Daily Quiz in Telugu | 27 August 2021 English Quiz | For APCOB& APPSC JA |_00.1
Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Daily Quiz in Telugu |...

Daily Quiz in Telugu | 27 August 2021 English Quiz | For APCOB& APPSC JA

Daily Quiz in Telugu – Overview

Daily Quizzes in Telugu : ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు ప్రతిరోజు క్విజ్ రూపంలో అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

Daily Quiz in Telugu – ప్రశ్నలు

Q1. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.

The straw that broke the camel’s back

(a) To show strength and continue without a fuss

(b) To be the last in a series of events loading one to feel that it is intolerable

(c) To undertake a difficult journey across a desert

(d) To make a wish for an escape from existing conditions

Q2. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

Making one feel very sad

(a) Heart-to-heart

(b) Heart-searching

(c) Heart-stopping

(d) Heart-wrenching

Q3.  Given below are four jumbled sentences. Pick the option that gives their correct order.

  1. At the onset of his journey, his mother guides him how to survive and navigate the world.
  2. ‘Silds Journey’ is a film made by a wildlife film director.
  3. It follows the journey of a young reindeer’s first year at close range.
  4. Sharing this journey is his friend-a curious red-haired squirrel.

(a) BDCA

(b) BCAD

(c) CABD

(d) DABC

 

Q4. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.

Firecrackers have seized by the government went off while being defused on the banks of the river Ganga, in a town in West Bengal.

(a) while being defused

(b) on the banks of the river Ganga

(c) Firecrackers have seized by the government

(d) in a town in West Bengal.

 

Q5. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.

A 12-year-old archer was airlifted to Delhi when he met with an accident while practice for the Khelo India Games in Guwahati.

(a) was airlifted to Delhi

(b) when he met with an accident

(c) Al2 year old archer

(d) while practice for the Khelo India Games

 

Q6. Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.

Prince Harry and his wife, Megan Markle announced their decision to _______________ from their role as senior royals by leaving United Kingdom and limiting their royal commitments.

(a) step up

(b) step on

(c) step in

(d) step back

 

Q7. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Pick the option that gives their correct order.

  1. Soon a special friendship develops between the two girls in war torn Syria.
  2. While at her grandmother’s place, Suzan meets Rana, a Syrian girl, who lives in a nearby refugee camp.
  3. ‘Summer with Rana’ is a film by Sanne Vogel, who began her film career as early as 17.
  4. Her film revolves around Suzan, the young girl who is spending her summer holiday with her grandmother, while her mother has gone to Syria, as a war reporter.

(a) ADBC

(b) CADB

(c) BDAC

(d) CDBA

 

Q8. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

HAUGHTY

(a) Humble

(b) Talkative

(c) Arrogant

(d) Quiet

 

Q9. Select the wrongly spelt word.

(a) Diferently

(b) Accidentally

(c) Evidently

(d) Prudently

 

Q10. Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement.’

It is evident from current research that young adults is more like to develop an interest in spoken English if there is a change in methodology.

(a) are more likely

(b) No Improvement

(c) are more like

(d) is more likely

          

Solutions             

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The straw that broke the camel’s back – It is an idiomatic expression which means, ‘The last in a series of bad things that happen to make someone very upset, angry, etc.’

Option (b) portrays the same meaning as that of the given idiom. Hence, it is the correct choice.

 

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Heart-wrenching – Causing great sadness or sympathy.

Option (d) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words. Hence, it is the correct choice.

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The proper arrangement is – BCAD

B – It is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic by informing about a film called ‘Silds Journey’. Hence, it comes 1st.

C – This sentence continues further which is linked with the sentence B. The hint here is usage of the pronoun ‘It’ used for the film.

A – It states that in the beginning of a young reindeer’s journey, the mother of reindeer guides him.

D – It concludes by stating that the young reindeer shares this with his friend red-haired squirrel.

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Remove ‘Have’ after the noun ‘Firecrackers’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Usage of present perfect tense is inappropriate here. It is used to show the action which is still continuing into the present.

The given sentence is connected by ‘While’ and is followed by ‘Being’.

Thus, the first part of the sentence must be in the simple past tense.

