Current Affairs Daily Quiz in Telugu 26 May 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_00.1
Telugu govt jobs   »   Current Affairs Daily Quiz in Telugu...

Current Affairs Daily Quiz in Telugu 26 May 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC

Current Affairs Daily Quiz in Telugu 26 May 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_40.1

ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు ప్రతిరోజు క్విజ్ రూపంలో అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

 

ప్రశ్నలు

   Q1. తుఫానులకు సంబంధించి ఈ క్రింది ప్రకటనలను పరిశీలించండి

  1. ఉష్ణమండల తుఫానులు సాధారణంగా భూమిని తాకినప్పుడు బలహీనపడతాయి.
  2. తుఫానులు సాధారణంగా ఉష్ణమండలాల మధ్య మరియు భూమధ్యరేఖ కు సమీపంలో ఏర్పడతాయి.
  3. చాలా తీవ్రమైన వర్షపాతం కలిగించే  తుఫానులు గంటకు 220 కి.మీ వేగంతో గాలులు వీస్తాయి

        పైన ఇచ్చిన ప్రకటనలలో ఏది సరైనది?

(a) 1 మరియు 2

(b) 2 మరియు 3

(c) 1 మాత్రమే

(d) 1, 2 మరియు 3

 

Q2. ఇటీవల “ఎమర్జెన్సీ యూజ్ లిస్టింగ్ ప్రొసీజర్ (ఇయుఎల్)” అనే పదం వార్తల్లో ఉంది. ఇది సందర్భంలో సూచించబడుతుంది-

(a) గుర్తించబడిన స్టాక్ ఎక్స్ఛేంజీలలో గ్రీన్ బాండ్ల జాబితా

(b) అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్లో ప్రాణాలను రక్షించే  ఔషధాల కొరకు  టెండర్లను ఆహ్వానించడం

(c) వైద్య పరికరాల తయారీదారులకు తప్పనిసరి లైసెన్సింగ్ నుండి మినహాయింపు.

(d) ప్రాణాలను రక్షించే ఔషధాల లభ్యతను విస్తరించడానికి WHO చేత ధ్రువీకరించబడని  టీకాలను అంచనా వేయడం మరియు  వాటిని జాబితా చేయడం

 

Q3. 17+1 సహకార వేదికకు సంబంధించిన దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1. 17 + 1 చొరవ చైనా నేతృత్వంలోని ఫార్మాట్ 2012 లో బుడాపెస్ట్‌లో స్థాపించబడింది
  2. పారిస్ వాతావరణ ఒప్పందం 2015 యొక్క  స్థిరమైన పర్యావరణ లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడానికి వివధ దేశాలతో కూడిన సంకీర్ణాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేసే కార్యక్రమమే 17 + 1 వేదిక లక్ష్యం.
  3. ఇటీవల లిథువేనియా సంకీర్ణం నుండి  విడిపోయింది.

        పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a) 1 మరియు 3

(b) 2 మరియు 3

(c) 1 మాత్రమే

(d) 1, 2 మరియు 3

 

Q4. దిగువ పేర్కొన్న వాటిలో ఏది 17+1 చొరవ యొక్క సభ్య దేశాలు?

  1. ఎస్టోనియా
  2. గ్రీసు
  3. హంగరీ
  4. లాట్వియా
  5. ఫ్రాన్స్

      దిగువ నుంచి సరైన కోడ్ ఎంచుకోండి:  

(a) 1,2,3

(b) 2,3,4,5

(c) 1,3,5

(d) 1,2,3,4

 

Q5. ఇటీవల నైరగోంగో పర్వతం రెండు దశాబ్దాల తరువాత దాదాపు మొదటిసారిగా విస్ఫోటనం చెందింది. ఇది ఏ దేశంలో ఉంది-

(a) ఇండోనేషియా

(b) మలేషియా

(c) జపాన్

(d) కాంగో

 

Q6. దిగువ జతలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

           అగ్నిపర్వతం            :       దేశం

  1. తాల్ అగ్నిపర్వతం      :      ఫిలిప్నెస్
  2. సినాబుంగ్ పర్వతం     :      ఇండోనేషియా
  3. పకాయ అగ్నిపర్వతం  :      గ్వాటెమాలా
  4. నైరగోంగో పర్వతం        :      జపాన్

        పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ జతల్లో ఏది సరైనది? 

