Current Affairs daily quiz in telugu 18 may 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_00.1
Telugu govt jobs   »   Current Affairs daily quiz in telugu...

Current Affairs daily quiz in telugu 18 may 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC

Current Affairs daily quiz in telugu 18 may 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_40.1

ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు ప్రతిరోజు క్విజ్ రూపంలో అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

ప్రశ్నలు

Q1. ఇటీవల భారతదేశం కరేబియన్ కమ్యూనిటీ (CARICOM)కు లక్షకు పైగా కోవిడ్-19 వ్యాక్సిన్ లను పంపిణీ చేసింది, ఈ క్రింది వాటిలో  ఏ రాష్ట్రాలు  CARICOM యొక్క సభ్యులు?

(a) బహామాస్, డొమినికా, గయానా

(b) సురినామ్, జమైకా, వెనిజులా

(c) అమెరికా మెక్సికో హైతీ

(d) మెక్సికో వెనిజులా సీషెల్స్

 

Q2. ప్రతి సంవత్సరం వరల్డ్ అర్బనైజేషన్ ప్రాస్పెక్ట్ లు దేని ద్వారా విడుదల చేయబడతాయి.

(a) ఐక్యరాజ్య సమితి ఆర్థిక, సామాజిక వ్యవహారాల శాఖ

(b) ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి-ఆవాసాలు

(c) ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకు

(d) వరల్డ్ ఎకనామిక్ ఫోరం

 

Q3. “నాటునా దీవులు” వేటి  మధ్య వివాదాస్పద భూభాగంగ ఉంది.

(a) యునైటెడ్ కింగ్ డమ్ మరియు మారిషస్

(b) చైనా మరియు ఇండోనేషియా

(c) కెనడా మరియు డెన్మార్క్

(d) ఇరాన్ మరియు యునైటెడ్ అరబ్ ఎమిరేట్స్

 

Q4. బీమా సవరణ బిల్లు, 2021కు సంబంధించిన దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి:

  1. భారతీయ భీమా సంస్థలో అనుమతించబడిన గరిష్ట విదేశీ పెట్టుబడులను పెంచడానికి బీమా చట్టం, 1938 ను ఈ బిల్లు సవరించింది.
  2. ఈ బిల్లు ఒక భారతీయ బీమా కంపెనీలో విదేశీ పెట్టుబడుల పరిమితిని 26% నుండి 49% కు పెంచుతుంది మరియు యాజమాన్యం మరియు నియంత్రణపై ఆంక్షలను తొలగిస్తుంది.

        పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a)1 మాత్రమే

(b)2 మాత్రమే

(c)1 మరియు  2 రెండూ

(d)1, 2 కాదు

 

Q5. జాతీయ వలస సమాచార వ్యవస్థ కు సంబంధించిన దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి:

  1. ఇది వలస కార్మికులపై కేంద్ర ఆన్ లైన్ రిపోజిటరీ, ఇది రాష్ట్రాల అంతటా వారికి  ఎలాంటి అంతరాయం లేని కదలికను సులభతరం చేయడానికి రూపొందించబడింది.
  2. నీతి ఆయోగ్ దీనిని అభివృద్ధి చేసింది.

        పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది? 

(a) 1 మాత్రమే

(b) 2 మాత్రమే

(c) 1 మరియు  2 రెండూ

(d) 1, 2 కాదు

 

Q6. దిగువ జతలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

వార్తల్లో ఉన్న జాతి సమూహాలు           దేశాలు

  1. ఉఘుర్ లు               :                        చైనా
  2. ఒరోమో                     :                        ఇరాక్
  3. కుర్దులు                    :                        ఇథియోపియా

        పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ జతల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a) 1 మాత్రమే

(b) 2 మరియు 3

(c) 1 మరియు 3

(d) 1, 2 మరియు 3

 

