Geography Daily Quiz In Tamil 3 June 2021_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Geography Daily Quiz In Tamil 3...

Geography Daily Quiz In Tamil 3 June 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc

Geography Daily Quiz In Tamil 3 June 2021_40.1

TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

Q1. பின்வரும் ஜோடிகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. பராக் பள்ளத்தாக்கு: அசாம்
  2. டிசௌக்கோ பள்ளத்தாக்கு: நாகாலாந்து
  3. நம்ப்ரா பள்ளத்தாக்கு: சிக்கிம்
  4. சுரு பள்ளத்தாக்கு: லடாக்
  5. அரகு பள்ளத்தாக்கு: ஆந்திரா

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஜோடிகள் எது சரியானவை?

(a)  1, 2, 3

(b)  2, 3, 5

(c)  2, 4, 5

(d)  1, 2, 4, 5

Q2. எதிர்சூறாவளிகள் (ஆன்டிசைக்ளோன்கள்) தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. இதில் காற்று வடக்கு அரைக்கோளத்தில் கடிகார திசையில் மாறுகிறது மற்றும் தெற்கு அரைக்கோளத்தில் நேர்மாறாக மாறுகிறது
  2. திபெத்திய உயர் சூறாவளிகள் எதிர்சூறாவளிகள் ஆகும்

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானது?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q3. பின்வரும் ஜோடிகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. ஜெலெப் லா பாஸ்: திபெத்துடன் லடாக்
  2. ஷிப்கி லா பாஸ்: இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் முதல் உத்தரகண்ட் வரை
  3. நாது லா பாஸ்: சிக்கிம் முதல் திபெத் வரை
  4. கார்டுங் லா: லே முதல் லடாக் வரை

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஜோடிகள் எது  சரியானவை?

(a)1 மற்றும் 2

(b)  2, 3, 4

(c)  2, 4

(d)  1, 2, 3

Q4. ஸ்கரீன் ஹை தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்.

  1. இது உயர் அழுத்த பகுதி இந்திய கடலில் 25 ° S-35 ° S மற்றும் 40 ° E-90 ° E க்கு இடையில் அமைந்துள்ளது
  2. மஸ்கரீன் ஹை உருவாவதில் தாமதம் ஏற்பட்டால், இந்தியாவில் பருவமழை தொடங்குவதில் தாமதம் ஏற்பட வாய்ப்பும் உள்ளது

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானது?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q5. பின்வருவனவற்றில் வெப்பமண்டல சூறாவளி தோற்றத்திற்கு காரணிகளாகும்

  1. குறைந்தபட்சம் கடல் நீரின் வெப்பம் 26.5℃

2.கோரியாலிஸ் விசையின் மிகக் குறைந்த அளவு

  1. மேற்பரப்பு மற்றும் மேல் வெப்ப மண்டலத்திற்கு இடையில் செங்குத்து காற்று வெட்டு.

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானது?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மற்றும் 3

(d) 1, 2, 3

Q6. மே-ஜூன் மாதங்களுக்கு முந்தைய மாதங்களிலும், அக்டோபர்-நவம்பர் மாதங்களுக்கு பிந்தைய பருவ மாதங்களிலும் சூறாவளிகள் ஏற்படுகின்றன. ஜூலை மற்றும் ஆகஸ்ட் போன்ற முக்கிய மழைக்காலங்களில் நாம் ஏன் சூறாவளிகளைப் பெறவில்லை?

(a) கோரியாலிஸ் விசை குறைவதால்

(b) கடல் மேற்பரப்பு கடல் நீரின் வெப்பமயமாதல் குறைவு காரணமாக

(c) மேல் வளிமண்டலத்தில் செங்குத்து காற்று வெட்டின்  அதிக மதிப்புகள் காரணமாக

(d) மேற்பரப்பு காற்றின் குறைவு காரணமாக

Q7. ஆசியாவிற்கும் ஆபிரிக்காவிற்கும் இடையிலான நில எல்லைக்கான நவீன உடன்படிக்கை எதற்கானது