(a) 1, 2, 3

(b) 2, 3,4

(c) 1, 3, 4

(d) 2, 3

 

Q7. గాల్వన్ లోయకు సంబంధించి ఈ క్రింది ప్రకటనలను పరిశీలించండి

  1. ఈ లోయ  గుండా ప్రవహించే గాల్వాన్ నది టిబెట్ లో దాని జన్మస్థలాన్ని కలిగి ఉంది, మరియు ఇది లడఖ్ లోనికి  ప్రవహిస్తుంది, అక్కడ ఇది భారతదేశం వైపు ప్రవహించే  షయోక్ నదిని కలుస్తుంది.
  2. లోయ వ్యూహాత్మకంగా తూర్పున లడఖ్ మరియు పశ్చిమాన అక్సాయ్ చిన్ మధ్య ఉంది.

        పైన ఇచ్చిన ప్రకటనలలో ఏది సరైనది?

(a) 1 మాత్రమే

(b) 2 మాత్రమే

(c) 1 మరియు 2 రెండూ

(d) 1, 2 కాదు

 

Q8. IAEA కి సంబంధించి కింది ప్రకటనలను పరిశీలించండి

  1. IAEA తన సభ్య దేశాలలో అణు సౌకర్యాల తనిఖీని చేపడుతుంది.
  2. “అదనపు ప్రోటోకాల్” అనేది ప్రకటించిన మరియు సాధ్యం కాని అప్రకటిత కార్యకలాపాల గురించి తెలుసుకోవడానికి  IAEA తనిఖీదారుకు  అనుమతినిస్తుంది, కాని ఆ దేశ సమాచారం మరియు సమాచార సైట్ ను పరిశీలించడానికి IAEA కు ఎలాంటి అదనపు హక్కులు ఇవ్వబడవు. . 
  3. క్యాన్సర్ ప్రమాద ప్రాంతంలో పనిచేసే సిబ్బందికి  రేడియేషన్ భద్రత మరియు నాణ్యతా ప్రమాణాల విషయంలో వారికి అవగాహన మరియు శిక్షణ కల్పించడం ద్వారా IAEA సభ్య దేశాలకు సహాయం అందిస్తుంది.

        పైన ఇచ్చిన ప్రకటనలలో ఏది సరైనది?

(a) 1 మరియు 2

(b) 2 మరియు 3

(c) 1 మరియు 3 

(d) 1, 2, 3

 

Q9. ఈ క్రింది దేశాలలో ఏవి ఇరాన్ కు సరిహాద్దులగా ఉన్నాయి?

  1. అజర్ బైజాన్
  2. టర్కీ 
  3. సౌదీ అరేబియా
  4. తుర్క్ మెనిస్తాన్
  5. ఉజ్బెకిస్తాన్

        దిగువ నుంచి సరైన కోడ్ ఎంచుకోండి:

(a) 1, 2, 4

(b) 2, 3, 5

(c) 1, 2, 3, 4

(d) 1, 2, 5

 

Q10. ఇటీవల ఈ క్రింది అంతర్జాతీయ సంకీర్ణ సంస్థలలో ఏది దాని సభ్య దేశాలలో టెలిస్కోప్ ల నెట్ వర్కింగ్ మరియు ప్రాంతీయ డేటా నెట్ వర్క్ ను సృష్టించాలని సిఫార్సు చేయడానికి  వర్కింగ్ గ్రూపును ఏర్పాటు చేసింది?

(a) సార్క్

(b) జి7

(c) యూరోపియన్ యూనియన్

(d) బ్రిక్స్

 

 

adda247 అప్లికేషన్ ను డౌన్లోడ్ చేసుకోడానికి ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చెయ్యండి  

 

Current Affairs Daily Quiz in Telugu 26 May 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_50.1            Current Affairs Daily Quiz in Telugu 26 May 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_60.1        Current Affairs Daily Quiz in Telugu 26 May 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_70.1

ఆన్లైన్ లైవ్ క్లాసుల కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి 

 

జవాబులు 

S1.Ans.(c)

Sol.Context: 

The India Meteorological Department (IMD) has informed that a low-pressure area is formed over the north Andaman Sea and adjoining east-central Bay of Bengal around May 22. It is likely to intensify into a cyclonic storm by May 24. It has been named Cyclone Yaas.

How are cyclones formed?  

Cyclones are formed over the oceanic water in the tropical region. In this region, the sunlight is highest which results in the warming of land and water surface. Due to warming of the surface, the warm moist air over the ocean rises upwards following which cool air rushes in to fill the void, they too get warm and rise — the cycle continues.

tropical cyclones are difficult to form over a region within 5 degrees of latitude from the Equator because the Coriolis force there is too small to generate a vortex.

