English language quiz For IBPS Clerk PRE [10 November 2021]_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English language for bank exams

English language quiz For IBPS Clerk PRE [10 November 2021]

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) தினசரி தொகுப்பாக adda247 உங்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது. TNPSC, SSC, UPSC, BANKING, RAILWAY, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC போன்ற தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராகும் நபர்களுக்கு பாடக்குறிப்புக்குள் மற்றும் தரமான தினசரி வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை நாங்கள் ADDA247தமிழில் தருகிறோம்.

DAILY  FREE ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை), ONLINE TESTS FOR TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, DAILY ENGLISH LANGUAGE TESTS FOR IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB, மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

 

வாராந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் October 2nd Week 2021

 

Directions (1-15): In the question given below two statements are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by choosing the word given below the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose the best possible word as your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.

Q1. (I) Being stressful

(II) Excessive use of computers can be harmful to your health

(a) nevertheless

(b) however

(c) moreover

(d) in addition to

(e) on the other hand

 

Q2. (I) The music was loud

(II) It was enjoyable

(a) however

(b) nevertheless

(c) moreover

(d) in addition to

(e) instead of

 

Q3. (I) The gurgling stream

(II) The howling wind added to the charm of place

(a) as long

(b) further more

(c) along with

(d) moreover

(e) however

 

Q4. (I) Sara would not marry him

(II) He proposed to her

(a) even if

(b) as though

(c) although

(d) and

(e) still

 

Q5. (I) Every child’s face is different from every other

(II) Every child’s pattern of development is different

(a) however

(b) furthermore

(c) as though

(d) as well

(e) in the same way

 

Q6. (I) In most cities, there are less traffic jams during mid-day

(II) There is less traffic on Sundays

(a) therefore

(b) similarly

(c) because

(d) still

(e) but

 

Q7. (I) He looked through the keyhole he saw a strange sight

(II) It was the big bearded watchman of the flats shivering in a woman’s dressing gown

(a) when

(b) why

(c) nevertheless

(d) still

(e) as well as

 

Q8. (I) Satyajit Ray was one of the greatest film makers of the world

(II) He was also a writer of detective stories

(a) because

(b) furthermore

(c) not only…but also

(d) either…or

(e) but

 

Q9. (I) The old man cared for the puppy

(II) She was his baby

(a) even if

(b) as well

(c) but

(d) as though

(e) and

 

Q10. (I) We can paint our house red or white

(II) We must select a good painter

(a) but

(b) as well as

(c) along with

(d) because

(e) moreover

 

Q11. (I) I’ve asked you a thousand times not to leave your dirty socks on the floor

(II) You keep doing it

(a) because

(b) so

(c) yet

(d) moreover

(e) furthermore

 

Q12. (I) I don’t think Sean has serious behavioral problems.

(II) I’ll talk to him first thing in the morning.

(a) because

(b) since

(c) either…or

(d) not only…but also

(e) nonetheless

 

Q13. (I) House prices have gone up this year

(II) Car prices seem to be stagnating

(a) but

(b) in contrast

(c) still

(d) hence

(e) although

 

Q14. (I) You can’t give your phone number to every man who asks for it

(II) You can’t go out with everyone who fancies you

(a) still

(b) nevertheless

(c) but

(d) likewise

(e) because

 

Q15. (I) She’s an excellent photographer

 (II) Her paintings are works of art

(a) correspondingly

(b) but

(c) still

(d) because

(e) rather than

 

Practice These DAILY  ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES  (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை  ) and Increase Your Success Rate In The Exams Like TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகள்.

 

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. In addition to being stressful, excessive use of computers can be harmful to your health.

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. The music was loud. Nevertheless, it was enjoyable.

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. The gurgling stream along with the howling wind added to the charm of place.

 

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. Sara would not marry him even if he proposed to her.

 

S5. Ans.(e)

Sol. Every child’s face is different from every other. In the same way, every child’s pattern of development is different.

 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. In most cities, there are less traffic jams during mid-day. Similarly there is less traffic on Sundays.

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. When he looked through the keyhole he saw a strange sight. It was the big bearded watchman of the flats shivering in a woman’s dressing gown.

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Satyajit Ray was one of the greatest film makers of the world. Furthermore, he was also a writer of detective stories.

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. The old man cared for the puppy as though she was his baby.

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. We can paint our house red or white but we must select a good painter.

 

S11. Ans.(c)

Sol. I’ve asked you a thousand times not to leave your dirty socks on the floor. Yet, you keep doing it.

 

S12. Ans.(e)

Sol. I don’t think Sean has serious behavioral problems. Nonetheless, I’ll talk to him first thing in the morning.

 

S13. Ans.(b)

Sol. House prices have gone up this year. In contrast, car prices seem to be stagnating.

 

S14. Ans.(d)

Sol. You can’t give your phone number to every man who asks for it. Likewise, you can’t go out with everyone who fancies you.

 

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol. She’s an excellent photographer. Correspondingly, her paintings are works of art.

 

இது உங்கள் நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும், தரமான வினாக்கள் உங்களுக்கு நிஜ தேர்வில் கை கொடுக்கும். ஆங்கிலம் பற்றி  தெரிந்து கொண்டு உங்களை நீங்களே மெருகேற்றலாம். தொடர் பயிற்சியே வெற்றிக்கான திறவுகோல்.

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

 

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

*****************************************************

Use Coupon code: NOV75 (75% Offer)

English language quiz For IBPS Clerk PRE [10 November 2021]_50.1
TNPSC GROUP 4 TEST SERIES BATCH

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

Adda247App |  Adda247 Tamil Youtube

Adda247 Tamil telegram group –Tnpsc sure shot selection group

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் நவம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?