Daily Quiz in Telugu | 19 August 2021 ఇంగ్లీష్ క్విజ్ | For APCOB |_00.1
Telugu govt jobs   »   Daily Quizzes   »   English Daily Quiz in Telugu For...

Daily Quiz in Telugu | 19 August 2021 English Quiz | For APCOB Manager/Staff Assistant

Daily Quiz in Telugu – Overview

Daily Quizzes in Telugu : ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు ప్రతిరోజు క్విజ్ రూపంలో అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

Daily Quiz in Telugu – ప్రశ్నలు

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which last part is correct. There is no error in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts (other than the bold one) is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. If the sentence is grammatically correct, choose (e) .i.e. “No error” as your answer.

Q1. There is a tinge of anxiety in his(A)/ voice as he expresses concern of the(B)/ possibility of the stream turning(C)/ dry again in a few(D)/ days if the rain subsides(E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No error  

 

Q2. Long dry spells and then intermittent heavy(A)/ downpours have become the new normal(B)/, adversely impacting the lives of locals(C)/ when it comes to using water(D)/ for drinking or irrigation purposes(E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No error

 

Q3. Swelter heat is often(A)/ considered synonymous with(B)/ May in the city(C)/, but it is not(D)/ always the end of peak summer(E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No error

 

Q4. The Meteorological Department forecast that(A)/ development of thundershowers was likely during(B)/ evening or night and the day temperature(C)/ will hover around the 38(D)/ degrees Celsius mark till Sunday(E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No error 

 

Q5. It is true that unscrupulous candidates(A)/ contesting elections should not be allowed(B)/ to go scot-free when they disrupt elections(C)/ and thereby causing huge wasteful(D)/ expenditure to the State exchequer(E). 

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No error

 

Directions (6-10): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

 

Q6. Even though the boy and his mother would often visit Chennai, the grandparents were barred from meeting their grandson. On one such recent visit, the couple went to meet him again. However, they ended up waiting for hours outside the house, only to be refused a viewing of him.

(a) only to say no to watch over him

(b) only to refuse to cuddle him

(c) only to deny a scene of him

(d) only to be denied a glimpse of him. 

(e) No correction required

 

Q7. Despite work pressure, we are happy that they presented before us and used their negotiating skills and helped me meet my grandson.

(a) that they remained with us

(b) that they found time 

(c) that they stay free

(d) that they seemed free

(e) No correction required

 

Q8. Officials of the Meteorological Department say it is normal for the mercury level to peak close to 40 degrees Celsius in June as well in coastal areas such as Chennai.

(a) for the temperature level to stop

(b) for the climate 

(c) for the warming of season 

(d) for the climatic changes reach

(e) No correction required

 

Q9. During investigation, it was found that Aravind and his brothers had assaulted Akash in February. They were arrested in connection with the case. They were find out of prison in March.

(a) were happened to come out of the bars

(b) were seen appearing out to the jail

(c) were released from prison 

(d) were expelled from the prison

(e) No correction required

 

Q10. Struggling with the extra demand for buses to cater to the city’s expanded area, the Metropolitan Transport Corporation (MTC) seems to have decided that the way out is to rob Peter to pay Paul.

(a) is to steal Tom from Cruise

(b) is to snatch Peter to pay Paul

(c) is to instigate Paul for Peter

(d) is to rob Peter from Paul

(e) No correction required

 

18 ఆగష్టు 2021 రోజువారీ కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ కోసం ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Daily Quiz in Telugu : జవాబులు

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Replace ‘concern of’ with ‘concern about’

 

S2. Ans.(e)

Sol. No error

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. Replace ‘Swelter’ with ‘Sweltering’

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. Replace ‘was’ with ‘is’ as the sentence is in present form of tense

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. Replace ‘causing’ with ’cause’

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘only to be denied a glimpse of him’ as this is the only alternative that can fit into the context and make it meaningful.

 

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘that they found time’ as the sentence is having positive tone, so this should be the best suited alternative to fit in.

 

S8. Ans.(e)

Sol. No correction required

 

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘were released from prison’ is the only grammatically correct alternative. 

 

S10. Ans.(e)

Sol. No correction required

 

18 ఆగష్టు 2021 రోజువారీ కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ కోసం ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Daily Quiz in Telugu : Conclusion

APPSC మరియు TSPSC గ్రూప్-1,2,3,SI,కానిస్టేబుల్ అలాగే UPSC పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలపై పట్టు కోసం Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు ప్రతిరోజు క్విజ్ రూపంలో అందిస్తుంది.

Daily Quiz in Telugu : FAQs

Q1.తెలుగు లో కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్(సమకాలీన అంశాలు)కు ఉత్తమ వెబ్‌సైట్ ఏది?

: తాజా  సమకాలీన అంశాలను కవర్ చేయడానికి ఉత్తమ మార్గం రోజువారీ వార్తాపత్రికను చదవడం మరియు కొన్ని విశ్వసనీయ వెబ్‌సైట్‌లను అనుసరించడం. రోజువారీ సమకాలీన అంశాలు Adda247  ఉత్తమ వెబ్‌సైట్-adda247/te లో అందించబడుతుంది. ఇది adda247/te వెబ్‌సైట్‌ తో పాటు యప్ లో కూడా అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది.

Q2. Adda247 కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ PDF తెలుగులో అందిస్తుందా?

:అవును, Adda247  తెలుగు భాషలలో కూడా వారం,నెలవారీ కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ PDFలను అందిస్తుంది.

Q3. తెలుగులో Adda247 యప్ ను వీక్షించడం ఎలా?

జ: యప్ డౌన్లోడ్ చేసుకొని,స్టేట్ ఎగ్జామ్స్ ఎంచుకొని,ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ & తెలంగాణ పై క్లిక్  చేసి బాష ను తెలుగు లోకి మార్చడం ద్వారా వీక్షించగలరు.

ఆన్లైన్ లైవ్ క్లాసుల వివరాల కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి 

ఉచిత స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ పొందండి:

జూలై నెలవారీ కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ PDF జూలై top 100 కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ PDF
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ స్టేట్ GK PDF తెలంగాణ స్టేట్ GK PDF
తెలుగులో బ్యాంకింగ్ అవేర్నెస్ pdf తెలుగులోకంప్యూటర్ అవేర్నెస్ pdf
తెలుగులో పాలిటి స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ pdf  తెలుగులో ఎకానమీ స్టడీ మెటీరియల్ pdf

 

 

Sharing is caring!

సెప్టెంబర్ 2021 | నెలవారీ కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?