Current Affairs Daily Quiz in Telugu 19 may 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_00.1
Telugu govt jobs   »   Current Affairs Daily Quiz in Telugu...

Current Affairs Daily Quiz in Telugu 19 may 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC

Current Affairs Daily Quiz in Telugu 19 may 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_40.1

ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు ప్రతిరోజు క్విజ్ రూపంలో అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

ప్రశ్నలు 

Q1. ‘నేషనల్ పొలిటికల్ పార్టీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా’ గా ప్రకటించడానికి కావాల్సిన షరతులకు సంబంధించి ఈ క్రింది ప్రకటనలను పరిశీలించండి.

  1. ఇది లోక్ సభ ఎన్నికలు లేదా రాష్ట్ర శాసనసభ ఎన్నికలలో, ఏదైనా నాలుగు లేదా అంతకంటే ఎక్కువ రాష్ట్రాల్లో పోల్ చేయబడిన చెల్లుబాటు అయ్యే ఓట్లలో కనీసం ఆరు శాతం పొందాల్సి ఉంటుంది..
  2. ఇది ఏ రాష్ట్రం లేదా రాష్ట్రాల నుండి వచ్చిన ప్రజల సభలో కనీసం నాలుగు సీట్లను గెలుచుకోవాల్సి ఉంటుంది.
  3. ఇది 3 వేర్వేరు రాష్ట్రాల నుండి ప్రజల సభలో కనీసం రెండు శాతం సీట్లను గెలుచుకోవాల్సి ఉంటుంది.

        పైన ఇచ్చిన ప్రకటనలలో ఏది సరైనది? 

(a )1  మాత్రమే

(b) 2 మాత్రమే

(c) 3 మాత్రమే

(d) a లేదా  b

 

Q2. బ్యాంక్స్ బోర్డ్ బ్యూరో (BBB)కు సంబంధించిన దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి:

  1. సవరణ ద్వారా RBI చట్టం 1934 కింద చట్టబద్ధమైన సంస్థగా 2016 ఫిబ్రవరిలో దీనిని ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
  2. ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయంతో సంప్రదించి నియామకాలపై ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తుది నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంటుంది.

        పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది? 

(a)1 మాత్రమే

(b)2 మాత్రమే

(c)1 మరియు 2 రెండూ

(d)1,2 కాదు

 

Q3. యూనిక్ ల్యాండ్ పార్సిల్ ఐడెంటిఫికేషన్ నెంబరు (ULPIN) స్కీంకు సంబంధించిన దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1. ULPIN అనేది పదహారు అంకెల ఆల్ఫా న్యూమరిక్ ఐడి, సర్వే చేయబడ్డ ప్రతి భూమి పార్సిల్ ని గుర్తించడానికి ఇది ఉపయోగించబడుతుంది.
  2. భూబ్యాంకును అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి ULPIN సహాయపడుతుంది.
  3. ఈ పథకం 2022 నాటికి మొత్తం రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు UT (యూనియన్ భూభాగం )ని కవర్ చేస్తుంది.

        పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a) 1 మరియు 2

(b) 2 మరియు 3

(c) 1 మరియు 3

(d) 1, 2 మరియు 3

 

Q4. కింది ప్రకటనలను పరిశీలించండి

  1. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా మలేరియాతో భాదపడుతున్న దేశాలను మలేరియా రహితం దేశాలుగా చేయడనికి WHO యొక్క అధిక భారం నుండి అధిక ప్రభావం(HBHI) ప్రచారం.
  2. ఇటీవల మధ్య అమెరికాలో ని ఎల్ సాల్వడార్ మలేరియా రహితంగా ప్రకటించిన మొదటి దేశంగా అవతరించింది.

        పైన ఇచ్చిన ప్రకటనలలో ఏది సరైనది? 

