25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [05 October 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Previous Year Q&A for HCA   »   Previous Year Q&A for HCA

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [05 October 2021]

25 Important Previous year Q & A | HCA Study Material [05 October 2021]: ഹൈകോർട്ട് പരീക്ഷകൾക്ക് വിജയം നേടാൻ ധാരാളം മുൻകാല ചോദ്യപേപ്പറുകൾ വിശകലനം ചെയ്യേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. ഹൈ കോർട്ടിലേക്ക് ഒരു ജോലി എന്ന സ്വപ്നം പൂവണിയാൻ ശ്രമിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ ഉദ്യോഗാർത്ഥികൾക്കും ഇനി വരാൻ പോകുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളെ ധൈര്യത്തോടെ നേരിടാൻ ഞങ്ങളിതാ നിങ്ങൾക്കായി മുൻകാല വർഷങ്ങളിലെ ചോദ്യപേപ്പറുകളിൽ നിന്നും പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തു അവയുടെ ഉത്തരങ്ങളും വിശദീകരണത്തോടെ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നു. മുൻകാല വർഷങ്ങളിലെ 25 ചോദ്യങ്ങളും , അവയുടെ ഉത്തരങ്ങളും (25 Important Previous year Q & A )ചുവടെ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നു.

Fill the Form and Get all The Latest Job Alerts – Click here

സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലികവിവരങ്ങൾ
September Month

 

HCA Study Material: 25 Important Previous year Questions (25 ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

  1. Pick the odd one from the following.   

(A) Gainsay                                                                                   (B) Deny

(C) Avow                                                                                      (D) Oppose

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q & A [04 October 2021]

 

  1. Match List I and List II :
List I List Il
a. propensity i. walking
b. washing ii. embodiment
c. harangue iii. disposition
d. ambulation iv. ablution
v. tirade

(A) a-iv, b-i, C-ii, d-iii                                                                      (B) a-iii, b-iv, c-v, d-i

(C) a-v, b-iv, c-i, d-ii                                                                        (D) a-lii, b-i, C-v, d-ii

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q & A [30 September 2021]

 

  1. The meaning of the phrase inter alia 

(A) among other things                                                                  (B) among enemies

(C) in addition to                                                                           (D) between enemies

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q & A [29 September 2021]

 

  1. Choose the correctly spelt word. 

(A) argument                                                                                 (B) idiosyncracy

(C) irresistible                                                                                (D) accomodation

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q & A [28 September 2021]

 

  1. The present participle of a verb when used as a noun is called 

(A) adverb                                                                                    (B) modal verb

(C) gerund                                                                                   (D) pronoun

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q & A [27 September 2021]

 

  1. After she dropped her mobile phone, she carefully checked it ________ to make  sure it wasn’t damaged.

(A) over                                                                                        (B) in

(C) through                                                                                   (D) for

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q & A [24 September 2021]

 

  1. Fill in the gaps in the following sentences using ‘a’ / ‘an’ / ‘the/ ‘x’ (if no article is necessary)

How did you travel to ________ Sri Lanka ? By ____ ship or by _______aeroplane?

(A) the – a – an                                                                             (B) x – a – an

(C) x – a – a                                                                                  (D) x – x – x

 

  1. _______ his age he swims everyday. 

(A) Despite                                                                                   (B) Despite of

(C) In spite to                                                                               (D) In spite

 

  1. In which of the following sentences is the idiom ‘shot in the arm’ correctly used ? 

(A) The appreciation of the boss was a shot in the arm for John

(B) The drunkard was a shot in the arm for the poor family

(C) The doctor administered the medicine as a shot in the arm

(D). Her husband’s premature death was a shot in the arm for Susan

 

  1. We have been having ___________ terrible weather recently. 

(A) a                                                                                            (B) few

(C) some                                                                                     (D) a few

 

  1. I haven’t found an accommodation in this city _______ . The hotels around here are very expensive.

(A) already                                                                                  (B) yet

(C) till                                                                                         (D) just

Read More: 25 Important Previous Year Q&A | HCA Study Material [23 September 2021]

 

  1. An example of a portmanteau word 

(A) Biopic                                                                                   (B) Choleric

(C) Bourgeois                                                                             (D) Frenetic

