English language quiz For IBPS Clerk pre [3 September 2021] |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English language for bank exams

English language quiz For IBPS Clerk pre [3 September 2021]

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) தினசரி தொகுப்பாக adda247 உங்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது. TNPSC, SSC, UPSC, BANKING, RAILWAY, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC போன்ற தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராகும் நபர்களுக்கு பாடக்குறிப்புக்குள் மற்றும் தரமான தினசரி வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை நாங்கள் ADDA247தமிழில் தருகிறோம்.

DAILY  FREE ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) IN TAMIL , ONLINE TESTS FOR TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, DAILY ENGLISH LANGUAGE TESTS FOR IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB, மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

ADDA247 TAMIL வாராந்திர தமிழ்நாடு மாநில GK Q&A-PDF ஐ இங்கே பதிவிறக்கம் செய்யலாம் PART-13

Directions (1-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. 

 

Q1. Amid a (1)……… of lynching purportedly (2)………… by messages on its (3)………., WhatsApp on Wednesday said it is “horrified” by the “(4)……………………..acts of violence”, and (5)………………… steps being taken by the company to (6)……………………. abuse of the messaging platform. The government had, on Tuesday, issued a (7)………………… warning to the social media platform asking it to take (8)…………………… measures to prevent the spread of “irresponsible and (9)…………………… messages.” It has categorically told the popular messaging platform that it cannot (10)………………… its accountability on the issue. In its response to the IT Ministry’s missive, WhatsApp has said false news, (11)…………………… and spread of (12)…………………… are issues that need to be dealt with collectively, by government, civil society and technology companies working together. The company also said it follows a two (13)…………………… approach that includes giving people (14)…………………… and information they need to stay safe, and working (15)…………………………. to prevent misuse on WhatsApp.

(a) dribble

(b) drip

(c) spate

(d) trickle

(e) fragment

 

Q2.Amid a (1)……… of lynching purportedly (2)………… by messages on its (3)………., WhatsApp on Wednesday said it is “horrified” by the “(4)……………………..acts of violence”, and (5)………………… steps being taken by the company to (6)……………………. abuse of the messaging platform. The government had, on Tuesday, issued a (7)………………… warning to the social media platform asking it to take (8)…………………… measures to prevent the spread of “irresponsible and (9)…………………… messages.” It has categorically told the popular messaging platform that it cannot (10)………………… its accountability on the issue. In its response to the IT Ministry’s missive, WhatsApp has said false news, (11)…………………… and spread of (12)…………………… are issues that need to be dealt with collectively, by government, civil society and technology companies working together. The company also said it follows a two (13)…………………… approach that includes giving people (14)…………………… and information they need to stay safe, and working (15)…………………………. to prevent misuse on WhatsApp.

(a) halted

(b) stopped

(c) deterred

(d) triggered

(e) pacing up

 

Q1. Amid a (1)……… of lynching purportedly (2)………… by messages on its (3)………., WhatsApp on Wednesday said it is “horrified” by the “(4)……………………..acts of violence”, and (5)………………… steps being taken by the company to (6)……………………. abuse of the messaging platform. The government had, on Tuesday, issued a (7)………………… warning to the social media platform asking it to take (8)…………………… measures to prevent the spread of “irresponsible and (9)…………………… messages.” It has categorically told the popular messaging platform that it cannot (10)………………… its accountability on the issue. In its response to the IT Ministry’s missive, WhatsApp has said false news, (11)…………………… and spread of (12)…………………… are issues that need to be dealt with collectively, by government, civil society and technology companies working together. The company also said it follows a two (13)…………………… approach that includes giving people (14)…………………… and information they need to stay safe, and working (15)…………………………. to prevent misuse on WhatsApp.

 

(a) space

(b) platform

(c) portal

(d) panel

(e) stage

 

Q1. Amid a (1)……… of lynching purportedly (2)………… by messages on its (3)………., WhatsApp on Wednesday said it is “horrified” by the “(4)……………………..acts of violence”, and (5)………………… steps being taken by the company to (6)……………………. abuse of the messaging platform. The government had, on Tuesday, issued a (7)………………… warning to the social media platform asking it to take (8)…………………… measures to prevent the spread of “irresponsible and (9)…………………… messages.” It has categorically told the popular messaging platform that it cannot (10)………………… its accountability on the issue. In its response to the IT Ministry’s missive, WhatsApp has said false news, (11)…………………… and spread of (12)…………………… are issues that need to be dealt with collectively, by government, civil society and technology companies working together. The company also said it follows a two (13)…………………… approach that includes giving people (14)…………………… and information they need to stay safe, and working (15)…………………………. to prevent misuse on WhatsApp.

