General Science daily quiz in telugu 11 may 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_00.1
Telugu govt jobs   »   General Science daily quiz in telugu...

General Science daily quiz in telugu 11 may 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC

General Science daily quiz in telugu 11 may 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_40.1

ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు ప్రతిరోజు క్విజ్ రూపంలో అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

ప్రశ్నలు

 Q1. దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1. భారతీయ బిటి పత్తి ప్రస్తుతం తెలుపు ఈగలను నిరోధించగలదు, కానీ పింక్ బోల్ వార్మ్ ను నిరోధించలేదు.
  2. బిటి పత్తి సాగులో అధిక పంట దిగుబడితో పాటు పురుగుమందులను తక్కువగా ఉపయోగించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంది.

     పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

        (a) 1 మాత్రమే

        (b) 2 మాత్రమే

        (c) 1 మరియు 2 రెండూ

        (d) 1 , 2 కాదు

 

Q2. దిగువ పేర్కొన్న ఏది ‘బయోరెమిడియేషన్’ అనే పదాన్ని అత్యుత్తమంగా వివరిస్తుంది?

(a) కలుషితమైన పదార్థాలను శుద్ధి చేయడానికి సూక్ష్మజీవులను ఉపయోగించే ప్రక్రియ ఇది.

(b) ఇది యువి రేడియేషన్ ఉపయోగించి ఆహార పదార్థాల్లో వైరస్ ను చంపడానికి ఉపయోగించే పద్ధతి.

(c) ఇది త్రాగునీటిలో సూక్ష్మజీవుల ఉనికిని గుర్తించడానికి రూపొందించిన యంత్రాంగం.

(d) ఇది వైద్యశాస్త్రంలో మొక్కల ఉపయోగానికి అంకితమైన అధ్యయన రంగం.

 

Q3. దిగువ ఇవ్వబడ్డ జీవుల్లో వేటిని బయో ఎరువులుగా ఉపయోగించవచ్చు?

  1. రైజోబియం
  2. నోస్టోక్
  3. సైనోబాక్టీరియా

    దిగువ నుంచి సరైన కోడ్ ఎంచుకోండి

(a) 1 మరియు 2

(b) 2 మరియు 3

(c) 1 మరియు 3

(d) 1, 2 మరియు 3

 

Q4. ఒత్తిడి మరియు అననుకూల బాహ్య పరిస్థితులను తట్టుకొనే  యంత్రాంగంగా కొన్ని మొక్కలు మరియు జంతు జాతులు దిగువ పేర్కొన్న వేటిని ఎంచుకుంటాయి?

  1. బీజాలు అభివృద్ధి
  2. విత్తనం మొలకెత్తడంలో ఆలస్యం

     పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a) 1 మాత్రమే

(b) 2 మాత్రమే

(c) 1 మరియు 2 రెండూ

(d) 1, 2 కాదు

 

Q5. ట్రాన్సిటింగ్ ఎక్సోప్లానెట్ సర్వే శాటిలైట్ (టెస్), ఎక్స్ ప్లోరర్-క్లాస్ ప్లానెట్ ఫైండర్, ఇటీవల వార్తల్లో కనిపించింది, దీనిని ప్రయోగించిన సంస్ధ ఏది?

(a) నేషనల్ ఏరోనాటిక్స్ స్పేస్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేషన్ (నాసా)

(b) యూరోపియన్ స్పేస్ ఏజెన్సీ (ఈఎస్ఏ)

(c) జపాన్ ఏరోస్పేస్ ఎక్స్ ప్లోరేషన్ ఏజెన్సీ (జాక్సా)

(d) భారత అంతరిక్ష పరిశోధనా సంస్థ (ఇస్రో)

 

Q6.  దిగువ పేర్కొన్న ఏది యూరిహాలిన్ జీవులను అత్యుత్తమంగా వివరిస్తుంది?

(a) ఇది ఒక జలచర జాతి, ఇది విస్తారమైన లవణీయతకు అనుగుణంగా జీవించగలదు మరియు మనుగడ సాగించగలదు.

(b) ఇది ఒక జలచర జాతి, ఇది తక్కువ స్థాయి లవణీయత కలిగిన ప్రదేశాలలో మాత్రమే మనుగడ సాగించగలదు మరియు జీవించగలదు.

(c) ఇది ఒక జలచర జాతి, ఇది విస్తృత ఉష్ణోగ్రతలకు అనుగుణంగా జీవించగలదు మరియు మనుగడ సాగించగలదు.

