25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [28 September 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Previous Year Q&A for HCA   »   Previous Year Q&A for HCA

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [28 September 2021]

25 Important Previous year Q & A | HCA Study Material [28 September 2021]: ഹൈകോർട്ട് പരീക്ഷകൾക്ക് വിജയം നേടാൻ ധാരാളം മുൻകാല ചോദ്യപേപ്പറുകൾ വിശകലനം ചെയ്യേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. ഹൈ കോർട്ടിലേക്ക് ഒരു ജോലി എന്ന സ്വപ്നം പൂവണിയാൻ ശ്രമിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ ഉദ്യോഗാർത്ഥികൾക്കും ഇനി വരാൻ പോകുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളെ ധൈര്യത്തോടെ നേരിടാൻ ഞങ്ങളിതാ നിങ്ങൾക്കായി മുൻകാല വർഷങ്ങളിലെ ചോദ്യപേപ്പറുകളിൽ നിന്നും പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തു അവയുടെ ഉത്തരങ്ങളും വിശദീകരണത്തോടെ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നു. മുൻകാല വർഷങ്ങളിലെ 25 ചോദ്യങ്ങളും , അവയുടെ ഉത്തരങ്ങളും (25 Important Previous year Q & A )ചുവടെ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നു.

Fill the Form and Get all The Latest Job Alerts – Click here

സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2021 ആഴ്ചപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ
September 3rd week

 

HCA Study Material: 25 Important Previous year Questions (25 ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

76. how many languaes in india are included in the eighth schedule of indian constitution ?

(A) 22                                                                 (B) 21

(C) 19                                                                (D) 20

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q & A [27 September 2021]

 

77. The author of ‘Shyama Madhavam’?

(A) O.N.V.Kurup

(B) Jayadevan V.T

(C) Prabha Varma

(D) Sachidanandan

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q & A [24 September 2021]

 

78. The case heard by the largest Constitutional Bench of 13 Supreme Court Judges

(A) Minarva Mills Vs Union of India

(B) Brahma Samaj Education Society Vs State of West Bengal

(C) Kesavananda Bharathi Vs State of Kerala

(D) I.C Golak Nath Vs State of Punjab

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q & A [23 September 2021]

 

79. Name the activist from Kerala who was included in the BBC’s ‘100 (influential and Inspirational) Women 2018’ list?

(A) Viji Penkoottu

(B) Daya Bai

(C) Sugatha Kumari

(D) Sunitha Krishnan

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q&A [22 September 2021]

80. NIFTY index is based on ______ shares.

(A) 100

(B) 25

(C) 15

(D) 50

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q&A [21 September 2021]

 

81. What is the unit digit in the product (771 x 5317 x 370) ?

(A) 1                                                                  (B) 5

(C) 7                                                                 (D) 3

 

82. The sum of all two digit numbers divisible by 3 is

(A) 1665                                                         (B) 1723

(C) 1785                                                         (D) 1632

 

 

83. Five bells commence tolling together and toll at intervals of 2, 3, 4, 5 and 8 minutes respectively. In 12 hrs, how many times do they toll together ?

(A) 16                                                             (B) 30

(C) 7                                                               (D) 15

 

84. A printer, numbers the pages of a book starting with 1 and uses 1554 digits in all. How many pages does the book have ?

(A) 455                                                           (B) 554

(C) 612                                                           (D) 374

 

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [28 September 2021]_50.1

(A) 48                                                            (B) 30

(C) 24                                                            (D) 32

 

86. Out of 15 persons , 14 persons spent Rs 75 each for their meals. The 15th person spent Rs 70 more than the average expenditure of all the fifteen. The total money spent by all of them was

(A) Rs 1,150

(B) Rs 1,055

(C) Rs 1,120

(D) Rs 1,200

Read More: 25 Important Previous Year Q&A | HCA Study Material [23 September 2021]

 

87. The average of eleven consecutive even numbers is 24. What is the difference between the highest and lowest numbers ?

(A) 20 (B) 18

(C) 10 (D) cannot be determined

 

88. 15% of salary of X is equal to 40% of salary of Y and 25% of salary of Y is equal to 30% of salary of Z. If X’s salary is Rs 80,000, then the total salary of X, Y and Z is

(A) Rs 1,15,000

(B) Rs 1,35,000

(C) Rs 1,45,000

(D) Rs 1,25,000

 

89. In a fraction, if the numerator is increased by 35% and denominator is decreased by 5%, then what fraction of the original is the new fraction ?

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [28 September 2021]_60.1

 

90. B.Sc seats for Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry in a college are in the ratio 5 : 3 : 2. There is a proposal to increase these seats by 50%, 30% and 20% respectively. What will be the ratio of increased seats ?

(A) 13 : 25 : 8

(B) 25 : 13 : 8

(C) 8 : 25 : 13

(D) 25 : 8 : 13

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [28 September 2021]_70.1
HCK

 

91. A1, A2, A3 enter into a partnership. They invest Rs 25,000, Rs 75,000 and Rs 1,25,000 respectively. At the end of first year, A2 withdraws Rs 25,000 while at the end of second year ,A3 withdraws Rs 75,000. In which ratio will the profit be shared at the end of 3 years ?

