Current Affairs daily quiz in telugu 17 may 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_00.1
Telugu govt jobs   »   Current Affairs daily quiz in telugu...

Current Affairs daily quiz in telugu 17 may 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC

Current Affairs daily quiz in telugu 17 may 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_40.1

ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు ప్రతిరోజు క్విజ్ రూపంలో అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

ప్రశ్నలు

Q1. ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ కార్యక్రమం లో ఒక భాగమైన ప్రధానమంత్రి జన్ ఆరోగ్య యోజన (పిఎమ్-జెఎఈ)కు సంబంధించిన దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి:

  1. ఇది ద్వితీయ మరియు తృతీయ సంరక్షణ ఆసుపత్రిని కవర్ చేస్తుంది.
  2. గరిష్టంగా 4 మంది సభ్యులు ఉన్న ప్రతి కుటుంబానికి సంవత్సరానికి రూ.5,00,000 వరకు ఆరోగ్య బీమా వర్తింపును ప్రభుత్వం అందిస్తుంది.

     పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a)   1 మాత్రమే

(b)   2 మాత్రమే

(c)  1 మరియు 2 రెండూ

(d)   1 , 2 కాదు

 

Q2. ‘జోహన్నెస్ బర్గ్ డిక్లరేషన్’ మరియు ‘జియామెన్ డిక్లరేషన్, దేని యొక్క వ్యవహారాలకు సంబంధించినవి

(a) BRICS

(b) SCO

(c) WHO

(d) WTO

 

Q3. కోణార్క్ వద్ద సూర్య ఆలయానికి సంబంధించిన దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1. దీనిని మొదటి నరసింహదేవ రాజు నిర్మించాడు.
  2. UNESCO ప్రపంచ వారసత్వ ప్రదేశంలో ఒకటిగా ఈ ఆలయాన్ని చేర్చారు.
  3. చంద్రభాగ మేళాకు ఇది ప్రధాన యాత్రా స్థలంగా మిగిలిపోయింది.

     పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a)   1 మరియు 2

(b)   2 మరియు 3

(c) 1 మరియు 3

(d)   1, 2 మరియు 3

 

Q4. సిటీ ఇన్నోవేషన్ ఎక్స్ఛేంజ్(CiX) కు సంబంధించిన దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1. దీనిని సెక్యూరిటీస్ ఎక్స్ఛేంజ్ బోర్డ్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా ప్రారంభించింది.
  2. పట్టణ భారతదేశ భవిష్యత్తు కు పరిష్కారాలను రూపొందించడానికి ఈ వేదిక పౌరులు-సంస్థలు- విద్యా వ్యాపారాలు-ప్రభుత్వాన్ని ఒకచోట చేర్చింది.

     పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a)   1 మాత్రమే

(b)   2 మాత్రమే

(c)  1 మరియు 2 రెండూ

(d)   1 , 2 కాదు

 

Q5. ఈజ్ ఆఫ్ లివింగ్ ఇండెక్స్ (EoLI) 2020 ను ఇటీవల ప్రారంభించింది ఏది-

(a)   నీతి ఆయోగ్

(b)   పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ

(c)  ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ

(d)   రిజర్వ్ బ్యాంక్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా

 

Q6. మునిసిపల్ పనితీరు సూచిక (MPI) 2020కు సంబంధించిన దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి:

  1. దీనిని నీతి ఆయోగ్ ప్రారంభించింది
  2. మిలియన్+ విభాగంలో ఇండోర్ అగ్రస్థానంలో ఉంది.
  3. MPI కింద ఉన్న ఐదు వర్టికల్స్ సర్వీసులు, ఫైనాన్స్, పాలసీ, టెక్నాలజీ మరియు గవర్నెన్స్.

     పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a)   1 మరియు 2

(b)   2 మరియు 3

(c)    1 మరియు 3

(d)   1, 2 మరియు 3

 

Q7. ఇటీవల వార్తల్లో కనిపించిన పకల్ దుల్ హైడ్రో ఎలక్ట్రిక్ ప్రాజెక్ట్ చీనాబ్ నది యొక్క ఏ ఉపనదిపై నిర్మించబడింది?

(a)   థిరోట్

(b)   లిడ్రారి

(c)  మరుసుదార్

(d)   భుత్ నల్లా

 

Q8. ప్రాజెక్ట్ RE- HAB కి సంబంధించిన దిగువ ప్రకటనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకోండి.

