Polity Daily Quiz In Tamil 18 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Polity Daily Quiz In Tamil 18...

Polity Daily Quiz In Tamil 18 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc

Polity Daily Quiz In Tamil 18 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc |_40.1

                   TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

Q1. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை ஆராயுங்கள்

  1. ஒரே நேரத்தில் பட்டியலிடப்பட்ட பாடங்களுக்கு வரிவிதிப்பு அதிகாரம் பாராளுமன்றத்தில் மட்டுமே உள்ளது.
  2. எந்தவொரு பட்டியலிலும் குறிப்பிடப்படாத பாடங்களுக்கு வரி விதிக்கும் அதிகாரம் மாநில சட்டமன்றங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 அல்ல

Q2. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை ஆராயுங்கள்

  1. பட்ஜெட் அமர்வின் போது பாராளுமன்ற ஒப்புதல் ஏற்கெனவே பெறப்பட்ட தொகைக்கு மேல் மற்றும் அதற்கு மேல் அரசாங்க செலவினங்களுக்கு மானியங்களுக்கான துணை கோரிக்கை தேவைப்படுகிறது.
  2. மானியம் வழங்குவதற்கான துணை கோரிக்கை ஆரம்பத்தில் அரசியலமைப்பால் வழங்கப்படவில்லை

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 அல்ல

Q3. திருநங்கைகள் (உரிமைகள் பாதுகாப்பு 2019) சட்டத்தைப் பற்றி பின்வருவனவற்றில் எது  தவறானது?

(a) இது சுயமாக உணரப்பட்ட பாலின அடையாளத்திற்கான உரிமையை அங்கீகரிக்கிறது மற்றும் மாவட்ட நீதவான் சான்றிதழ் பெற வேண்டிய அவசியத்தை நீக்குகிறது.

(b) இது திருநங்கைகளுக்கு அரசு கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் கீழும் பொது வேலைவாய்ப்பிலும் இட ஒதுக்கீடு அளிக்கிறது.

(c) திருநங்கைகளுக்கான தேசிய கவுன்சிலுக்கு (என்.சி.டி) மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சருடன் தலைவராக இது வழங்குகிறது.

(d) அனைத்தும் சரியானவை

Q4. மக்களவையில் திருத்தம் செய்ய ஒரு அடிப்படை உரிமைக்காக, எத்தனை உறுப்பினர்கள், குறைந்தபட்சம், இருக்க வேண்டும்; அவர்கள் அனைவரும் மசோதாவுக்கு ஆதரவாக வாக்களிக்கிறார்கள் என்று கருதுகின்றனர் என்றால்?

(a) 100

(b) 273

(c) 364

(d) மேற்கூறிய எதுவும் இல்லை

Q5. விலகல் எதிர்ப்பு சட்டம் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. குறைந்தபட்சம் மூன்றில் ஒரு பங்கு சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் இணைப்புக்கு ஆதரவாக இருந்தால், ஒரு கட்சியை மற்றொரு கட்சியுடன் இணைக்க அல்லது இணைக்க சட்டம் அனுமதிக்கிறது
  2. தகுதிநீக்க மனுவில் தலைமை அலுவலர் முடிவு செய்வதற்கான காலத்தை சட்டம் குறிப்பிடவில்லை.
  3. தகுதி நீக்கம் தொடர்பான விஷயத்தில் தலைமை அலுவலர் முடிவு செய்த பின்னரே நீதிமன்றங்கள் தலையிட முடியும்

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1, 2

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 2, 3

(d) 1, 2, 3

Q6. குடியுரிமை (திருத்த) சட்டத்தை (சிஏஏ) உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தில் சவால் செய்த முதல் மாநிலமாக கேரளா ஆனது. அரசியலமைப்பின் பின்வரும் எந்த விதிகளின் கீழ். மையத்திற்கும் ஒரு மாநிலத்திற்கும் இடையிலான எந்தவொரு சர்ச்சையையும் சமாளிக்க உச்சநீதிமன்றத்திற்கு அசல் அதிகார வரம்பு உள்ளது; மையம் ஒருபுறம் ஒரு மாநிலம் மறுபுறமும் ; மற்றும் இரண்டு அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட மாநிலங்கள்.

