General Science daily quiz in telugu 18 may 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_00.1
Telugu govt jobs   »   General Science daily quiz in telugu...

General Science daily quiz in telugu 18 may 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC

General Science daily quiz in telugu 18 may 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_40.1

ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు ప్రతిరోజు క్విజ్ రూపంలో అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

ప్రశ్నలు

Q1. ఈ క్రింది సూక్ష్మజీవులలో దేని నుండి మొదటి పునఃకలయిక DNA ఉద్భవించింది?

(a) ఇ.కోలి

(b) పారామెసియం

(c) సాల్మొనెల్లా టైఫిమురియం

(d) బాసిల్లస్ థురింజెనిసిస్

 

Q2. పరిమితి ఎండోన్యూక్లియస్ ఎంజైమ్‌ల ద్వారా DNA ను కత్తిరించడం వలన DNA యొక్క శకలాలు ఏర్పడతాయి. ఈ శకలాలను ఏమని పిలువబడే ఒక పద్ధతి ద్వారా వేరు చేయవచ్చు-

(a) సదరన్ బ్లాటింగ్

(b) పాశ్చాత్య గడ్డకట్టడం

(c) జెల్ ఎలక్ట్రోఫోరెసిస్

(d) (a) మరియు (c) రెండూ

 

Q3.PCR అంటే పాలిమరేస్ చైన్ రియాక్షన్. ఈ ప్రతిచర్యలో, ఆసక్తి గల జన్యువు (లేదా DNA) యొక్క బహుళ కాపీలు రెండు సెట్ల ప్రైమర్‌లను మరియు DNA పాలిమరేస్ అనే ఎంజైమ్‌ను ఉపయోగించి విట్రోలో సంశ్లేషణ చేయబడతాయి. RTPCR లో ప్రైమర్‌ల పనితీరు ఏమిటి?

(a) పిహెచ్ అసమతుల్యత కారణంగా DNAను డీనాట్ చేయకుండా ఇవి నిరోధిస్తాయి.

(b) DNA సంశ్లేషణకు ప్రారంభ బిందువును కనుగొనడానికి ఎంజైమ్‌లను అందించడానికి ఇవి సహాయపడతాయి

(c) ప్రతిరూపణ ప్రక్రియను ముగించడానికి అవి సహాయపడతాయి

(d) అవి రెండు DNA తంతువులు కలిసి చేరడానికి సహాయపడతాయి

 

Q4. దిగువ జతలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1. బ్లూ బయోటెక్నాలజీ: సీఫుడ్ కోసం బయోటెక్నాలజీ యొక్క అప్లికేషన్
  2. రెడ్ బయోటెక్నాలజీ: మాంసం మరియు జంతు కళేబరాల ప్రాసెసింగ్ కోసం బయోటెక్నాలజీ యొక్క అప్లికేషన్
  3. వైట్ బయోటెక్నాలజీ: పర్యావరణ-స్నేహపూర్వక ఉత్పత్తి మరియు పరిశ్రమ ప్రక్రియల కోసం బయోటెక్నాలజీ యొక్క అప్లికేషన్

     పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ జతల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a)1 మరియు 2

(b) 1 మరియు 3

(c) 3 మాత్రమే

(d) 2 మాత్రమే

 

Q5. ‘బ్లేజర్స్’ కు సంబంధించిన దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి:

  1. బ్లేజార్ ఒక క్రియాశీల గెలాక్సీ కేంద్రకం, ఇది సాపేక్ష జెట్‌తో దాదాపుగా పరిశీలకుడి వైపుకు మళ్ళించబడుతుంది.
  2. తెలిసిన విశ్వంలో అత్యంత ప్రకాశవంతమైన మరియు శక్తివంతమైన వస్తువులు ఇవి.
  3. గామా కిరణాల ఉద్గారాలు ఇవి.

     పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a)  1 మరియు 2

(b) 1 మరియు 3

(c) 3 మాత్రమే

(d) 1, 2 మరియు 3

 

Q6. దిగువ పేర్కొన్న వేటిలో ”జియో ఫెన్సింగ్” టెక్నాలజీని ఉపయోగించవచ్చు

  1. సోషల్ నెట్ వర్కింగ్
  2. మార్కెటింగ్
  3. స్మార్ట్ ఉపకరణాలు
  4. మానవ వనరుల నిర్వహణ
  5. టెలిమాటిక్స్

     దిగువ నుంచి సరైన కోడ్ ఎంచుకోండి:

(a)  1, 2 మరియు 4

(b) 2, 3, మరియు 5

(c) 3, 4 మరియు 5

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4 మరియు 5

 

Q7. “ఎక్స్‌రే పోలారిమీటర్ శాటిలైట్ (XPoSat)” అనేది ప్రణాళికాబద్ధమైన అంతరిక్ష పరిశీలనా కేంద్రం, ఈ క్రింది వీటిలో ఏది అంతరిక్ష సంస్థలలో ఒకటి?

(a) ఇండియన్ స్పేస్ రీసెర్చ్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్

(b) యూరోపియన్ స్పేస్ ఏజెన్సీ

(c) నేషనల్ ఏరోనాటిక్స్ అండ్ స్పేస్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేషన్

(d) చైనా నేషనల్ స్పేస్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేషన్

 

Q8. “మేజర్ అట్మాస్ఫియరిక్ సెరెంకోవ్ ఎక్స్ పెరిమెంట్ టెలిస్కోప్”, కొన్నిసార్లు ఇటీవల వార్తల్లో కనిపించేది, ఇది ఏ దేశానికి చెందినది?

(a) రష్యా

(b) యునైటెడ్ స్టేట్స్ ఆఫ్ అమెరికా

(c) చైనా

(d) భారతదేశం

 

Q9. బయోటెక్నాలజీ రంగంలో ఇటీవల పురోగతి చెందిన సూచనలతో, “క్రిస్పర్ టెక్నాలజీ” గురించి దిగువ పేర్కొన్న ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది తప్పు?

(a) ఇది మొత్తం జన్యు నియమావళి యొక్క నిర్దిష్ట విస్తరణలను లక్ష్యంగా చేసుకోవడానికి ఉపయోగించే జన్యు-ఎడిటింగ్ సాంకేతికత.

(b) ఇది DNAను కత్తిరించడానికి కాస్9 ఎంజైమ్ ను అణు కత్తెరగా ఉపయోగిస్తుంది.

(c) క్రిస్పర్ (CRISPR) టెక్నాలజీ యొక్క దుష్ప్రభావాలు ఏవీ లేవు.

(d) క్రిస్పర్ (CRISPR)  టెక్నాలజీ అనేది జన్యు సవరణ యొక్క చౌకైన పద్ధతుల్లో ఒకటి

 

Q10. “ఫ్రా మౌరో ఫార్మేషన్” అనే పదం, కొన్నిసార్లు ఇటీవల వార్తల్లో కనిపిస్తుంది, ఇది దేనికి సంబంధించినది?

(a) బిగ్ బ్యాంగ్ థియరీ

(b) చంద్రఉపరితలం

(c) నక్షత్ర కాల రంధ్రాలు

(d) గ్లోబల్ వార్మింగ్

 

 

General Science daily quiz in telugu 18 may 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_50.1General Science daily quiz in telugu 18 may 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_60.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ఆన్లైన్ లైవ్ క్లాసుల కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి 

 

జవాబులు 

S1.Ans.(c)

Sol.Source: NCERT Class 12th Biology Chapter 15

The construction of the first recombinant DNA emerged from the possibility of linking a gene encoding antibiotic resistance with a native plasmid (autonomously replicating circular extra-chromosomal DNA) of Salmonella typhimurium. Stanley Cohen and Herbert Boyer accomplished this in 1972 by isolating the antibiotic resistance gene by cutting out a piece of DNA from a plasmid that was responsible for conferring antibiotic resistance. The cutting of DNA at specific locations became possible with the discovery of the so-called molecular scissors’– restriction enzymes. The cut piece of DNA was then linked with the plasmid DNA. These plasmid DNA act as vectors to transfer the piece of DNA attached to it You probably know that the mosquito acts as an insect vector to transfer the malarial parasite into the human body. In the same way, a plasmid can be used as a vector to deliver an alien piece of DNA into the host organism. The linking of the antibiotic resistance gene with the plasmid vector became possible with the enzyme DNA ligase, which acts on cut DNA molecules and joins their ends. This makes a new combination of circular autonomously replicating DNA created in vitro and is known as recombinant DNA. When this DNA is transferred into Escherichia coli, a bacterium closely related to Salmonella, it could replicate using the new host’s DNA polymerase enzyme and make multiple copies