  1. ఇది పర్యావరణ అటవీ మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ యొక్క చొరవ
  2. తేనెటీగలను ఉపయోగించి మానవ నివాసాలపై ఏనుగుల దాడులను అడ్డుకోవడానికి “తేనెటీగ కంచెలను” సృష్టించాలని ఇది భావిస్తోంది
  3. కొడగు కేరళలో పైలట్ ప్రాజెక్ట్ ప్రారంభించబడింది.

     పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a)   1 మరియు 2

(b)   2 మాత్రమే

(c)   1 మరియు 3

(d)   1, 2 మరియు 3

 

Q9. బరాలాచా పాస్ గురించి కింది ప్రకటనలను పరిశీలించండి

  1. బరాలాచా పాస్ పిర్ పంజాల్ శ్రేణి లో ఎత్తైన పర్వత మార్గం
  2. ఇది హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ లోని లాహౌల్ జిల్లాను లడఖ్ లోని లేహ్ జిల్లాకు కలుపుతుంది.

     పైన ఇవ్వబడ్డ ప్రకటనల్లో ఏది సరైనది?

(a)   1 మాత్రమే

(b)   2 మాత్రమే

(c)  1 మరియు 2 రెండూ

(d)   1 , 2 కాదు

 

Q10 ఇటీవల వార్తల్లో కనిపించిన ‘మైత్రి సేతు’ వంతెన వెటిని అనుసంధానం చేస్తుంది –

(a)   త్రిపుర నుండి బంగ్లాదేశ్

(b)   మిజోరాం నుండి బంగ్లాదేశ్

(c) మణిపూర్ నుండి మయన్మార్ వరకు

(d)   నాగాలాండ్ నుండి బంగ్లాదేశ్

 

Current Affairs daily quiz in telugu 17 may 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_50.1Current Affairs daily quiz in telugu 17 may 2021 | For APPSC, TSPSC & UPSC |_60.1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ఆన్లైన్ లైవ్ క్లాసుల కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి 

జవాబులు 

S1.Ans.(a)

Sol.Under the ambit of Ayushman Bharat, a Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY) to reduce the financial burden on poor and vulnerable groups arising out of catastrophic hospital episodes and ensure their access to quality health services was conceived. PM-JAY seeks to accelerate India‘s progress towards the achievement of Universal Health Coverage (UHC) and Sustainable Development Goal – 3 (SDG3).

Benefits of PM-JAY:

  •         The government provides health insurance cover of up to Rs. 5,00,000 per family per year.
  •         More than 10.74 crore poor and vulnerable families (approximately 50 crore beneficiaries) are covered across the country.
  •         All families listed in the SECC database as per defined criteria will be covered. No cap on family size and age of members.
  •         Priority to the girl child, women, and senior citizens.
  •         Free treatment available at all public and empaneled private hospitals in times of need.
  •         Covers secondary and tertiary care hospitalization.
  •         1,350 medical packages covering surgery, medical and daycare treatments, cost of medicines, and diagnostics.
  •         All pre-existing diseases are covered. Hospitals cannot deny treatment.

 

S2.Ans.(a)

Sol.Context: Host of 2021 BRICS Summit is India

At the 10th BRICS summit, the heads of states of the five countries adopted the Johannesburg

Declaration. It was held under the theme “BRICS in Africa: Collaboration for Inclusive Growth and Shared Prosperity in the 4th Industrial Revolution‖.

  •         China introduced the ―BRICS Plus‖ format at the Xiamen summit last year by inviting a few countries from different regions. South Africa emulated it, arranging the attendance of top-level representation of five nations of its choice: Argentina, Jamaica, Turkey, Indonesia, and Egypt. The precise role of ―BRICS Plus‖ countries will take time to evolve.
  •         In the Xiamen declaration, the BRICS countries had called upon all nations to adopt a comprehensive approach in combating terrorism including countering radicalization and blocking terror financing sources.

 

S3.Ans.(d)

Sol.Context: Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) is carrying out the conservation of the Sun Temple at Konark.