 

(a) ultimate

(b) unbelievable

(c) incredible

(d) credulous

(e) terrible

 

Q1. Amid a (1)……… of lynching purportedly (2)………… by messages on its (3)………., WhatsApp on Wednesday said it is “horrified” by the “(4)……………………..acts of violence”, and (5)………………… steps being taken by the company to (6)……………………. abuse of the messaging platform. The government had, on Tuesday, issued a (7)………………… warning to the social media platform asking it to take (8)…………………… measures to prevent the spread of “irresponsible and (9)…………………… messages.” It has categorically told the popular messaging platform that it cannot (10)………………… its accountability on the issue. In its response to the IT Ministry’s missive, WhatsApp has said false news, (11)…………………… and spread of (12)…………………… are issues that need to be dealt with collectively, by government, civil society and technology companies working together. The company also said it follows a two (13)…………………… approach that includes giving people (14)…………………… and information they need to stay safe, and working (15)…………………………. to prevent misuse on WhatsApp.

 

(a) underlined

(b) outlined

(c) created

(d) signified

(e) enlightened

 

Q1. Amid a (1)……… of lynching purportedly (2)………… by messages on its (3)………., WhatsApp on Wednesday said it is “horrified” by the “(4)……………………..acts of violence”, and (5)………………… steps being taken by the company to (6)……………………. abuse of the messaging platform. The government had, on Tuesday, issued a (7)………………… warning to the social media platform asking it to take (8)…………………… measures to prevent the spread of “irresponsible and (9)…………………… messages.” It has categorically told the popular messaging platform that it cannot (10)………………… its accountability on the issue. In its response to the IT Ministry’s missive, WhatsApp has said false news, (11)…………………… and spread of (12)…………………… are issues that need to be dealt with collectively, by government, civil society and technology companies working together. The company also said it follows a two (13)…………………… approach that includes giving people (14)…………………… and information they need to stay safe, and working (15)…………………………. to prevent misuse on WhatsApp.

 

(a) press

(b) downed

(c) curb

(d) reflect

(e) release

 

Q1. Amid a (1)……… of lynching purportedly (2)………… by messages on its (3)………., WhatsApp on Wednesday said it is “horrified” by the “(4)……………………..acts of violence”, and (5)………………… steps being taken by the company to (6)……………………. abuse of the messaging platform. The government had, on Tuesday, issued a (7)………………… warning to the social media platform asking it to take (8)…………………… measures to prevent the spread of “irresponsible and (9)…………………… messages.” It has categorically told the popular messaging platform that it cannot (10)………………… its accountability on the issue. In its response to the IT Ministry’s missive, WhatsApp has said false news, (11)…………………… and spread of (12)…………………… are issues that need to be dealt with collectively, by government, civil society and technology companies working together. The company also said it follows a two (13)…………………… approach that includes giving people (14)…………………… and information they need to stay safe, and working (15)…………………………. to prevent misuse on WhatsApp.

 

(a) lenient

(b) static

(c) meek

(d) stern

(e) docile

 

Q1. Amid a (1)……… of lynching purportedly (2)………… by messages on its (3)………., WhatsApp on Wednesday said it is “horrified” by the “(4)……………………..acts of violence”, and (5)………………… steps being taken by the company to (6)……………………. abuse of the messaging platform. The government had, on Tuesday, issued a (7)………………… warning to the social media platform asking it to take (8)…………………… measures to prevent the spread of “irresponsible and (9)…………………… messages.” It has categorically told the popular messaging platform that it cannot (10)………………… its accountability on the issue. In its response to the IT Ministry’s missive, WhatsApp has said false news, (11)…………………… and spread of (12)…………………… are issues that need to be dealt with collectively, by government, civil society and technology companies working together. The company also said it follows a two (13)…………………… approach that includes giving people (14)…………………… and information they need to stay safe, and working (15)…………………………. to prevent misuse on WhatsApp.