 

S2.Ans.(c)

Sol.Source: NCERT Class 12th Biology Chapter 15

The cutting of DNA by restriction endonucleases results in the fragments of DNA. These fragments can be separated by a technique known as gel electrophoresis. Since DNA fragments are negatively-charged molecules they can be separated by forcing them to move towards the anode under an electric field through a medium/matrix. Nowadays the most commonly used matrix is agarose which is a natural polymer extracted from seaweeds. The DNA fragments separate (resolve) according to their size through the sieving effect provided by the agarose gel. Hence, the smaller the fragment size, the farther it moves. Gel electrophoresis is further modified in detecting RNA And proteins as well in the form of Southern Northern and western blotting techniques

 

S3.Ans.(b)

Sol.Source: NCERT Class 12th Biology Chapter 15

PCR stands for Polymerase Chain Reaction. In this reaction, multiple copies of the gene (or DNA) of interest is synthesized in vitro using two sets of primers (small chemically synthesized oligonucleotides that are complementary to the regions of DNA) and the enzyme DNA polymerase.

A primer is a short nucleic acid sequence that provides a starting point for DNA synthesis. In living organisms, primers are short strands of RNA. A primer must be synthesized by an enzyme called primase, which is a type of RNA polymerase before DNA replication can occur. The synthesis of a primer is necessary because the enzymes that synthesize DNA, which is called DNA polymerases, can only attach new DNA nucleotides to an existing strand of nucleotides. The primer, therefore, serves to prime and lay a foundation for DNA synthesis. The primers are removed before DNA replication is complete, and the gaps in the sequence are filled in with DNA by DNA polymerases.

 If the process of replication of DNA is repeated many times, the segment of DNA can be amplified approximately a billion times, i.e., 1 billion copies are made. Such repeated amplification is achieved by the use of a thermostable DNA polymerase (isolated from a bacterium, Thermus aquaticus), which remains active during the high temperature-induced denaturation of double-stranded DNA.

 

S4.Ans.(b)

Sol.Source: NCERT Class 12th Biology Chapter 15

Blue Biotechnology Application of biotechnology for marine and freshwater organisms, which are used for increasing seafood supply, regulation of the reproduction of dangerous water-borne organisms, and developing new drugs. Green Biotechnology Application of biotechnology to plants to improve the nutritional quality, quantity, and production of eco-friendly products. Transgenic plants with improved traits are examples of green biotechnology.

Red Biotechnology Medical biotechnology is applied to manufacture pharmaceutical products such as insulin, enzymes, antibiotics, and vaccines.

White Biotechnology Biotechnology is applied to improve industrial processes and other production processes. The use of enzymes as industrial catalysts in an eco-friendly manner for the production of valuable chemicals.

 

S5.Ans.(d)

Sol.Blazar is a minority (15%) of AGN inside a black hole with collimated charged particles (jets) traveling along the line of sight of the observer. So, statement 1 is correct.

Blazars are the most luminous and energetic objects in the known universe as they emit collimated charged particles called jets at light speed. So, statement 2 is correct.

They emit gamma rays as blazars are the production sites of gamma rays as founded by the energy flux variability experiment on blazars. So, statement 3 is correct.

Some blazars have binary black holes within them and could become hubs of future gravitational waves research and provide information about processes within black hole which aren’t visible through direct imaging.

 

S6.Ans.(d)

Sol.Geo-fencing giving faster, precise and pre-targeted results of coexistent social networking peer within the defined area. So, statement 1 is correct.

When a customer enters the predefined shop area, the shop responses to the trigger by giving coupon code or discount offer messages. So, statement 2 is correct.

When the home owner leaves the house, the mobile app can give a trigger to lower the thermostat-defined temperature. So, statement 3 is correct.

Employer smart card scanning can prevent them from going out of their work zone during work hours. So, statement 4 is correct.

It can help in telematics(telecommunication+ informatics+ vehicle management) by giving an alert when a driver diverts off his delivery route. So, statement 5 is correct.

