Geography Daily Quiz In Tamil 7 June 2021 |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Geography Daily Quiz In Tamil 7...

Geography Daily Quiz In Tamil 7 June 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc

Geography Daily Quiz In Tamil 7 June 2021 |_40.1

TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

Q1. பின்வரும் ஜோடிகளை ஆராயுங்கள்

  1. பஞ்சேஸ்வர் அணை-திபெத்
  2. மங்தேச்சு அணை-பூட்டான்
  3. அருண் நீர்மின் நிலைய திட்டம் -நேபாளம்

            சரியான குறியீட்டைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கவும்

(a) 1, 2

(b) 2, 3

(c) 1, 3

(d) 1, 2, 3

Q2. மேற்கு கடற்கரை முனையம் செய்திகளில் காணப்பட்டது. இது எங்கு அமைந்துள்ளது-

(a) மியான்மர்

(b) மாலத்தீவுகள்

(c) ரஷ்யா

(d) ஸ்ரீலங்கா

Q3. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை ஆராயுங்கள்

  1. உலகில் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான அணைகள் இந்தியாவில் உள்ளன
  2. இந்தியாவில் 1,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அணைகள் சுமார் 50 ஆண்டுகள் அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்டதாக மாறும் என்பதால் 2025 ஒரு பெரிய ஆண்டாக கருதப்படுகிறது.
  3. அணைகளுக்கான பாதிப்பு மற்றும் அபாய அளவுகோல்களுக்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை மத்திய நீர் ஆணையம் உருவாக்குகிறது

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2,3

(c) 1,3

(d) 1,2,3

Q4. பின்வரும் ஜோடிகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. முல்லை பெரியர் அணை: கபினி நதி
  2. கோய்னா அணை: கிருஷ்ணா நதி
  3. யூரி அணை- ஜீலம்

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஜோடிகள் எது  சரியானவை?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2,3

(c) 1,3

(d) 1,2,3

Q5. இந்தியாவில் அணைகள் மோசமடைவதற்கான காரணங்கள் குறித்து பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. அவற்றில் பெரும் பகுதி கற்காரை கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது.
  2. அணைகளின் வண்டலாகல் வீதம் அதிகமாக உள்ளது
  3. மழைக்காலங்களில் வெள்ளம்
  4. காலநிலை மாற்றம்

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1, 2, 4

(b) 2,3,4

(c) 1, 3

(d) 3 4

Q6. அணை மறுவாழ்வு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டம் (டிரிப்) தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள் ’

  1. உலக வங்கியின் நிதி உதவியுடன் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட அணை மறுவாழ்வு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை (டிரிப்) செயல்படுத்த மத்திய நதிநீர் ஆணையம் ஒருங்கிணைக்கிறது.
  2. நாட்டின் நான்கு மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள பெரிய அணைகளுக்கு அணை பாதுகாப்பு நிறுவன பலத்தை டிரிப் வழங்குகிறது

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2  இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q7. மானுடவியல் தாதுக்கள் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்,

  1. மானுடவியல் தாதுக்கள் என்பது மனித நடவடிக்கைகளின் விளைவாக உருவாகும் தாதுக்கள்
  2. இந்த தாதுக்கள் இயற்கையாகவே தியாக எரியும்

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q8. சாக்  கடலின் எல்லையில் பின்வரும் நாடுகளை ஆராயுங்கள்

  1. ஜோர்டான்
  2. சிரியா
  3. ஈராக்
  4. ஈரான்

            சரியான குறியீட்டைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கவும்

(a) 1, 2, 3

(b) 2,3,4

(c) 1, 3

(d) 1,2,3 4

Q9. அண்மையில் செய்திகளில் காணப்பட்ட மௌஸூனி தீவு, இந்தியாவின் பின்வரும் எந்த மாநிலங்களின் கடற்கரையில் அமைந்துள்ளது?

(a) ஒடிசா

(b) குஜராத்

(c) ஆந்திரா

(d) மேற்கு வங்கம்

Q10. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. இந்தியாவின் மேற்கு கடற்கரை கிழக்கு கடற்கரையை விட சூறாவளிகளால் அதிகம் பாதிக்கப்படுகிறது
  2. இந்தோ-கங்கை சமவெளிகளில் வெப்பமண்டல மந்தநிலை ஏற்படுவது வங்காள விரிகுடாவில் சூறாவளி உருவாவதற்கு காரணமாகும்.

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Dams in news in 2020

  1. Pancheshwar dam-Nepal- Mahakali river
  2. Mangdechu dam-Bhutan- Kholongchhu River
  3. Arun Hydel Electric project-Nepal-Arun river

 

 

S2.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Sri Lanka said it will develop the West Container Terminal (WCT) at the Colombo Port with India’s and Japan’s assistance, almost a month after saying the two countries could not build the East Container Terminal because of opposition by workers’ unions against “foreign involvement”.