 

(a) uncertain

(b) immediate

(c) reflective

(d) certain

(e) particular

 

Q1. Amid a (1)……… of lynching purportedly (2)………… by messages on its (3)………., WhatsApp on Wednesday said it is “horrified” by the “(4)……………………..acts of violence”, and (5)………………… steps being taken by the company to (6)……………………. abuse of the messaging platform. The government had, on Tuesday, issued a (7)………………… warning to the social media platform asking it to take (8)…………………… measures to prevent the spread of “irresponsible and (9)…………………… messages.” It has categorically told the popular messaging platform that it cannot (10)………………… its accountability on the issue. In its response to the IT Ministry’s missive, WhatsApp has said false news, (11)…………………… and spread of (12)…………………… are issues that need to be dealt with collectively, by government, civil society and technology companies working together. The company also said it follows a two (13)…………………… approach that includes giving people (14)…………………… and information they need to stay safe, and working (15)…………………………. to prevent misuse on WhatsApp.

 

(a) implosive

(b) ruthless

(c) explosive

(d) rude

(e) imploring

 

Q1. Amid a (1)……… of lynching purportedly (2)………… by messages on its (3)………., WhatsApp on Wednesday said it is “horrified” by the “(4)……………………..acts of violence”, and (5)………………… steps being taken by the company to (6)……………………. abuse of the messaging platform. The government had, on Tuesday, issued a (7)………………… warning to the social media platform asking it to take (8)…………………… measures to prevent the spread of “irresponsible and (9)…………………… messages.” It has categorically told the popular messaging platform that it cannot (10)………………… its accountability on the issue. In its response to the IT Ministry’s missive, WhatsApp has said false news, (11)…………………… and spread of (12)…………………… are issues that need to be dealt with collectively, by government, civil society and technology companies working together. The company also said it follows a two (13)…………………… approach that includes giving people (14)…………………… and information they need to stay safe, and working (15)…………………………. to prevent misuse on WhatsApp.

 

(a) evade

(b) eluding

(c) avoided

(d) dodged

(e) fencing

 

Q1. Amid a (1)……… of lynching purportedly (2)………… by messages on its (3)………., WhatsApp on Wednesday said it is “horrified” by the “(4)……………………..acts of violence”, and (5)………………… steps being taken by the company to (6)……………………. abuse of the messaging platform. The government had, on Tuesday, issued a (7)………………… warning to the social media platform asking it to take (8)…………………… measures to prevent the spread of “irresponsible and (9)…………………… messages.” It has categorically told the popular messaging platform that it cannot (10)………………… its accountability on the issue. In its response to the IT Ministry’s missive, WhatsApp has said false news, (11)…………………… and spread of (12)…………………… are issues that need to be dealt with collectively, by government, civil society and technology companies working together. The company also said it follows a two (13)…………………… approach that includes giving people (14)…………………… and information they need to stay safe, and working (15)…………………………. to prevent misuse on WhatsApp.

 

(a) faking

(b) deceiving

(c) trick

(d) stratagem

(e) misinformation

 

Q1. Amid a (1)……… of lynching purportedly (2)………… by messages on its (3)………., WhatsApp on Wednesday said it is “horrified” by the “(4)……………………..acts of violence”, and (5)………………… steps being taken by the company to (6)……………………. abuse of the messaging platform. The government had, on Tuesday, issued a (7)………………… warning to the social media platform asking it to take (8)…………………… measures to prevent the spread of “irresponsible and (9)…………………… messages.” It has categorically told the popular messaging platform that it cannot (10)………………… its accountability on the issue. In its response to the IT Ministry’s missive, WhatsApp has said false news, (11)…………………… and spread of (12)…………………… are issues that need to be dealt with collectively, by government, civil society and technology companies working together. The company also said it follows a two (13)…………………… approach that includes giving people (14)…………………… and information they need to stay safe, and working (15)…………………………. to prevent misuse on WhatsApp.

 

(a) rumors

(b) confusions

(c) coaxes

(d) hoaxes

(e) awareness

 

Q1. Amid a (1)……… of lynching purportedly (2)………… by messages on its (3)………., WhatsApp on Wednesday said it is “horrified” by the “(4)……………………..acts of violence”, and (5)………………… steps being taken by the company to (6)……………………. abuse of the messaging platform. The government had, on Tuesday, issued a (7)………………… warning to the social media platform asking it to take (8)…………………… measures to prevent the spread of “irresponsible and (9)…………………… messages.” It has categorically told the popular messaging platform that it cannot (10)………………… its accountability on the issue. In its response to the IT Ministry’s missive, WhatsApp has said false news, (11)…………………… and spread of (12)…………………… are issues that need to be dealt with collectively, by government, civil society and technology companies working together. The company also said it follows a two (13)…………………… approach that includes giving people (14)…………………… and information they need to stay safe, and working (15)…………………………. to prevent misuse on WhatsApp.

