Current Affairs Daily Quiz in Telugu 31 May 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_00.1
Telugu govt jobs   »   Current Affairs Daily Quiz in Telugu...

Current Affairs Daily Quiz in Telugu 31 May 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC

Current Affairs Daily Quiz in Telugu 31 May 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_40.1

ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు ప్రతిరోజు క్విజ్ రూపంలో అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

 

ప్రశ్నలు

Q1. కింది ప్రకటనలను పరిశీలించండి.

  1. పడుకున్న బుద్ధుడిని మొట్టమొదటి విగ్రహం మధుర కళా శైలిలో చిత్రీకరించబడింది.
  2. పడుకున్న బుద్ధ విగ్రహం లేదా చిత్రం బుద్ధుడు మోక్షం పొందబోతున్నప్పుడు అతనిని సూచిస్తుంది
  3. భారతదేశంలో అతిపెద్ద వాలు బుధ విగ్రహాన్ని ఇటీవల బోధగయ లో స్థాపించబడింది  

   పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a)1 మరియు 2

(b)2 మరియు 3

(c)1, 2, 3

(d)1 మాత్రమే

 

Q2. దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి. 

  1. బుద్ధుని భూమి – స్పర్శ ముద్ర, ఆయన జ్ఞానోదయానికి భూమి సాక్షిగా ఉందని సూచిస్తుంది.
  2. బుద్ధుని అభయముద్ర భరోసా మరియు భద్రతకు ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తుంది

        పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a) 1 మాత్రమే

(b) 2 మాత్రమే

(c) 1 మరియు 2 రెండూ

(d) 1, 2 కాదు

 

Q3. దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి. 

  1. తుఫానుల ఏర్పడటానికి సముద్ర ఉపరితల ఉష్ణోగ్రత ల (SSTs) యొక్క ప్రవేశ విలువ 28 డిగ్రీల సెల్సియస్
  2. యాస్ మరియు టౌకేట్ తుఫాను రెండు అసాధారణంగా సముద్ర ఉష్ణోగ్రత కారణంగా అరేబియా సముద్రంలో ఉద్భవించాయి.
  3. బంగాళాఖాతంలో ఏర్పడిన తుఫానుల కు ల్యాండ్ ఫాల్ ప్రయాణ దూరం తక్కువ.

 పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a) 1 మరియు 2

(b) 2 మరియు 3

(c) 1 మరియు 3

(d) 1, 2,  మరియు  3

 

Q4. ఇటీవల వార్తల్లో కనిపించే “అల్ నక్బా” అనే పదాన్ని సూచిస్తుంది-

(a) 2010 ల ప్రారంభంలో అరబ్ ప్రపంచంలో ప్రజాస్వామ్య తిరుగుబాటు.

(b) టర్కీ తీరంలో తుఫాను తాకిడి.

(c) ఇది సిరియాలో కుర్దులు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్న ప్రదేశం.

(d) ఇజ్రాయిల్ మరియు అరబ్ మధ్య 1948 యుద్ధం తరువాత పాలస్తీనా సామూహిక నిష్క్రమణ

 

Q5. ఇటీవల ‘UNITE AWARE’ వార్తల్లో నిలిచింది. అది-

(a) వాచ్ విశ్లేషించే కార్బన్ పాదముద్ర

(b) ఇది క్రిప్టోకరెన్సీ

(c) ఇది మాల్వేర్

(d) శాంతి పరిరక్షక దళాల శిక్షణ కోసం యుఎన్ ప్రారంభించిన మొబైల్ టెక్ ప్లాట్‌ఫాం

 

Q6. SDRF కు సంబంధించిన దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1. విపత్తు వల్ల సంభవించిన రాష్ట్రం పునరుద్ధరణ పనుల కోసం నిధిని ఉపసంహరించుకోవచ్చు.
  2. దీనికి కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు 75:25, 90:10 నిష్పత్తిలో నిధులు సమకూరుస్తాయి.

  పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a) 1 మాత్రమే

(b) 2 మాత్రమే

(c) 1 మరియు 2 రెండూ

(d) 1, 2 కాదు

 

Q7. జాతీయ చంబల్ అభయారణ్యం గురించి కింది ప్రకటనలను పరిశీలించండి

  1. జాతీయ చంబల్ అభయారణ్యం రాజస్థాన్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ మరియు మహారాష్ట్ర మూడు – కూడలి లో ఉంది.
  2. తీవ్రంగా అంతరించిపోతున్న ఉన్న ఘారియల్ జనాభాలో 75 శాతానికి పైగా అభయారణ్యం లో ఉన్నారు.

                పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది

(a) 1 మాత్రమే

(b) 2 మాత్రమే

(c) 1 మరియు 2 రెండూ

(d) 1, 2 కాదు

 

Q8. ఇటీవల ‘బెటెల్గ్యూస్’ అనే పదం వార్తల్లో కనిపిస్తుంది, ఇది

(a) భూమికి సమీపిస్తున్న గ్రహశకలం

 (b) అంతరించిపోతున్న సముద్ర చేపల జాతి

(c) హిమాలయాలకు స్థానికంగా ఉన్న మొక్క

(d) ఎరుపు సూపర్ జెయింట్ నక్షత్రం

 

Q9. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రమ యోగి మంధన్ యోజన కు సంబంధించిన దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1. ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రమ యోగి మంధన్ యోజన అనేది వృద్ధాప్య రక్షణ కు, అసంఘటిత కార్మికుల సామాజిక భద్రత కు ఉద్దేశించిన ప్రభుత్వ పథకం.
  2. PMSYMY ప్రవేశ వయస్సు 40 సంవత్సరాలు
  3. ఈ పథకాన్ని ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రారంభించింది

     పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a)1 మరియు 2

(b)2 మరియు 3

(c)1 మాత్రమే

(d)1, 2, 3

 

Q10. ప్రధానమంత్రి కిసాన్ మాన్ ధన్ యోజన (PM-KMY)కు సంబంధించిన దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1. ఈ పథకం కింద, అధిక ఆదాయ స్థితికి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని మినహాయింపు ప్రమాణాలకు లోబడి, రైతుల బ్యాంకు ఖాతాల్లోకి నేరుగా రూ.2000/- మూడు 4 నెలల వాయిదాల్లో సంవత్సరానికి రూ.6000/- మొత్తం బదిలీ చేయబడుతుంది.
  2. ఈ పథకం యొక్క లక్ష్యం చిన్న మరియు సన్నకారు రైతులకు వారి వృద్ధాప్యంలో జీవనోపాధి మార్గాలు లేనప్పుడు మరియు వారి ఖర్చులను చూసుకోవడానికి తక్కువ లేదా పొదుపు లేనప్పుడు వారికి సామాజిక భద్రతను కల్పించడం.

                పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a) 1 మాత్రమే

(b) 2 మాత్రమే

(c) 1 మరియు 2 రెండూ

(d) 1, 2 కాదు

 

 

adda247 అప్లికేషన్ ను డౌన్లోడ్ చేసుకోడానికి ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చెయ్యండి  

 

Current Affairs Daily Quiz in Telugu 31 May 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_50.1            Current Affairs Daily Quiz in Telugu 31 May 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_60.1        Current Affairs Daily Quiz in Telugu 31 May 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_70.1

ఆన్లైన్ లైవ్ క్లాసుల కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి 

 

జవాబులు 

S1.Ans.(d)

Sol.Context: Buddha Jayanti, Buddha Purnima, or Vesak — India’s largest statue of the Reclining Buddha was to have been installed at the Buddha International Welfare Mission temple in Bodh Gaya.

The Reclining Buddha

A reclining Buddha statue or image represents The Buddha during his last illness, about to enter Parinirvana, the stage of great salvation after death that can only be attained by enlightened souls. The Buddha’s death came when he was 80 years old, in a state of meditation, in Kushinagar in eastern Uttar Pradesh

Statues and images of the Reclining Buddha show him lying on his right side, his head resting on a cushion or on his right elbow. It is a popular iconographic depiction in Buddhism and is meant to show that all beings have the potential to be awakened and be released from the cycle of death and rebirth.

The Reclining Buddha was first depicted in Gandhara art, which began in the period between 50 BC and 75 AD and peaked during the Kushana period from the first to the fifth centuries.