It is used to indicate a finished or completed action/task that occurred/happened at a specific point in time in the past.

The structure is – Subject + Past(V2) + Object.

The sentence thus formed is – Firecrackers seized by the government went off while being defused on the banks of the river Ganga, in a town in West Bengal.

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The error lies in part d of the sentence. Replace `Practice’ with `Practicing’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

In the given sentence, the conjunction ‘While’ is used for expressing the two actions that continue in the past.

Hence, the structure should be –

(Simple Past Tense) + (while) + (Past Continuous Tense)

The sentence thus formed is – A 12-year-old archer was airlifted to Delhi when he met with an accident while practicing for the Khelo India Games in Guwahati.

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The word that can be filled in the blank is, ‘Step back’ which means ‘to temporarily stop being involved in an activity or situation in order to think about it in a new way’.

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The proper arrangement is – CDBA

C – It is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic by informing about a film called ‘Summer with Rana’. Hence, it comes 1st.

D – It informs more about that film and the main character played by Sanne Vogel.

B – This sentence states what happened next in the movie which is linked with the sentence D. Hence, DB forms the pair.

A – It concludes by stating that a special friendship develops between the two girls in war torn Syria.

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Haughty – Proud, and thinking that you are better than other people.

Synonyms – Arrogant, Proud. Antonyms – Humble, Modest, unarrogant.

Option (c)portrays the same meaning as that of the given word. Hence, it is the correct choice.

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The correct spelling is, `Differently’.

Remaining words are spelt correctly.

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Replace, ` Is more like’ with ` Are more likely’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

The subject of the sentence is plural ‘Adults’ hence, usage of ‘Are’ is appropriate.

Likely – Likely is used as an adjective, meaning probable.

If something is likely, it is probably going to happen.

The sentence thus formed is – It is evident from current research that young adults are more likely to develop an interest in spoken English if there is a change in methodology.

 

Daily Quiz in Telugu : Conclusion

APPSC మరియు TSPSC గ్రూప్-1,2,3,SI,కానిస్టేబుల్ అలాగే UPSC పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలపై పట్టు కోసం Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు ప్రతిరోజు క్విజ్ రూపంలో అందిస్తుంది.

Daily Quiz in Telugu : FAQs

Q1.తెలుగు లో కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్(సమకాలీన అంశాలు)కు ఉత్తమ వెబ్‌సైట్ ఏది?

: తాజా  సమకాలీన అంశాలను కవర్ చేయడానికి ఉత్తమ మార్గం రోజువారీ వార్తాపత్రికను చదవడం మరియు కొన్ని విశ్వసనీయ వెబ్‌సైట్‌లను అనుసరించడం. రోజువారీ సమకాలీన అంశాలు Adda247  ఉత్తమ వెబ్‌సైట్-adda247/te లో అందించబడుతుంది. ఇది adda247/te వెబ్‌సైట్‌ తో పాటు యప్ లో కూడా అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది.

Q2. Adda247 కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ PDF తెలుగులో అందిస్తుందా?

:అవును, Adda247  తెలుగు భాషలలో కూడా వారం,నెలవారీ కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ PDFలను అందిస్తుంది.

Q3. తెలుగులో Adda247 యప్ ను వీక్షించడం ఎలా?

జ: యప్ డౌన్లోడ్ చేసుకొని,స్టేట్ ఎగ్జామ్స్ ఎంచుకొని,ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ & తెలంగాణ పై క్లిక్  చేసి బాష ను తెలుగు లోకి మార్చడం ద్వారా వీక్షించగలరు.

ఆన్లైన్ లైవ్ క్లాసుల వివరాల కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి 

ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ పొందండి:

జూలై నెలవారీ కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ PDF జూలై top 100 కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ PDF
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ స్టేట్ GK PDF తెలంగాణ స్టేట్ GK PDF
తెలుగులో బ్యాంకింగ్ అవేర్నెస్ pdf తెలుగులోకంప్యూటర్ అవేర్నెస్ pdf
తెలుగులో పాలిటి స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ pdf  తెలుగులో ఎకానమీ స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ pdf

Sharing is caring!

సెప్టెంబర్ 2021 | నెలవారీ కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?