(a) சரத்து 123

(b) சரத்து  108

(c) சரத்து 180

(d) சரத்து 131

Q7. சட்டரீதியான மானியங்கள் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. இது மையத்திற்கும் அனைத்து மாநிலங்களுக்கும் இடையிலான வரி பங்கின் கட்டாய வருடாந்திர அதிகாரப் பகிர்வு ஆகும்
  2. பொது மற்றும் குறிப்பிட்ட 275 வது பிரிவின் கீழ் சட்டரீதியான மானியங்கள் NITI அயோக்கின் பரிந்துரையின் பேரில் மாநிலங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) மேற்கூறிய இரண்டும்

(d) மேற்கூறிய எதுவும் இல்லை

Q8. மாநிலக் கொள்கையின் (டி.பி.எஸ்.பி) வழிநடத்தும் கொள்கைகளின் காந்தியக் கொள்கைகள் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. குடிசைத் தொழில்களை கிராமப்புறங்களில் ஒரு தனிநபர் அல்லது ஒத்துழைப்பு அடிப்படையில் ஊக்குவித்தல்
  2. கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களின் ஊக்குவிப்பு
  3. சுற்றுச்சூழலைப் பாதுகாத்தல் மற்றும் மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் காடுகள் மற்றும் வனவிலங்குகளைப் பாதுகாத்தல்

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மற்றும் 3

(d) 1, 2 மற்றும் 3

Q9. பாராளுமன்ற சபையின் எந்தவொரு நடவடிக்கைகளின் கணிசமான உண்மையான அறிக்கையின் செய்தித்தாளில் (அல்லது வானொலி அல்லது தொலைக்காட்சி மூலம்) வெளியீடு தொடர்பாக எந்தவொரு நீதிமன்றத்திலும் எந்தவொரு சிவில் அல்லது குற்றவியல் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கும் எந்தவொரு நபரும் பொறுப்பேற்கக்கூடாது என்பதை பின்வருவனவற்றில் எது வழங்குகிறது? ஒரு மாநிலத்தின் சட்டமன்ற சபை.

(a) சரத்து 123

(b) சரத்து 361 A

(c) சரத்து 301 A

(d) சரத்து 146

Q10. தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையரின் குற்றச்சாட்டு குறித்து விவாதங்களை எழுப்ப உறுப்பினர்கள் முன்வைத்த இயக்கங்கள் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

(a) தணிக்கை இயக்கம்

(b) மாற்று இயக்கம்

(c) கணிசமான இயக்கம்

(d) துணை இயக்கம்

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The Constitution divides the taxing powers between the Centre and the states in the following ways:

  • The Parliament has exclusive power to levy taxes on subjects enumerated in the Union List.
  • The state legislatures have exclusive power to levy taxes on subjects enumerated in the State List.
  • Both the parliament and the State legislature can levy taxes on subjects enumerated in the Concurrent List.
  • The residuary power of taxation (that is, the power to impose taxes not enumerated in any of the three lists) is vested with the Parliament. Under this provision, the Parliament has imposed gift tax, wealth tax and expenditure tax.
  • The Constitution also draws a distinction between the power to levy and collect a tax and the power to appropriate the proceeds of the tax. Income tax is levied and collected by the Centre but its proceeds are distributed between the Centre and the states.
  • Hence both the statements are not correct.

 

S2.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Context: The Lok Sabha has passed the supplementary demand for grants (second batch for 2020-21). What are Supplementary Demands for Grants? The supplementary demand for grants is needed for government expenditure over and above the amount for which Parliamentary approval was already obtained during the Budget session. Constitutional provisions: Supplementary, additional or excess grants and Votes on account, votes of credit and exceptional grants are mentioned in the Constitution of India 1949.

  • Article 115: Supplementary, additional or excess grants.
  • Article 116: Votes on account, votes of credit and exceptional grants.

 

S3.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment recently issued a notification publishing the draft Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Rules, 2020. The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act, 2019, was passed by Parliament on November 26 and given Presidential assent on December 5, 2019.

  • The Act aims to end discrimination against transgender persons in accessing education, employment and healthcare.
  • It allows self-perception of gender identity. But it mandates that each person would have to be recognised as ‘transgender’ on the basis of a certificate of identity issued by a district magistrate.

It does not offer reservations for employment and education.