(d) ఇది ఒక జలచర జాతి, ఇది తక్కువ ఉష్ణోగ్రతల శ్రేణిలో మాత్రమే జీవించగలదు మరియు మనుగడ సాగించగలదు

 

Q7. దిగువ పేర్కొన్న ఏది స్టెనోహాలైన్ జీవులను అత్యుత్తమంగా వివరిస్తుంది?

(a) ఇది ఒక జల జాతి, ఇది విస్తారమైన లవణీయతకు అనుగుణంగా జీవించగలదు మరియు మనుగడ సాగించగలదు.

(b) ఇది ఒక జల జాతి, ఇది ఇరుకైన శ్రేణి లవణీయతలకు మాత్రమే మనుగడ సాగించగలదు మరియు స్వీకరించగలదు.

(c) ఇది ఒక జల జాతి, ఇది విస్తృత ఉష్ణోగ్రతలకు అనుగుణంగా జీవించగలదు మరియు మనుగడ సాగించగలదు.

(d) ఇది ఒక జల జాతి, ఇది తక్కువ ఉష్ణోగ్రతల శ్రేణిలో మాత్రమే జీవించగలదు మరియు మనుగడ సాగించగలదు.

 

Q8.ఈ క్రింది సమ్మేళనాలలో ఏది ఓజోన్-క్షీణిస్తున్న పదార్థాలకు ప్రత్యామ్నాయంగా ప్రవేశపెట్టబడింది కాని శక్తివంతమైన గ్రీన్ హౌస్ వాయువుగా మారింది?

(a) క్లోరోఫ్లూరోకార్బన్లు (సిఎఫ్ సిలు)

(b) హైడ్రోక్లోరోఫ్లూరోకార్బన్లు (హెచ్ సిఎఫ్ సిలు)

(c) కార్బన్ టెట్రాక్లోరైడ్ (సిసి14)

(d) హైడ్రోఫ్లోరోకార్బన్లు (హెచ్ ఎఫ్ సిలు)

 

Q9. ఈ క్రింది వాటిలో ఏ వ్యాధి పత్తి ధూళి వల్ల వస్తుంది?

(a) న్యూమోకోనియోసిస్

(b) బైసినోసిస్

(c) మినమాట

(d) సిలికోసిస్

 

Q10. మీథేన్ వనరులకు సంబంధించిన దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1. వరి పొలాలు
  2. బొగ్గు గనులు
  3. చెత్త కుప్పలు

     దిగువ నుంచి సరైన కోడ్ ఎంచుకోండి

(a) 1 మాత్రమే

(b) 2 మరియు 3 మాత్రమే

(c) 1 మాత్రమే

(d) 1, 2 మరియు 3

 

General Science daily quiz in telugu 11 may 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_50.1

General Science daily quiz in telugu 11 may 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_60.1

 

 

 

 

 

ఆన్లైన్ లైవ్ క్లాసుల కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి 

జవాబులు 

S1.Ans.(b)

Sol.Indian Bt cotton was introduced with resistance to pink bollworm but ecological disruptions caused induced secondary pests to Bt cotton-like jassids, mealybug and whitefly. So, statement 1 is not correct.

The Bt protein in the cotton kills the lepidopteran larvae, a main commercial cotton pest, which reduces the need for large-scale pesticides and also increases the crop yield. So, statement 2 is correct

 

S2.Ans.(a)

Sol.Bioremediation refers to the process of using micro-organisms to degrade waste matter. It is a process used to treat contaminated media, including water, soil, and subsurface material, by altering environmental conditions to stimulate the growth of microorganisms and degrade the target pollutants

 

S3.Ans.(d)

Sol.Bio-fertilizers are specific types of living organisms like symbiotic bacteria, Cyanobacteria (also called blue-green algae), seaweeds, etc. that can bring about nutrient enrichment of soil in many different ways.

  • Anabaena azollae, Anabaena cycadae, Azolla pinnata, and Nostoc are different plants that enhance the productivity of soil when added to it.
  • Bacteria like Rhizobium fix nitrogen for plants and Nostoc, Azolla, and Cyanobacteria that are great nitrogen fixers, are used as biofertilizers in crop fields, most frequently.
  • Hence all the options are correct.