About the Temple:

  1. Built-in the 13th century, the Konark temple was conceived as a gigantic chariot of the Sun God, with 12 pairs of exquisitely ornamented wheels pulled by seven horses.
  2. It was built by King Narasimhadeva I, the great ruler of the Ganga dynasty.
  3. The temple was included in UNESCO World Heritage Site in 1984 for its architectural greatness and also for the sophistication and abundance of sculptural work.
  4. The temple is a perfect blend of Kalinga architecture, heritage, exotic beach, and salient natural beauty

This temple was also known as ‘BLACK PAGODA’ due to its dark color and used as a navigational landmark by ancient sailors to Odisha. Similarly, the Jagannath Temple in Puri was called the “White Pagoda It remains a major pilgrimage site for Hindus, who gather here every year for the Chandrabhaga Mela around the month of February.

 

S4.Ans.(b)

Sol.Context: The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has launched a City Innovation Exchange (CiX).

Significance of the platform:

  • The platform brings together Citizens-Organisations -Academic Businesses-Government to co-create solutions for the future of Urban India.
  • The platform will help cities in adopting solutions that will enhance the quality of life for their residents. Moreover, it will significantly improve the Ease of Doing Business.
  • It will also be a significant addition to the growing innovation ecosystem of India as it focuses on fostering innovative practices in cities

 

S5.Ans.(b)

Sol.Context: The Housing and Urban Affairs Ministry has released the final rankings of the Ease of Living Index (EoLI) 2020. What is it? The Ease of Living Index (EoLI) is an assessment tool that evaluates the quality of life and the impact of various initiatives for urban development. It provides a comprehensive understanding of participating cities across India based on the quality of life, economic-ability of a city, and its sustainability and resilience

 

S6.Ans.(b)

Sol.Context: Union Housing and Urban Affairs Ministry has released the Municipal Performance Index 2020.

Municipal Performance Index (MPI) 2020: The MPI examined the sectoral performance of 111 municipalities (with Delhi being assessed separately for NDMC and the three Municipal Corporations) across five verticals which comprise 20 sectors and 100 indicators in all totality. The five verticals under MPI are Services, Finance, Policy, Technology, and Governance. Ranking of cities: The assessment framework under MPI 2020 has classified municipalities based on their populationMillion+ (municipalities having over a million population) and Less than Million Population.

In the Million+ category: Indore has emerged as the highest-ranked municipality, followed by Surat and Bhopal

 

S7.Ans.(c)

Sol.The Pakal Dul Hydro Electric Project (1,000 MW) is proposed on the Marusudar river, a tributary of the Chenab river, in the Kishtwar district in Jammu and Kashmir.

 

S8.Ans.(b)

Sol.Project RE-HAB (Reducing Elephant-Human Attacks using Bees):

  • It is an initiative of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC).
  • It is a sub-mission under KVIC’s National Honey Mission.
  • It intends to create “bee fences” to thwart elephant attacks in human habitations using honeybees.
  • The pilot project has been launched in Kodagu, Karnataka.
  • It entails installing bee boxes along the periphery of the forest and the villages with the belief that the elephants will not venture anywhere close to the bees and thus avoid transgressing into the human landscape. This idea stems from the elephants’ proven fear of the bees.

 

S9.Ans.(b)

Sol.Baralacha Pass:

  • For the first time ever, the Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has started work on reopening the crucial Baralacha Pass in Himachal Pradesh much before schedule to restore connectivity to Leh in Ladakh.
  • Baralacha Pass is a high mountain pass in the Zanskar range.
  • Connects Lahaul district in Himachal Pradesh to Leh district in Ladakh, situated along the Leh– Manali Highway.
  • The pass also acts as a water divide between the Bhaga river and the Yunam river

 

S10.Ans.(a)

Sol.The bridge ‘Maitri Setu’ has been built over the Feni river which flows between the Indian boundary in Tripura State and Bangladesh.

The construction was taken up by the National Highways and Infrastructure Development Corporation Ltd at a project cost of Rs. 133 Crores. The 1.9 km long bridge joins Sabroom in India with Ramgarh in Bangladesh.

 

ఆన్లైన్ లైవ్ క్లాసుల కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి 

ఆంధ్ర ప్రదేశ్ జాగ్రఫీ మరియు వీక్లీ కరెంటు అఫైర్స్ డౌన్లోడ్ చేసుకొనుటకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

15 మే 2021 యొక్క కరెంటు అఫైర్స్ కొరకు ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి

Sharing is caring!

సెప్టెంబర్ 2021 | నెలవారీ కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?