The Act provides that the Central Government shall by notification constitute a National Council for Transgender Persons. The NCT will consist of: (i) Union Minister for Social Justice (Chairperson); (ii) Minister of State for Social Justice (Vice-Chairperson); (iii) Secretary of the Ministry of Social Justice; (iv) one representative from ministries including Health, Home Affairs, and Human Resources Development. Other members include representatives of the NITI Aayog and the National Human Rights Commission. State governments will also be represented. The Council will also consist of five members from the transgender community and five experts from non-governmental organisations.

 

S4.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Amendment to the Constitution requires two different kinds of special majorities: in the first place, those voting in favour of the amendment bill should constitute at least half of the total strength of that House. Secondly, the supporters of the amendment bill must also constitute two-thirds of those who take part in voting. In the Lok Sabha, there are 545 members. Therefore, any amendment must be supported by a minimum of 273 members. Even if only 300 members are present at the time of voting, the amendment bill must get the support of 273 out of them

 

S5.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Legislators may change their party without the risk of disqualification in certain circumstances. The law allows a party to merge with or into another party provided that at least two-thirds of its legislators are in favour of the merger. In such a scenario, neither the members who decide to merge nor the ones who stay with the original party will face disqualification

The law initially stated that the decision of the Presiding Officer is not subject to judicial review. This condition was struck down by the Supreme Court in 1992, thereby allowing appeals against the Presiding Officer’s decision in the High Court and Supreme Court.

However, it held that there may not be any judicial intervention until the Presiding Officer gives his order. The law does not specify a time period for the Presiding Officer to decide on a disqualification plea. Given that courts can intervene only after the Presiding Officer has decided on the matter, the petitioner seeking disqualification has no option but to wait for this decision to be made.

 

S6.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Kerala became the first state to challenge the Citizenship (Amendment) Act (CAA) before the Supreme Court. The Kerala government has moved the apex court under Article 131 of the Constitution, the provision under which the Supreme Court has original jurisdiction to deal with any dispute between the Centre and a state; the Centre and a state on the one side and another state on the other side; and two or more states.

The Chhattisgarh government In another case filed a suit in the Supreme Court under Article 131, challenging the National Investigation Agency (NIA) Act on the ground that it encroaches upon the state’s powers to maintain law and order. For a dispute to qualify as a dispute under Article 131, it has to be between states and the Centre and must involve a question of law or fact on which the existence of a legal right of the state or the Centre depends

 

S7.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Statement 1 is incorrect :

Article 275 empowers the Parliament to make grants to the states which are in need of financial assistance and not to every state

Statement 2 is incorrect:

The statutory grants under Article 275 (both general and specific) are given to the states on the recommendation of the Finance Commission.

 

S8.Ans.(a)

Sol.

The Constitution does not contain any classification of Directive Principles. However, on the basis of their content and direction, they can be classified into three broad categories, viz, socialistic, Gandhian and liberal–intellectual.

Statement 1 and 2 are based on Gandhian principles 

Article 43-To promote cottage industries on an individual or co-operation basis in rural areas

The 97th Amendment Act of 2011 added a new Directive Principle relating to co-operative societies. It requires the state to promote voluntary formation, autonomous functioning, democratic control and professional management of co-operative societies under Article 43B

 

S9.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Under article 361 No criminal proceedings shall be instituted or continued against the President or the Governor in any court during his term of office.

Further

Article 361-A  provides that no person shall be liable to any civil or criminal proceedings in any court in respect of the publication in a newspaper (or by radio or television) of a substantially true report of any proceedings of either House of Parliament or either House of the Legislature of a State. Hence

Statement (b) is incorrect

 

S10.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Statement (c) is correct: Substantive Motion: It is a self-contained independent proposal dealing with a very important matter like the impeachment of the President or removal of the Chief Election Commissioner.

Substitute Motion: It is a motion that is moved in substitution of an original motion and proposes an alternative to it. If adopted by the House, it supersedes the original motion

Ancillary Motion: It is used as the regular way of proceeding with various kinds of business

adda247 Monthly Current Affair Quiz in Tamil -April 2021-50 questions ans Download PDF

Coupon code- SMILE- 77% OFFER

**WHOLE TAMILNADU LIVE CLASS LINK

https://www.adda247.com/tamil_nadu/live-classes-study-kit

**WHOLE TAMILNADU MOCK TEST LINK

https://www.adda247.com/tamil_nadu/mock-tests-study-kit

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?