alerts – Click here

സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലികവിവരങ്ങൾ
September Month

HCA Study Material: 25 Important Previous year Questions (25 ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

1. Two distances are in the ratio 12:7. If the larger is 24 km, then the smaller is _______ km.

A) 12                                     B) 14                                 C) 16                                  D) 19

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q & A [11 October 2021]

 

2. 16 men can make 800 boxes in 9 days. How long will 15 men take to make 1000 boxes?

A) 15 days                             B) 11 days                          C) 12 days                         D) 10 days

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q & A [08 October 2021]

 

  1. If the cost price of 5 tables is the same as the selling price of 4 tables, find the percentage

of profit.

A) 20                                     B) 25                                 C) 30                                  D) 32

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q & A [07 October 2021]

 

  1. Which of the following triple is not the sides of a right angled triangle ?

A) 3,4,5                                 B) 5, 12, 13                        C) 8, 15, 17                        D) 5,7,9

 

  1. Find the missing term in the series 2, 3, 5, 8, 13, ______ ,34.

A) 21                                     B) 17                                C) 16                                   D) 15

 

  1. Which of the following fraction is greater than 3/4 and less than 5/6 ?

A) 1/2                                   B) 2/3                              C) 4/5                                  D) 9/10

 

  1. 4.036 divided by 0.04 gives

A) 1.009                                B) 10.09                             C) 100.9                               D) none of these

 

  1. A person crosses 800 m long street in 6 minutes. What is his approximate speed in kilometre per hour ?

A) 8km/hr                            B) 6 km/hr                        C) 14 km/hr .                       D) 12 km/hr

 

  1. How much time will it take for an amount of Rs. 1,250 to yield Rs. 300 as interest at 6% per annum of simple interest?

A) 4 yrs                                B) 3.5 yrs                           C) 4.5 yrs                               D) 5 yrs

 

  1. A goods train of length 600 metres travelling at a uniform speed completely passes the platform of a station in 45 seconds. If the length of the platform is 300 metres, find the speed of the train in kilometres per hour ?

A) 95                                   B) 50                                  C) 60                                     D) 72

 

  1. 3 pumps, working 8 hours a day, can empty a tank in two days. How many hours must 4 pumps work to empty the tank in 1 day?

A) 9                                    B) 10                                   C) 11                                     D) 12

 

  1. How many 3-digit numbers can be formed from the digits 2, 3, 5, 6 and 7 which are divisible by 5 and in which none of the digit is repeated ?

A) 12                                  B) 20                                   C) 16                                      D) 25

 

  1. The average weight of 8 persons increases by 2.5 kg, when a new person comes in place of one of them weighing 65 kg. What is the weight of the new person?

A) 76 kg                              B) 76.5 kg                           C) 85 kg                                 D) none of these

 

  1. The product of two numbers is 4107. If the highest common factor of these numbers is 37, then the greater number is

A) 101                                 B) 107                                 C) 37                                      D) 111

 

  1. If 5+ 3 = k, then what will be the value of 4 + 2   ?

A) k                                     B) k/2                                  C) 2k                                    D) 3k

 

  1. If one-third of one-fourth of a number is 8, then five-eighth of that number is

A) 50                                   B) 80                                     C) 90                                   D) 60

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [12 October 2021]_50.1
HCK
  1. The price of 10 chairs is equal to that of 5 tables. The price of 16 chairs and 2 tables together is 4000. The total price of a chair and a table is

A) 800                                  B) 400                                   C) 600                                 D) 200

 

  1. X is 5 years elder than Y and 3 years younger than Z. Y and U are twins. By how many years is Z elder than U?

A) 5                                      B) 8                                       C) 3                                     D) 2

 

  1. The length of a rectangle is halved, while its breadth is tripled. What is the percentage of change in the area ?

A) 25% increase                   B) 50% increase                    C) 25% decrease                   D) 50% decrease

 

  1. The compound interest of Rs. 30,000 at 7% per annum is Rs. 4,347. The period is

A) 3 years                            B) 4 years                               C) 2.5 years                           D) 2 years

 

  1. If you had provided efficient after-sales service, it _______ you a lot of goodwill.

A) may earn                         B) would have earned            C) would earn                        D) would be earning