(a)1 మాత్రమే

(b)2 మాత్రమే

(c)1 మరియు 2 రెండూ

(d)1, 2 కాదు

 

Q5. ఈ క్రింది వాటిలో అరుదైన వ్యాధి ఏది

  1. డుచెన్ మస్కులర్ డిస్ట్రోఫీ (DMD)
  2. హంటర్ సిండ్రోమ్స్
  3. గౌచర్ వ్యాధి

      దిగువ నుంచి సరైన కోడ్ ఎంచుకోండి 

(a)1 మరియు 2

(b)2 మరియు 3

(c)1 మరియు 3

(d)1, 2 మరియు 3

 

Q6. గ్రామ ఉజల పథకానికి సంబంధించిన దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1. ఈ కార్యక్రమం కింద ఎనర్జీ ఎఫిషియెన్సీ సర్వీసెస్ లిమిటెడ్ (EESL) యొక్క పూర్తిగా స్వంత సబ్సిడరీ అయిన కన్వర్జెన్స్ ఎనర్జీ సర్వీసెస్ లిమిటెడ్ (CESL) గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలకు సరసమైన ఖర్చుతో అధిక నాణ్యత కలిగిన ఎల్ ఈడి బల్బ్ లను పంపిణీ చేస్తుంది.
  2. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి పూర్తిగా కార్బన్ క్రెడిట్ ల ద్వారా మాత్రమే ఆర్థిక సహాయం చేయబడుతుంది 

        పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a)1 మాత్రమే

(b)2 మాత్రమే

(c)1 మరియు 2 రెండూ

(d)1, 2 కాదు

 

Q7. జాతుల రికవరీ ప్రోగ్రామ్ కు సంబంధించిన దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి:

  1. ఇది రక్షిత ప్రాంతాల వెలుపల ఉన్న జాతులను వాటి ప్రసూతి ఆవాసాల నుండి లేదా కాలానుగుణ వలసల కోసం వ్యాప్తి కోసం తరలించడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది.
  2. వరల్డ్ వైల్డ్ ఫండ్ తో సంప్రదించి MoEFCC దీనిని ప్రారంభించింది.
  3. జాతుల రికవరీ కార్యక్రమం జాబితాలో ఆసియా సింహం మరియు కారకల్ చేర్చబడ్డాయి.

        పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a)1 మరియు 2

(b)2 మరియు 3

(c)1 మరియు 3

(d)1, 2 మరియు 3

 

Q8. ఎర్త్ సైన్సెస్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఇటీవల  అత్యాధునిక గాలి నాణ్యత మరియు వాతావరణ సూచన వ్యవస్థను విడుదల చేసింది- SAFAR (సిస్టమ్ ఆఫ్ ఎయిర్ క్వాలిటీ అండ్ వెదర్ ఫోర్ కాస్టింగ్) ను ఆవిష్కరించింది. ఇది దిగువ పేర్కొన్న ఏ కాలుష్య కారకాలను కవర్ చేస్తుంది? 

  1. PM 2.5 మరియు PM 10 
  2. ఓజోన్ 
  3. కార్బన్ డై ఆక్సైడ్ 
  4. మీథేన్

        దిగువ నుంచి సరైన కోడ్ ఎంచుకోండి: 

(a)1, 2, మరియు 3 మాత్రమే

(b)2 మరియు 3 మాత్రమే

(c)1, 2, మరియు 4 మాత్రమే

(d)1 మరియు 4 మాత్రమే

 

Q9. దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి. 

  1. ఆర్కిటిక్ కౌన్సిల్ ఏర్పాటు ను ఒట్టావా డిక్లరేషన్ స్థాపన గా గుర్తించవచ్చు
  2. భారతదేశానికి ఇటీవల ఆర్కిటిక్ కౌన్సిల్ యొక్క శాశ్వత సభ్యునిగా పరిశీలకుడి హోదా నుండి అవార్డు లభించింది.
  3. దక్షిణ గంగోత్రి పేరుతో ఆర్కిటిక్ మహాసముద్రానికి భారతదేశం తన తొలి శాస్త్రీయ యాత్రను ప్రారంభించింది.

        పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది? 

(a) 1 మరియు 2

(b) 1 మాత్రమే

(c) 3 మాత్రమే

(d) 1, 2 మరియు 3

 

Q10. ఇటీవల వార్తల్లో కనిపించిన లూనార్ తరలింపు వ్యవస్థ అసెంబ్లీ (LESA)కు సంబంధించినది ఏది?

(a) నాసా యొక్క వాణిజ్య చంద్ర ల్యాండర్  

(b) చంద్రఉపరితలంపై వ్యోమగామిని రక్షించండి 

(c) నీటి కోసం అన్వేషించడానికి పోలార్ రోవర్ 

(d) చంద్రయాన్ -2 వారసుడు

 

 

Current Affairs Daily Quiz in Telugu 19 may 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_50.1Current Affairs Daily Quiz in Telugu 19 may 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_60.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ఆన్లైన్ లైవ్ క్లాసుల కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి 

జవాబులు 

S1.Ans.(c)

Sol.Context: The Election Commission has said it had reduced the public notice period for new political parties seeking registration from 30 days to seven days due to the delays caused by the COVID-19 pandemic.

