25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [01 October 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Previous Year Q&A for HCA   »   Previous Year Q&A for HCA

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [01 October 2021]

25 Important Previous year Q & A | HCA Study Material [01 October 2021]: ഹൈകോർട്ട് പരീക്ഷകൾക്ക് വിജയം നേടാൻ ധാരാളം മുൻകാല ചോദ്യപേപ്പറുകൾ വിശകലനം ചെയ്യേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. ഹൈ കോർട്ടിലേക്ക് ഒരു ജോലി എന്ന സ്വപ്നം പൂവണിയാൻ ശ്രമിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ ഉദ്യോഗാർത്ഥികൾക്കും ഇനി വരാൻ പോകുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളെ ധൈര്യത്തോടെ നേരിടാൻ ഞങ്ങളിതാ നിങ്ങൾക്കായി മുൻകാല വർഷങ്ങളിലെ ചോദ്യപേപ്പറുകളിൽ നിന്നും പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തു അവയുടെ ഉത്തരങ്ങളും വിശദീകരണത്തോടെ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നു. മുൻകാല വർഷങ്ങളിലെ 25 ചോദ്യങ്ങളും , അവയുടെ ഉത്തരങ്ങളും (25 Important Previous year Q & A )ചുവടെ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നു.

Fill the Form and Get all The Latest Job Alerts – Click here

സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2021 ആഴ്ചപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ
September 3rd week

 

HCA Study Material: 25 Important Previous year Questions (25 ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

For questions 51 choose the correct words to complete the paragraph.

Island Ferry

  1. Today I almost missed the ferry. I had been swimming off the rocks all day__________ I heard the sound of its horn. The ferry____________ without me! I grabbed my fishing rod, flippers and towel and raced _________ the wharf. When I arrived I was relieved to see the captain waiting for me to climb aboard.

a) since b) leaves c) near         d) towards         e) when      f) was leaving

(A) a, b, d                                                                        (B) e, f,d

(C) d, b, c                                                                        (D) a, b, c

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q & A [30 September 2021]

 

Choose appropriate words :

 

  1. Few countries can______________ India in variety, colour and the richness of dance forms.

(A) Rival                                                                         (B) Depict

(C) Prevail                                                                      (D) Perform

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q & A [29 September 2021]

 

  1. A light breeze________________ the forest fire and made it more dangerous.

(A) Blew                                                                         (B) Ignited

(C) Fanned                                                                     (D) Lit

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q & A [28 September 2021]

 

  1. Our latest battle plan__________ some projects __________ at saving the earth’s biological diversity.

(A) finishes, stirring                                                       (B) covers, aimed

(C) finances, looking                                                     (D) excludes, arriving

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q & A [27 September 2021]

 

  1. It is___________ for every tax payer to_________the tax returns to the income tax department.

(A) Necessary, lodge                                                    (B) Binding, pay

(C) Obligatory, submit                                                 (D) Possible, remit

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q & A [24 September 2021]

 

  1. A_________ of small stones is called a_________.

(A) Design, numismatist                                              (B) Collar, tiara

(C) Seller, connoisseur                                                 (D) Pattern, mosaic

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q & A [23 September 2021]

Choose appropriate Question Tags

 

  1. Do as I say, __________?

(A) didn’t you                                                              (B) won’t you

(C) needn’t you                                                           (D) shan’t you

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q&A [22 September 2021]

 

  1. They don’t like to bathe in winter,_____________________ ?

(A) didn’t they                                                            (B) do they

(C) don’t you                                                              (D) aren’t I

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q&A [21 September 2021]

 

In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

 

  1. BRIEF

(A) Limited                                                                (B) Small

(C) Little                                                                    (D) Short

 

  1. AUGUST

(A) Common                                                             (B) Ridiculous

(C) Dignified                                                             (D) Petty

 

  1. VORACIOUS

A) Truthful B) Gluttonous C) Funny                          D) Venturous

Read More: 25 Important Previous Year Q&A | HCA Study Material [23 September 2021]

 

  1. TEPID
  2. A) Hot B) Warm C) Cold                             D) Boiling

 

Each sentences below consist of a word or a phrase which is bold. It is followed by four words or phrases. Select the word or phrase which is closes to the OPPOSITE in meaning of the bold word or phrase.

