Environment Daily Quiz In Tamil 24 May 2021_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Environment Daily Quiz In Tamil 24...

Environment Daily Quiz In Tamil 24 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc

Environment Daily Quiz In Tamil 24 May 2021_40.1

 

TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

Q1. வளிமண்டலம் மற்றும் காலநிலை ஆராய்ச்சி-மாடலிங் கவனிக்கும் அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் சேவைகள் (ACROSS) தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்.

  1. ACROSS திட்டம் புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் (MoES) வளிமண்டல அறிவியல் திட்டங்களுடன் தொடர்புடையது மற்றும் வானிலை மற்றும் காலநிலை சேவைகளின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களை விளக்குகிறது
  2. இது கிருஷி விஜியன் கேந்திரங்களுக்கு(வேளாண்மை அறிவியல் நிலையம்) கடைசி மைல் இணைப்பை வழங்கும்
  3. இதற்கான 2017-20 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான வரவு செலவுத் திட்ட ஆதரவு 1450 கோடியாக வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/எவை  சரியானது  ?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மட்டும்

(d) 1, 2 மற்றும் 3

Q2. சில நேரங்களில் செய்திகளில் காணப்பட்ட உலகளாவிய மீன்பிடி கண்காணிப்பு  என்றால் என்ன?

(a) சாத்தியமான மீன்பிடி மண்டலங்களை அடையாளம் காணும்  செயற்கைக்கோள் தொழில்நுட்பம்

(b) சட்டவிரோத மீன்பிடித்தலைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தும் முயற்சியில், உலகளாவிய மீன்பிடி நடைமுறைகளை உளவு பார்க்க பயனர்களை அனுமதிக்கும் தொழில்நுட்பம்

(c) கடலோர மண்டல ஆய்வுகள் மற்றும் வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு மற்றும் காலநிலை ஆய்வுகளுக்கான உள்ளீடுகள்

(d) உலகளாவிய கடல் பாதுகாப்பிற்காக செயல்படும் சர்வதேச அரசு சாரா அமைப்பு

Q3. நிகர-பூஜ்ஜிய உமிழ்வு தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. சீனாவுக்குப் பிறகு உலகின் இரண்டாவது பெரிய பசுமை குடில் வாயுக்களை இந்தியா வெளியேற்றுகிறது.
  2. ஒரு நாட்டின் நிகர-பூஜ்ஜியம் உமிழ்வு என்பது வளிமண்டலத்திலிருந்து பசுமை குடில் வாயுக்களை உறிஞ்சி அகற்றுவதன் மூலம் பூஜ்ஜிய சதவீத உமிழ்வுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும்.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது  / எவை சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q4. எதிர்மறை உமிழ்வு தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. எதிர்மறை உமிழ்வு என்பது ஓசோன் அடுக்கு மிகவும் தடிமனாக மாறி பசுமை குடில் வாயு வெளியேற்றத்தை முழுவதுமாக உறிஞ்சிவிடும் என்பதாகும்
  2. பூமியில் எந்த இடமும் எதிர்மறை உமிழ்வின் நிலையை அடைய முடியாது

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/எவை சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q5. கங்கை டால்பின் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்,

  1. கங்கை நதி டால்பின்ஸ் லென்ஸ் இல்லாத செயல்படாத கண்கள் கொண்டிருக்கும் மற்றும்  2-3 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒரு முறை ஒரே ஒரு சந்ததியை மட்டுமே தாங்குகிறது
  2. கங்கை நதி டால்பின்கள் நன்னீர் மற்றும் உப்பு நீர் ஏரிகளில் காணப்படுகின்றன
  3. இந்திய வனவிலங்கு (பாதுகாப்பு) சட்டத்தின் அட்டவணை I இன் கீழ் கங்கை டால்பின்கள் வகைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன, மேலும் அவை இயற்கை பாதுகாப்புக்கான சர்வதேச ஒன்றியத்தின் (ஐ.யூ.சி.என்) சிவப்பு பட்டியலில் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/எவை சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மற்றும் 3

(d) 1, 2 மற்றும் 3

Q6. உலகளாவிய காலநிலை இடர் குறியீட்டு 2021 அறிக்கை வெளியிட்டது யார் ?

