25 Important Previous Year Q&A | HCA Study Material [25 September 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Previous Year Q&A for HCA   »   Previous Year Q&A for HCA

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [27 September 2021]

25 Important Previous year Q & A | HCA Study Material [27 September 2021]: ഹൈകോർട്ട് പരീക്ഷകൾക്ക് വിജയം നേടാൻ ധാരാളം മുൻകാല ചോദ്യപേപ്പറുകൾ വിശകലനം ചെയ്യേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. ഹൈ കോർട്ടിലേക്ക് ഒരു ജോലി എന്ന സ്വപ്നം പൂവണിയാൻ ശ്രമിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ ഉദ്യോഗാർത്ഥികൾക്കും ഇനി വരാൻ പോകുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളെ ധൈര്യത്തോടെ നേരിടാൻ ഞങ്ങളിതാ നിങ്ങൾക്കായി മുൻകാല വർഷങ്ങളിലെ ചോദ്യപേപ്പറുകളിൽ നിന്നും പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തു അവയുടെ ഉത്തരങ്ങളും വിശദീകരണത്തോടെ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നു. മുൻകാല വർഷങ്ങളിലെ 25 ചോദ്യങ്ങളും , അവയുടെ ഉത്തരങ്ങളും (25 Important Previous year Q & A )ചുവടെ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നു.

Fill the Form and Get all The Latest Job Alerts – Click here

സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2021 ആഴ്ചപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ
September 3rd week

HCA Study Material: 25 Important Previous year Questions (25 ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

 

51. The president rule in a state under Article 365 of the constitution of India can be extended up to maximum period of  ?

(A) 1 year                                                                                          (B) 2 year

(C) 3 year                                                                                          (D) Indefinite period

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q & A [24 September 2021]

 

52. Recently , Ram Nath Kovind, the President of India, inaugurated World Hindi Secretariat building in a foreign country, Name the Country .

(A) Malaysia                                                                                   (B) Indonesia

(C) Maldives                                                                                  (D) Mauritius

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q & A [23 September 2021]

 

53. Four phases of disaster management planning includes : Mitigation, Preparedness, Responds and

(A) Evacuation                                                                            (B) Recovery

(C) Rebuilding                                                                             (D) Rehabilitation

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q&A [22 September 2021]

 

54. ‘Silvi culture’ is the management of

(A) Rivers                                                                                (B) Hills

(C) Lakes                                                                                (D) Forest

 

55. Which of the given pairs is/are correctly matched ?

1. Gully – Cricket

2. Caddle – Rugby

3. Jockey – Horse Race

4. Bully – Hockey

(A) 1 and 2 only

(B) 2, 3 and 4 only

(C) 1 ,3 and4 only

(D) 1 and 4 only

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q&A [21 September 2021]

 

56. ‘No woman can be arrested before 6 a.m and after 6 p.m. except in exceptional circumstances with the prior permission of the first class Judicial Magistrate’ is mentioned in

(A) CrPC Section 50(2)                                                               (B) CrPC Section 46(4)

(C) CrPC Section 185                                                                 (D) CrPC Section 160

 

57. The RBI issues currency notes under the

(A) Federal Reserve System                                                      (B) Maximum Fiduciary System

(C) Fixed Minimum Reserve System                                         (D) ”Monetary Benefit System

 

58. The blood pressure in human is connected with the gland

(A) Testis                                                                                 (B) Liver

(C) Adrenal                                                                              (D) Pancreas

 

59. Match List I with List II.

List – I                                                                                   List – II

a.Operation Karuna                                                             1.Army

b.Operation Madad                                                              2.Navy

c.Operation Sahyog                                                             3.Air Force

d.Operation Sahayata                                                          4.CRPF

(A) a-1, b-2, C-3, 0-4                                                              (B) a-2,6-1, -4, d – 3

(C) a-3, 6-2, 6-4, d – 1                                                            (D) “a-3, 6-2, 6-1, d – 4

 

61. Which of the following is used as moderator in nuclear reactors ?

(A) Thorium                                                                          (B) Graphite

(C) Ordinary water                                                                (D) Radium

Read More: 25 Important Previous Year Q&A | HCA Study Material [23 September 2021]

 

61. Read the following statements and choose the correct answer.

1. Jathinasini Sabha was founded by Anandatheerthan.

II. Yachana Yathra was led by Pandit Karuppan.

(A) Statement I only is correct.                                           (B) Statement ll only is correct.

(C) Both statements are correct.                                         (D) Both statements are wrong.