Q7. ఇంటర్ కాంటినెంటల్ బాలిస్టిక్ క్షిపణులు లేదా ICBM లకు సంబంధించిన దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1. అగ్ని 5 భారతదేశం యొక్క అత్యంత అధునాతన ICBM.
  2. ICBM లు కనీసం 5,500 కి.మీ పరిధిని కలిగి ఉంటాయి, గరిష్ట పరిధి 7,000 నుండి 16,000 కి.మీ.
  3. ICBM సంప్రదాయ, రసాయన లేదా జీవ ఆయుధాలను మోసుకెళ్లగలదు కాని అణు వార్ హెడ్లను కాదు

        పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది? 

(a)1 మరియు 2

(b)2 మరియు 3

(c)1 మరియు 3

(d)1, 2 మరియు 3

 

Q8. కెమికల్ వెపన్స్ కన్వెన్షన్ (CWC)కు సంబంధించిన దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1. నోవిచోక్ ఒక విషపూరిత నాడీ ఏజెంట్ ప్రస్తుతం ఒప్పందం కింద నియంత్రించబడలేదు.
  2. కెమికల్ వెపన్స్ కన్వెన్షన్ (CWC)లో భారతదేశం సంతకం చేసి పార్టీ కాదు.
  3. ఇది రసాయన ఆయుధాలను నిషేధించే బహుళపక్ష ఒప్పందం మరియు నిర్దిష్ట కాలంలో వాటి విధ్వంసం కూడా అవసరం

        పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది? 

(a) 1 మరియు 2

(b) 2 మరియు 3

(c) 3 మాత్రమే

(d) 1, 2 మరియు 3

 

Q9. ఇ ఇంటర్నేషనల్ ఫైనాన్షియల్ సర్వీసెస్ సెంటర్లు (IFSC)కు సంబంధించిన దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1. దేశీయ అధికార పరిధి ఉన్న ఖాతాదారులకు మాత్రమే సేవలను అందించడానికి IFSC పరిమితం చేయబడింది.
  2. ప్రత్యేక ఆర్థిక మండలి (SEZ) చట్టం 2005 బార్లు IFCS కేంద్రాలను ప్రత్యేక ఆర్థిక జోన్ లో ఏర్పాటు చేయాలి.

        పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది? 

(a) 1 మాత్రమే

(b) 2 మాత్రమే

(c) 1 మరియు  2 రెండూ

(d) 1, 2 కాదు

 

Q10. దేశీయ వ్యవస్థపరంగా ముఖ్యమైన బీమా సంస్థల (D-SIIs) కు సంబంధించి ఈ క్రింది ప్రకటనలను పరిశీలించండి:

  1. పెన్షన్ ఫండ్ రెగ్యులేటరీ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా దేశీయ వ్యవస్థపరంగా ముఖ్యమైన బీమా సంస్థలను (D-SIIs) వర్గీకరిస్తుంది.
  2. లైఫ్ ఇన్స్యూరెన్స్ కార్పొరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (LIC)మరియు జనరల్ ఇన్స్యూరెన్స్ కార్పొరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (GIC)లు మాత్రమే భారతదేశంలో రెండు D-SIIs
  3. D-SII లు బీమా సంస్థలుగా గుర్తించబడతాయి, అవి ‘చాలా పెద్దవి లేదా విఫలం కావడానికి చాలా ముఖ్యమైనవి’.

        పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది? 

(a) 1 మరియు 3 

(b) 2 మరియు 3

(c) 3 మాత్రమే

(d) 1, 2 మరియు 3

 

Current Affairs daily quiz in telugu 18 may 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_50.1Current Affairs daily quiz in telugu 18 may 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_60.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ఆన్లైన్ లైవ్ క్లాసుల కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి 

జవాబులు 

S1.Ans.(a)

Sol.List of 23 CARICOM countries can be found here 

https://caricom.org/member-states-and-associate-members/

 

S2.Ans.(a)

Sol.World Urbanization Prospects  The Population Division of the Department of Economic and Social Affairs of the United Nations has been issuing for several decades revised estimates and projections of the urban and rural populations of all countries in the world and of their major urban agglomerations. The World Urbanization Prospects are used widely throughout the United Nations and by many international organizations, research centers, academic researchers, and the media.