(a) ஜெர்மன் வாட்ச்

(b) இந்திய வனவிலங்கு நிறுவனம்

(c) உலக வங்கி

(d) UNEP

Q7. இது ஆசிய-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தின்  முதல் கார்பன்-நடுநிலை விமான நிலையமாக இந்தியாவின் முதல் விமான நிலையமாக அமைந்தது?

(a) சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி சர்வதேச விமான நிலையம், மும்பை

(b) கெம்பிகவுடா சர்வதேச விமான நிலையம், பெங்களூர்

(c) கொச்சின் சர்வதேச விமான நிலையம்

(d) இந்திரா காந்தி சர்வதேச விமான நிலையம், டெல்லி

Q8. அண்மையில், மஹேந்திரகிரி உயிர்க்கோள காப்பகம் என்று அழைக்கப்படும் மகேந்திரகிரியில் மாநிலத்தின் தெற்குப் பகுதியில் இரண்டாவது உயிர்க்கோள காப்பகத்திற்கு பின்வரும் மாநில அரசுகளில் எது முன்மொழியப்பட்டது?

(a) ஒடிசா

(b) பீகார்

(c) மத்தியப் பிரதேசம்

(d) சத்தீஸ்கர்

Q9. மனிதன் மற்றும் உயிர்க்கோளம் (MAB) திட்டம் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. MAB திட்டம் என்பது தனியார்பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் அரசாங்கங்களிடமிருந்து ஒத்துழைப்பு பெறும் ஒரு அறிவியல் திட்டமாகும், இது மக்களுக்கும் அவர்களின் சூழலுக்கும் இடையிலான உறவை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான அறிவியல் அடிப்படையை நிறுவுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
  2. உயிர்க்கோள காப்பக திட்டம் UNEP மேன் மற்றும் பயோஸ்பியர் திட்டத்தால் வழிநடத்தப்படுகிறது, ஏனெனில் இந்தியா MAB திட்டத்தால் ஆதரிக்கப்படும் இயற்கை அணுகுமுறைக்கு கையொப்பமிடுகிறது.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது / எவை   சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q10. பாரத் நிலை (பிஎஸ்) உமிழ்வுத் தரங்கள் குறித்து பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. முதல் உமிழ்வு விதிமுறைகள் இந்தியாவில் 1991 இல் பெட்ரோலுக்காகவும் 1992 டீசல் வாகனங்களுக்காகவும் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டன.
  2. BS-VI இணக்கமான இயந்திரம் கொண்ட வாகனங்களுக்கு சல்பர் உள்ளடக்கம் கொண்ட பெட்ரோல் மற்றும் டீசல் ஒரு மில்லியனுக்கு 20 பாகங்களுக்கு மிகாமல் (பிபிஎம்) தேவைப்படுகிறது.
  3. பாதுகாப்பு நோக்கத்திற்காக அரசாங்கத்தால் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் மோட்டார் வாகனங்கள் மற்றும் உள் பாதுகாப்புக்கு பயன்படுத்தப்படும் சிறப்பு நோக்கம் கொண்ட, மற்றும் சட்டம் மற்றும் ஒழுங்கிற்கு பயன்படுத்தப்படும் வாகனங்கள் ஆகியவை BS-VI விதிமுறைகளிலிருந்து விலக்கு அளிக்கப்படுகின்றன.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது / எவை சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மற்றும் 3

(d) 1, 2 மற்றும் 3

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)

Sol.

 

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the continuation of the nine sub-schemes of the umbrella scheme “Atmosphere & Climate Research-Modelling Observing Systems & Services (ACROSS)” during 2017-2020 at an estimated cost of Rs. 1450 crore.

ACROSS scheme pertains to the atmospheric science programs of the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) and addresses different aspects of weather and climate services, which includes warnings for cyclone, storm surges, heatwaves, thunderstorms etc.,

It will ensure last-mile connectivity of the weather-based services to the end-user, a large number of agencies like the Krishi Vigyana Kendras of Indian Council of Agricultural Research

 

S2.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Global Fishing Watch is a new, free technology that allows users to spy on global fishing practices,

 

S3.Ans.(d)

Sol.

India, the world’s third-biggest emitter of greenhouse gases, after the US and China,

Net-zero, which is also referred to as carbon-neutrality, does not mean that a country would bring down its emissions to zero. Rather, net-zero is a state in which a country’s emissions are compensated by absorption and removal of greenhouse gases from the atmosphere. Absorption of the emissions can be increased by creating more carbon sinks such as forests, while the removal of gases from the atmosphere requires futuristic technologies such as carbon capture and storage.

