25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [04 October 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Previous Year Q&A for HCA   »   Previous Year Q&A for HCA

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [04 October 2021]

25 Important Previous year Q & A | HCA Study Material [04 October 2021]: ഹൈകോർട്ട് പരീക്ഷകൾക്ക് വിജയം നേടാൻ ധാരാളം മുൻകാല ചോദ്യപേപ്പറുകൾ വിശകലനം ചെയ്യേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. ഹൈ കോർട്ടിലേക്ക് ഒരു ജോലി എന്ന സ്വപ്നം പൂവണിയാൻ ശ്രമിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ ഉദ്യോഗാർത്ഥികൾക്കും ഇനി വരാൻ പോകുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളെ ധൈര്യത്തോടെ നേരിടാൻ ഞങ്ങളിതാ നിങ്ങൾക്കായി മുൻകാല വർഷങ്ങളിലെ ചോദ്യപേപ്പറുകളിൽ നിന്നും പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തു അവയുടെ ഉത്തരങ്ങളും വിശദീകരണത്തോടെ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നു. മുൻകാല വർഷങ്ങളിലെ 25 ചോദ്യങ്ങളും , അവയുടെ ഉത്തരങ്ങളും (25 Important Previous year Q & A )ചുവടെ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നു.

Fill the Form and Get all The Latest Job Alerts – Click here

സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലികവിവരങ്ങൾ
September Month

 

HCA Study Material: 25 Important Previous year Questions (25 ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

Choose the appropriate words from the options given below

 

  1. The fragrance of the flower is still _________ the air.

(A) by                                                                                (B) on

(C) above                                                                          (D) in

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q & A [30 September 2021]

 

  1. He has _________ lunch now.

(A) eat                                                                               (B) ate

(C) eaten                                                                           (D) will eat

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q & A [29 September 2021]

 

  1. Balanced diet is conducive _________ good health.

(A) for                                                                             (B) to

(C) about                                                                         (D) against

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q & A [28 September 2021]

 

In each question, an incomplete statement (Stem) followed by fillers is given. Pick out the best one which can complete incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully.

  1. I felt somewhat more relaxed ____________ .

(A) but tense as compared to earlier

(B) and tense as compared to earlier

(C) as there was already no tension at all

(D) and tension-free as compared to earlier

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q & A [27 September 2021]

 

  1. Practically, very little work could be completed in the last week as it was _________ .

(A) full of working days

(B) a very hectic week

(C) full of holidays

(D) a very busy week

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q & A [24 September 2021]

 

  1. A can do a work in 15 days and B in 20 days. If they work on it together for 4 days, then the fraction of the work that is left is :

(A) 1/4 (B) 1/10

(C) 7/15 (D) 8/15

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q & A [23 September 2021]

 

  1. Suppose today is Thursday. What day of the week will it be 19 days from today ?

(A) Monday                                                                      (B) Tuesday

(C) Thursday                                                                    (D) Saturday

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q&A [22 September 2021]

 

  1. 64521 is to 41256 as 38297 is to __________ .

(A) 89732                                                                       (B) 29873

(C) 92837                                                                       (D) 87923

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q&A [21 September 2021]

 

  1. What is the next number in the sequence below ?

1            4             9          16           25           36                ?

(A) 42                                                                            (B) 47

(C) 49                                                                            (D) 50

 

  1. What day comes three days after the day which comes two days after the day which comes immediately after the day which comes two days after Monday ?

(A) Tuesday                                                                  (B) Wednesday

(C) Thursday                                                                (D) Sunday

 

  1. A man has 53 socks in his drawer: 21 identical blue, 15 identical black and 17

identical red. The lights are fused and he is completely in the dark. How many socks must he take out to make 100 per cent certain he has a pair of black socks ?

(A) 37                                                                          (B) 38

(C) 39                                                                          (D) 40

Read More: 25 Important Previous Year Q&A | HCA Study Material [23 September 2021]

 

  1. What is the relationship between the top and bottom boxes of each set, and which of the following might fit in the box with the question mark?

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [04 October 2021]_50.1

(A) 20                                                                         (B) 15

(C) 18                                                                         (D) 12

 

  1. A photograph measuring 8.5 by 7.5 cm is to be enlarged. If the enlargement of the longer side is 13.6 cm, what is the length of the smaller side?

(A) 12.7                                                                      (B) 11.6

(C) 12                                                                        (D) 12.6

 

  1. In a group of 28 junior high school students, 7 take French, 10 take Spanish, and 4 take both languages. The students taking both French and Spanish are not counted with the 7 taking French or the 10 taking Spanish. How many students are not taking either French or Spanish ?