 

S4.Ans.(c)

Sol.In bacteria, fungi, and lower plants, various kinds of thick-walled spores are formed which help them to survive unfavourable conditions – these germinate on the availability of a suitable environment. In higher plants, seeds and some other vegetative reproductive structures serve as means to tide over periods of stress besides helping in dispersal – they germinate to form new plants under favorable moisture and temperature conditions. They do so by reducing their metabolic activity and going into a state of ‘dormancy’ under favorable conditions.

  • In animals, the organism, if unable to migrate, might avoid the stress by escaping in time. The familiar case of bears going into hibernation during winter is an example of escape in time. Some snails and fish go into aestivation to avoid summer-related problems-heat and desiccation. Under unfavorable conditions, many zooplankton species in lakes and ponds are known to enter diapause, a stage of suspended development.

 

S5.Ans.(a)

Sol.NASA’s exoplanet-hunting TESS space telescope has recently completed its primary mission, but its search for strange new worlds goes on.

  • The Transiting Exoplanet Survey Satellite (TESS) is an Explorer-class planet finder recently launched by NASA. In the first-ever spaceborne all-sky transit survey, TESS will identify planets ranging from Earth-sized to gas giants, orbiting a wide range of stellar types and orbital distances. The principal goal of the TESS mission is to detect small planets with bright host stars in the solar neighborhood so that detailed characterizations of the planets and their atmospheres can be performed.
  • Hence option (a) is the correct answer.

 

S6.Ans.(a)

Sol.Euryhaline organisms are able to adapt to a wide range of salinities. An example of a euryhaline fish is the molly which can live in freshwater, brackish water, or saltwater. The green crab is an example of a euryhaline invertebrate that can live in salt and brackish water. Hence option (a) is the correct answer.

 

S7.Ans.(b)

Sol.Stenohaline describes an organism, usually fish, that cannot tolerate a wide fluctuation in the salinity of the water.

 

S8.Ans.(d)

Sol.Hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs) are greenhouse gases (GHGs) commonly used in a wide variety of applications, including refrigeration, air-conditioning (AC), building insulation, fire extinguishing systems, and aerosols. HFCs have high global warming potential (GWP), raising concern about their impacts as they become increasingly used as replacements for ozone-depleting substances

  • Hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs), was introduced as non-ozone depleting alternatives to support the timely phase-out of CFCs and HCFCs.
  • Hence option (d) is the correct answer. These chemicals do not deplete the stratospheric ozone layer, some of them have high Global Warming Potential, ranging from 12 to 14,000. Therefore HFCs are potent greenhouse gases that can be hundreds to thousands of times more potent than carbon dioxide (CO2) in contributing to climate change per unit of mass.

 

S9.Ans.(b)

Sol.Byssinosis: It is a disease of the lungs. It is caused by breathing in cotton dust or dust from other vegetable fibers such as flax, hemp, or sisal while at work.

 

S10.Ans.(d)

Sol.Methane is produced by the breakdown or decay of organic material and can be introduced into the atmosphere by either natural processes – such as the decay of plant material in wetlands, the seepage of gas from underground deposits, or the digestion of food by cattle – or human activities – such as oil and gas production, coal mines, rice farming or waste management.

  • Fossil fuel production, distribution, and use:The largest human source is from the production, distribution, and combustion of fossil fuels. This creates 33% of human methane emissions.
  • Livestock farming:An important source of methane emissions is from enteric fermentation in farm animals. This creates 27% of human methane emissions.1 Animal-like cow, sheep, and goats are examples of ruminant animals. During their normal digestion process, they create large amounts of methane. Enteric fermentation occurs because of microorganisms in the stomach of these animals. This creates methane as a by-product that is either exhaled by the animal or released via flatus.
  • Landfills and waste :Another important human source of methane emissions in landfills and waste. Methane gets generated by the decomposition of solid waste in landfills. This also happens with animal and human waste streams. This accounts for 16% of human methane emissions.
  • Paddy fields: Paddy fields for rice production are man-made wetlands. They have high moisture content, are oxygen depletion and have ample organic material. This creates a great environment for methane-producing microbes that decompose the organic matter.

ఆన్లైన్ లైవ్ క్లాసుల కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి 

ఆంధ్ర ప్రదేశ్ జాగ్రఫీ మరియు వీక్లీ కరెంటు అఫైర్స్ డౌన్లోడ్ చేసుకొనుటకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

9 & 10 May 2021 యొక్క కరెంటు అఫైర్స్ కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

9 & 10 మే 2021 యొక్క కరెంటు అఫైర్స్ క్విజ్ కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

నవంబర్ Monthly కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?