Daily Quiz in Telugu | 20 August 2021 ఇంగ్లీష్ క్విజ్ | For APCOB |_00.1
Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Daily Quiz in Telugu For...

Daily Quiz in Telugu | 20 August 2021 English Quiz | For APCOB Manager/Staff Assistant

Daily Quiz in Telugu – Overview

Daily Quizzes in Telugu : ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు ప్రతిరోజు క్విజ్ రూపంలో అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

Daily Quiz in Telugu – ప్రశ్నలు

Directions (1-5): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate pair of words in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement

Q1. The Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) is China’s (1) project for increasing connectivity and economic cooperation within Eurasia. Since its announcement in 2013, the BRI has been positively (2) by many countries covered within its (3). However, notwithstanding the recent meeting between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chinese President Xi Jinping in Wuhan, China, one issue (4) with the BRI will likely be considered an (5) for China: India’s position on the China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC).

(a) despicable

(b) facile

(c) ambitious

(d) unimportant

(e) meagre

 

Q2. The Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) is China’s (1) project for increasing connectivity and economic cooperation within Eurasia. Since its announcement in 2013, the BRI has been positively (2) by many countries covered within its (3). However, notwithstanding the recent meeting between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chinese President Xi Jinping in Wuhan, China, one issue (4) with the BRI will likely be considered an (5) for China: India’s position on the China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC).

(a)rejected

(b) opposed

(c) survived

(d) received

(e) tackled

 

Q3. The Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) is China’s (1) project for increasing connectivity and economic cooperation within Eurasia. Since its announcement in 2013, the BRI has been positively (2) by many countries covered within its (3). However, notwithstanding the recent meeting between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chinese President Xi Jinping in Wuhan, China, one issue (4) with the BRI will likely be considered an (5) for China: India’s position on the China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC).

(a) activity

(b) serendipity

(c) collegium

(d) desire

(e) ambit

 

Q4. The Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) is China’s (1) project for increasing connectivity and economic cooperation within Eurasia. Since its announcement in 2013, the BRI has been positively (2) by many countries covered within its (3). However, notwithstanding the recent meeting between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chinese President Xi Jinping in Wuhan, China, one issue (4) with the BRI will likely be considered an (5) for China: India’s position on the China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC).

(a) associated

(b) link 

(c) emphasized

(d) cater

(e) introduced

 

Q5. The Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) is China’s (1) project for increasing connectivity and economic cooperation within Eurasia. Since its announcement in 2013, the BRI has been positively (2) by many countries covered within its (3). However, notwithstanding the recent meeting between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chinese President Xi Jinping in Wuhan, China, one issue (4) with the BRI will likely be considered an (5) for China: India’s position on the China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC).

(a) happiness

(b) irritant

(c) bother

(d) help

(e) intrigue

 

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which last part is given bold and correct. There is no error in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. If no part is incorrect, choose option (e) as your answer .i.e. “No error”.

Q6. Since Independence, the challenges(A)/ of building a mass higher education(B)/ system with inadequate government(C)/ funding has been meaning poor quality, (D)/increasing privatization and politicization.(E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D 

(e) No Error

 

Q7. The National Institutional Ranking(A)/ Framework (NIRF), implementing in(B)/ 2016, is India’s first (C)/government-supported ranking(D)/ of colleges and universities.(E)

(a) A

(b) B 

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No Error

 

Q8.  The inability in recent years to(A)/ pass legislation relating to foreign branch(B)/ campuses and other relationships(C) with overseas universities is an(D)/ indication of the problem.(E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No Error

 

Q9. Scholars who have studied the(A)/ Chinese success have no doubt that(B)/ rapid economic growth have been(C)/ the main reason why extreme(D)/ poverty could be rolled back.(E) 

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C 

(d) D

(e) No Error

 

Q10. Even as the common man grappling(A)/ with skyrocketing fuel prices, the Ministry(B)/ of Petroleum and Natural Gas continues to(C)/ chase its ambitious targets based on ambiguous(D)/ plans and questionable technologies.(E)

(a) A 

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No Error

 

19 ఆగష్టు 2021 రోజువారీ కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ కోసం ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Daily Quiz in Telugu : జవాబులు

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Ambitious: (of a plan or piece of work) intended to satisfy high aspirations and therefore difficult to achieve.

 

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. Received: greet or welcome (a visitor) formally.

 

S3. Ans.(e)

Sol. Ambit: the scope, extent, or bounds of something.

 

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. Associated: (of a person or thing) connected with something else.

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. Irritant: a thing that is continually annoying or distracting

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. Replace “has been meaning” by “has meant” as the sentence is in past tense.

 

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. Replace “implementing” with “implemented” as it has already been implemented in the past.  

 

S8. Ans.(e)

Sol. No error. The sentence is grammatically correct. 

 

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. Replace “have been” with “has been” as economic growth is being talked about here so we will use singular form “has”. 

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Replace “grappling” with “grapples”. Here, when we talk about something is a general way that exists, we will use the verb form “grapples”. 

Daily Quiz in Telugu : Conclusion

APPSC మరియు TSPSC గ్రూప్-1,2,3,SI,కానిస్టేబుల్ అలాగే UPSC పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలపై పట్టు కోసం Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు ప్రతిరోజు క్విజ్ రూపంలో అందిస్తుంది.

Daily Quiz in Telugu : FAQs

Q1.తెలుగు లో కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్(సమకాలీన అంశాలు)కు ఉత్తమ వెబ్‌సైట్ ఏది?

: తాజా  సమకాలీన అంశాలను కవర్ చేయడానికి ఉత్తమ మార్గం రోజువారీ వార్తాపత్రికను చదవడం మరియు కొన్ని విశ్వసనీయ వెబ్‌సైట్‌లను అనుసరించడం. రోజువారీ సమకాలీన అంశాలు Adda247  ఉత్తమ వెబ్‌సైట్-adda247/te లో అందించబడుతుంది. ఇది adda247/te వెబ్‌సైట్‌ తో పాటు యప్ లో కూడా అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది.

Q2. Adda247 కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ PDF తెలుగులో అందిస్తుందా?

:అవును, Adda247  తెలుగు భాషలలో కూడా వారం,నెలవారీ కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ PDFలను అందిస్తుంది.

Q3. తెలుగులో Adda247 యప్ ను వీక్షించడం ఎలా?

జ: యప్ డౌన్లోడ్ చేసుకొని,స్టేట్ ఎగ్జామ్స్ ఎంచుకొని,ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ & తెలంగాణ పై క్లిక్  చేసి బాష ను తెలుగు లోకి మార్చడం ద్వారా వీక్షించగలరు.

ఆన్లైన్ లైవ్ క్లాసుల వివరాల కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి 

ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ పొందండి:

జూలై నెలవారీ కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ PDF జూలై top 100 కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ PDF
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ స్టేట్ GK PDF తెలంగాణ స్టేట్ GK PDF
తెలుగులో బ్యాంకింగ్ అవేర్నెస్ pdf తెలుగులోకంప్యూటర్ అవేర్నెస్ pdf
తెలుగులో పాలిటి స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ pdf  తెలుగులో ఎకానమీ స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ pdf

 

Sharing is caring!

అక్టోబర్ Monthly కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?