Under other very favorable conditions, tropical cyclones may still form in the vicinity of the Equator.  Tropical Cyclone “Vamei” in December 2001.was the first tropical cyclone on record formed within 1.5 degrees latitude of the Equator

When the winds in the rotating storm reach 39 mph (63 kmph), the storm is called a “tropical storm”. And when the wind speeds reach 74 mph (119 kmph), the storm is officially a “tropical cyclone” or hurricane. Tropical cyclones usually weaken when they hit land because they are no longer being “fed” by the energy from the warm ocean waters.

The speed of a very severe cyclone is >120 km/h

Source: https://www.hko.gov.hk/en/education/articles/ele_131205.html

Source: https://www.livemint.com/news/india/after-tauktae-yaas-to-hit-india-5-things-you-should-know-about-cyclones-11621569124459.html

S2.Ans.(d)

Sol.Context: Faced with concerns that Indians receiving the Covaxin vaccine may face travel restrictions, the government has decided to help ensure that Hyderabad-based Bharat Biotech receives clearances from both the World Health Organisation (WHO) and subsequently, the EU’s European Medicines Agency (EMA).

 The WHO Emergency Use Listing Procedure (EUL) is a risk-based procedure for assessing and listing unlicensed vaccines, therapeutics, and in vitro diagnostics with the ultimate aim of expediting the availability of these products to people affected by a public health emergency. This will assist interested UN procurement agencies and the Member States in determining the acceptability of using specific products, based on an essential set of available quality, safety, and efficacy, and performance data.

The procedure is a key tool for companies wishing to submit their products for use during health emergencies

Source: https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/india-to-push-for-covaxin-recognition-by-who-and-eu/article34625955.ece

 

S3.Ans.(a)

Sol.Context: Lithuania said on Saturday it was quitting China’s 17+1 cooperation forum with central and eastern European states that include other EU members, calling it “divisive”.

The 17+1 initiative is a China-led format founded in 2012 in Budapest with an aim to expand cooperation between Beijing and the CEE member countries, with investments and trade for the development of the CEE region. The framework also focuses on infrastructure projects such as bridges, motorways, railway lines, and the modernization of ports in the member states. The initiative includes twelve EU member states and five Balkan states — Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Estonia, Greece, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Macedonia, Montenegro, Poland, Romania, Serbia, Slovakia, and Slovenia. The platform is largely seen as an extension of China’s flagship Belt and Road initiative (BRI).

Source: https://www.livemint.com/news/world/in-setback-for-china-lithuania-opts-out-of-beijing-led-forum-11621747518930.html

Source : https://www.orfonline.org/expert-speak/17-plus-1-initiative-china-losing-charm-central-eastern-europe/

https://www.thehindu.com/news/international/lithuania-quits-divisive-china-group/article34629296.ece

 

S4.Ans.(d)

Sol.Context : Context: Lithuania said on Saturday it was quitting China’s 17+1 cooperation forum with central and eastern European states that include other EU members, calling it “divisive”.

The 17+1 initiative is a China-led format founded in 2012 in Budapest with an aim to expand cooperation between Beijing and the CEE member countries, with investments and trade for the development of the CEE region. The framework also focuses on infrastructure projects such as bridges, motorways, railway lines, and the modernization of ports in the member states. The initiative includes twelve EU member states and five Balkan states — Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Estonia, Greece, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Macedonia, Montenegro, Poland, Romania, Serbia, Slovakia, and Slovenia. The platform is largely seen as an extension of China’s flagship Belt and Road initiative (BRI). China’s narrative towards the 17+1 initiative is about improving its relations with the European countries that are less developed as compared to the Western European states.

France is not part of it.

Source: https://www.livemint.com/news/world/in-setback-for-china-lithuania-opts-out-of-beijing-led-forum-11621747518930.html

Source: https://www.orfonline.org/expert-speak/17-plus-1-initiative-china-losing-charm-central-eastern-europe/

 

S5.Ans.(d)

Sol.Context: Congo’s Mount Nyiragongo erupted for the first time in nearly two decades Saturday, turning the night sky a fiery red and sending lava onto a major highway as panicked residents tried to flee Goma, a city of nearly 2 million

Source: https://indianexpress.com/photos/world-news/congos-mount-nyiragongo-sees-first-volcanic-eruption-since-2002-lava-spread-on-major-highway-7327059/