Read More: How to Crack Kerala High Court Assistant Exam in First Attempt

 

  1. Choose the best definition of ‘DISPARATE’

A) Dejected                         B) Unhappy                          C) Different                            D) Important

 

  1. I could have come with you, if you ___________

A) ask me to                        B) asked me                          C) had asked me                      D) had asked me to

 

  1. This goal is ________ big for me.

A) very                                B) quite                                 C) much                                   D) too

 

  1. The E-mail abbreviation, ‘KAO’ refers to

A) keep application perfect                                                  B) kind application of

C) kind attention of                                                             D) keep attention of

 

Join Now: Kerala High Court Assistant| Crash Course

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [12 October 2021]_60.1
Kerala High Court Assistant Crash Course

 

HCA Study Material: 25 Important Previous year Solutions (25 പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ)

  1. Correct Choice : B) 14

Solutions : Here the ratios are : 12 : 7

Here the larger number is 24

Therefore, 12 X = 24

So, X = 2

Inorder to find smaller side,

7 X is the smaller side.

By substituting the value of x , We get

7 × X = 7 × 2 = 14

 

  1. Correct Choice : C) 12 days

Solutions : 16men × 9days =144 men-days

800 tables require 144 men-days.

So, 1 table require 144/800 men-days.

1000 tables will require (144/800 × 1000) men-days = 180 men-days.

180 men-days ÷ 15 men = 12 days.

Answer: 12 days

 

  1. Correct Choice : B) 25

Solutions : 25%

Step-by-step explanation:

(5 – 4)/4 x 100

= 1/4 x 100

= 25%

= 25% profit

 

  1. Correct Choice : D) 5,7,9 5.

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [12 October 2021]_70.1

  1. Correct Choice : A) 21

Solutions : Let’s take a look at series of differences

  1. e. 2, 3,5,8 each term is expressed as addition of previous two terms…. Hence the series

2,3,5,8,13…and so on. The required series is obtained by adding the terms of series of differences.

e.g.

3+2=5

5+3=8

8+5=13

13+8=21

Hence 21 is the answer.

 

  1. Correct Choice : C) 4/5

Solutions : 3/4 ​= 0.75

let the fraction be 

condition between 0.75 & 0.83

Option A

1/2 ​

= 0.5

This is not satisfied the condition

option B

This is not satisfied the condition

Option C

This is satisfied the condition

Option D

This is not satisfied the condition

Hence fraction 

 

  1. Correct Choice : C) 100.9

Solutions : => 4.036/0.04.

=> (4036/1000)/(4/100) (since, in numerator point is before 3 numbers. So divide it by 1000 similarly in denominator point is before 2 places so divide it by 100).

=> (4036/1000)X(100/4).

=> (4036/10)X(1/4).

=> (403.6/4) (since, 10 in the denominator we put point before one place).

=> 100.9.

 

  1. Correct Choice : A) 8 km/hr

Solutions : Distance = 800m

Time = 6 minutes = 360 seconds

Speed = distance/time

= 800/360

20/9 m/sec

= (20/9)×(18/5)

8 km/hr

 

  1. Correct Choice : A) 4 yrs

Solutions : given data is:
S.I = 300.
P = 1250.
R = 6.

The formula is I = PTR / 100
then
T = 100 × I / PR
T = (100 × 300) / (1250 × 6)
T = 4 years

 

  1. Correct Choice : D) 72

Solutions : 72 km/hr

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [12 October 2021]_80.1
Kerala High Court Assistant Complete Preparation Kit
  1. Correct Choice : D) 12

Solutions : It is said that 3 pumps work 8 hours a day.
These 3 pumps can empty a tank in 2 days.
8 hours a day means these 3 pumps work (2×8) hours in 2 days, which means that they can empty a tank in 16 hours.
Now let us find the work done by these tanks in one hour.
They work 16 hours to empty a particular tank.

∴∴ Work done by 3 pumps in one hour = 1/16

.

1/16 is the work done by 3 pumps. Now let us find the work done by one single pump in 1 hour.
Work done by 1 pump in 1 hour = 1/(3 × 16) = 1/48

.
Now we need to find the work done by 4 pumps.