 

  1. History abounds in instances of courage.
  2. A) shines B) lacks C) suffices                        D) fails

 

  1. They had an insipid conversation.
  2. A) lively B) argumentative           C) loud                              D) curious

 

  1. The leader was pragmatic in his approach to the problem facing the country.
  2. A) indefinite                               B) vague C) idealistic                      D) optimistic
25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [01 October 2021]_50.1
HCK
  1. The minister gave a public speech on the controversial subject to precipitate the matter.
  1. A) aggravate B) create                         C) push                           D) defer

 

Unjumble the words to make a meaningful sentence

 

  1. Is/ interesting / very / book / this
  2. A) Is this very interesting book
  3. B) This book interesting is very
  4. C) Book is very interesting this
  5. D) This book is very interesting

 

  1. In/an/ umbrella / corner / the / found / was
  2. A) In an corner the umbrella was found
  3. B) An umbrella was found in the corner
  4. C) In corner the an umbrella was found
  5. D) An umbrella in the corner was found

 

Identify the Errors

 

  1. Either suganya / nor Kanmani / has attended / the function.
  2. A) either suganya
  3. B) nor kanmani
  4. C) has attended
  5. D) the function

 

  1. I / am going / to theatre / now.
  2. A) I  B) am going                  C) to theatre                        D) now

 

  1. Micro towers / are principles / carriers / of telephone,
  2. A) micro towers
  3. B) are principles
  4. C) carriers
  5. D) of telephone

 

Choose the appropriate words from the options given below

 

  1. Will you have _______ cake ?
  2. A) a B) an                             C) the                               D) none of these

 

  1. Mother Theresa was popular _________ her philanthropic works.
  2. A) at B) with                           C) for                                D) about

 

  1. My ___________ brother is an IAS officer.
  2. A) older/oldest B) elder / eldest C) older                            D) eldest

 

  1. My shoes need ___________
  2. A) mend B) mended C) mending                      D) being mended

Join Now: Kerala High Court Assistant| Crash Course

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [01 October 2021]_60.1
Kerala High Court Assistant Crash Course

 

HCA Study Material: 25 Important Previous year Solutions (25 പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ)

  1. Correct Choice : (B) e, f,d    

Solutions : Today I almost missed the ferry. I had been swimming off the rocks all day when I heard the sound of its horn. The ferry was leaving without me! I grabbed my fishing rod, flippers and towel and raced towards the wharf. When I arrived I was relieved to see the captain waiting for me to climb aboard.

 

  1. Correct Choice : (A) Rival

Solutions : Few countries can rival India in variety, colour and the richness of dance forms.

 

  1. Correct Choice : (C) Fanned

Solutions : A light breeze fanned the forest fire and made it more dangerous.

 

  1. Correct Choice : (B) covers, aimed

Solutions : Our latest battle plan covers some projects aimed at saving the earth’s biological diversity.

 

  1. Correct Choice : (C) Obligatory, submit

Solutions : It is obligatory for every tax payer to submit the tax returns to the income tax department.

 

  1. Correct Choice : (D) Pattern, mosaic

Solutions : A pattern of small stones is called a mosaic.

 

  1. Correct Choice : (D) shan’t

Solutions : Do as I say, shan’t ?

 

  1. Correct Choice : (B) do they

Solutions : They don’t like to bathe in winter, do they ?

 

  1. Correct Choice : (B) Small

Solutions : BRIEF – Small

 

  1. Correct Choice : (D) Petty

Solutions : AUGUST – Petty

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [01 October 2021]_70.1
Kerala High Court Assistant Complete Preparation Kit
  1. Correct Choice : (C) Funny

Solutions : VORACIOUS – Funny

 

  1. Correct Choice : (B) Warm

Solutions : TEPID – Warm

 

  1. Correct Choice : (B) lacks

Solutions : abounds – lacks

 

  1. Correct Choice : (B) argumentative

Solutions : insipid – argumentative

 

  1. Correct Choice : (A) indefinite

Solutions : pragmaticindefinite

 

  1. Correct Choice : (C) push

Solutions : precipitatepush

 

  1. Correct Choice : (D)

Solutions : This book is very interesting

 

  1. Correct Choice : (B)

Solutions : An umbrella was found in the corner

 

  1. Correct Choice : (A)

Solutions : either suganya

 

  1. Correct Choice : (C)

Solutions : to theatre

 

  1. Correct Choice : (B)

Solutions : are principles

 

  1. Correct Choice : (A) a

Solutions : Will you have a cake ?

 

  1. Correct Choice : (C) for

Solutions : Mother Theresa was popular for her philanthropic works.

 

  1. Correct Choice : (B) elder / eldest

Solutions : My elder / eldest brother is an IAS officer.

 

  1. Correct Choice : (C) mending

Solutions : My shoes need mending

Practice Now: All India Free Mock For Kerala High Court Assistant Examination

Watch Video: Previous Question Papers Analysis For HCA

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ‌, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ‌ എന്നിവയ്‌ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ‌ ഡൺ‌ലോഡുചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

 

***വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക***

 

Use Coupon code- KPSC (എക്കാലത്തെയും വിലക്കുറവ്)

*മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്*

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [01 October 2021]_80.1
LDC MAINS Express BATCH

*തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക*

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube |

Telegram group:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലികവിവരങ്ങൾ September Month

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?