 

  1. Choose the odd one in the following adjectives. 

(A) Interesting                                                                              (B) Intelligent

(C) Beautiful                                                                                 (D) Absolute

 

  1. Memorandum : Memoranda :: 

(A) Media : Medium                                                                     (B) Loci : Locus

(C) Nebula : Nebulae                                                                   (D) Strata : Stratum

 

  1. His heart attack was brought _______ by too much stress at work. 

(Α) on                                                                                           (B) into

(C) out                                                                                          (D) over

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [05 October 2021]_50.1
HCK
  1. Choose one of the underlined word or phrase that would be considered as  incorrect in the following sentence.

A local councillor said (A) that she was worrying (B) by the continued (C) alarming rise (D) of rainwater at Thampanoor

(A) C

(B) B

(C) D

(D) A

 

  1. After several hours of discussion the committee agreed__ ___ a plan. 

(A) of

(B) with

(C) on

(D) for

 

  1. After I had  _________ him farewell, I returned home.

(A) bid                                                                                           (B) bidded

(C) bade                                                                                         (D) bidden

 

  1. The idiom ‘throw the book at someone’ means 

(A) Give someone the maximum punishment

(B) Attack someone with the available weapon

(C) Force someone to learn

(D) Help someone in all possible manner

 

  1. ____________ is a flow of electric current has been known since the late eighteenth century.

(A) Lightning                                                                                  (B) Because lightning

(C) Lightning, which                                                                       (D) That lightning

 

  1. Film critics do not all agree on what _ ______ a movie great

(A) do the qualities that make                                                         (B) are the qualities for making

(C) qualities to make                                                                       (D) qualities make

 

  1. In the second sentence given below the underlined word belongs to which word  class?

You are in love with her. Why do you want to pretend otherwise ?

(A) Preposition (B) Adjective (C) Adverb (D) Conjunction

 

  1. The type of dress people wear tell us a lot about _________ . 

(A) are they who                                                                              (B) who they are

(C) they are who                                                                              (D) who are they?

 

  1. Maruti Suzuki ______the first air conditioning system for cars manufactured in India in 1998.

(A) installed                                                                                     (B) has installed

(C) has been installing                                                                      (D) had been installing

 

  1. Choose the grammatical error in the underlined portions of the following sentence. 

A person must be (A) at least twenty five (B) years age (C) in order to become eligible (D) to be elected as the President of India.

A) D

B) B

C) A

D) C

 

Join Now: Kerala High Court Assistant| Crash Course

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [05 October 2021]_60.1
Kerala High Court Assistant Crash Course

 

HCA Study Material: 25 Important Previous year Solutions (25 പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ)

 

  1. Correct Choice : C) Avow 

Solutions : Synonyms for gainsay

contradict, deny, disaffirm, disallow, disavow, disclaim, disconfirm, disown, negate, negative, refute, reject, repudiate

Antonyms for gainsay

acknowledge, admit, allow, avow, concede, confirm, own

 

  1. Correct Choice : B) a-iii, b-iv, c-v, d-i

Solutions :

List I List Il
a. propensity                            – iii. disposition
b. washing iv. ablution
c. harangue v. tirade
d. ambulation i. walking

 

  1. Correct Choice : A) among other things

Solutions : Inter alia is a Latin phrase that means “among other things.” So your grocery list may include bread, milk, and cereal, inter alia. You use inter alia, meaning ‘among other things‘, when you want to say that there are other things involved apart from the one you are mentioning. [formal] a collector who had, inter alia, 900 engraved gems and over 2,500 coins and medals.

 

  1. Correct Choice : B) idiosyncracy

Solutions : Idiosyncrasy is the correct spelt word. An idiosyncrasy is an unusual feature of a person (though there are also other uses, see below). It can also mean an odd habit. The term is often used to express eccentricity or peculiarity. A synonym may be “quirk“.