 

S3.Ans.(b)

Sol.The Natuna Islands is an archipelago of 272 islands located in the south part of the South China Sea Natuna Sea. It is part of the larger Tudjuh Archipelago, off the northwest coast of Borneo. Indonesia’s exclusive economic zone (EEZ) off the coast of Natuna is slightly overlapped by China’s widely disputed South China Sea claim. So, option (b) is correct.

The South China Sea is a marginal sea that is part of the Pacific Ocean that extends from the Strait of Malacca in the southwest, to the Strait of Taiwan in the northeast. The South China Sea disputes involve both island and maritime claims by several sovereign states within the region, namely Brunei, the People’s Republic of China (PRC), the Republic of China (ROC/Taiwan), Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines, and Vietnam.

China laid claim to the South China Sea in 1947. It demarcated its claims with a U-shaped line made up of eleven dashes on a map, covering most of the area.

But two “dashes” were removed in the early 1950s to bypass the Gulf of Tonkin as a gesture to

communist comrades in North Vietnam. The remaining ‘nine-dash line’ stretches hundreds of kilometers south and east of its southerly Hainan Island, covering almost 90% of the South China Sea.

 

S4.Ans.(a)

Sol.Context: The bill was recently passed by Rajya Sabha

Key features of the Bill: 

  • The Bill amends the Insurance Act, 1938 to increase the maximum foreign investment allowed in an Indian insurance company. 
  • The Bill increases the limit on foreign investment in an Indian insurance company from 49% to 74% and removes restrictions on ownership and control. 
  • While control will go to foreign companies, the majority of directors and key management persons will be resident Indians who will be covered by law of the land.

 

S5.Ans.(a)

Sol.National Migrant Information System (NMIS) is a central online repository on Migrant Workers. It is designed and developed to capture the information regarding the movement of migrants and facilitate the smooth movement of stranded persons across States. Hence, statement 1 is correct.

  • The online portal would maintain a central repository on migrant workers and help in speedy inter-State communication/coordination to facilitate their smooth movement to native places. It has additional advantages like contact tracing, which may be useful in overall COVID-19 response work. States will be able to visualize how many people are going out from where and how many are reaching destination States. Ministry of Home Affairs has written to States to use NMIS for capturing the information on the movement of migrants and for better inter-State coordination.
  • National Migrant Information System (NMIS) is developed by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA). Hence, statement 2 is not correct.

 

S6.Ans.(a)

Sol.Recently, the US Congress has passed a bill that would impose sanctions on Chinese officials involved in the mass surveillance and detention of Uighurs and other ethnic groups in the western Xinjiang region, a campaign that has drawn muted international response because of China’s influence around the world.

  • The Uighurs are Muslims native to the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region and they regard themselves as culturally and ethnically close to Central Asian nations. In the early part of the 20th Century, the Uighurs briefly declared independence. The region was brought under the complete control of communist China in 1949. The region’s economy has for centuries revolved around agriculture and trade, with towns such as Kashgar thriving as hubs along the famous Silk Road. Hence, pair 1 is correctly matched.
  • Oromo, the largest ethnolinguistic group of Ethiopia, constituting more than one-third of the population and speaking a language of the Cushitic branch of the Afro-Asiatic family. Originally confined to the southeast of the country, the Oromo migrated in waves of invasions in the 16th century CE. They occupied all of southern Ethiopia. Hence, pair 2 is not correctly matched.
  • Kurds make up the fourth-largest ethnic group in the Middle East. They inhabit a mountainous region straddling the borders of Turkey, Iraq, Syria, Iran, and Armenia. They form a distinctive community, united through race, culture, and language, even though they have no standard dialect. They also adhere to a number of different religions and creeds, although the majority are Sunni Muslims. Hence, pair 3 is not correctly matched.