(a) சூயஸின் இஸ்த்மஸ் மற்றும் எகிப்தில் சூயஸ் கால்வாய்

(b) பாரசீக வளைகுடா

(c) காஸ்பியன் மற்றும் கருங்கடலில் சேரும் குறுகிய நீரிணை

(d) சவுதி தீபகற்பம்

Q8. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. நடு அட்லாண்டிக் ரிட்ஜ் ஒன்றிணைந்த எல்லைக்கு ஒரு எடுத்துக்காட்டு.
  2. ஒரு கடல் மற்றும் ஒரு கண்டத் தட்டுக்கு இடையில் ஒரு கீழமிழ்தல் மண்டலத்தை உருவாக்க முடியாது.
  3. பொதுவாக பிரிக்கும் தளங்களான உருமாற்றப் பிளவுகள் கடல் நடுப்பகுதியில் செங்குத்தாக உள்ளன

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/எவை சரியானது  ?

(a) 3 மட்டும்

(b) 1 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 மட்டுமே

(d) 1 மற்றும் 3 மட்டுமே

Q9. மத்திய தரைக்கடல் கடல் என்பது பின்வரும் எந்த நாடுகளின் எல்லையாகும்

  1. ஜோர்டான்
  2. ஈராக்
  3. லெபனான்
  4. சிரியா

         கீழே இருந்து சரியான குறியீட்டைத் தேர்வுசெய்யவும்

(a) 1, 2 மற்றும் 3 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3 மட்டுமே

(c) 3 மற்றும் 4 மட்டுமே

(d) 1, 3 மற்றும் 4 மட்டுமே

Q10. பட்டியல்- I (தாதுக்கள்) உடன் பட்டியல்- II (அவை வெட்டியெடுக்கப்பட்ட மாநிலங்கள்) உடன் பொருந்தி சரியான பதிலைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கவும்

    பட்டியல்- I                                                     பட்டியல்- II

  1. மாங்கனீசு                                          A. மத்திய பிரதேசம்
  2. நிக்கல்                                                 B. ஒடிசா
  3. ஈயம்-துத்தநாகம்                              C. ராஜஸ்தான்
  4. கல்நார்(ஆஸ்பெஸ்டாஸ்)                 D. ஆந்திர பிரதேஷ்

         கீழே இருந்து சரியான குறியீட்டைத் தேர்வுசெய்யவும் :

(a)  A – 1; B – 3;  C – 3; D – 4

(b)  A – 4; B – 3;  C – 2; D – 1

(c)  A – 1; B –  2; C – 3; D – 4

(d)  A – 4; B –  2; C – 3; D – 1

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)

Sol.

(a)  Barak Valley:Assam

(b)  Dzouko valley:Nagaland

(c)  Numbra valley: Ladakh Jammu Kashmir

(d)  Suru valley: Ladakh, Jammu Kashmir

(e)  Araku valley: Andhra Pradesh

 

 

S2.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Tibetan High is a warm anticyclone (in this wind are changing in a clockwise direction in the Northern Hemisphere and it will have always outflow of winds) located over the Tibetan Plateau (center latitude at 28ºN, longitude 98ºE) in the middle/upper troposphere during the monsoon period.

https://mausam.imd.gov.in/imd_latest/monsoonfaq.pdf

 

S3.Ans.(a)

Sol.

  1. Jelep La Pass: This pass passes through the Chumbi valley. It connects Sikkim with Lhasa, the capital of Tibet.
  2. Shipki La Pass: It connects Himachal Pradesh with Tibet. It is India’s third border post for trade with China after Lipu Lekh and Nathula Pass
  3. Nathu La Pass: Sikkim to Tibet
  4. Khardung La: Leh to ladakh

 

 

S4.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The Mascarene Islands is a group of islands in the Indian Ocean east of Madagascar from where the cross-equatorial winds blow to India. It is also called the Indian Ocean subtropical high, which is a high-pressure area located between 20° to 35° South latitude and 40° to 90° East longitude. The southwest monsoon caused by this high-pressure area is the strongest component of the Indian subcontinent monsoon that contributes more than 80% of the annual rainfall in entire East Asia.