(A) 2 : 2 : 5

(B) 4 : 5 : 9

(C) 3 : 7 : 12

(D) 2 : 3 : 5

 

92. A contractor undertook to do a certain piece of work in 12 days. He employed certain number of workers but 8 of them being absent from the very first day, the rest could finish the work in 20 days. The number of workers originally employed were :

(A) 30

(B) 24

(C) 15

(D) 20

 

93. Two taps T1 and T2 can fill a tank in 5 hours and 20 hours respectively. If both the taps are open, then due to leakage, it took 30 minutes more to fill the tank. If the tank is full, how long it take for the leakage alone to empty the tank?

(A) 24 hrs

(B) 10 hrs

(C) 36 hrs

(D) 26 hrs

 

94. A sum was put at simple interest at a certain rate for 3 years. Had it been put at 3% higher rate, it would have fetched Rs 1440 more. What is the sum ?

(A) Rs 1,200

(B) Rs 8,000

(C) Rs 16,000

(D) Rs 9,000

 

95. 2 metres broad pathway is to be constructed around a rectangular plot on the inside. The perimeter of the plot is 340 metres. The cost of construction at Rs 50 per square metre is :

(A) Rs 68,800

(B) Rs 17,800

(C) Rs 33,200

(D) Data Inadequate

 

96. A cone, a hemisphere and a cylinder stand on equal bases and have the same height. Then the ratio of volumes of cone: hemisphere : cylinder be :

(A) 1 : 2 : 3

(B) 2 : 3 : 1

(C) 3 : 2 : 1

(D) 1 : 3 : 2

 

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [28 September 2021]_80.1

 

98. In a group of 7 boys and 5 girls, three children are to be selected. In how many different ways they be selected such that at least one girl should be there ?

(A) 105

(B) 185

(C) 70

(D) 175

 

99. In how many different ways can the letters of the word ‘COURT’ be arranged in such a way that the vowels always come together ?

(A) 48

(B) 144

(C) 120

(D) 60

 

100. The sum of present ages of a father and his son is 66 years. 5 years ago, father’s age was 6 times the age of his son. After 7 years son’s age will be :

(A) 13 years

(B) 20 years

(C) 15 years

(D) 18 years

Join Now: Kerala High Court Assistant| Crash Course

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [28 September 2021]_90.1
Kerala High Court Assistant Crash Course

 

HCA Study Material: 25 Important Previous year Solutions (25 പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ)

76. Correct Choice : (A)

Solution :

22 languaes in india are included in the eighth schedule of indian constitution

 

77. Correct Choice : (C)

Solution :

Shyama Madhavam, a novel in verse, is a 15 chapter kaavyakhyayika. It revolves around Lord Krishna and the lives of those who come across him during his earthly sojourn, which the poet says is not a series of ecstasies as many believe, but agonies. It is the touching portrayal of the travails of a solitary soul and the rare courage with which Krishna deals with life.

 

78. Correct Choice : (C)

Solution :

The Kesavananda Bharati case which was the culmination of a serious conflict between the judiciary and the government was heard by 13 judges. By a majority of 7:6, or if I may say so, 6.7:6.3, it was held that that Parliament could amend any part of the Constitution so long as it did not alter or amend “the basic structure or essential features of the Constitution.”

 

79. Correct Choice : (A)

Solution :

Viji Penkoottu, is a 50-years-old activist from Kozhikode, who is known for her efforts to secure better working conditions for workers in the unorganised sector. A tailor by profession, she started social work at an age of 22 and later took up issues concerning women in the unorganised sector.

 

80. Correct Choice : (D)

Solution :

The NIFTY 50 index is National Stock Exchange of India’s benchmark broad based stock market index for the Indian equity market. Full form of NIFTY is National Stock Exchange Fifty. It represents the weighted average of 50 Indian company stocks in 12 sectors and is one of the two main stock indices used in India, the other being the BSE Sensex.

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [28 September 2021]_100.1
HCK Exam

81. Correct Choice : (B)

Solution :

The Cyclicity for 7 is 4. So divide 71 by 4. Remainder is 3.

The Cyclicity for 5 is 1. So divide 317 by 1. Remainder is 0.

The Cyclicity for 3 is 4. So divide 70 by 4. Remainder is 2.

Unit Digit = 3 x 2 – 1= 5

 

82. Correct Choice : (A)

Solution :

Required numbers are 12,…… 99

This is an A.P. in which a = 12, d=3 and l=99

Last term = a + (n-1) d

99 = 12 + (n – 1)3

3(n – 1) = 99 – 12 = 87

n-1 = 87/3 = 29

n = 29 + 1 = 30

Sum = n/2 (a +1)

Sum = 30/2 (12 + 99)

Sum = (30 x 111)/2 = 1665

 

83. Correct Choice : (C)

Solution :

L.C.M. of 2, 3, 4, 5, 8 is 120.

So, the bells will toll together after every 120 minutes (2 hours)

In 12 hours, they will toll together (12/2) + 1 = 7 times.

 

84. Correct Choice: (B)

Solution:

For pages 1 – 9, 9 x 1= 9 digits are required.