Source: https://indianexpress.com/article/explained/explained-the-reclining-buddha-and-his-various-other-depictions-in-art-7331149/

 

S2.Ans.(c)

Sol.Context: Buddha Jayanti, Buddha Purnima, or Vesak — India’s largest statue of the Reclining Buddha was to have been installed at the Buddha International Welfare Mission temple in Bodh Gaya

At the Mahabodhi temple, the Buddha is sitting in the Bhoomi-sparsha mudra, where his hand is pointing towards the ground. It symbolizes earth as being witness to his enlightenment.

The Abhaya mudra (mudra of no-fear) represents protection, peace, benevolence, and dispelling of fear.

Source: Source: https://indianexpress.com/article/explained/explained-the-reclining-buddha-and-his-various-other-depictions-in-art-7331149/ 

https://www.burmese-art.com/about-buddha-statues/hand-positions/abhaya-mudra 

 

S3.Ans.(c)

Sol.The threshold value for sea surface temperatures (SSTs) for the formation of cyclones is 28 degrees Celsius. At present, SST over the Bay of Bengal as well as the Arabian Sea is around 31-32 degrees Celsius. 

The similarity between Cyclone Yaas and Tauktae is that both are preceded by very high sea surface temperatures reaching 31-32 degree Celsius

Cyclone Yaas is originated in the Bay of Bengal but Cyclone taukate in the Arabian sea

Cyclone originating is bay of Bengal has lesser landfall distance as compared to the Arabian sea.

Source: https://www.newindianexpress.com/nation/2021/may/25/explainer–why-are-cyclonesmore-frequent-in-india-this-year-2307398.html 

https://theprint.in/science/what-cyclone-tauktae-tells-us-about-arabian-sea-why-the-coast-is-seeing-more-severe-cyclones/660434/

 

S4.Ans.(d)

Sol.(Arabic for “the catastrophe.”) Refers to the uprooting, expulsion, and displacement of 700,000-800,000 Palestinians (approximately 80% of the population at that time) concurrently with and in the years following the 1948 War and the establishment of the State of Israel. During and after the 1948 War, many Palestinian villages and properties were seized or destroyed by Israeli forces, and the remaining territories (the West Bank, Gaza, and the Golan Heights) were seized by Jordanian, Egyptian and Syrian forces respectively. The vast majority of Palestinians displaced from what was now Israel became refugees in Gaza, the West Bank, Jordan, Lebanon, and Syria. Israel considers these same events to be its War of Independence and, especially in its first three decades, maintained that Palestinians were not expelled, but fled of their own free will, or at the instructions of Arab leaders.

Source: https://justvision.org/glossary/al-nakba

 

S5.Ans.(d)

Sol.India will launch ‘UNITE AWARE’, a mobile tech platform for the United Nations Peacekeepers to improve their safety and security in the line of duty. It will be launched during India’s United Nations Security Council (UNSC) Presidency term in August 2021 (Presidency of the UNSC Council is held by each of the members in turn for one month).

UNITED AWARE will increase the situational awareness of the peacekeepers by providing terrain-related information

Source: https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/india/india-to-launch-mobile-tech-platform-for-un-peacekeepers-in-august/articleshow/82931983.cms 

 

S6.Ans.(b)

Sol.The SDRF is used for meeting expenditures for providing immediate relief to the victims of the cyclone, drought, earthquake, fire, flood, tsunami, hailstorm, landslide, avalanche, cloud burst, pest attack, and frost and cold wave. Besides, for providing immediate relief to the victims of State-specific disaster within the local context, which is not included in the list of the above notified natural calamities, the Ministry of Home Affairs has authorized the State Governments to incur an expenditure of 10% of funds available under SDRF, subject to the procedures laid down therein.

It is also funded by the central government in the ratio 75:25 and 90:10.

The financial assistance from SDRF/NDRF is for providing immediate relief and is not compensation for loss/damage to properties /crops[1]. Further, the provision for disaster preparedness, restoration, reconstruction, and mitigation is not a part of SDRF (The DM Act specifies that for such activities a separate fund called Disaster Mitigation Fund has to be constituted).

Source: http://www.arthapedia.in/index.php?title=State_Disaster_Response_Fund_(SDRF)

 

S7.Ans.(b)

Sol.National Chambal sanctuary has been declared as an eco-sensitive zone by the central government. The decision to declare the area as an eco-sensitive zone will prohibit the construction of hotels or resorts within an area of zero to two kilometers from the sanctuary,

The sanctuary based in the Chambal region is a host of a lot of critically endangered species. Gangetic dolphins, gharial, and freshwater turtles are among the major species found in the region. More than 75 percent of the critically endangered Gharial population is based in the sanctuary.