 

  1. Correct Choice : C) gerund

Solutions : A gerund is a form of a verb that ends in -ing that is used as a noun. As you may know, a verb is a word that refers to actions or states of being, and a noun is a word that we use to refer to people, places, things, and ideas. A gerund is like a blend of verbs and nouns. It looks like a verb, but it acts like a noun. For example, the word swimming is an example of a gerund. We can use the word swimming in a sentence as a noun to refer to the act of moving around in water as in Swimming is fun. When used in sentences, gerunds are treated as third person singular nouns (like heshe, and it). A present participle is the –ing form of a verb when it is used as an adjective. Note: a present participle is different from a gerund, which is the –ing form of a verb when it is used as a noun.

 

  1. Correct Choice : A) over 

Solutions : After she dropped her mobile phone, she carefully checked it over to make

sure it wasn’t damaged.

 

  1. Correct Choice : D) x – x – x

Solutions : How did you travel to Sri Lanka ? By ship or by aeroplane ?

 

  1. Correct Choice : A) Despite 

Solutions : Despite his age he swims everyday.

 

  1. Correct Choice : A) The appreciation of the boss was a shot in the arm for John

Solutions : A stimulus or booster, something vitalizing or encouraging, as in Getting a new concertmaster was a real shot in the arm for the orchestra. This colloquial expression alludes to a stimulant given by injection. A shot in the arm is not a reference to a gunshot, it is derived from the American slang term for an injection, the word shot. A shot in the arm is a metaphor that refers to the rejuvenating effect from an injection of vitamins, narcotics or other drugs, first used in America around 1916.

 

  1. Correct Choice : C) some

Solutions : We have been having some   terrible weather recently.

 

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [05 October 2021]_70.1
Kerala High Court Assistant Complete Preparation Kit
  1. Correct Choice : B) yet 

Solutions : I haven’t found an accommodation in this city yet  . The hotels around here are very expensive.

 

  1. Correct Choice : A) Biopic

Solutions : The original meaning of portmanteau means “suitcase” in French, implying that two words are packed inside. Writers use portmanteaus (or portmanteaux) to make their word choice more interesting. Portmanteaus show that a writer’s creativity infuses the very words they use.

Bollywood (Bombay + Hollywood) – the Indian film industry

brony (bro/brother + My Little Pony) – male fandom of the My Little Pony series

biopic (biography + picture) – biographical movie about a real person’s life

 

  1. Correct Choice : D) Absolute 

Solutions : Absolute

 

  1. Correct Choice : Nebula : Nebulae 

Solutions : Memorandum : Memoranda :: Nebula : Nebulae

 

  1. Correct Choice : on

Solutions : His heart attack was brought on by too much stress at work.

 

  1. Correct Choice : B) B 

Solutions :

 

  1. Correct Choice : C) on 

Solutions : After several hours of discussion the committee agreed on a plan.

 

  1. Correct Choice : B) bidded

Solutions : After I had bidden him farewell, I returned home.

 

  1. Correct Choice : Give someone the maximum punishment

Solutions : If someone in authority throws the book at someone who has committed an offence, they give the offender the greatest punishment that they are allowed to. According to EtymOnline the saying dates back to 1932 and refers to a “law book” during sentencing. To throw the book at (someone) is 1932, from notion of judge sentencing a criminal from a law book full of possible punishments.

 

  1. Correct Choice : D) That lightning 

Solutions : That lightning is a flow of electric current has been known since the late eighteenth century.

           

  1. Correct Choice : D) qualities make 

Solutions : Film critics do not all agree on what qualities make a movie great

 

  1. Correct Choice : C) Adverb

Solutions : otherwise – Adverb

 

  1. Correct Choice : B) who they are

Solutions : The type of dress people wear tell us a lot about who they are .

 

  1. Correct Choice : A) installed 

Solutions : Maruti Suzuki installed  the first air conditioning system for cars manufactured in India in 1998.

 

  1. Correct Choice : D) C 

Solutions :

 

 

Practice Now: All India Free Mock For Kerala High Court Assistant Examination

Watch Video: Previous Question Papers Analysis For HCA

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ‌, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ‌ എന്നിവയ്‌ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ‌ ഡൺ‌ലോഡുചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

 

***വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക***

 

Use Coupon code- KPSC (എക്കാലത്തെയും വിലക്കുറവ്)

*മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്*

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [05 October 2021]_80.1
LDC MAINS Express BATCH

*തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക*

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube |

Telegram group:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലികവിവരങ്ങൾ September Month

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?