English language quiz For SBI Clerk Mains [31 August 2021] |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English language for bank exams

English language quiz For SBI Clerk Mains [31 August 2021]

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) தினசரி தொகுப்பாக adda247 உங்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது. TNPSC, SSC, UPSC, BANKING, RAILWAY, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC போன்ற தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராகும் நபர்களுக்கு பாடக்குறிப்புக்குள் மற்றும் தரமான தினசரி வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை நாங்கள் ADDA247தமிழில் தருகிறோம்.

DAILY  FREE ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) IN TAMIL , ONLINE TESTS FOR TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, DAILY ENGLISH LANGUAGE TESTS FOR IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB, மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

ADDA247 TAMIL வாராந்திர தமிழ்நாடு மாநில GK Q&A-PDF ஐ இங்கே பதிவிறக்கம் செய்யலாம் PART-13

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, read the sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (d).

 

Q1. Many men feel their body shape doesn’t live up to the stereotype of the most ideal man.

(a) Many men feel their body shape

(b) doesn’t live up to the stereotype

(c) of the most ideal man.

(d) No Error

 

Q2. He was sent to the prison for a crime that he didn’t commit.

(a) for a crime that

(b) He was sent to the prison

(c) he didn’t commit.

(d) No Error

 

Q3. The Principal asked the teachers to return back the notebooks to the students.

(a) The Principal asked

(b) the teachers to return

(c) back the notebooks

(d) to the students.

 

Q4. The mental strain of staying alert hours after hours was too much for him.

(a) The mental strain of staying alert

(b) No Error

(c) was too much for him.

(d) hours after hours

 

Q5. Each of the train is equipped with advanced safety measures.

(a) Each of the train

(b) is equipped with

(c) advanced safety measures.

(d) No error

 

Q6. Several famous alumnus have agreed to help raise money for the school’s restoration fund.

(a) have agreed to help raise money

(b) Several famous alumnus

(c) for the school’s restoration fund.

(d) No Error

 

Q7. Both you as well as my sister are going to attend his marriage tomorrow.

(a) Both you as well as

(b) my sister are going to

(c) attend his marriage tomorrow.

(d) No Error

 

Q8. Trucks moving food and medicines were functioning to about 46% on March 30, and had now improved to 76%.

(a) Trucks moving food and medicines

(b) were functioning to about

(c) 46% on March 30, and had

(d) now improved to 76%.

 

Q9. The ‘aerosol box’ is made of 4 mm transparent acrylic sheets cut by a laser cutting machine to make the joints complete airtight.

(a) The ‘aerosol box’ is made of 4 mm

(b) transparent acrylic sheets cut by

(c) a laser cutting machine to make

(d) the joints complete airtight.

 

Q10. He sent the word to his family that his captors were treating him well.

(a) He sent the word

(b) No Error

(c) to his family that his captors

(d) were treating him well.

 

வெற்றி வாராந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் August 2nd Week 2021

Practice These DAILY  ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES  (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை  ) and Increase Your Success Rate In The Exams Like TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகள்.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol.  Remove ‘most’ before ‘ideal’.

There are some adjectives which don’t admit of any comparative and superlative degree. Such adjectives denote absolute position.

Perfect, unique, ideal, chief, complete, absolute, entire etc.

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘School, college, home,, hospital, prison, court, market etc.’ when used for their primary purpose, the usage of article before them is omitted.

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Return the notebooks will replace return back the notebooks

Return (Verb) : to come/go/give back

Hence, to return the notebooks is the right usage.

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. Replace ‘hours after hours’ with ‘hour after hour’ as noun after preposition is repeated in singular form.

 

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. After – Each of / Either of / Neither of / Everyone of/ One of, etc., the noun or pronoun is always plural but, the verb remains singular. So, “train” will be replaced with “trains”.

 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. Replace singular noun ‘alumnus’ with plural noun ‘alumni’.

‘Several + Plural noun’ is needed for the sentence to be grammatically correct.

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. Replace ‘as well as’ with ‘and’.

Both’ is followed by ‘and’

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. It is a preposition related error. Correct preposition to be used is “at”. So, replace ‘to’ with ‘at’.

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘The joints’ is a noun and ‘airtight’ is an adjective so, we need an adverb in between them. Therefore, use ‘completely’ instead of ‘complete’.

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Replace ‘send the word to’ with ‘send word to’.

‘Send word to’ is an idiomatic expression which means to pass along a message to one, especially when one is far away or difficult to reach.

இது உங்கள் நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும், தரமான வினாக்கள் உங்களுக்கு நிஜ தேர்வில் கை கொடுக்கும். வடிவியல் வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை  தெரிந்து கொண்டு உங்களை நீங்களே மெருகேற்றலாம். இதை உங்களுக்கு மேலும் எளிதாக்க, நாங்கள் உங்களுக்கு உங்கள் தாய் மொழியில்(தமிழில்) தருகிறோம். தொடர் பயிற்சியே வெற்றிக்கான திறவுகோல்.

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

*****************************************************

Coupon code- ME75(75% OFFER)+DOUBLE VALIDITY OFFER ON ALL PRODUCTS

English language quiz For SBI Clerk Mains [31 August 2021] |_50.1

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

Adda247App |  Adda247 Tamil Youtube

Adda247 Tamil telegram group –Tnpsc sure shot selection group

 

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?