Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Mechanical Engineering 17th May

Quiz: Mechanical Engineering 17th May

Quiz: Mechanical Engineering
Exam: DFCCIL
Topic: Forming Process

Each question carries 2 mark
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. Which of the following parts is used for holding the metal sheet during blanking operation?
(a) Spherical steel ball
(b) Roller
(c) Pressure pad
(d) Magnet

Q2. Which of the following dies is not the type of cutting dies in the metal cutting operations?
(a) Squeezing dies
(b) Blanking dies
(c) Piercing dies
(d) Notching dies

Q3. Which of the following method is used for making wheel discs?
(a) Drop forging
(b) Press forging
(c) Open die forging
(d) Closed die forging

Q4. In which of the following process, does the die have a convex surface?
(a) Fullering
(b) Edging
(c) Cogging
(d) Cavitising

Q5. Which of the following operation is called incremental forging?
(a) Fullering
(b) Edging
(c) Cogging
(d) Cavitising

Q6. Which defect is rupturing of sheet and following the roller path?
(a) Folds
(b) Laminations
(c) Alligatoring
(d) Wavy edges

Q7. Extrusion process is not suitable for which of the following?
(a) Steel alloys
(b) Non-ferrous alloys
(c) Stainless steel
(d) Iron

Q8. In which of the following operations is a dummy block used?
(a) Indirect extrusion
(b) Direct extrusion
(c) Impact extrusion
(d) Hydrostatic extrusion

Q9. Which of the following methods of heat treatment is best suitable for treating the output of cold rolling?
(a) Quenching
(b) Case hardening
(c) Annealing
(d) Cyanide hardening

Q10. Which of the following processes of metal forming is best suited for making products like aircraft wings and window frames?
(a) Forging
(b) Rolling
(c) Drawing
(d) Stretch forming

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. A pressure pad or a hold down ring with v-shaped projection is used for holding the metal sheet tightly during the blanking operation. This pressure pad is mainly used at the bottom side of the metal sheet. A triple action press, punch and pressure pad are the main equipment used for the blanking operation.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Blanking dies, piercing dies and notching dies are widely used in the metal cutting operations. But the squeezing die is a type of forming die which is used for performing metal forming operations. In metal forming, drawing dies and bending dies are also used for the forming of metal sheets.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Among the following methods, press forging is one method that is the most widely and commonly used method for the manufacture of hollow bodies, wheel discs and panels.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. In edging die have convex surface.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Among the following process, cogging is the operation in which the surface is contoured a little. This process is also called as incremental forging.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. When the material is compressed against the rolls, the sheet may get ruptured, without laterally, the width getting converted to length. Such a defect is called as alligatoring.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Extrusion process is not suitable for any of the iron alloys, neither is it suitable for iron metal. For extruding stainless steel or other non-ferrous alloys or steel alloys, extrusion process can be used.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. In direct extrusion or forward extrusion, a dummy block is used during the functioning of the extrusion process.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The plastic deformation of metal plate in cold rolling includes changing of grain shape, increase in dislocation density and strain hardening of the material. These changes make the metal plate hard and ductile less. So, annealing is a process of heat treatment in which material regains its softness and relieves all its residual stresses.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Stretch forming is a sheet metal forming process in which the sheet metal is clamped at the edges and stretched by using the dies or form blocks. And no any lubrication is required significantly during the process. This method is best suited for making the products like aircraft wings, window frames, automobile door panels etc.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *