Current Affairs Daily Quiz in Telugu 24 May 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_00.1
Telugu govt jobs   »   Current Affairs Daily Quiz in Telugu...

Current Affairs Daily Quiz in Telugu 24 May 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC

Current Affairs Daily Quiz in Telugu 24 May 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_40.1

ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు ప్రతిరోజు క్విజ్ రూపంలో అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

ప్రశ్నలు

Q1. ఇటీవల హైర్ బెంకల్ ను యునెస్కో వారసత్వ జాబితాలో చేర్చారు. హైర్ బెంకల్ కు సంబంధించిన దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1. ఇనుప యుగం మెగాలిథిక్ సంస్కృతికి ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహించే హైర్ బెనకల్ తమిళనాడులో ఉంది.
  2. పురాతన స్మారక చిహ్నాలు మరియు సైట్లు మరియు అవశేషాల చట్టం, 1958 లోని నిబంధనల ప్రకారం హైర్ బెంకల్ యొక్క ప్రదేశం జాతీయ ప్రాముఖ్యత కలిగిన పురావస్తు సర్వే యొక్క కేంద్రీకృత రక్షిత స్మారక చిహ్నం.
  3. మెగాలిత్ అనేది కొన్ని శ్మశాన వాటిక నిర్మాణ శైలికి ఉపయోగించే నామకరణం, దీనిలో చనిపోయిన వారి కొరకు నిటారుగా ఉండే రాతి  నిర్మాణాలు ఉంటాయి.

  పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a) 1 మరియు 2

(b) 2 మరియు 3

(c) 1 మరియు 3

(d) 1, 2 మరియు 3

 

Q2. కాంచీపురం ఆలయానికి సంబంధించిన ఈ క్రింది ప్రకటనలను పరిశీలించండి

  1.   చేరాల చే నిర్మించబడింది మరియు ఇది వేగవతి నది ఒడ్డున ఉంది.
  2. నాగర్ మరియు ద్రావిడ శైలుల యొక్క అనుకూలమైన మిశ్రమం నుండి నిర్మించిన వెసర్ శైలి వాస్తుశిల్పానికి ఈ ఆలయం ఒక ఉత్తమ ఉదాహరణ.
  3. ఇటీవల యునెస్కో ప్రపంచ వారసత్వ ప్రదేశంలో కాంచీపురం దేవాలయాలు జోడించబడ్డాయి

      పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a)   1 మరియు 2

(b)   2 మరియు 3

(c)    3 మాత్రమే

(d)   1, 2 మరియు 3

 

Q3. ఇది పాలరాయి శిలలకు మరియు నర్మదా నదికి ఇరువైపులా ఉన్న వివిధ పదనిర్మాణ రూపాలకు ప్రసిద్ధి చెందింది. మాయా పాలరాయి పర్వతాలు వివిధ రంగులు మరియు జంతువులు మరియు ఇతర జీవ రూపాల ఆకారాలను కూడా ఊహిస్తాయని కూడా గమనించబడింది. వీటిని భారతదేశం యొక్క గొప్ప లోయ అని పిలుస్తారు.

భారతదేశం యొక్క పై సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వ స్థలాన్ని గుర్తించండి

(a) పట్టడకల్ స్మారక చిహ్నాలు

(b) సూర్య దేవాలయం కోణార్క్

(c) భేదఘాట్-లమేతఘాట్

(d) రాణి కి వౌ 

 

Q4.న్యాయమూర్తుల పునరుద్ధరణకు సంబంధించిన దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1. నిష్పాక్షికమైన రీతిలో న్యాయాన్ని అందించలేనని న్యాయమూర్తికి అనిపించిన తరువాత, నైతికంగా అతను ఉపసంహరించుకుంటాడు
  2. న్యాయమూర్తి చేసిన అటువంటి అభ్యర్థనను భారత ప్రధాన న్యాయమూర్తి ఆమోదించాలి.
  3. న్యాయమూర్తులు తొలగించే హక్కు రాజ్యాంగం ప్రకారం చట్టబద్ధమైన హక్కు.

       పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a)   1 మరియు 2

(b)   2 మరియు 3

(c)    1 మాత్రమే

(d)   1, 2 మరియు 3

 

Q5. ప్రధాన మంత్రి స్వాస్త్ర సురక్ష యోజన కు సంబంధించిన దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1. ఈ పథకం ఉపాంత మరియు నిస్సహాయ సమాజానికి బీమా కవర్ మరియు సరసమైన ఔషధాలను అందిస్తుంది.
  2. సరసమైన ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సౌకర్యాల లభ్యతలో అసమతుల్యతలను సరిచేయడం మరియు ప్రత్యేకించి తక్కువ సేవలందించే రాష్ట్రాల్లో నాణ్యమైన వైద్య విద్య కోసం సౌకర్యాలను పెంచడం దీని లక్ష్యం.
  3. ఇది 2006లో ప్రారంభించబడింది.

         పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a)   1 మరియు 2

(b)   2 మరియు 3

(c)    1 మాత్రమే

(d)   1, 2 మరియు 3

 

Q6.కమ్యూనిటీ ఆధారిత సమ్మిళిత అభివృద్ధి (CBID) ప్రోగ్రామ్ కు సంబంధించిన దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1. వైకల్యత ఉన్న వ్యక్తి యొక్క పునరావాసం మరియు అభివృద్ధి కొరకు శిక్షణ పొందిన మానవ శక్తిని అభివృద్ధి చేయడం దీని లక్ష్యం.
  2. దీనిని చిన్న మరియు మధ్యతరహా సంస్థల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రారంభించింది 

      పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a)   1 మాత్రమే

(b)   2 మాత్రమే

(c)    1 మరియు 2 రెండూ

(d)   1, 2 కాదు

 

Q7. కరోనల్ మాస్ ఎజెక్షన్ ల (CMEs) కు సంబంధించిన దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1. కరోనల్ మాస్ ఎజెక్షన్లు (CMEs) అనేవి సూర్యుని నుండి ప్లాస్మా మరియు అయస్కాంత క్షేత్రాన్ని పెద్ద ఎత్తున బహిష్కరించడం.
  2. CMEsలు సూర్యుని నుంచి నెమ్మదిగా ఒక సెకనుకు 250 కిలోమీటర్ల  నుంచి  గంటకు 3000 కిలోమీటర్ల వేగంతో ప్రయాణిస్తాయి. 

     పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a) 1 మాత్రమే

(b) 2 మాత్రమే

(c) 1 మరియు 2 రెండూ

(d)  1, 2 కాదు

 

Q8.ఈఎమ్-క్యాష్, ఇ-కొరోనా, డోగెకోయిన్ ఇవన్నీ కూడా దీనికి ఉదాహరణలు-

(a) చెల్లింపు వాలెట్ లు

(b) ఆర్థిక లావాదేవీలపై ప్రభావం చూపించే మాల్ వేర్

(c) క్రిప్టోకరెన్సీ

(d) పైన పేర్కొన్నవేవీ కావు  

 

Q9.దిగువ జతలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి. 

  GI ట్యాగ్ ప్రదేశం

  1. న్గోటెక్హెర్ మిజోరం
  2. కందంగి తమిళనాడు
  3. ఘోల్వాడ్ చికూ గుజ్రాత్       

 పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ జతల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a) 1 మాత్రమే

(b) 2 మరియు 3

(c) 1 మరియు 2

(d) 3 మాత్రమే

 

Q10.ఇటీవల వార్తల్లో చూసిన ఫార్మోసా జలసంధి వేటిని అనుసంధానం చేస్తుంది-

(a) నల్ల సముద్రం నుండి ఎర్ర సముద్రం

(b) గల్ఫ్ ఆఫ్ మెక్సికో మరియు కరేబియన్ సముద్రం

(c) దక్షిణ చైనా సముద్రం నుండి తూర్పు చైనా సముద్రం

(d) అడ్రియాటిక్ సముద్రం మరియు అయోనియన్ సముద్రం

 

 

adda247 అప్లికేషన్ ను డౌన్లోడ్ చేసుకోడానికి ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చెయ్యండి  

Current Affairs Daily Quiz in Telugu 24 May 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_50.1            Current Affairs Daily Quiz in Telugu 24 May 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_60.1        Current Affairs Daily Quiz in Telugu 24 May 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_70.1

ఆన్లైన్ లైవ్ క్లాసుల కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి 

జవాబులు 

S1.Ans.(b)

Sol.Context: The six sites namely Satpura Tiger Reserve, Iconic riverfront of the historic city of Varanasi, Megalithic site of Hire Benkal , Maratha Military Architecture in Maharashtra, Bhedaghat-Lametaghat in Narmada Valley- Jabalpur, and temples of Kanchipuram have been added to India’s tentative list of UNESCO world heritage sites.

The word ‘Megalith’ has been derived from two Greek words ‘megas’ meaning big/large and ‘lithos’ means stone. The megalith is a nomenclature used for certain burial styles which involves stone erect structures for the dead.

Hire Benakal, near the megalithic site, is located in Gangawati Taluk, in Koppala district in northern Karnataka

The site of Hire Benkal provides an exceptional insight into the funerary and ritual practices of the Iron Age – Megalithic Culture of Indian Protohistory

 Source: https://whc.unesco.org/en/tentativelists/6529/

https://indianexpress.com/article/lifestyle/destination-of-the-week/varanasi-ghats-kanchipuram-temples-unesco-world-heritage-tentative-list-sites-cultural-legacy-7322598/

 

S2.Ans.(c)

Sol.Context: The six sites namely Satpura Tiger Reserve, Iconic riverfront of the historic city of Varanasi, Megalithic site of Hire Benkal , Maratha Military Architecture in Maharashtra, Bhedaghat-Lametaghat in Narmada Valley- Jabalpur, and temples of Kanchipuram have been added to India’s tentative list of UNESCO world heritage sites.