 

(a) prolonged

(b) pronged

(c) bifurcated

(d) bilingual

(e) multi-tasking

 

Q1. Amid a (1)……… of lynching purportedly (2)………… by messages on its (3)………., WhatsApp on Wednesday said it is “horrified” by the “(4)……………………..acts of violence”, and (5)………………… steps being taken by the company to (6)……………………. abuse of the messaging platform. The government had, on Tuesday, issued a (7)………………… warning to the social media platform asking it to take (8)…………………… measures to prevent the spread of “irresponsible and (9)…………………… messages.” It has categorically told the popular messaging platform that it cannot (10)………………… its accountability on the issue. In its response to the IT Ministry’s missive, WhatsApp has said false news, (11)…………………… and spread of (12)…………………… are issues that need to be dealt with collectively, by government, civil society and technology companies working together. The company also said it follows a two (13)…………………… approach that includes giving people (14)…………………… and information they need to stay safe, and working (15)…………………………. to prevent misuse on WhatsApp.

 

(a) handling

(b) regulating

(c) in charge

(d) stops

(e) controls

 

Q1. Amid a (1)……… of lynching purportedly (2)………… by messages on its (3)………., WhatsApp on Wednesday said it is “horrified” by the “(4)……………………..acts of violence”, and (5)………………… steps being taken by the company to (6)……………………. abuse of the messaging platform. The government had, on Tuesday, issued a (7)………………… warning to the social media platform asking it to take (8)…………………… measures to prevent the spread of “irresponsible and (9)…………………… messages.” It has categorically told the popular messaging platform that it cannot (10)………………… its accountability on the issue. In its response to the IT Ministry’s missive, WhatsApp has said false news, (11)…………………… and spread of (12)…………………… are issues that need to be dealt with collectively, by government, civil society and technology companies working together. The company also said it follows a two (13)…………………… approach that includes giving people (14)…………………… and information they need to stay safe, and working (15)…………………………. to prevent misuse on WhatsApp.

 

(a) proactively

(b) cautioned

(c) heedless

(d) incautious

(e) careless

 

வெற்றி வாராந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் August 2nd Week 2021

 

Practice These DAILY  ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES  (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை  ) and Increase Your Success Rate In The Exams Like TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகள்.

 

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES SOLUTIONS

 

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Spate– a sudden rush or increase

 

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. Triggered– caused by particular action, process, or situation

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. Platform– a place or an opportunity to express one’s opinion

 

S4. Ans.(e)

Sol. Terrible– dreadful; causing harm and fear

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. Outlined– a statement summarizing the important points of a text

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. Curb– a restraint

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. Stern– having a hardness and severity of nature or manner

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Immediate-happening right away, instantly, with no delay

 

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. Explosive– easily driven to anger

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Evade– to escape by trick

 

S11. Ans.(e)

Sol. Misinformation– wrong information

 

S12. Ans.(d)

Sol. Hoaxes-anything deliberately intended to deceive or trick

 

S13. Ans.(b)

Sol. Pronged– pierced or stabbed with a fork

 

S14. Ans.(e)

Sol. Controls– regulates

 

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol. Proactively– acting in advance to deal with an expected change or difficulty

 

 

இது உங்கள் நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும், தரமான வினாக்கள் உங்களுக்கு நிஜ தேர்வில் கை கொடுக்கும். வடிவியல் வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை  தெரிந்து கொண்டு உங்களை நீங்களே மெருகேற்றலாம். இதை உங்களுக்கு மேலும் எளிதாக்க, நாங்கள் உங்களுக்கு உங்கள் தாய் மொழியில்(தமிழில்) தருகிறோம். தொடர் பயிற்சியே வெற்றிக்கான திறவுகோல்.

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

 

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

*****************************************************

Use Coupon code: HAPPY(75% OFFER)

English language quiz For IBPS Clerk pre [3 September 2021] |_50.1
TNPSC GROUP 2 LIVE CLASS BY ADDA247 TAMILNADU ON sep 20 2021

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

Adda247App |  Adda247 Tamil Youtube

Adda247 Tamil telegram group –Tnpsc sure shot selection group

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?