To be eligible for a ‘National Political Party of India:

  1. It secures at least six percent of the valid votes polled in any four or more states, at a general election to the House of the People or, to the State Legislative Assembly, and in addition, it wins at least four seats in the House of the People from any State or States.
  1. It wins at least two percent seats in the House of the People (i.e., 11 seats in the existing House having 543 members), and these members are elected from at least three different States.

 

S2.Ans.(b)

Sol.Context: The Banks Board Bureau (BBB) may be entrusted with the job to select MDs and DMDs of a proposed ₹1-lakh crore development financial institution (DFI) being set up to accelerate infrastructure financing.

About BBB: It was set up in February 2016 as an autonomous body– based on the recommendations of the RBI-appointed Nayak Committee. 

  • It was part of the Indradhanush Plan. 
  • It will make recommendations for the appointment of whole-time directors as well as non-executive chairpersons of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) and state-owned financial institutions.
  • The Ministry of Finance takes the final decision on the appointments in consultation with the Prime Minister’s Office.

 

S3.Ans.(d)

Sol.Context: The Unique Land Parcel Identification Number (ULPIN) scheme has been launched in 10 States this year and will be rolled out across the country by March 2022. 

  • This plan has been laid out in a parliamentary standing committee report submitted to the Lok Sabha, as part of the Digital India Land Records Modernisation Programme (DILRMP) which began in 2008 and has been expanded several times. 

About the Scheme: 

  • Under the scheme, a 14-digit identification number will be issued to every plot of land in the country. 
  • It is being described as “the Aadhaar for land” — a number that would uniquely identify every surveyed parcel of land and prevent land fraud, especially in rural India, where land records are outdated and disputed. 
  • The identification will be based on the longitude and latitude of the land parcel and is dependent on detailed surveys and a geo-referenced cadastral map Proper land statistics and land accounting through the ULPIN scheme will aid in developing land banks and usher in the Integrated Land Information Management System (ILIMS).

 

S4.Ans.(b)

Sol.Context: El Salvador has become the first country in Central America and the third in all Americas to get the malaria-free certificate from the World Health Organization (WHO) in recent years.

  • A malaria elimination certificate is awarded to a country when the chain of indigenous transmission of the disease has been disrupted nationwide for at least three consecutive years. • The only other countries in the WHO Regions of Americas to have eliminated malaria in recent years are Paraguay (2018) and Argentina (2019). High Burden to High Impact (HBHI) initiative: 
  • Initiated by WHO in 11 high malaria burden countries, including India. 
  • In India, Implementation has been started in four states i.e. West Bengal and Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, and Madhya Pradesh.

 

S5.Ans.(d)

Sol.Context: The Delhi High Court has set up a special committee to find a time-bound solution on ways to provide treatment and therapy options to patients suffering from rare diseases The High Court’s direction came while hearing a bunch of petitions filed by patients suffering from rare diseases such as Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy (DMD) and Hunter’s syndromes seeking direction to the government to provide them uninterrupted free treatment in view of the exorbitant cost of treatment.

DMD is a condition that causes progressive muscle degeneration and weakness in the victim. Hunter’s syndromes are a rare disease that is passed on in families. It mostly affects boys and their bodies cannot break down a kind of sugar that builds bones, skin, tendons, and other tissues

The most common rare diseases recorded in India are Haemophilia, Thalassemia, sickle-cell anaemia and primary immunodeficiency in children, auto-immune diseases, Lysosomal storage disorders such as Pompe disease, Hirschsprung disease, Gaucher’s disease, Cystic Fibrosis, Hemangiomas, and certain forms of muscular dystrophies.

 

S6.Ans.(c)

Sol.Context: Launched recently. 

  • Under this program Convergence Energy Services Limited (CESL), a wholly-owned subsidiary of Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), will distribute high-quality LED bulbs, at an affordable cost of 10 rupees per bulb in rural areas.

Financing Mechanism:

  • The programme will be financed entirely through carbon credits and will be the first such programme in India. 
  • The revenue earned from carbon credits will contribute Rs. 60 per LED bulb piece, with a balance of Rs. 10 to be paid by the rural consumer.