Synonymous with spirituality, serenity, and silk, the temple town of Kanchipuram in Tamil Nadu, is dotted with ancient temples that are architectural marvels and a visual treat.

 Its rich legacy has been the endowment of the Pallava dynasty, which made the region it’s capital between the 6th and 7th centuries and lavished upon its architectural gems that are a fine example of Dravidian styles.

Two broad orders of temples in the country are known— Nagara in the north and Dravida in the south. At times, the Vesar style of temples as an independent style created through the selective mixing of the Nagara and Dravida orders is mentioned by some scholars.

Source: https://indianexpress.com/article/lifestyle/destination-of-the-week/varanasi-ghats-kanchipuram-temples-unesco-world-heritage-tentative-list-sites-cultural-legacy-7322598/

Source: https://ncert.nic.in/ncerts/l/kefa106.pdf

 

S3.Ans.(c)

Sol.Context: The six sites namely Satpura Tiger Reserve, Iconic riverfront of the historic city of Varanasi, Megalithic site of Hire Benkal, Maratha Military Architecture in Maharashtra, Bhedaghat-Lametaghat in Narmada Valley- Jabalpur, and temples of Kanchipuram have been added to India’s tentative list of UNESCO world heritage sites

Madhya Pradesh, Bhedaghat, often referred to as the Grand Canyon of India, is a town in the Jabalpur district, around 25 km from Jabalpur. It is known for its marble rocks and their various morphological forms on either side of the Narmada river which flows through the gorge

It has also been observed that the magical marble mountains assume different colors and even shapes of animals and other living forms as one moves through them

Several dinosaur fossils have been found in the Narmada valley, particularly in the Bhedaghat-Lametghat area of Jabalpur. In 1828, the first Dinosaur fossil was collected from Lameta Bed by William Sleeman. River Narmada narrows down on its way through marble rocks and plunges in a waterfall giving out the appearance of a smoke cascade

Source: https://indianexpress.com/article/lifestyle/destination-of-the-week/varanasi-ghats-kanchipuram-temples-unesco-world-heritage-tentative-list-sites-cultural-legacy-7322598/

 

S4.Ans.(c)

Sol.Context: Supreme Court judge Justice B.R. Gavai, one of the two judges on the Vacation Bench scheduled to hear a plea by former Mumbai Police Commissioner Param Bir Singh challenging the internal inquiries instituted against him, has recused himself from hearing the case.

Once it appears to the judge that he cannot deliver justice in an impartial manner, ethically he is expected to recuse.

The right to recuse is given to the discretion of the judges.

This trend of recusal of judges started from a case in 1852 where Lord Cottenham recused himself from the case of Dimes V Grand Junction Canal because he possessed some of the shares in the company involved in the case. Since then recusal became a part of custom in common law jurisdictions.

There is no specific legislation in India to direct a judge’s recusal. Even though there are no specific laws regarding the same, there has been the customary practice. This is based on a probable existing bias, where judges are expected to recuse.

Source :http://www.legalserviceindia.com/legal/article-949-recusal-of-judges-in-india-need-for-more-regulations.html

 

S5.Ans.(b)

Sol.Context:

The Central government has approved setting up 22 new All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) so far under Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) out of which six are already fully functional.

The first statement is absurd. It does not provide any insurance cover to marginal community

The Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) aims at correcting the imbalances in the availability of affordable healthcare facilities in the different parts of the country in general and augmenting facilities for quality medical education in the under-served States in particular. The scheme was approved in March 2006. Statement 2 and 3 are correct

The first phase in the PMSSY has two components – setting up of six institutions in the line of AIIMS; and up-gradation of 13 existing Government medical college institutions.

In the second phase of PMSSY, the Government has approved the setting up of two more AIIMS-like institutions, one each in the States of West Bengal and Uttar Pradesh, and up-gradation of six medical college institutions

The project cost for up-gradation of each medical college institution has been estimated at Rs. 150 crores per institution, out of which Central Government will contribute Rs. 125 crores and the remaining Rs. 25 crore will be borne by the respective State Governments.

Source: https://vikaspedia.in/health/nrhm/national-health-programmes-1/pradhan-mantri-swasthya-suraksha-yojana-pmssy

 

S6.Ans.(a)

Sol.Context: With an aim to develop trained manpower for rehabilitation and development of the person with disabilities, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Thaawarchand Gehlot  launched a six-month Community Based Inclusive Development (CBID) Programme on rehabilitation for the sector

This program will be the first of its kind which will create trained manpower in identifying risk cases, apprising the parents/guardians about the nearest early intervention centers, and guiding them for availing Government benefits for the sector.