 

S7.Ans.(a)

Sol.X-Ray Polarimeter Satellite (XPoSat) is a planned space observatory to study the polarization of cosmic X-rays. It is planned to be launched in 2021 and to provide a service time of at least five years. The telescope is being developed by the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) and the Raman Research Institute. So, option (a) is correct.

 

S8.Ans.(d)

Sol.MACE telescope:

Major Atmospheric Cerenkov Experiment MACE telescope is the highest telescope in altitude located at Hanle, Ladakh campus of Indian Astronomical Observatory.

It is an Imaging Atmospheric Cerenkov Telescope (IACT) built by the Electronics Corporation of India for the BARC Bhabha Atomic Research Centre.

It is remotely operated and runs on solar power since 2016.

The telescope is the second-largest Gamma-ray telescope in the world to help the scientific community understand the fields of astrophysics, fundamental physics, and particle acceleration physics better.

The largest gamma-ray telescope is HESS High Energy Stereoscopic System in Namibia.

Other prominent telescopes located in the Indian atmospheric observatory are the Himalayan Chandra telescope, Growth Indian telescope, High altitude gamma-ray telescope.

 

S9.Ans.(c)

Sol.CRISPR technology is a gene-editing technology that can be used for the purpose of altering genetic expression or changing the genome of an organism. The technology can be used for targeting specific stretches of an entire genetic code or editing the DNA at particular locations. So, statement (a) is correct.

The protein Cas9 (or “CRISPR-associated”) is an enzyme that acts like a pair of molecular scissors, capable of cutting strands of DNA. So, statement (b) is correct.

There is also the phenomenon of “off-target effects,” where DNA is cut at sites other than the intended target. This can lead to the introduction of unintended mutations. So, statement (c) is not correct.

CRISPR-Cas9 editing is a relatively inexpensive way of deleting, silencing, or otherwise modifying a gene or region. So, statement (d) is correct.

 

S10.Ans.(b)

Sol.The Fra Mauro formation (or Fra Mauro Highlands) is a formation on the near side of Earth’s Moon that served as the landing site for the American Apollo 14 mission in 1971. It is named after the 80- kilometer-diameter crater Fra Mauro, located within it. So, option (b) is correct.

Additional Info:

After Apollo 11, the successful crewed mission that made Neil Armstrong the first human to set foot on the Moon, NASA sent six more missions between 1969 and 1972. Of these, five succeeded (Apollos 12, 14, 15, 16, and 17) at landing humans on the lunar surface. By 2024, the space agency plans to send the first woman and the next man aboard the Artemis mission. The Apollo 13 mission was launched from the Kennedy Space Centre in Florida on April 11, 1970, aboard the Saturn V SA-508 rocket. Apollo 13 was NASA‘s seventh crewed mission in the Apollo space program and the third that was to land on the Moon.

Apollo 11 and 12 – the previous two missions had landed on lunar maria, the dark patches on the near side of the Moon which provide comparatively easier landing abilities. Apollo 13 was supposed to make a more challenging landing near the Fra Mauro Crater. Two days into the mission, an explosion caused the oxygen tank in the service module to fail. While Apollo 13 did not land on the lunar surface, it was able to return photographs that it took when it looped around the Moon.

 

గమనిక:

ఆంధ్ర మరియు తెలంగాణ విద్యార్ధులకు శుభవార్త ఇప్పుడు మీ అన్ని పరీక్షలకు మీ స్థానిక భాష అయిన తెలుగులో సిద్ధం కావచ్చు. Adda247 app లో AP మరియు TS సెక్షన్ ఎంచుకొని భాషను తెలుగులోనికి మార్చుకోవడం ద్వారా అపరిమితమైన క్విజ్లు మరియు ఉచిత pdf లను కూడా పొందవచ్చు. APPSC మరియు TSPSC గ్రూప్-1,2,3, మరియు SI ఇతర అన్ని రాష్ట్ర పరీక్షలకు సంబంధించిన పూర్తి సమాచారం పొందగలరు.

ఆన్లైన్ లైవ్ క్లాసుల కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి 

ఆంధ్ర ప్రదేశ్ జాగ్రఫీ మరియు వీక్లీ కరెంటు అఫైర్స్ డౌన్లోడ్ చేసుకొనుటకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

16 & 17 మే 2021 యొక్క కరెంటు అఫైర్స్ కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

నవంబర్ Monthly కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?