(A) 7                                                                          (B) 11

(C) 8                                                                          (D) 12

 

  1. The difference between a two-digit number and the number obtained by interchanging the positions of its digits is 36. What is the difference between the two digits of that number ?

(A) 3                                                                          (B) 4

(C) 9                                                                          (D) Cannot be determined

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [04 October 2021]_60.1
HCK
  1. 0.001 is equal to which of the following ?

(A) 1/10                                                                  (B) 1/100

(C) 1/1000                                                              (D) 1 / 10000

 

  1. What is 5 ¼ % of 10 ?

(A)1                                                                        (B) 0.225

(C) 0.525                                                                (D) 0.75

 

  1. If cheese is Rs. 445 per kilogramme, what should I pay for 200 grammes ?

(A) 90                                                                    (B) 85

(C) 78                                                                    (D) 89

 

  1. A batsman scored 110 runs which included 3 boundaries and 8 sixes. What percent of his total score did he make by running between the wickets ?

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [04 October 2021]_70.1

 

  1. The original price of a shirt was Rs.200. It was decreased to Rs.150. What is the percent decrease of the price of this shirt ?

(A) 20%                                                              (B) 25%

(C) 30%                                                              (D) 35%

 

  1. Jones covered a distance of 50 miles on his first trip. On a later trip he travelled 300 miles while going three times as fast. His new time compared with the old time was:

(A) three times as much                                      (B) twice as much

(C) the same                                                       (D) half as much

 

  1. You are lying 120 ft away from a tree that is 50 feet tall. You look up at the top of the tree. Approximately how far is your head from the top of the tree in a straight line ?

(A) 50 feet                                                         (B) 75 feet

(C) 120 feet                                                       (D) 130 feet

 

  1. Jonathan can type a 20 page document in 40 minutes, Susan can type it in 30 minutes, and Jack can type it in 24 minutes. Working together, how much time will it take them to type the same document ?

(A) 5 minutes                                                   (B) 10 minutes

(C) 15 minutes                                                 (D) 18 minutes

 

  1. Which three of the four pieces below can be fitted together to form a perfect square ?

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [04 October 2021]_80.1

(A) ABC                                                           (B) BCD

(C) CDA                                                           (D) ABD

 

  1. How many hexagon (six sided figures) can you find here?

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [04 October 2021]_90.1

(A) 21                                                                (B) 16

(C) 22                                                                (D) 19

Join Now: Kerala High Court Assistant| Crash Course

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [04 October 2021]_100.1
Kerala High Court Assistant Crash Course

 

HCA Study Material: 25 Important Previous year Solutions (25 പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ)

Solutions :

  1. Correct Choice : (D) in

Solutions : The fragrance of the flower is still in the air.

 

  1. Correct Choice : (C) eaten

Solutions : He has eaten lunch now.

 

  1. Correct Choice : (A) for

Solutions : Balanced diet is conducive for good health.

 

  1. Correct Choice : (D) and tension-free as compared to earlier

Solutions : I felt somewhat more relaxed and tension-free as compared to earlier .

 

  1. Correct Choice : (C) full of holidays

Solutions : Practically, very little work could be completed in the last week as it was full of holidays .

 

  1. Correct Choice : (D) 8/15

Solutions : The number of days on which the work can be completed by A and B separately is given to us. Now A and B have worked together for 4 days and we need to find the fraction of work which is left. SO let the total work to be done by A and B be P. Using the unitary methods calculate the work done by A and B by per day and using this calculate the work done by them together in 4 days.

“Complete step-by-step answer:”
It is given that A can do a work in 15 days and B can do a work in 20 days.
If A and B have done work for 4 days together then we have to find out the fraction of work left.
Let the total work be P.
So, the work done by A per day is the ratio of total work divided by the number of days in which A can do the work.
So, the work done by A per day =P/15
Similarly, the work done by B per day =P/20
Now the work done by A and B in four days is
⇒(P/15+P/20)×4
Now simplify this we have
⇒(P/15+P/20)×4 = (28/60) P
So, the work left is total work minus the work done by A and B in four days.
So, work left =P−(28/60) P=(32/60) P=(8/15) P
So, the fraction of work left is 8/15.
So, this is the required answer.

Note – Whenever we face such types of problems the key concept here is to simply apply a unitary method to calculate the work done by the individuals per day then use the conditions and information given in the question to get the required entity.

