English language quiz For IBPS CLERK PRE [21 August 2021]_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English language for bank exams

English language quiz For IBPS CLERK PRE [21 August 2021]

TNPSC, SSC, UPSC, BANKING, RAILWAY, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC போன்ற தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராகும் நபர்களுக்கு பாடக்குறிப்புக்குள் மற்றும் தரமான தினசரி வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை நாங்கள் ADDA247தமிழில் தருகிறோம். இது உங்கள் நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும், தரமான வினாக்கள் உங்களுக்கு நிஜ தேர்வில் கை கொடுக்கும். வடிவியல் வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை  தெரிந்து கொண்டு உங்களை நீங்களே மெருகேற்றலாம். இதை உங்களுக்கு மேலும் எளிதாக்க, நாங்கள் உங்களுக்கு உங்கள் தாய் மொழியில்(தமிழில்) தருகிறோம். தொடர் பயிற்சியே வெற்றிக்கான திறவுகோல்.

 DAILY  FREE ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) IN TAMIL , ONLINE TESTS FOR TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, DAILY ENGLISH LANGUAGE TESTS FOR IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB, மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

ADDA247 TAMIL வாராந்திர தமிழ்நாடு மாநில GK Q&A-PDF ஐ இங்கே பதிவிறக்கம் செய்யலாம் PART-13

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

 

Q1. Deposing in front of a local court (A) / in the Junaid murder case, the vendor claimed he had not sold (B) / the knife that was allegedly used in the (C) / commission of the crime to accused Naresh Kumar. (D) / No error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q2. Parliament made it clear that (A) / Delhi was an UT and there was no doubt about it (B) / and the city government was empowered to (C) / take care of daily utilities of the capital. (D) / No error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q3. Delhi government cannot have (A) / “exclusive” executive powers as it would be (B) / against national interests, (C) / the Centre told the Supreme Court. (D) / No error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q4. A gang of burglars allegedly (A) / made away with a luxury vehicle, (B) / a licensed revolver and Rs. 10 lakh from a car showroom (C) / in west Delhi’s Kirti Nagar. (D) / No error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q5. From a careful examination of the witness (A) / and documentary evidence, it is evident that (B) / the accident had been occurred (C) / due to rash and negligent driving of the offending vehicle. (D) / No error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given wherein a word/group of words has been given in bold. Some alternatives are suggested for the bold words/group of words, one of which improves the sentence. In case no improvement is needed in the sentence, your answer is ‘No improvement’.

Q6. He said that businesses will have to strive for top performance and will be hold accountable.

(a) hold accounts

(b) hold accountancy

(c) be held accountable

(d) be held accounting

(e) No improvement

 

Q7. Banks are exploring the feasibility of incorporating blockchain solution for doing payments processes faster, cheaper and more transparent.

(a) with a view to make

(b) accepting payments

(c) getting payment

(d) in order to make

(e) No improvement

 

Q8. He is not only known for his learning but also for his wealth.

(a) only not known for his learning

(b) known not only for his learning

(c) known only for his learning

(d) for his learning not only known

(e) No improvement

 

Q9. I worked in this school since 2010.

(a) am working

(b) have been working

(c) had worked

(d) have been worked

(e) No improvement

 

Q10. His son is now out of reach due to bad company.

(a) out of sight

(b) out of decision

(c) out of control

(d) out of relation

(e) No improvement

 

Directions (11-15): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

 

Q11. In the _______________ public market yeard at Jangaon, Yellavva was the _______________ cotton farmer who had come to sell her produce.

(a) trailing, specific

(b) flopping, solo

(c) extending, isolated

(d) sprawling, lone

(e) spreading, lovely

 

Q12. While the yard wears a _______________ look, farmers make a _______________ to private ginning mills that give them quick service.

(a) barren, objective

(b) deserted, beeline

(c) violated, standpoint

(d) populous, viewpoint

(e) stable, straight line

 

Q13. Forecasters are eagerly watching a _______________ over Malay Peninsula, which the India Met Department (IMD) expects to cross into south Andaman Sea to _______________ as a low-pressure area.

(a) disturbance, convert

(b) commotion, form

(c) calm, make

(d) peace, assume

(e) clamor, exchange

 

Q14. Tremendous uncertainty now _______________ the grain market as overseas supplies and Indian importers do not know what will _______________ them next.

(a) diffuses, check

(b) percolates, come

(c) pervades, hit

(d) charges, intimate

(e) transfuses, effect

 

Q15. No one in the policy-making circles seems to be concerned about _______________ the basic issues that _______________ the input and the output sides of agriculture.

(a) writing, defeat

(b) elaborating, ails

(c) raising, puzzle

(d) discussing, helps

(e) addressing, stymie

வெற்றி வாராந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் August 2nd Week 2021

Practice These DAILY  ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES  (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை  ) and Increase Your Success Rate In The Exams Like TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகள்.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES SOLUTIONS

 

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. Replace ‘in front of’ with ‘before’

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. Replace ‘an’ with ‘a’

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. Insert ‘The’ before ‘Delhi’

 

S4. Ans.(e)

Sol. No error

 

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. Delete ‘been’

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘be held accountable’ as the ‘be’ will always be followed by the third form of the verb

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘in order to make’ is the grammatically correct alternative

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘known not only for his learning’ as the sentence is having two parts which are connected with the connector “not only…..but also”.Thus this is the only alternative which makes it grammatically correct.

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘have been working’  is the grammatically correct alternative

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘out of control’ makes the contextual sense

 

S11. Ans.(d)

Sol. Sprawling- expansive; extensive

Lone- solitary; having no comparison

 

S12. Ans.(b)

Sol. Deserted- abandoned

Beeline- a very direct or quick path or trip

 

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. Disturbance- act of disturbing

Convert- to change or transform

 

S14. Ans.(c)

Sol. Pervades- to spread through

Hit- to strike

 

S15. Ans.(e)

Sol. Addressing- any of several methods of locating or accessing

Stymie- that impedes

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

*****************************************************

Coupon code- DREAM(75% OFFER)

English language quiz For IBPS CLERK PRE [21 August 2021]_50.1
TAMILNADU MEGA PACK ALL IN ONE ADDA247 TAMILNADU 6 MONTH VALIDITY

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

Adda247App |  Adda247 Tamil Youtube

Adda247 Tamil telegram group –Tnpsc sure shot selection group

 

 

 

 

 

 

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் அக்டோபர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?