Quiz: Mechanical Engineering 13th May |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   Quiz: Mechanical Engineering 13th May

Quiz: Mechanical Engineering 13th May

Quiz: Mechanical Engineering
Exam: DFCCIL
Topic: Mechatronics

Each question carries 2 mark
Negative marking: 1/3 mark
Time: 10 Minutes

Q1. The main function of Actuator is _
(a) To produce motion
(b) Detect input
(c) Detect output
(d) Detect the state of the system

Q2. What are Dashpots?
(a) It works as a damper which resists motion by viscous friction
(b) Toothed parts which transfer power between two shafts
(c) Used to transmit power between two parallel shafts
(d) Convert the rotatory motion into translatory motion

Q3. Which type of damper works on the principle of the magnetic field?
(a) Linear dashpot
(b) Rotary dashpot
(c) Eddy current damper
(d) Shock absorbers

Q4. What are the applications of PLC in mechatronics?
(a) Timing, counting, logic, arithmetic and sequencing
(b) Managing, commanding and directing
(c) Storing data
(d) Processing

Q5. Pirani Gauge is an example of which type of transducer?
(a) Pressure transducer
(b) Temperature transducer
(c) Light transducer
(d) Mechanical transducer

Q6. What is the full form of LVDT with respect to displacement transducer?
(a) Linear variable differential temperature
(b) Linear variable differential transformer
(c) Liquid visible differential transformer
(d) Liquified visible differential transformer

Q7. MEMS stands for __
a) Micro electric mechanical system
b) Micro electro mechanical system
c) Mini electro mechanical system
d) Mini electronic mechanical system

Q8. Which component of a hydraulic system is used to store a sufficient amount of hydraulic oil?
a) Rotatory pumps
b) Oil reservoir
c) Flow control valve
d) Pressure gauge

Q9. Which among the following fluid parameters are not controlled by the control valves?
a) Pressure
b) Rate of flow
c) Speed
d) Direction of flow

Q10. Microprocessor based electrical motors are used for __
a) Prediction of fault in the system
b) Correction before a fault occurs
c) Actuation purpose in robots
d) Providing intelligence

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Actuators produce motion and cause some actions whereas sensors detect the state of system parameters, inputs and outputs.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. It works as a damper which resists motion by viscous force. In the other three options, toothed parts which transfer power between two shafts is done by the gear drive. The other functions mentioned are performed using spur and rack and pinion type of gears respectively.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Eddy current damper works on the principle of the magnetic field. It provides a force on an object proportional to its velocity. Linear dashpot and Rotary dashpot work on the principle of torque and velocity

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Timing, counting, logic, arithmetic and sequencing are the applications of PLC. Managing and commanding are done through the controller, Memory stores the data and Processor is used for processing.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pirani Gauge is a pressure transducer. It’s a thermal conductivity gauge used to detect pressure in vacuum conditions. It was named after a German physicist “Marcello Stefano Pirani” who invented it in 1906.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. LVDT stands for Linear variable differential transformer. It is a displacement transducer that converts rectilinear motion to electric signals. They are used widely due to their robustness.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. MEMS stands for Micro electro mechanical system. Accelerometers, Gyroscopes and pressure sensors are MEMS sensors. It is a technology using which most of the accelerometers and other sensors are designed.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The main function of an oil reservoir is to store a sufficient amount of hydraulic oil in the system. Apart from this, it has many other functions such as to cool the hot return oil, to settle down the contaminants, to remove air bubbles and to separate water from the oil. The other options mentioned are the parts of the hydraulic system with different functions.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Speed is not an important parameter controlled by the control valves. Control valves control the fluid parameters such as the pressure of the working fluid, Rate of flow of working fluid and direction of flow of the working fluid.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Microprocessor based electrical motors are used for actuation purpose in robots. The other functions such as Correction before a fault occurs, providing intelligence or prediction of fault in the system is done using Artificial intelligence.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?