 

S6.Ans.(a)

Sol.Context: Congo’s Mount Nyiragongo erupted for the first time in nearly two decades Saturday, turning the night sky a fiery red and sending lava onto a major highway as panicked residents tried to flee Goma, a city of nearly 2 million

  1. Taal Volcano : philipeness
  2. Mount Sinabung : Indonesia
  3. Pacaya Volcano: Guatemala
  4. Mount Nyiragongo : Congo

List of all volcanoes erupted in 2020:

Source: https://www.theatlantic.com/photo/2020/12/2020-year-volcanic-activity/617403/

 

S7.Ans.(d)

Sol.Context: There was a minor face-off between Indian and Chinese troops in the no-patrolling zone at Galwan Valley in eastern Ladakh in the first week of May

Where is Galwan Valley? 

The valley refers to the land that sits between steep mountains that buffet the Galwan River. The river has its source in Aksai Chin, on China’s side of the LAC, and it flows from the east to Ladakh, where it meets the Shyok river on India’s side of the LAC. The valley is strategically located between Ladakh in the west and Aksai Chin in the east, which is currently controlled by China as part of its Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region. At its western end are the Shyok river and the Darbuk-Shyok-Daulet Beg Oldie (DSDBO) road

 

S8.Ans.(c)

Sol.Context :

: A three-month monitoring deal between Tehran and the United Nations nuclear watchdog expired on Saturday, Iran’s parliament speaker told the country’s state TV on Sunday, adding that access to images of nuclear sites would cease.

Background info about IAEA:

  1. Program of Action for Cancer Therapy PACT: The IAEA established PACT in 2004, with the goal of ensuring the integration of radiotherapy in comprehensive cancer control and of engaging with other international organizations such as the WHO. PACT provides assistance in the area of cancer through imPACT Reviews, resource mobilization, and by supporting the development of strategic documents such as Comprehensive National Cancer Control Plans and bankable documents for fundraising. It also supports cancer-related IAEA activities that are delivered through technical cooperation, human health, and other programs.
  2. Safeguard inspection: Safeguards are activities by which the IAEA can verify that a State is living up to its international commitments not to use nuclear programs for nuclear weapons purposes. The global Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty (NPT) and other treaties against the spread of nuclear weapons entrust the IAEA as the nuclear inspectorate. Today, the IAEA safeguards nuclear material and activities under agreements with more than 140 States.

The IAEA carries out different types of on-site inspections and visits under comprehensive safeguards agreements.

Ad hoc inspections

Routine inspections

Special inspections 

Safeguards visits

What is the Additional Protocol to safeguards agreements?

The Additional Protocol is a legal document granting the IAEA complementary inspection authority to that provided in underlying safeguards agreements. A principal aim is to enable the IAEA inspectorate to provide assurance about both declared and possible undeclared activities. Under the Protocol, the IAEA is granted expanded rights of access to information and sites.

Read more at:

Source: https://www.iaea.org/publications/factsheets/iaea-safeguards-overview

Source: https://indianexpress.com/article/world/iran-says-iaea-access-to-nuclear-sites-images-has-ended-but-extension-possible-7326962/

 

S9.Ans.(a)

Sol.Context: A three-month monitoring deal between Tehran and the United Nations nuclear watchdog expired on Saturday, Iran’s parliament speaker told the country’s state TV on Sunday, adding that access to images of nuclear sites would cease.

Source: https://indianexpress.com/article/world/iran-says-iaea-access-to-nuclear-sites-images-has-ended-but-extension-possible-7326962/

S10.Ans.(d)

Sol.The BRICS Astronomy Working Group has recommended networking of telescopes in member countries and creating a regional data network.

The members of the working group also indicated future directions of research in this area such as building a network of intelligent telescopes and data, the study of transient astronomical phenomena in the universe, big data, artificial intelligence, machine learning applications to process the voluminous data generated by the enhanced multi-wavelength telescope observatory

 

adda247 APP ను డౌన్లోడ్ చేసుకోడానికి ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చెయ్యండి  

Andhra Pradesh State GK PDF డౌన్లోడ్ చేసుకొనుటకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

ఆంధ్ర ప్రదేశ్ జాగ్రఫీ మరియు వీక్లీ కరెంటు అఫైర్స్ డౌన్లోడ్ చేసుకొనుటకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

25 మే 2021 యొక్క కరెంటు అఫైర్స్ కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

 

Sharing is caring!

నవంబర్ Monthly కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?