History Daily Quiz in Telugu 21 may 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_00.1
Telugu govt jobs   »   History Daily Quiz in Telugu 21...

History Daily Quiz in Telugu 21 may 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC

History Daily Quiz in Telugu 21 may 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_40.1

ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు ప్రతిరోజు క్విజ్ రూపంలో అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

ప్రశ్నలు

Q1. బ్రిటిష్ వారి విజయానికి కారణాలు మరియు ఫ్రెంచ్ వైఫల్యానికి సంబంధించిన దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1.   బ్రిటిష్ వారికి రాణి ఆధిపత్యం వహించడం.
  2.   ఫ్రెంచ్ వారి కంటే బ్రిటిష్ వారికి బలమైన ఆర్థిక పరిస్థితి ఉండటం.
  3.   బ్రిటిష్ వారికి కమాండర్ల ఆధిక్యత ఉండటం.

     పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a)  1 మరియు 2

(b)  2 మరియు 3

(c)  3 మాత్రమే

(d)  1, 2 మరియు 3

 

Q2. ఈ క్రింది వారిలో ఎవరు ఫ్రెంచ్ సైన్యానికి కమాండర్ గా ఉండేవారు?

(a)  సర్ ఐర్ కూట్

(b)  మేజర్ స్ట్రింగర్ లారెన్స్

(c)  డుప్లెయిక్స్

(d)  (a) మరియు (c) రెండూ

 

Q3. దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1. డానిష్ ఈస్టిండియా కంపెనీ తంజావూర్  వద్ద మొదటి కర్మాగారాన్ని స్థాపించింది.
  2. డానిష్ వారు వాణిజ్యం కంటే వారి మిషనరీ కార్యకలాపాలకు బాగా ప్రసిద్ధి చెందారు.

     పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a)  1 మాత్రమే

(b)  2 మాత్రమే

(c)  1 మరియు 2 రెండూ

(d)  1, 2 కాదు

 

Q4. వాండివాష్ యుద్ధానికి సంబంధించిన దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1. మూడవ కర్ణాటక యుద్ధం యొక్క నిర్ణయాత్మక యుద్ధం వాండివాష్ ,తమిళనాడు లో బ్రిటిష్ దళాలను ఓడించి ఫ్రెంచ్ వారు విజయం సాధించారు.
  2. వాండివాష్ యుద్దంలో విజయం ఇంగ్లీష్ ఈస్ట్ ఇండియా కంపెనీని భారతదేశంలో యూరోపియన్ ప్రత్యర్థి లేకుండా చేసింది.

     పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a)  1 మాత్రమే

(b)  2 మాత్రమే

(c)  1 మరియు 2 రెండూ

(d)  1, 2 కాదు

 

Q5. నాదిర్ షాకు సంబంధించి దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1.  అతను అహ్మద్ షా అబ్దాలీ వారసుడు మరియు పర్సియాకు చెందినవాడు
  2. అతను నెమలి సింహాసనాన్ని మరియు కోహినూర్ వజ్రాన్ని తనతో తీసుకువెళ్ళాడు.

     పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a)  1 మాత్రమే

(b)  2 మాత్రమే

(c)  1 మరియు 2 రెండూ

(d)  1, 2 కాదు

 

Q6. మూడవ పానిపట్ యుద్ధం ఎవరి మధ్య జరిగింది-

(a)  అహ్మద్ షా అబ్దాలీ మరియు మరాఠాలు

(b)  బాబర్ మరియు ఇబ్రహీం లోడి.

(c)  అక్బర్ మరియు హేము

(d)  మీర్ జాఫర్ మరియు సిరాజుదౌలా

 

Q7. భారతదేశ చరిత్రలో వివిధ ఆక్రమణదారులకు పానిపట్ ఎందుకు అనుకూలమైన  యుద్ధభూమిగా ఉండేది?

  1.   వాయువ్యం నుండి ఢిల్లీ పై పట్టు సాధించడానికి సులభమైన మార్గం.
  2.   చదునైన నేల
  3.   రుతుపవనాలు ఎక్కువ వర్షపాతం కలిగించడం
  4.   ఎడారి ప్రాంతం
  5.   నైపుణ్యం కలిగిన చేతివృత్తుల లభ్యత ఉండటం.

     పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a)  1,2,3 మరియు 4

(b)  2,3,4 మరియు 5

(c)  2, 3, 4

(d)  1,2,5

 

Q8. ఈ క్రింది వారిలో భారతదేశంలో ఇజారా వ్యవస్థను ప్రవేశపెట్టింది ఎవరు-

(a)ఫరూఖ్సియార్

(b)రఫీ-ఉడ్-దరజత్

(c)బహదూర్ షా 1

(d)జహందర్ షా

 

Q9. మొఘల్ సామ్రాజ్యం పతనానికి కారణమైన ప్రధాన అంశాలకు సంబంధించి ఈ క్రింది ప్రకటనలను పరిశీలించండి

  1.   కులీనులతో స్థానిక జమీందారుల సామీప్యత
  2. జాగీర్దార్ల మధ్య, మన్సాబ్ల మధ్య పరస్పర వైరం

     పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a)  1 మాత్రమే

(b)  2 మాత్రమే

(c)  1 మరియు 2 రెండూ

(d)  1, 2 కాదు

 

Q10. మధ్యయుగ భారతదేశంలో రైజ్, రాజాలు, ఠాకూర్లు, ఖుత్ లు లేదా దేశ్ ముఖ్ ప్రాథమికంగా ఎవరు ఉండేవారు, వీరంతా—-

 (a) జమీందార్లు

 (b) వ్యాపారులు

 (c) గ్రామ పెద్ద

 (d) కుటుంబ పెద్ద

 

adda247 అప్లికేషన్ ను డౌన్లోడ్ చేసుకోడానికి ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చెయ్యండి  

History Daily Quiz in Telugu 21 may 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_50.1            History Daily Quiz in Telugu 21 may 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_60.1        History Daily Quiz in Telugu 21 may 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_70.1

ఆన్లైన్ లైవ్ క్లాసుల కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి 

జవాబులు 

S1.Ans.(b)

Sol.Causes for the English Success and the French Failure :

The English company was a private enterprise—this created a sense of enthusiasm and self-confidence among the people. With less governmental control over it, this company could take instant decisions when needed without waiting for the approval of the government. The French company, on the other hand, was a State concern. It was controlled and regulated by the French government and was hemmed in by government policies and delays in decision-making. The English navy was superior to the French navy; it helped to cut off the vital sea link between the French possessions in India and France. The English held three important places, namely, Calcutta, Bombay, and Madras whereas the French had only Pondicherry. The French subordinated their commercial interest to territorial ambition, which made the French company short of funds. In spite of their imperialistic motives, the British never neglected their commercial interests. So they always had the funds and the consequent sound financial condition to help them significantly in the wars against their rivals

 

S2.Ans.(c)

Sol.A major factor in the success of the English in India was the superiority of the commanders in the British camp. In comparison to the long list of leaders on the English side —Sir Eyre Coote, Major Stringer Lawrence, Robert Clive, and many others—there was only Dupleix on the French side.

 

S3.Ans.(c)

Sol.The Danish East India Company was established in 1616 and, in 1620, they founded a factory at Tranquebar near Tanjore, on the eastern coast of India. Their principal settlement was at Serampore near Calcutta. The Danish factories, which were not important at any time, were sold to the British government in 1845. The Danes are better known for their missionary activities than for commerce.

 

S4.Ans.(b)

Sol.Battle of Wandiwash The decisive battle of the Third Carnatic War was won by the English on January 22, 1760, at Wandiwash (or Vandavasi) in Tamil Nadu. General Eyre Coote of the English totally routed the French army under Count Thomas Arthur de Lally and took Bussy as a prisoner. Pondicherry was gallantly defended by Lally for eight months before he surrendered on January 16, 1761. With the loss of Jinji and Mahe, the French power in India was reduced to its lowest. Lally, after being taken as a prisoner of war in London, returned to France where he was imprisoned and executed in 1766

The victory at Wandiwash left the English East India Company with no European rival in India

 

S5.Ans.(b)

Sol.Nadir Shah, the Persian emperor, attacked India in 1738-39, conquered Lahore, and defeated the Mughal army at Karnal on February 13, 1739. Later, Muhammad Shah was captured, and Delhi was looted and devastated. According to an estimate, apart from the Peacock Throne and the Kohinoor diamond, seventy crore rupees were collected from the official treasury and the safes of the rich nobles. Nadir Shah gained the strategically important Mughal territory to the west of the Indus including Kabul. Thus, India once again became vulnerable to the attacks from the northwest.

Ahmad Shah Abdali (or Ahmad Shah Durrani) was elected the successor of Nadir Shah after the latter’s death in 1747, invaded India several times between 1748 and 1767.)

 

S6.Ans.(a)

Sol.Panipat and its adjacent region, located in present Haryana on the banks of the Yamuna and between the fertile plains of the Ganga and Indus rivers, have witnessed several battles. These battles changed the course of Indian history at different points in time.

∎ The First Battle of Panipat in 1526 was between Babur and Ibrahim Lodi. The result of the battle laid the foundation of the Mughal Empire by ending the rule of the Delhi Sultanate.