 

S7.Ans.(a)

Sol.Context:

India has become the fourth country after the United States, Russia, and China to develop and successfully test hypersonic technology. It has recently tested the Hypersonic Test Demonstrator Vehicle (HSTDV). Developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).

What are ICBMs?

 Intercontinental ballistic missiles or ICBMs are guided missiles that can deliver nuclear and other payloads. ICBMs have a minimum range of 5,500 km, with maximum ranges varying from 7,000 to 16,000 km. 

  • Only a handful of countries, including Russia, United States, China, France, India, and North Korea, have ICBM capabilities

The Agni-V, a three-stage solid-fueled missile, has an approximate range of 5,500-5,800 kilometers [the exact range remains classified, but it is assumed that the missile has a range of 6,000-7,500 kilometers], and can carry a 1,500-kilogram (3,300-pound) nuclear warhead. It is India’s most advanced ICBM.

 

S8.Ans.(c)

Sol.Context:

Novichok, Germany says was used to poison Alexei Navalny, a critic of Russian President Vladimir Putin who is in a coma in a Berlin hospital.

What is Novichok? 

It was developed in the Soviet Union in the 1970s and 1980s.

  • The name Novichok means “newcomer”. It is used for a family of highly toxic nerve agents.

Chemical Weapons Convention (CWC)

India is a signatory and party to the Chemical Weapons Convention (CWC), of the Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW) with Head Quarters at The Hague, Netherlands. The Convention is a universal, non-discriminatory, multi-lateral, disarmament treaty that prohibits the development, production, stockpiling, and use of chemical weapons and monitors its elimination in order to secure a chemical weapons-free world. India signed the treaty in Paris on the 14th day of January 1993. India, pursuant to provisions of the Convention enacted the Chemical Weapons Convention Act, 2000. As of date, 193 countries are parties to the Convention. India was the First State Party to secure the distinction of chemical weapon-free state Party by destructing all its stockpiles of its chemical weapons amongst all State Parties of the Convention

 

S9.Ans.(c)

Sol.Three insurers- Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC), General Insurance Corporation of India (GIC), and New India Assurance Co.- have been recognized as Domestic Systemically Important Insurers (D-SIIs) for 2020-21 by the Insurance Regulator and Development Authority of India (IRDAI). 

D- SIIs:

D-SIIs refer to insurers of such size, market importance, and domestic and global inter-connectedness whose distress or failure would cause significant dislocation in the domestic financial system. 

  • D-SIIs are perceived as insurers that are ‘too big or too important to fail (TBTF). 
  • Therefore, the continued functioning of D-SIIs is critical for the uninterrupted availability of insurance services to the national economy.

 

S10.Ans.(c)

Sol.Context:

 Passed in Lok Sabha. The Bill replaces an ordinance to the same effect promulgated on June 26.

  • The Bill proposes amendments to the Banking Regulation Act, 1949.
  • With this new Bill, the central government aims to bring cooperative banks under the supervision of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

 The amendments do not affect existing powers of the State Registrars of Co-operative Societies under state co-operative laws. The amendments do not apply to Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) or co-operative societies whose primary object and principal business is long-term finance for agricultural development, and which do not use the word “bank” or “banker” or “banking” and do not act as drawees of cheques.

The administrative role will continue to be done by the Registrar of Cooperative Societies. The amendments will apply to all urban co-operative banks and multi-state cooperative banks.

 

ఆన్లైన్ లైవ్ క్లాసుల కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి 

ఆంధ్ర ప్రదేశ్ జాగ్రఫీ మరియు వీక్లీ కరెంటు అఫైర్స్ డౌన్లోడ్ చేసుకొనుటకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

16 & 17 మే 2021 యొక్క కరెంటు అఫైర్స్ కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

అక్టోబర్ Monthly కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?