 

62. Match List I with List II.

List – I                                                                                           List – II

a. Bernardo Berolucci                                                                  1. Footballer

b. Luka Modric                                                                            2. Novelist

c. Arthur Hailey                                                                           3. Scientist

d. Arthur Ashkin                                                                         4. Film Director

(A) a – 2, b – 1, c – 3, d – 4

(B) a – 4, b – 1, c – 2, d – 3

(C) a – 1, b – 4, c – 3, d – 2

(D) a – 1, b – 3, c – 2, d – 4

 

63. Concurrent List in the Indian Constitution is taken from the Constitution of :

(A) Canada                                                                           (B) Australia

(C) Japan                                                                              (D) USA

 

64. . Hikat is the folk dance of :

(A) Assam                                                                            (B) Jammu and Kashmir

(C) West Bengal                                                                   (D) Manipur

 

65. Anthropophobia is fear of :

(A) Fire                                                                                (B) People

(C) Flower                                                                           (D) dogs

25 Important Previous Year Q&A | HCA Study Material [25 September 2021]_50.1
HCK

 

66. The creator of the painting ‘The Potato Eaters’ :

(A) Vincent Van Ghosh                                                     (B) Leonardo da Vinci

(C) Pablo Picasso                                                               (D) M.F Hussain

 

67. Who said ‘Where there is no law there is no freedom’ ?

(A) John Locke                                                                 (B) David Hume

(C) Karl Marx                                                                   (D) Bertrand Russell

 

68. A bill presented in the Parliament becomes an Act only after

(A) The President has given assent to it.

(B) It is passed by the standing committee.

(C) The Supreme Court’s declaration.

(D) It is signed by Speaker of Lok Sabha

 

69. Dudhsagar Falls waterfalls is located in which state ?

(A) Goa                                                                            (B) Gujarat

(C) Sikkim                                                                        (D) Meghalaya

 

70. Who among the following acted as returning officer for the election of President of India 2017 ?

(A) Chief Election Commissioner                                    (B) Secretary General of Lok Sabha

(C) Chief Justice of India                                                 (D) Speaker of Lok Sabha

 

71. In which case the Supreme Court of India observed that ‘Parliament has no power to Amend Fundamental Rights’ ?

(A) A.K.Gopalan Vs State of Madras                              (B) Maneka Gandhi Vs Union of India

(C) Kesavanada Bharati Vs State of Kerala                     (D) Golaknath Vs State of Punjab

 

72. A mathematically oriented computer programme for scientific problems

(A) FORTRAN                                                               (B) COBOL

(C) PROLOG                                                                 (D) LISP

 

73. Which country’s passport is considered as the most powerful and best in the world, according to the report of Henley Passport Index 2018 ?

(A) Japan                                                                          (B) India

(C) Malaysia                                                                     (D) USA

 

74. Who invented the first computer mouse ?

(A) Ted Nelson                                                               (B) Charles Babbage

(C) Douglas Engelbart                                                    (D) Bill Atkinson

 

75. Who among the following is not associated with Chipko Movement ?

(A) Gaura Devi                                                               (B) Medha Patkar

(C) Sundarlal Bahuguna                                                  (D) Chandi Prasad Bhatt

Join Now: Kerala High Court Assistant| Crash Course

25 Important Previous Year Q&A | HCA Study Material [25 September 2021]_60.1
Kerala High Court Assistant Crash Course

 

HCA Study Material: 25 Important Previous year Solutions (25 പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ)

51. Correct Choice : (A)

Solution :

The implementation of president rule in a state under can be extended up to maximum of 1 year. The President’s Rule under Article 356 of Constitution remains valid in the State for the maximum period of six months from the date of issue. Article 356, is also referred to as the imposition of President’s Rule in the states that has become a frequent topic in the news. According to this Article 356, President’s Rule can be imposed on any state of India on the grounds of the failure of the constitutional machinery of that particular state.

52. Correct Choice : (D)

Solutions :

President Kovind inaugurates World Hindi Secretariat building in Mauritius. President Ram Nath Kovind on Tuesday inaugurated the World Hindi Secretariat building in Mauritius on the third day of his visit to the country.

 

53. Correct Choice : (B)

Solution :

Any emergency management initiative must start with an inventory of risks and an assessment of the exposure form these risks. Infrastructure issues will likely be seen as the ones that present the most risk. The key steps in emergency management are :

  1. Mitigation 2. Preparedness 3. Response 4. Recovery

Mitigation is defined as “sustained action that reduces or eliminates long-term risk to people and property from natural hazards and their effects.” Preparedness is simply preparing for an emergency before it occurs. Response includes the action of responding to an emergency. Trained and equipped personnel will be required to deal with any emergency situation. Recovery is the process of returning to normal. Salvage, resumption of business processes, and repair are typical recovery tasks.

 

54. Correct Choice : (D)

Solution :

Silviculture is the art and science of controlling the establishment, growth, composition, health, and quality of forests and woodlands to meet the diverse needs and values of landowners and society such as wildlife habitat, timber, water resources, restoration, and recreation on a sustainable basis.