National Chambal Sanctuary is  on the tri-junction of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, and Uttar Pradesh,

 Source: https://www.downtoearth.org.in/news/wildlife-biodiversity/more-than-5-000-gharials-born-in-chambal-sanctuary-66277 

https://www.financialexpress.com/lifestyle/science/national-chambal-sanctuary-home-of-gharials-and-gangetic-dolphins-declared-eco-sensitive-zone/1887494/ 

 

S8.Ans.(d)

Sol.Betelgeuse is the nearest red supergiant star to Earth. The strange dimming of Betelgeuse caused some to believe the big event was close at hand. But Betelgeuse hasn’t exploded yet. This highly noticeable star in the constellation Orion the Hunter has since regained brightness, dimmed again, and brightened again, apparently now returning to a less active state. Clearly, though, more dimming could happen at any time.

Source: https://earthsky.org/brightest-stars/betelgeuse-will-explode-someday/ 

 

S9.Ans.(c)

Sol.Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-Dhan (PM-SYM) is rolled out by the Ministry of Labour and Employment 

The unorganized workers mostly engaged as home-based workers, street vendors, mid-day meal workers, head loaders, brick kiln workers, cobblers, rag pickers, domestic workers, washermen, rickshaw pullers, landless laborers, own-account workers, agricultural workers, construction workers, beedi workers, handloom workers, leather workers, audio-visual workers and similar other occupations whose monthly income is Rs 15,000/ per month or less and belong to the entry age group of 18-40 years are eligible for the scheme. They should not be covered under New Pension Scheme (NPS), the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) scheme, or the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO). Further, he/she should not be an income taxpayer

Each subscriber under the PM-SYM shall receive a minimum assured pension of Rs 3000/- per month after attaining the age of 60 years.

If a beneficiary has given regular contribution and died due to any cause (before age of 60 years), his/her spouse will be entitled to join and continue the scheme subsequently by payment of regular contribution or exit the scheme as per provisions of exit and withdrawal. 

Source: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1564576 

 

S10.Ans.(b)

Sol.The government had launched the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana (PM-KMY) on 12.9.2019 with a view to providing social security to Small and Marginal Farmers in their old age when they have no means of livelihood and minimal or no savings to take care of their expenses. 

Under this scheme, a minimum fixed pension of Rs.3,000/- is provided to the small and marginal farmers, subject to certain exclusion criteria, on attaining the age of 60 years. It is a voluntary and contributory pension scheme, with an entry age of 18 to 40 years. The farmer is required to contribute between Rs.55 to Rs.200 per month to a Pension Fund depending on the entry age. The Central Government also contributes in equal amounts to the Pension Fund. The Pension Fund is being managed by the Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC). So far, as of 11.3.2020, 19,97,553 farmers have registered themselves under the Scheme.

 Source: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1606797 

Note:

Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN):

 Under the Scheme, an amount of Rs.6000/- per year is transferred in three 4-monthly installments of Rs.2000/- directly into the bank accounts of the farmers, subject to certain exclusion criteria relating to higher-income status. The scheme has been aimed at augmenting the income of land-owning farmers’ families by providing income support to enable them to take care of expenses related to agriculture and allied activities as well as domestic needs. The scheme, which was launched on 24.2.2019, was initially implemented for the Small and Marginal Farmers’ families only with a total landholding up to 2 hectares. The government reviewed the scheme and extended its purview to all farmers, irrespective of the size of their landholding.

Source: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1606797 

 

 

adda247 APP ను డౌన్లోడ్ చేసుకోడానికి ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చెయ్యండి  

Andhra Pradesh State GK PDF డౌన్లోడ్ చేసుకొనుటకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

ఆంధ్ర ప్రదేశ్ జాగ్రఫీ మరియు వీక్లీ కరెంటు అఫైర్స్ డౌన్లోడ్ చేసుకొనుటకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

29 మే 2021 యొక్క కరెంటు అఫైర్స్ కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

సెప్టెంబర్ 2021 | నెలవారీ కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?