LMRC JE Based Quiz Electrical Engineering(Full Length) |_00.1
Engineering Jobs   »   LMRC JE Based Quiz Electrical Engineering(Full...

LMRC JE Based Quiz Electrical Engineering(Full Length)

SELECTED Questions based on Pattern SIMILAR to LMRC JE exam.

LMRC JE Based Quiz Electrical Engineering

Q1. Hydroelectric power station generally uses which type of alternator?
(a) Turbo generator
(b) Salient pole alternator
(c) Non salient pole alternator
(d) none of the above.

Q2. Expression for armature current in dc shunt generator is:
(a) (V+Eg)/Ra
(b) (Eg-V)/Ra
(c) (V-Eg)/Ra
(d) none of above

Q3. A coil with uniform change of current is provided with upper value of 10 A to 1 A in 0.5 sec. voltmeter connected across gives reading of 18V. find the self-inductance of coil.
(a) 2 H
(b) 1 H
(c) 0.5 H
(d) 2.5 H

Q4. Primary requisite for transformer action to occur is:
(a) constant electric Flux
(b) constant magnetic flux
(c) Alternating magnetic flux
(d) Alternating electric flux

Q5. Iron core used in transformer offers:
(a) high conductivity
(b) low reluctance.
(c) high resistance.
(d) high reluctance.

Q6. With defined losses below, which loss can be considered as the magnetic loss:
(a) Frictional loss
(b) Copper loss
(c) Eddy loss
(d) Windage loss.

Q7. Sensitivity of measuring instrument is the ratio of:
(a) weight/Torque
(b) Torque/weight
(c) Torque/mass
(d) Mass/Torque

Q8. SI unit of luminous flux is:
(a) Lux
(b) Candela
(c) Lumen
(d) web/m²

Q9. Belt conveyors offers ________ starting torque
(a) High
(b) Medium
(c) Low
(d) Zero

Q10. Piezoelectric effect has been observed in:
(a) Mica
(b) quartz
(c) glass
(d) Nickel

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use the relation e =L di/dt
⇒18=L×((10-1))/0.5
⇒L=(18×0.5)/9=1H.
L = Self Inductance
di = Change in current
dt = Time of change
E = Voltage induced

S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?