Source: https://www.dailypioneer.com/2021/india/govt-launches-six-month-programme-on-rehabilitation-of-pwds.html

 

S7.Ans.(c)

Sol.Context: NASA and European Space Agency’s spacecraft has captured the first solar eruption on the Sun’s surface. These eruptions are also known as coronal mass ejections (CME).

Coronal Mass Ejections (CMEs) are large expulsions of plasma and magnetic fields from the Sun’s corona. They can eject billions of tons of coronal material and carry an embedded magnetic field (frozen in flux) that is stronger than the background solar wind interplanetary magnetic field (IMF) strength. CMEs travel outward from the Sun at speeds ranging from slower than 250 kilometers per second (km/s) to as fast as near 3000 km/s. The fastest Earth-directed CMEs can reach our planet in as little as 15-18 hours. Slower CMEs can take several days to arrive. They expand in size as they propagate away from the Sun and larger CMEs can reach a size comprising nearly a quarter of the space between Earth and the Sun by the time it reaches our planet.

Source: https://www.swpc.noaa.gov/phenomena/coronal-mass-ejections

 

S8.Ans.(c)

Sol.Context: Chinese regulators have tightened restrictions on the use of Cryptocurrencies.

The new rules greatly expanded the scope of prohibited services, and judged that “virtual currencies are not supported by any real value”

 All of the above are an example of cryptocurrencies

Source: https://coinsutra.com/national-cryptocurrencies/

 

S9.Ans.(c)

Sol.Context: A consignment of Dahanu Gholvad sapota (naseberry) has been exported to the United Kingdom from Maharashtra’s Palghar district, providing a major boost to shipments of Geographical Indication (GI) certified products from India.

The Maharashtra Rajya Chikoo Utpadak Sangh holds the GI certification for Gholvad Sapota and the fruit is popular for its sweet and unique taste. The unique taste is believed to be derived from calcium-rich soil of the Gholvad village in the Palghar district.

All others are correct. Find the complete list here

Source: https://www.sscadda.com/list-of-geographical-indications-tags-in-india

News source: https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/markets/commodities/gi-certified-gholvad-sapota-from-maharashtra-finds-its-way-to-uk/article34603340.ece

 

S10.Ans.(c)

Sol.Context: A U.S. warship has again sailed through the sensitive waterway that separates Taiwan from its giant neighbor China, at a time of increased tensions between Taipei and Beijing.

Source: https://artsandculture.google.com/entity/taiwan-strait/m0mlsw?hl=en

Background info :

The Taiwan Strait, also known as the Formosa Strait, is a 180-kilometer-wide strait separating the island of Taiwan and continental Asia. The strait is currently part of the South China Sea and connects to the East China Sea to the north. The narrowest part is 130 km wide.

Note that:

There is no strait connecting the red sea to the black seas black sea is landlocked

The Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean Sea-Yucatan Strait

Adriatic Sea & Ionian Sea- Otranto Strait

 

ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ సామాజిక ఆర్ధిక సర్వే 2020-21 యొక్క పూర్తి వివరాల కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి 

గమనిక:

ఆంధ్ర మరియు తెలంగాణ విద్యార్ధులకు శుభవార్త ఇప్పుడు మీ అన్ని పరీక్షలకు మీ స్థానిక భాష అయిన తెలుగులో సిద్ధం కావచ్చు. Adda247 app లో AP మరియు TS సెక్షన్ ఎంచుకొని భాషను తెలుగులోనికి మార్చుకోవడం ద్వారా అపరిమితమైన క్విజ్లు మరియు ఉచిత pdf లను కూడా పొందవచ్చు. APPSC మరియు TSPSC గ్రూప్-1,2,3, మరియు SI ఇతర అన్ని రాష్ట్ర పరీక్షలకు సంబంధించిన పూర్తి సమాచారం పొందగలరు.

adda247 అప్లికేషన్ ను డౌన్లోడ్ చేసుకోడానికి ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చెయ్యండి  

Andhra Pradesh State GK PDF డౌన్లోడ్ చేసుకొనుటకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

ఆంధ్ర ప్రదేశ్ జాగ్రఫీ మరియు వీక్లీ కరెంటు అఫైర్స్ డౌన్లోడ్ చేసుకొనుటకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

22 మే 2021 యొక్క కరెంటు అఫైర్స్ కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Current Affairs Daily Quiz in Telugu 24 May 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_50.1            Current Affairs Daily Quiz in Telugu 24 May 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_60.1        Current Affairs Daily Quiz in Telugu 24 May 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_70.1

Sharing is caring!

అక్టోబర్ Monthly కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?