∴∴ Work done by 4 pumps = 4 × work done by 1 pump = 4×1/48= 1/12

Thus 1/12 is the work done by 4 pumps in 1 hour.
Thus the 4 pumps together take 12 hours to empty the tank in 1 day.
Hence, the whole tank is emptied by 4 pumps in 12 hours a day.

 

  1. Correct Choice : A) 12

Solutions : As 3 digit number is divisible by 5, its unit place should contain digits 0 or 5. As you can see we have only 5 present here, put it in units place. Now you have 5 digits – 2, 3, 6, 7 remaining.

So you can select 4 digits for tens place and as repeatation is not allowed, for hundreds place you can select remaining 3 digits. So final answer is 3 * 4 * 1 = 12 numbers can be formed.

 

  1. Correct Choice : C) 85 kg

Solutions : ⇒  Total number of person 

  Increased in average weight 

  Total weight increased 

  Weight of replaced person 

  Weight of new person 

 

  1. Correct Choice : D) 111

Solutions : It is given that the product of 2 numbers is 4107.
It is said that the HCF of these numbers = 37.
Now let us assume that the 2 numbers are 37a and 37b. Here, HCF is the highest common factor, which means the 37 is a common factor in both the numbers.
So, the product of 2 numbers = 4107.

∴ 37a×37b=4107

Simplifying the expression,

∴ ab = 4107/(37×37)

ab=3

In number theory 2 integers a and b are said to be co – prime if the positive integer that divides both of them is 1.
Any prime number that divides one does not divide the other.

∴ The co – prime with product 3 are (1, 3).

∴ The 2 numbers are 37a and 37b.
37a = 37 × 1 = 37

37b = 37 × 3 = 111

 

∴ The two numbers are (37, 111) and the greatest number is 111.

∴ Option (c) is the correct answer.

Note: Another method is let us take LCM = x and HCF = 37.
HCF × LCM = Product of 2 numbers.

∴ 37x = 4107

∴ x = 4107/37 = 111

∴ 2 numbers are 37 and 111. Greatest number = 111

 

  1. Correct Choice : A) k

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [12 October 2021]_90.1

  1. Correct Choice : D) 60

Solutions : Let the required number be .

  1. Correct Choice : C) 600

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [12 October 2021]_100.1

  1. Correct Choice : B) 8

Solutions : Given: A = B + 5 = C – 3
B = D (they are twins)
 B + 5 = C – 3
 D + 5 = C – 3  C = D + 8
Therefore, C is 8 years older than D.

 

  1. Correct Choice : B) 50% increase

Solutions : Let the length be x and breadth be y

original area = length × breadth

= xy

If length is halved and breadth is tripled so they became x/2 & 3y

changed area = x/2 ×3y

= 3xy/2

change in area = 3xy/2 – xy

= 3xy – 2xy /2

=xy/2

In percentage = xy/2 ÷ xy × 100

=xy/2 ×1/xy ×100

= 100/2

= 50

so area change in 50 %

 

  1. Correct Choice : D) 2 years

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [12 October 2021]_110.1

  1. Correct Choice : B) would have earned

Solutions : If you had provided efficient after-sales service, it would have earned  you a lot of goodwill.

 

  1. Correct Choice : C) Different

Solutions : DISPARATE definition : essentially different in kind; not able to be compared.

 

  1. Correct Choice : D) had asked me to

Solutions : I could have come with you, if you had asked me to

 

  1. Correct Choice : B) quite

Solutions : This goal is quite big for me.

 

  1. Correct Choice : D) keep attention of

Solutions : The E-mail abbreviation, ‘KAO’ refers to keep attention of

 

 

Practice Now: All India Free Mock For Kerala High Court Assistant Examination

Watch Video: Previous Question Papers Analysis For HCA

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ‌, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ‌ എന്നിവയ്‌ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ‌ ഡൺ‌ലോഡുചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

 

***വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക***

 

Use Coupon code- KPSC (എക്കാലത്തെയും വിലക്കുറവ്)

*മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്*

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [12 October 2021]_120.1
LDC MAINS Express BATCH

*തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക*

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube |

Telegram group:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലികവിവരങ്ങൾ September Month

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?