Quiz: Mechanical Engineering 27th May |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Mechanical Engineering 27th May

Quiz: Mechanical Engineering 27th May

Quiz: Mechanical Engineering
Exam: DFCCIL
Topic: Metal Machining

Each question carries 2 mark
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The cutting fluid mostly used for machining steel is
(a) Water
(b) Soluble oil
(c) Air
(d) Heavy oils

Q2. In orthogonal cutting of material, the cutting edge is
(a) perpendicular to the workpiece
(b) perpendicular to the shear plane
(c) perpendicular to the axis of cutting tool
(d) perpendicular to the direction of tool travel

Q3. Inconel and Haste alloy require cutting tools that are
(a) tough
(b) wear resistant
(c) heat resistant
(d) shock-resistant

Q4. Angle between the face and flank of the single point cutting tool is known as
(a) Rake angle
(b) Clearance angle
(c) Lip angle
(d) Point angle

Q5. Which of the following relationship among shear angle ϕ, friction angle β, and cutting rake angle α is known as Lee and Shaffer analysis?
(a) 2 ϕ+ β- α=π/2
(b) ϕ+ β- α=π/2
(c) ϕ+ β- α=π/4
(d) ϕ+ β/2- α/2=π/4

Q6. Which is the property of a tool that prevents plastic deformation at its cutting edge during machining process?
(a) High value of fracture toughness
(b) High value of hardness under heating
(c) Chemical stability
(d) Adhesion resistance

Q7. Which of the following has poor shock resistant?
(a) carbides
(b) diamonds
(c) ceramics
(d) none of the mentioned

Q8. Carbide tools are used in_____
(a) rapid stock removal
(b) higher speeds
(c) rapid stock removal and higher speed both
(d) none of the mentioned

Q9. _ is the distance the tool advances for each revolution of the work.
(a) feed
(b) depth of cut
(c) metal removal rate
(d) none of the mentioned

Q10. Which of the following represents the formula for metal removal rate?
a=cutting speed, b=depth of cut, c=feed, d=revolution
(a) (abd)/c
(b) (ab)/(cd)
(c) (abc)/d
(d) none of the mentioned

Solutions

S1. Ans (b)
Sol. We generally use soluble oil for the machining of steel.

S2. Ans (d)
Sol. In orthogonal cutting, the direction of tool travel is perpendicular to the cutting edge and in oblique cutting, cutting edge is inclined by an angle with the direction of tool travel.

S3. Ans (c)
Sol. As high heat is produced during machining of Inconel and Haste alloy. So, tool material should be high heat resistant to avoid failure of tool tip due to thermal shock.

S4. Ans (c)
Sol. Angle between face and flank is known as Lip angle.

Quiz: Mechanical Engineering 27th May |_40.1

S5. Ans (c)
Sol. Lee and Shaffer analysis for machining states that
ϕ+ β- α=π/4

S6. Ans(b)
Sol. Hot hardness is the property of cutting tool that prevents plastic deformation at its cutting edge during machining process.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ceramic has poor shock resistant. Apart from this, it has high wear resistance and again has very high stock removal rate.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Carbides are used for these both reasons. But they are not used for comparatively small jobs

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The feed of a cutting tool in a lathe work is the distance the tool advances for each revolution of the work. Increased feed reduces the cutting time.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. (abc)/d – This is the right formula for metal removal rate. Here a is expressed in mm/minute, b is expressed in mm, c is expressed in mm/revolution and d is simply revolution.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?