 

S7.Ans.(c)

Sol.Context :

The National Board for Wildlife and Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change last month included the caracal, a medium-sized wildcat found in parts of Rajasthan and Gujarat, in the list of critically endangered species. The recovery program for critically endangered species in India now includes 22 wildlife species

What is Species Recovery Programme?

The country’s flagship and charismatic species face a variety of threats, ranging from habitat destruction and illegal wildlife trade to the reduction in forest cover outside protected areas. Significant populations of these species exist outside Protected Areas moving for dispersal from their natal habitats or for seasonal migrations.

The erstwhile Ministry of Environment and Forest scheme of ‘Assistance for the Development of National Parks and Sanctuaries’ was reformulated and renamed as ‘Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats (IDWH)’ during the 11th Plan period (2007-2012). The MoEF, in consultation with the Wildlife Institute of India and other scientific institutions/ organizations, identified 16 terrestrial and 7 aquatic species with the objective of saving critically endangered species/ecosystems to ensure their protection outside Protected Areas, across the wider landscape/seascape.

The list includes Asiatic lion  Asiatic buffalo Great Indian bustard etc

 

S8.Ans.(c)

Sol.It is the first of its kind and most advanced system in India. 

SAFAR was developed indigenously by the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune, and operationalized by India Meteorological Department (IMD).

 It has been introduced for greater metropolitan cities of India to provide location-specific information on air quality in near real-time and its forecast 1-3 days in advance for the first time in India. It is an integral part of India’s first Air Quality Early Warning System operational in Delhi.  It will monitor all weather parameters like temperature, rainfall, humidity, wind speed, and wind direction. 

Pollutants monitored: PM1, PM2.5, PM10, Ozone, CO, NOx (NO, NO2), SO2, BC, Methane (CH4), Non-methane hydrocarbons (NMHC), VOC’s, Benzene, Mercury

 

S9.Ans. (b)

Sol.Statement 1 is correct: The Arctic Council is a high-level intergovernmental body set up in 1996 by the Ottawa declaration to promote cooperation, coordination, and interaction among the Arctic States. Ottawa Declaration declares Canada, the Kingdom of Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, the Russian Federation, Sweden and the United States of America as a member of the Arctic Council.

Statement 2 is incorrect: It is open to non-Arctic states, there are currently thirteen non-Arctic states that have Observer status and India is one of those and has been re-elected as an observer in 2019.

Statement 3 is incorrect: India launched its first scientific expedition to the Arctic Ocean in 2007 and opened a research base named “Himadri.

Note that:

The Indian Antarctic program was the first Indian expedition to Antarctica after the signing of the Antarctic Treaty led to the construction of the Dakshin Gangotri Antarctic research base in 1983 which was superseded by the Maitri base in 1989. 

 

S10.Ans.(b)

Sol.Developed by the European Space Agency (ESA), LESA is a pyramid-like structure whose purpose is to rescue an astronaut should he or she suffer an injury on the lunar surface. LESA can be operated by a single astronaut to rescue a fallen colleague. It enables an astronaut to lift their crewmate onto a mobile stretcher in less than 10 minutes, before carrying them to the safety of a nearby pressurized lander.

గమనిక:

ఆంధ్ర మరియు తెలంగాణ విద్యార్ధులకు శుభవార్త ఇప్పుడు మీ అన్ని పరీక్షలకు మీ స్థానిక భాష అయిన తెలుగులో సిద్ధం కావచ్చు. Adda247 app లో AP మరియు TS సెక్షన్ ఎంచుకొని భాషను తెలుగులోనికి మార్చుకోవడం ద్వారా అపరిమితమైన క్విజ్లు మరియు ఉచిత pdf లను కూడా పొందవచ్చు. APPSC మరియు TSPSC గ్రూప్-1,2,3, మరియు SI ఇతర అన్ని రాష్ట్ర పరీక్షలకు సంబంధించిన పూర్తి సమాచారం పొందగలరు.

 

ఆన్లైన్ లైవ్ క్లాసుల కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి 

ఆంధ్ర ప్రదేశ్ జాగ్రఫీ మరియు వీక్లీ కరెంటు అఫైర్స్ డౌన్లోడ్ చేసుకొనుటకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

18 మే 2021 యొక్క కరెంటు అఫైర్స్ కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

అక్టోబర్ Monthly కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?