English language quiz For TNEB ASSESSOR EXAM_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English language for TNEB ASSESSOR EXAM

English language quiz For TNEB ASSESSOR EXAM [9 November 2021]

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) தினசரி தொகுப்பாக adda247 உங்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது. TNPSC, SSC, UPSC, BANKING, RAILWAY, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC போன்ற தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராகும் நபர்களுக்கு பாடக்குறிப்புக்குள் மற்றும் தரமான தினசரி வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை நாங்கள் ADDA247தமிழில் தருகிறோம்.

DAILY  FREE ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை), ONLINE TESTS FOR TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, DAILY ENGLISH LANGUAGE TESTS FOR IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB, மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

வாராந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் October 2nd Week 2021

 

Directions (1-5): Read each of the sentences to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is your answer. If there is no error, mark option (e) as your answer. 

Q1. The landlord gave (A)/ a write undertaking that (B)/the repairs would be carried out(C)/ before the end of the month.(D)/

(a) A

(b) B 

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No Error

 

Q2. Meditation is the highest spiritual (A)/ technique that need to be practised(B)/ diligently and devotedly(C)/ by qualified practitioners. (D)/

(a) A

(b) B 

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No Error

 

Q3. The United Nations General Assembly unanimously declared 2nd April as (A)/ World Autism Awareness Day to highlight the need to (B)/helping improve the quality of life of those with autism so that they can lead (C)/ meaningful lives as an integral part of the society.(D)/

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C 

(d) D

(e) No Error

 

Q4. Agriculture that emphasizes on sustainability, local resources and stewardship (A)/of the environment to expand its global impact (B)/ beyond food supply and into ecological health can go a long way(C)/ in reducing environmental impacts on agriculture.(D)/

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No Error 

 

Q5.  In order to get into the academic (A)/system of the country, one has to (B)/ splurge thousands of private coaching (C)/ centres for learning the basic skills.(D)/

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No Error

 

Directions (6-10): In each of the following sentences, there is a blank space. Below each such sentence, there are five options with one word each. Fill up the blank with the word that makes the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. 

Q6.  There is no need to worry about the witness because she is ………………. in the safe house. 

(a) hide

(b) burying

(c) ensconced 

(d) disordered

(e) Both (a) and (b)

 

Q7.  Although her grandmother died before her birth, she always felt her ……………….. presence was guiding her wherever she went.

(a) custody

(b) tutelary 

(c) Both (a) and (b)

(d) abrogate

(e) conduit

 

Q8. Jason won the lottery and then watched all of his money ………………. after marrying a gold-digger who only cared about shopping.

(a) contravene

(b) dissipate 

(c) defunct

(d) Both (a) and (b)

(e) evince

 

Q9. Our national debt places a …………….. on our economy’s ability to grow. 

(a) restrict

(b) liberal

(c) allowing

(d) constraint 

(e) Both (a) and (b)

 

Q10. The low calorie version of the beer was developed at the …………….. of weight conscious individuals. 

(a) behest 

(b) requesting

(c) mandating

(d) Both (a) and (b)

(e) solicitate

 

Directions (11-15): In each of the following questions, a word has been used in sentences in THREE different ways. Choose the option corresponding to the sentence in which the usage of the word is INCORRECT or INAPPROPRIATE. 

Q11. PROCURE

(I) You may have to barter with Jim to procure the essential supplies you need.

(II) The world famous orchestra will procure on its international tour after tomorrow’s concert.

(III) Lionel runs an international company which can procure products from anywhere in the world.  

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II) 

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (I) and (II)

(e) Both (II) and (III)

 

Q12. OUTWEIGH

(I) Since the job paid much less and was more difficult, its disadvantages definitely outweigh its benefits. 

(II) If you want more choices with your exercising, treadmills outweigh ellipticals in that regard. 

(III) The rewards of motherhood outweigh the anguish.

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (I) and (II)

(e) All are correct 

 

Q13. ESCHEW

(I) Because I am a strict Christian, I tend to eschew events that are not religious in nature.

(II) Even though I love coffee, I have chosen to eschew the beverage because of the damage it does to my teeth. 

(III) As the clumsy camper slid down the mountainside, he was finally able to eschew a tree limb and hang on until rescuers arrived.

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III) 

(d) Both (I) and (II)

(e) Both (II) and (III)

 

Q14.  RUSE

(I) The security guard knew the girls were going to try and use a distractive ruse in order to shoplift. 

(II) When I could no longer ruse my blaring alarm clock, I drug myself out of the bed. 

(III) Emma tried to think of a ruse to get Paul out of the house.

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II) 

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (I) and (II)

(e) Both (II) and (III)

 

Q15. VOUCH

(I) Sally said she would vouch to her boss that her friend was a strong candidate for the job at her work.

(II) The bank believed the woman but would double check the woman’s financial background even though the woman did vouch that she earned $40,000 a year. 

(III) Patricia has checked the reports and can vouch for the accuracy of the information.

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (I) and (II)

(e) All are correct 

 

Practice These DAILY  ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES  (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை  ) and Increase Your Success Rate In The Exams Like TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகள்.

 

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Error is in part B. Use ‘written’ and not ‘write’ in the sentence. 

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. Error is in part B. Use ‘needs’ as ‘technique’ is singular. 

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Error is in part C. ‘Help’ will be used in place of ‘helping’ as ‘to’ will take first form of verb with itself. 

 

S4. Ans.(e)

Sol. No Error

 

S5. Ans.(e)

Sol. No Error

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. Ensconce: establish or settle (someone) in a comfortable, safe place.

 

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. Tutelary: serving as a protector, guardian, or patron.

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Dissipate: disappear or cause to disappear.

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. Constraint: a limitation or restriction.

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Behest: a person’s orders or command.

 

S11. Ans.(b)

Sol. Only (II) is incorrect. ‘Procure’ means obtain (something), especially with care or effort.

 

S12. Ans.(e)

Sol. All are correct. ‘Outweigh’ means be heavier, greater, or more significant than.

 

S13. Ans.(c)

Sol. Only (III) is incorrect. ‘Eschew’ means deliberately avoid using; abstain from.

 

S14. Ans.(b)

Sol. Only (II) is incorrect. ‘Ruse’ means an action intended to deceive someone; a trick.

 

S15. Ans.(e)

Sol. All are correct. ‘Vouch’ means assert or confirm as a result of one’s own experience that something is true or accurately so described.

 

இது உங்கள் நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும், தரமான வினாக்கள் உங்களுக்கு நிஜ தேர்வில் கை கொடுக்கும். பொருளாதாரம் பற்றி  தெரிந்து கொண்டு உங்களை நீங்களே மெருகேற்றலாம். தொடர் பயிற்சியே வெற்றிக்கான திறவுகோல்.

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

 

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

*****************************************************

Use Coupon code: NOV75(75% Offer)

English language quiz For TNEB ASSESSOR EXAM_50.1
TNFUSRC LIVE CLASS BATCH BY ADDA247 FOR TAMIL & ENGLISH MEDIUM STARTS NOV 1 2021

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

Adda247App |  Adda247 Tamil Youtube

Adda247 Tamil telegram group –Tnpsc sure shot selection group

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் அக்டோபர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?