Source: https://indianexpress.com/article/explained/why-india-opposes-net-zero-7263422/

 

S4.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Net-zero, which is also referred to as carbon-neutrality, does not mean that a country would bring down its emissions to zero. Rather, net-zero is a state in which a country’s emissions are compensated by absorption and removal of greenhouse gases from the atmosphere. Absorption of the emissions can be increased by creating more carbon sinks such as forests, while the removal of gases from the atmosphere requires futuristic technologies such as carbon capture and storage.

This way, it is even possible for a country to have negative emissions, if the absorption and removal exceed the actual emissions. A good example is Bhutan which is often described as carbon-negative because it absorbs more than it emits.

Source: https://indianexpress.com/article/explained/why-india-opposes-net-zero-7263422/

 

S5.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Context: Moreover, the annual Ganges river dolphin census, undertaken by World Wide Fund for Nature-India in collaboration with the UP Forest Department in 2019 counted stable numbers in relation to 36 dolphins in 2018.

Ganges River Dolphins have teeny, non-functional eyes that lack lens, thus, they rely on echolocation (ultrasonic sounds) to see, spot food, navigate, and communicate.

As they bear only one offspring once in 2-3 years, there’s a need to protect the existing population. Communities must be informed about their critically endangered stage and should be encouraged to protect them.

Being one of the most endangered cetaceans Gangetic Dolphins are categorized under Schedule I of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act and have been placed on the red list of the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN), which signifies that the species is on the verge of extinction.

Source; https://tearsoftheearth.org/ganges-river-dolphin/

 

S6.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The Indira Gandhi International (IGI) airport on September 28, 2016, became the first airport in Asia-Pacific to achieve a carbon-neutral status. The Airports Council International (ACI) announced IGI’s achievement during the airport carbon accreditation certificate presentation ceremony in Montreal, Canada. The same body awarded IGI the world’s number one position (in 25-40 million passengers per annum category) twice in a row

under the Airport Service Quality (ASQ) programme. Carbon neutrality occurs when the net carbon emissions over an entire year are zero. This means the airport absorbs or offsets the same amount of emission that is generated, officials added.

 

S7.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The Global Climate Risk Index 2021 analyses to what extent countries and regions have been affected by impacts of weather-related loss events (storms, floods, heat waves etc.). Human impacts (fatalities) and direct economic losses were analysed. The most recent data available — for 2019 and from 2000 to 2019 — were taken into account. The countries and territories affected most in 2019 were Mozambique, Zimbabwe as well as the Bahamas. For the period from 2000 to 2019

It was launched by german watch

Source: https://germanwatch.org/en/19777

 

S8.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Recently, Odisha has proposed a second biosphere reserve in the southern part of the state at Mahendragiri.

https://journalsofindia.com/mahendragiri-biosphere-reserve/

 

 

S9.Ans.(b)

Sol.

The MAB Programme is an intergovernmental scientific programme that aims to establish a scientific basis for enhancing the relationship between people and their environments. The Biosphere Reserve Programme is guided by UNESCO Man and Biosphere programme as India is a signatory to the landscape approach supported by the MAB programme.

https://en.unesco.org/mab

 

S10.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Vehicular emission laws were first introduced in India in 1991 and made stringent in 1996. BS norms were arrived at, based on European emission standards following Supreme Court’s order in 1999. Bharat Stage-I and Bharat Stage-II vehicle norms, broadly equivalent to Euro I and Euro II standards, were introduced in India and National Capital Region (NCR) respectively in 2000. Since then, the standards have been improved progressively over the years.

Vehicles with BS-VI compliant engine require petrol and diesel with Sulphur content not more than 10 parts per million (ppm). BS-IV fuel contains five times more Sulphur, that is, 50 ppm. BS-VI vehicles will have advanced emission control technologies such as diesel particulate filters which will help in reducing ‘Particulate Matter’ emission and ‘Nitrogen Oxides’ emission which are the major contributors to air pollution

Motor vehicles used by the government for defence purpose and special purpose vehicles used for internal security, and law and order are exempted from BS-IV norms itself. They are also granted exemption from BS-VI.

Source: https://factly.in/explainer-bs-vi-norms-from-01-april-2020-what-are-they/

Use Coupon code: SMILE (77% offer)

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

 

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் அக்டோபர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?