 

  1. Correct Choice : (B) Tuesday

Solutions : let ,

today’s date be January 1

according to question

if today is Thursday then

19/7 q= 2 and r= 5

with Thursday add 5 days more i.e.tuesday

 

  1. Correct Choice : (D) 87923

Solutions : 64521 is to 41256 as 38297 is to 87923

 

  1. Correct Choice : (C) 49

Solutions : Let us consider the term,

In this question the term is in increasing orders so its should be multiplying some of the no.

1 × 1 = 1

2 × 2 = 4

3 × 3 = 9

4 × 4 =16

5 × 5 = 25 so we follow the pattern for next the term

6 × 6 = 36

7 × 7 = 49

 

  1. Correct Choice : (A) Tuesday

Solutions : Tuesday is the day that comes third after the day which comes second after the day which comes immediately after the day which comes second after monday.
Explanation : Second after Monday is Wednesday and then immediately is Thursday and second after Thursday is Saturday after which three days is Tuesday.

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [04 October 2021]_110.1
Kerala High Court Assistant Complete Preparation Kit
  1. Correct Choice : (D) 40

Solutions : You need to assume worst case scenario and it is picking out all of the blue socks. All of the red socks with easily before picking out the black socks.

Answer will be the number of red socks + number of blue socks + 2 (the number of black socks that need to be picked out to form a pair).

[Math] 21+17+2 = 40[/math] so the answer is 40

 

  1. Correct Choice : (B) 15

Solutions : 15 is the answer

 

  1. Correct Choice : (C) 12

Solutions : (13.6 ÷ 8.5) × 7.5

= 12 cm.

 

  1. Correct Choice : (A) 7

Solutions : Add 7 + 10 + 4 to get 21.
Then subtract 21 from the total students ⇒ 28 – 21 = 7.

 

  1. Correct Choice : (B) 4

Solutions : A two digit number is ab

its value is 10a+b , when digits interchanged , it is ba , and value 10b+a

if a>b then 10a+b -(10b-a)=6=36

9a-9b=36 , 0r a-b=4

difference of the two digits is 4

 

  1. Correct Choice : (C) 1/1000

Solutions : 0.001 is equivalent to 1/1000.

According to the decimal place value system, the 3rd place after the decimal is the thousandth position.

Thus, 0.001 is equal to 1/1000 in the p/q form.

 

  1. Correct Choice : (C) 0.525

Solutions : 0.525

 

  1. Correct Choice : (D) 89

Solutions : price of cheese / kg =440

price of cheese / 1000g = 440

1000g =440

1g = `440/1000

200g = 440*200/1000

200g=  89 g

you should pay 89 for 200 g of cheese

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [04 October 2021]_120.1

  1. Correct Choice : (B) 25%

Solutions : Decrease in price 

 

Percentage decrease in price 

 

  1. Correct Choice : (B) twice as much

Solutions : Let speed of the 1st trip x miles / hr. and speed of the 2nd trip 3x / hr.

We know that

Speed = Distance/Time.

Or, Time = Distance/Speed.

So, times taken to covered a distance of 50 miles on his first trip = 50/x hr.

And times taken to covered a distance of 300 miles on his later trip = 300/3x hr.

= 100/x hr.

So we can clearly see that his new time compared with the old time was: twice as much.

 

  1. Correct Choice : (D) 130 ft

Solutions : You are lying on the ground. So you, the bottom of the tree, and the top of the tree form a right triangle with legs of 120 ft and 50 ft. The sight line to the top of the tree would be:

T²=120² + 50²

=16,900

T=130 ft from the top of your head to the top of the tree

 

  1. Correct Choice : (B) 10 minutes

Solutions : Jonathan rate: 1/40 job/min
Susan rate:: 1/30 job/min
Jack rate:: 1/24 job/min
Together rate:: 1/x job/min
——————————-
Equation:
rate + rate + rate = together rate

1/40 + 1/30 + 1/24 = 1/x
—-
Multiply thru by 120x to get:
3x + 4x + 5x = 120
12x = 120
x = 10 minutes (time for them to do the job together)

 

  1. Correct Choice : (B) BCD

Solutions : BCD

 

  1. Correct Choice : (A) 21

Solutions : 21

 

 

Practice Now: All India Free Mock For Kerala High Court Assistant Examination

Watch Video: Previous Question Papers Analysis For HCA

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ‌, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ‌ എന്നിവയ്‌ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ‌ ഡൺ‌ലോഡുചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

 

***വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക***

 

Use Coupon code- KPSC (എക്കാലത്തെയും വിലക്കുറവ്)

*മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്*

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [04 October 2021]_130.1
LDC MAINS Express BATCH

*തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക*

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube |

Telegram group:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലികവിവരങ്ങൾ September Month

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?