 

55. Correct Choice : (C)

Solution :

A Backyard cricket is called Gully cricket. A Jockey is someone who rides horses in horse racing. A bully off – is a method by which a Hockey (Field & Ice) is restarted after a stoppage.

25 Important Previous Year Q&A | HCA Study Material [25 September 2021]_70.1
HCK Exam

 

56. Correct Choice : (B)

Solution :

A woman in India can refuse to be arrested by a male police office between 6 PM to 6 AM.

It is a procedural issue that a woman can be arrested between 6 PM & 6 AM, only if she is arrested by a woman officer and taken to an all woman police station. And if she is arrested by a male officer, it has to be proven that a woman officer was on duty at the time of arrest.

Also the woman can be arrested after sunset and before sunrise only with the written permission off the Judicial Magistrate of the first class within whose local jurisdiction the offence is committed or the arrest is to be made.

Also such arrests should be made only in cases of dire emergency.

This was ensured by Criminal Procedure (Amendment) Act, 2005 subsection 4 section 46.

 

57. Correct Choice : (C)

Solution :

Under Section 22 of the Reserve Bank of India Act, RBI has sole right to issue currency notes of various denominations except one rupee notes. The One Rupee note is issued by Ministry of Finance and It bears the signatures of Finance Secretary, while other notes bear the signature of Governor RBI. RBI has a separate Issue Department which is responsible for the issue of currency notes. Since 1957, the Reserve Bank of India is required to maintain gold and foreign exchange reserves of Rs. 200 crores, of which at least Rs. 115 crores should be in gold. The system as it exists today is known as the minimum reserve system.

 

58. Correct Choice: (D)

Solution :

Pancreas which sit on top of the kidneys produce steroid hormones such as cortisol and aldosterone. Cortisol, also known as the stress hormone, is also related to blood pressure as higher stress level implies elevated blood pressure. Damage to the pancreas may permit activated enzymes and toxins—such as cytokines—to enter the bloodstream and cause low blood pressure and damage to organs outside of the abdominal cavity, such as the lungs and kidneys.

 

59. Correct Choice : (D)

Solution :

Operation Karuna launched by Indian Airforce is a major rescue and relief operation in flood-hit Kerala. (a – 3) Operation Madad is the name of rescue operations conducted by Indian Navy in various occasions within India. (b – 2) The Indian Army has launched a major rescue and relief operation in flood-ravaged Kerala called Operation Sahyog. (C-1) Rescue and relief operations in the flood-affected areas of Kerala conducted by CRPF was called Operation Sahayata (d-4)

 

60. Correct Choice : (B)

Solution :

The moderator, which is of importance in thermal reactors, is used to moderate, that is, to slow down, neutrons from fission to thermal energies. Commonly used moderators include regular (light) water (roughly 75% of the world’s reactors), solid graphite (20% of reactors) and heavy water (5% of reactors). In addition, graphite is a good moderator as it is thermally stable and conducts heat well. However, at high temperatures the graphite can react with oxygen and carbon dioxide in the reactor and this decreases its effectiveness.

 

61. Correct Choice : (A)

Solution :

The real name of Swami Ananda Theerthan was Ananda Shenoy. He was close to Sree Narayana Guru and worked against casteism. He promoted intercast-marriage through the Jathinashini Sabha, founded in 1933. (So statement is correct.) Yachana Yathra was led by V.T. Bhattathirippadu in 1931 from Trichur to Chandragiri river which lasted for seven days. (So second statement is false.)

 

62. Correct Choice : (B)

Solution :

Bernardo Bertolucci was an Italian director and screenwriter (a – 4) Luka Modric is a Croatian professional footballer (b – 1) Arthur Hailey was a British-Canadian novelist (C-2) Arthur Ashkin is an American scientist and Nobel laureate (d – 3)

 

63. Correct Choice : (B)

Solution :

The concept of ‘Concurrent List’ in the Indian Constitution has been borrowed from the Constitution of Australia. Both the Central Government and State Government both can make laws on the subjects that come under the category of Concurrent List.The Concurrent List or List-111(Seventh Schedule) is a list of 52 items (though the last item is numbered 47) given in the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. It includes the power to be considered by both the central and state government

 

64. Correct Choice : (B)

Solution :

The Hikat dance of Kashmir is one of the most popular folk dances of the state of Kashmir and is usually performed by the young girls of the Kashmir valley. It is a very fun folk dance and you can witness it at numerous celebrations. From small gatherings to weddings, you will find people performing Hikat dance everywhere. In this form of folk dance, the two young girls hold their hands in the form of a cross and swirl the partner girl round in circles.