Source: https://www.livemint.com/news/world/sri-lanka-to-develop-west-container-terminal-at-colombo-port-11614692832479.html

 

S3.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Over a thousand large dams in India will be roughly 50-years-old in 2025 and such aging structures across the world pose a growing threat, according to a United Nations (UN) report

India has 4,407 large dams, the third-highest number in the world after China (23,841) and the USA (9,263). Over 1,115 large dams will be about 50 years old by 2025.

All over the world, many large dams built in the 20th century may start to show signs of aging, and many may already be operating at or beyond their design life, the study said. For India, 2025 is set to be a big year as more than 1,000 dams would turn roughly 50 years or older.

Central water commission carries our safety inspections and lays down the criteria for hazard risk associated with it.

http://cwc.gov.in/sites/default/files/guidelines-for-safety-inspection-of-dams-june-2017.pdf

https://www.business-standard.com/article/current-affairs/india-s-ageing-dams-pose-a-safety-risk-nation-must-conduct-reviews-study-121021700203_1.html

 

S4.Ans.(b)

Sol.

  1. Mullaperiyar Dam: periyar river
  2. Koyna Dam: Koyana river tributary of Krishna river
  3. Uri Dam- Jhelum

 

 

S5.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Reasons for the vulnerability of dams in India:

  1. India’s dams are more vulnerable to deterioration because a large proportion of them are earthen–built by compacting successive layers of earth, and not concrete–and are hence more prone to aging
  2. The country gets concentrated rainfall every year for a designated time period as opposed to distributed rainfall, which contributes to the dams’ vulnerability
  3. Siltation, which is the accumulation of silt and debris behind the reservoir, leads to a reduction in the storage capacity of the dams. The actual siltation rate of the dams is higher than what is estimated in the proposals. The Central Water Commission’s recent study on the Srisailam project on the Krishna river also found that the dam’s storage capacity was reduced as a result of siltation. There are several more studies that clearly show that the actual siltation rates are several times higher than what was estimated
  4. in India, the downstream areas are often exposed to flood disasters even without a dam breach, in which water creates an opening in a dam due to rapid erosion of a section of the embankment. Monsoon is the time when dams fill up. What usually happens is that dams are filled up right at the beginning of the rainy season instead of at the end, which means that in case of heavy rainfall in the upstream as well as downstream areas, the dam would have to release water downstream causing heavy flooding in the downstream areas
  5. Flooding caused 44% of dam failures in India, while the remaining were caused by other factors, including inadequate spillway capacity, piping, and poor workmanship, as per the Central Water Commission.
  6. Another important dimension is how climate change affects aging dams. The changing rainfall patterns and fluctuations mean the inflow into the dams cannot be predicted and maybe a lot different than what was assumed during the process of designing,
  7. Source: https://www.business-standard.com/article/current-affairs/india-s-ageing-dams-pose-a-safety-risk-nation-must-conduct-reviews-study-121021700203_1.html

 

S6.Ans.(a)

Sol.

The CWC is coordinating the implementation of the Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP), undertaken with financial assistance from the World Bank, to rehabilitate about 250 large dams in seven States. As part of the institutional capacity building component of DRIP, CWC took the initiative to prepare new guidelines and revise existing guidelines as necessary

 

 

 

S7.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The minerals formed as a result of human activities are referred to as the anthropogenic minerals

Some minerals formed due to human actions can also occur naturally.  Three in that category were discovered on corroded lead artifacts aboard a Tunisian shipwreck, two on bronze artifacts in Egypt, and two on tin artifacts in Canada.  Four were discovered at prehistoric sacrificial burning sites in the Austrian mountains.

 

S8.Ans.(a)

Sol.

The Dead Sea is bordered by Jordan to the east and Israel and the West Bank to the west. It lies in the Jordan Rift Valley, and its main tributary is the Jordan River. It is 80 km long and 18 km wide. The depth is 400 m below normal sea level and at certain points is twice as deep.

 

S9.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Mousuni Island, recently seen in the news, is located on the coast of West Bengal.

 

S10.Ans.(b)

Sol.

The western coast sees fewer cyclones than the eastern coast.

The tropical depression is a predominant occurrence in the Indo-Gangetic plains and this phenomenon is highly responsible for the cyclone formation in the Bay of Bengal.

Use Coupon code: FLASH (சிறந்த பாட குறிப்புகள் மிக குறைந்த விலையில்)

Geography Daily Quiz In Tamil 7 June 2021 |_50.1

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?