For pages 10 – 99, 90 x 2 = 180 digits are required.

Remaining digits = 1554 – 189 = 1365

Number of 3 digit page numbers = 1305/3 = 455

Adding the remaining 99 pages = 455 + 99 = 554 pages.

 

85. Correct Choice : (D)

Solution :

Let the total number of sweets be N.

W takes = (1/3) N

Remaining = N – (1/3) N= (2/3) N

X takes = (2/5) x (2/3) N= (4/15) N

Remaining = (2/3) N – (4/15) N= (6/15) N

Y and Z has = (6/15) ÷ 2 N = (3/15) N each

Given, (3/15) N = 24

N = 120

Number of sweets X takes = (4/15) N = (4/15) x 120 = 32

 

86. Correct Choice : (D)

Solution :

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [28 September 2021]_110.1

 

87. Correct Choice : (A)

Solution :

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [28 September 2021]_120.1

 

88. Correct Choice : (B)

Solution :

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [28 September 2021]_130.1

 

89. Correct Choice : (C)

Solution :

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [28 September 2021]_140.1

 

90. Correct Choice : (B)

Solution :

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [28 September 2021]_150.1

 

91. Correct Choice : (C)

Solution :

25,000 x 3 : 75,000 x 1+ (75,000 – 25,000) x 2 : 1,25,000 x 2 + (1,25,000 – 75,000) x 1

75,000 : (75,000 + 50,000 x 2): (1,25,000 x 2 + 50,000)

75,000 : 1, 75,000 : 3,00,000

75 : 175 : 300

3:7:12

 

92. Correct Choice : (D)

Solution :

Use the formula M1 x D1 = M2 x D2

M1 x 12 = (M1 – 8) x 20

8 M1 = 160

M1 = 20

 

93. Correct Choice : (C)

Solution :

Part filled by T1 in 1 hr = 1/5

Part filled by T2 in 1 hr = 1/20

Part filled by T1 and T2 in 1 hr = 1/5 + 1/20 =1/4

T1 and T2 can fill the tank in 4 hrs.

Due to leakage tank is filled by taking 30 minutes more, i.e 4.5 hours. So the work done by T1 ,

T2 and leakage in 1 hr = 1/4.5

So the work done by leakage in 1 hour = (1/4) – (1/4.5) = 1/36

So the leakage can empty the tank in 36 hours.

 

94. Correct Choice : (C)

Solution :

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [28 September 2021]_160.1

 

95. Correct Choice : (C)

Solution :

Area of plot = lb

Area of inner plot = (1-4)(b-4)

Area of path = Area of plot – Area of inner plot

Area of path = lb – (1-4)(b-4)

= lb – lb + 4b +41-16

= 4(1 + b) -16

– eqn (1) Given that perimeter = 16

2(1 + b ) = 340

(I + b) = 170

Substituting this value in eqn (1),

Area of path = 4 x 170 – 16 = 664 sq.metre

So the cost of constructing the path at Rs 50 per sq. metre = 664 x 50 = 33200 Rs.

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [28 September 2021]_170.1
Kerala High Court Assistant Complete Preparation Kit

96. Correct Choice : (A)

Solution :

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [28 September 2021]_180.1

97. Correct Choice: (a)

Solution:

H – husband, W – Wife

P ( H ) = 1/12

P ( not H )=1 – (1/12) = 11/12

P (W)= 1/7

P ( not W )=1 – (1/7) = 6/7

P ( one selected) = P(H) x P(not H) + P(W) x P(not W)

P (one selected) = (1/12) x (11/12) + (1/7) + (6/7)

P (one selected) = 6/84 + 11/84 = 17/84

 

98. Correct Choice : (B)

Solution :

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [28 September 2021]_190.1

 

99. Correct Choice : (A)

Solution :

There are in five letters in the word COURT.

2 vowels (O, U) and 3 consonants (C, R, T)

Since there are no repeating vowels, consider all vowels as 1.Then all 4 letters of the word (C,OU,R,T) can be arranged in 4! ways = 4 x 3 x 2 x 1 = 24 ways

The 2 vowels can be arranged among themselves in 2! ways = 2

Required number of ways = 24 x 2 = 48 ways.

 

100. Correct Choice : (B)

Solution :

Let Father’s present age be F and son’s present age be S.

F+ S = 66

5 years ago

F-5 = 6 x (S – 5)

(66 S) – 5 = 6S-30

75 = 66 – 5 + 30 = 91

S = 13 years. After 7 year’s son’s age will be 13 + 7 = 20 years.

 

 

Practice Now: All India Free Mock For Kerala High Court Assistant Examination

Watch Video: Previous Question Papers Analysis For HCA

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ‌, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ‌ എന്നിവയ്‌ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ‌ ഡൺ‌ലോഡുചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

 

***വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക***

 

Use Coupon code- KPSC (എക്കാലത്തെയും വിലക്കുറവ്)

*മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്*

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [28 September 2021]_200.1
LDC MAINS Express BATCH

*തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക*

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube |

Telegram group:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലികവിവരങ്ങൾ September Month

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?