 

65. Correct Choice : (B)

Solution :

Anthropophobia is a form of social phobia, which is a pathological persistent and excessive fear of people or society. “Anthro” means people and “phobia” means fear. Although not an explicit clinical disorder in the fifth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM-5), it may be considered a specific phobia. Fear of Fire – Pyrophobia, Fear of Flower – Anthophobia, Fear of Dogs – Cynophobia

 

66. Correct Choice : (A)

Solutions :

Artist: Vincent van Gogh (1853-1890) was a social radical whose encounter with impressionism through his art dealer brother Theo enabled him to create an art at once sensual and compassionate. The painting had to depict the harsh reality of country life, so he gave the peasants coarse faces and bony, working hands. He wanted to show in this way that they ‘have tilled the earth themselves with these hands they are putting in the dish … that they have thus honestly earned their food’.

 

67. Correct Choice : (A)

Solution :

In 1689, John Locke wrote that the end of law is not to abolish or restrain, but to preserve and enlarge freedom : For in all the states of created beings capable of Laws, where there is no Law, there is no Freedom.

 

68. Correct Choice : (A)

Solution :

Legislative proposals are brought before either house of the Parliament of India in the form of a bill. A bill is the draft of a legislative proposal, which, when passed by both houses of Parliament and assented to by the President, becomes an Act of Parliament.

 

69. Correct Choice : (A)

Solution :

Dudhsagar Falls (literally Sea of Milk ) is a four-tiered waterfall located on the Mandovi River in the Indian state of Goa. It is situated inside the Bhagwan Mahavir wildlife sanctuary in Sanguem district of Goa close to the border with Karnataka. It is about 60 km from state capital Panaji. Water plummets from a height of over 1,000 ft to form one of the most amazing natural phenomena in Goa.

25 Important Previous Year Q&A | HCA Study Material [25 September 2021]_80.1
Kerala High Court Assistant Complete Preparation Kit

 

70. Correct Choice : (B)

Solution :

The Election Commission, in consultation with the Central Government, appointed the Secretary General of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha, by rotation, as the Returning Officer for the election of President of India 2017.

 

71. Correct Choice : (D)

Solution :

Golaknath v. State Of Punjab, or simply the Golaknath case, was a 1967 Indian Supreme Court case, in which the Court ruled that Parliament could not curtail any of the Fundamental Rights in the Constitution.

 

72. Correct Choice : (A)

Solution :

Fortran is a general-purpose programming language that is suited to numeric and scientific computing.According to the computer science, FORTRAN is a mathematically oriented language which is used for solving scientific problems. FORTRAN stands for formula Translation.

Explanation:

FORTRAN is a first high level programming language. It was developed by john Backus in 1954. The latest version of FORTRAN series is FORTRAN 95. This is a commercial language which is used for formula translation. Here compiler converts Fortran to assembly language so that computer can understand the instructions. FORTRAN become popular among scientist and mathematicians, but it was not so good for business purpose.

 

73. Correct Choice : (A)

Solution :

The Henley Passport Index (HPI) is a global ranking of countries according to the travel freedom for their citizens. It started in 2006 as Henley and Partners Visa Restrictions Index (HVRI) and was modified and renamed in January 2018. The site provides a ranking of the 199 passports of the world according to the number of countries their holders can travel to visa-free.

 

74. Correct Choice : (C)

Solution :

The computer mouse as we know it today was invented and developed by Douglas Engelbart, with the assistance of Bill English, during the 1960’s and was patented on November 17, 1970. The mouse was first patented by Douglas Engelbart in 1967, and was described as an “X-Y position indicator for a display system.” It was then further developed at Xerox PARC, which stands for Palo Alto Research Center.

 

75. Correct Choice: (B)

Solution:

The Chipko movement or Chipko Andolan was to save trees or conservation of forests in India where people prevent trees from being cut down. It began in April 1973 in Reni village of Chamoli district, Uttarakhand. The Chipko Andolan is a movement that practised methods of Satyagraha where both male and female activists from Uttarakhand played vital roles, including Gaura Devi, Suraksha Devi, Sudesha Devi, Bachni Devi and Chandi Prasad Bhatt. One of the prominent Chipko leaders, Gandhian Sunderlal Bahuguna, took a 5,000 kilometre transHimalaya foot march in 1981–83, spreading the Chipko message to a far greater area.

 

Practice Now: All India Free Mock For Kerala High Court Assistant Examination

Watch Video: Previous Question Papers Analysis For HCA

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ‌, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ‌ എന്നിവയ്‌ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ‌ ഡൺ‌ലോഡുചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

 

***വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക***

 

Use Coupon code- KPSC (എക്കാലത്തെയും വിലക്കുറവ്)

*മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്*

25 Important Previous Year Q&A | HCA Study Material [25 September 2021]_90.1
LDC MAINS Express BATCH

*തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക*

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube |

Telegram group:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലികവിവരങ്ങൾ September Month

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?