∎ The Second Battle of Panipat in 1556 was between Akbar and Hemu; it decided in favor of the continuation of the Mughal rule.

∎ The Third Battle of Panipat in 1761 between the Marathas and Ahmad Shah Abdali put an end to the Maratha ambition of ruling over India.

 

S7.Ans.(d)

Sol.Why Panipat was a favorite battlefield

Panipat and its adjacent region, located in present Haryana on the banks of the Yamuna and between the fertile plains of the Ganga and Indus rivers, have witnessed several battles

∎ Panipat had a strategic location. One of the parties of the war generally came from the north/northwest through the Khyber Pass to get hold over Delhi, the political capital of northern India. To move a military through rough terrains—deserts of Rajasthan or the other northern areas infested with dense forests—was very risky and difficult. On the other hand, the rulers at Delhi considered Panipat as a confrontable strategic ground and hence they preferred to take the fight there.

∎ Its proximity to Delhi made it easier for the Indian rulers to transport weapons, military and food supplies, etc., to the battleground, and still keep the capital insulated from the conflict at hand.

∎ Panipat’s surrounding region has a flat ground that was suitable for cavalry movement—the main mode of warfare at the time.

∎ After the construction of the Grand Trunk Road by Sher Shah Suri (1540-45), Panipat was on this route. It became easier for conquerors to find their way there.

∎ The duration of monsoon rainfall in the region is short in comparison to other areas making it easier to fight.

∎ The artisans/smiths of these regions were experts in making warfare-related materials and hence it became easier for forces of both parties to replenish their war materials

 

S8.Ans.(d)

Sol.Jahandar Shah (March 1712-February 1713) With the help of Zulfikar Khan, Jahandar Shah became the emperor. Zulfikar Khan was appointed prime minister; he introduced izara system to improve the financial condition of the empire. Jahandar Shah abolished Jaziya.

 

S9.Ans.(c)

Sol.The nobility comprised people who were either assigned large jagirs and mansabs or appointed subahdars of Mughal subas and given the responsibility of maintaining these. To this class belonged many Rajput rulers, subahdars, and mansabdars. Mughal rule has often been defined as “the rule of the nobility” because these nobles played a central role in administering the empire Mutual rivalry, jealousy, and contest for power among the various groups during the rule of the later Mughals (in the absence of strong central leadership) not only reduced the prestige of the emperor but also contributed to the decline of the empire

Two classes shared the power of the State with the emperor during the medieval period—the zamindars and the nobles. The zamindars were hereditary owners of their lands who enjoyed certain privileges on a hereditary basis and were variously known as rais, rajas, thakurs, khuts, or Deshmukh’s Though the Mughals had tried to curb the power of the zamindars and maintain direct contact with the peasants, they had not wholly succeeded. During the reign of Aurangzeb itself, there was a marked increase in the power and influence of the zamindars. The biggest fallout of this was that regional loyalties were encouraged. Many local zamindars helped the nobility, the other powerful class within the empire, to take advantage of the weakness of the emp

 

S10.Ans.(a)

Sol.The zamindars were hereditary owners of their lands who enjoyed certain privileges on a hereditary basis and were variously known as rais, rajas, thakurs, khuts, or Deshmukh. They occupied an important place in the empire because they helped in the collection of revenue and in local administration, for which they maintained soldiers

ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ సామాజిక ఆర్ధిక సర్వే 2020-21 యొక్క పూర్తి వివరాల కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి 

గమనిక:

ఆంధ్ర మరియు తెలంగాణ విద్యార్ధులకు శుభవార్త ఇప్పుడు మీ అన్ని పరీక్షలకు మీ స్థానిక భాష అయిన తెలుగులో సిద్ధం కావచ్చు. Adda247 app లో AP మరియు TS సెక్షన్ ఎంచుకొని భాషను తెలుగులోనికి మార్చుకోవడం ద్వారా అపరిమితమైన క్విజ్లు మరియు ఉచిత pdf లను కూడా పొందవచ్చు. APPSC మరియు TSPSC గ్రూప్-1,2,3, మరియు SI ఇతర అన్ని రాష్ట్ర పరీక్షలకు సంబంధించిన పూర్తి సమాచారం పొందగలరు.

adda247 అప్లికేషన్ ను డౌన్లోడ్ చేసుకోడానికి ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చెయ్యండి  

Andhra Pradesh State GK PDF డౌన్లోడ్ చేసుకొనుటకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

ఆంధ్ర ప్రదేశ్ జాగ్రఫీ మరియు వీక్లీ కరెంటు అఫైర్స్ డౌన్లోడ్ చేసుకొనుటకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

20 మే 2021 యొక్క కరెంటు అఫైర్స్ కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

సెప్టెంబర్ 2021 | నెలవారీ కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?