Source: https://vigyanprasar.gov.in/isw/Increased-sea-surface-temperature-affecting-Indian-monsoon.html

 

S5.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Tropical cyclogenesis requires several favorable precursor environmental conditions. Warm Ocean waters (of at least 26.5℃ throughout sufficient depth at least on the order of 50 m). Relatively moist layers near the height of 5 km. Nonnegligible amount of Coriolis force, pre-existing near-surface disturbance. Low values of vertical wind shear between the surface and upper troposphere.

Source: https://mausam.imd.gov.in/imd_latest/monsoonfaq.pdf

 

S6.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Tropical cyclogenesis requires several favorable precursor environmental conditions. Warm Ocean waters (of at least 26.5℃ throughout sufficient depth at least on the order of 50 m). Relatively moist layers near the height of 5 km. Nonnegligible amount of Coriolis force, pre-existing near-surface disturbance. Low values of vertical wind shear between the surface and upper troposphere.

But before this understand Monsoon trough.

A trough is a belt of low pressure extending to a large area. This trough was seen during the monsoon period, hence known as the Monsoon trough.

Features of Monsoon Trough:

  • This trough is located in the east-west direction from Northwest Rajasthan to the Bay of Bengal.
  • The height of the trough extends up to 5.8 km upward in the atmosphere and
  • It tilts Southward with height due to a temperature difference of 2 deg C with height.

 

In July and August, winds on the surface are westerly/south-westerly to the south of the monsoon trough and southeasterly/ easterly to its north and are generally stronger over the seas than the Land areas. The upper winds are westerly/south-westerly to the south and southeasterly/ Easterly to the north of this trough region. Westerly winds increase with height and reach a maximum speed of 20-25 knots between 900 to 800 hPa levels. Easterly winds strengthen with the height from 200 hPa reaching a maximum of 100 hPa. Speeds are between 60 to 80 knots over the peninsula at 150 /100 hPa level or even at a lower height (around 200 hPa) in the southern latitude. This results in high values of vertical wind shear which is unfavorable for tropical cyclogenesis. So, we don’t get cyclones during main monsoon months like July and August

Source: https://mausam.imd.gov.in/imd_latest/monsoonfaq.pdf

 

 

 

S7.Ans.(a)

Sol.

The modern convention for the land boundary between Asia and Africa runs along the Isthmus of Suez and the Suez Canal in Egypt. The border continues through the Gulf of SuezRed Sea , and the Gulf of Aden. In antiquity, Egypt had been considered part of Asia, with the Catabathmus Magnus escarpment taken as the boundary with Africa (Libya).

 

 

 

S8.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Statement 1 is incorrect:

Divergent Boundaries are formed where a new crust is generated as the plates pull away from each other. The sites where the plates move away from each other are called spreading sites. The best-known example of divergent boundaries is the Mid-Atlantic Ridge. At this, the American Plate(s) is/are separated from the Eurasian and African Plates.

 

Statement 2 is incorrect:

Where the crust is destroyed as one plate dived under another is called a convergent boundary. The location where the sinking of a plate occurs is called a subduction zone. There are three ways in which convergence can occur. These are: (i) between an oceanic and continental plate; (ii) between two oceanic plates; and (iii) between two continental plates.

 

Statement 3 is correct:

Transform Boundaries form where the crust is neither produced nor destroyed as the plates slide horizontally past each other. Transform faults are the planes of separation generally perpendicular to the mid-oceanic ridges. As the eruptions do not take all along the entire crest at the same time, there is a differential movement of a portion of the plate away from the axis of the earth. Also, the rotation of the earth has its effect on the separated blocks of the plate portion

 

 

 

S9.Ans.(c)

Sol.

On the map, you can see the Mediterranean Sea doesn’t touch Jordan and Iraq “.

 

 

S10.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Manganese Madhya Pradesh

Nickel Orissa

Lead-Zinc Rajasthan

Asbestos Andhra Pradesh

Use Coupon code: JUNE77 (77% offer)

Geography Daily Quiz In Tamil 3 June 2021_50.1

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் அக்டோபர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?